🏗️ New Construction
The Ashton Plan · Youngsville, LA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +9.7/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.5/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- 1% rule +2.9/10.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- DSCR +2.7/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$300,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Introducing The Ashton, a delightful 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom residence designed for comfortable and modern living. This home features an open-concept layout, seamlessly connecting the kitchen, living, and dining areas to create a spacious and inviting atmosphere. The kitchen boasts a central island, enhancing both functionality and social interaction. A large front porch welcomes you home, while the rear porch offers additional outdoor living space, perfect for relaxation or entertaining. Designed with both style and practicality in mind, The Ashton provides a harmonious blend of indoor and outdoor living. Note: The price reflects the price of the home itself and does not include the property. You are responsible for providing the property on which these plans will be built.
Key facts
- Central island
- Large front porch
- Rear porch
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $300k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-203 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $278k (7.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $243k (19.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $243k (19.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#8 in LA, #2,614 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Lafayette Parish (urban): math 38% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #19 of 98 in LA (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: J. Wallace James Elementary School (math 46% / reading 49%, grade D, #147 of 646 statewide, top 23%, 939 students, 64% FRL); Youngsville Middle School (math 42% / reading 52%, grade D+, #37 of 218 statewide, top 18%, 646 students, 49% FRL); O. Comeaux High School (math 38% / reading 40%, grade F, #86 of 265 statewide, top 33%, 1,098 students, 56% FRL) — zoned schools at 56% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.6%/yr); 1059 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 162d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,585 units permitted in Lafayette Parish in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($93k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lafayette County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 577 days — a 12% lower offer ($264k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 577 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.79% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.50%
- Cash-on-cash
- -2.83%
- DSCR
- 0.87
- GRM
- 10.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $307,021
- List price
- $300,000
- Delta
- -2.29%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 205 High Point Way | 0.17mi | 3/2.0 | 1,920 (-6%) | 0mo | $323,309 | $168 | 83 |
| 209 San Domingo Dr | 0.29mi | 3/2.0 | 1,944 (-4%) | 2mo | $350,000 | $180 | 77 |
| 223 Santander Dr | 0.40mi | 3/2.0 | 1,966 (-3%) | 2mo | $327,000 | $166 | 74 |
| 212 Santander Dr | 0.35mi | 3/2.0 | 1,945 (-4%) | 4mo | $350,530 | $180 | 73 |
| 201 Central Village Way | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,896 (-7%) | 4mo | $319,500 | $169 | 69 |
| 211 San Marcos Dr | 0.49mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,065 (+2%) | 3mo | $368,000 | $178 | 67 |
| 118 High Point Way | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,759 (-13%) | 5mo | $306,636 | $174 | 66 |
| 238 Santander Dr | 0.41mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,972 (-3%) | 4mo | $381,500 | $193 | 64 |
| 208 Central Village Way | 0.28mi | 3/2.0 | 1,767 (-13%) | 4mo | $309,999 | $175 | 62 |
| 120 Roxanne Dr | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 | 1,863 (-8%) | 4mo | $230,000 | $123 | 61 |
| 104 Rio Dr | 0.40mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,803 (-11%) | 3mo | $314,200 | $174 | 55 |
| 200 Santander Dr | 0.34mi | 4/3.5 (+1) | 2,256 (+11%) | 3mo | $304,980 | $135 | 52 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.65% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -22.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.23×
- Total profit
- $-65,869
- Equity at exit
- $45,778
- IRR
- -20.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.01×
- Total profit
- $-86,821
- Equity at exit
- $26,546
Cash invested: $85,966 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 55 active · 19 under contract
- Months of supply
- 16.5 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $319,500 ($174/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 211 d
- This list price
- 20% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -13.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70592
- Home prices YoY
- -23.4%
- Rents YoY
- 1.6%
- Active inventory
- 1059
- Price-to-rent
- 10.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,429 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,610
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$384 /mo · $4,605/yr
- Insurance
- −$128
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$510
- Net cashflow
- $-203
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $10 | -5% $-96 | +0% $-203 | +5% $-309 | +10% $-415 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-394 | -5% $-298 | +0% $-203 | +5% $-107 | +10% $-11 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-48 | -0.5pp $-124 | base $-203 | +0.5pp $-282 | +1.0pp $-363 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $76,755
- Closing costs
- $9,211
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 12 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200 High Point Way Youngsville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $2,300 | $1.44 | 1d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 305 San Sebastian Dr Youngsville, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2128 | $2,800 | $1.32 | 184d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 117 San Sebastian Dr Youngsville, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2239 | $3,500 | $1.56 | 154d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 213 Garden Oaks Ave Youngsville, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2334 | $2,600 | $1.11 | 184d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 106 Royal Oak St Youngsville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1616 | $1,895 | $1.17 | 184d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 102 Border Ct Youngsville, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1786 | $2,100 | $1.18 | 154d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 111 Abbeywood Ct Youngsville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1616 | $1,800 | $1.11 | 162d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 109 Abbeywood Ct Youngsville, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1704 | $2,000 | $1.17 | 10d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 106 Bejeweled AVE Youngsville, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2075 | $2,500 | $1.20 | 14d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 106 Bejeweled AVE Youngsville, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2075 | $2,500 | $1.20 | 28d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 110 Canton Ct Youngsville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1423 | $1,995 | $1.40 | 184d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 606 Highland View Dr Youngsville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1477 | $2,000 | $1.35 | 184d | 1 | 1.45mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $300,000 Active 577 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $300,000 Active 576 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $300,000 Active 575 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $300,000 Active 574 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $300,000 Active 573 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $300,000 Active 571 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $300,000 Active 570 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $300,000 Active 569 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $300,000 Active 568 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $300,000 Active 567 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $300,000 Active 566 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $300,000 Active 565 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $300,000 Active 564 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $300,000 Active 563 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $300,000 Active 562 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $300,000 Active 561 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $300,000 Active 560 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $300,000 Active 559 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $300,000 Active 558 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $300,000 Active 557 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $300,000 Active 556 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $300,000 Active 555 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $300,000 Active 554 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $300,000 Active 553 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $300,000 Active 552 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $300,000 Active 551 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $300,000 Active 550 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $300,000 Active 549 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $300,000 Active 548 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $300,000 Active 547 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $300,000 Active 546 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $300,000 Active 545 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $300,000 Active 544 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $300,000 Active 543 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $300,000 Active 542 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $300,000 Active 541 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $300,000 Active 540 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $300,000 Active 539 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $300,000 Active 538 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $300,000 Active 537 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $300,000 Active 536 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $300,000 Active 535 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $300,000 Active 534 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $300,000 Active 533 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $300,000 Active 532 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $300,000 Active 531 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $300,000 Active 530 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $300,000 Active 529 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $300,000 Active 528 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $300,000 Active 527 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,153
- − Mortgage interest
- −$17,198
- − Property taxes
- −$4,605
- − Insurance
- −$1,535
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,332
- − Management
- −$2,332
- − Depreciation
- −$8,932
- Taxable loss
- −$7,781
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,868
- After-tax cash flow
- $-563/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It is move-in ready and has the potential for further value increases through minor updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Interior updates (e.g., new flooring, paint, or appliances) — These updates can significantly increase the home's value and appeal to a broader audience. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lafayette Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200870
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▼ -32.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -24.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,238
- Composite
- 36.15/100
- National rank
- #4741
- State rank
- #19 of 98 in LA
Livability — Youngsville
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #8
- US rank
- #2614
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Youngsville, LA
- County
- Lafayette Parish · 280,930 people
- City population
- 32,167
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 32,167
- Household income
- $93,204
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (Lafayette County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 280,930 people
- By 2030
- 301,092 · +7.2%
- By 2040
- 339,456 · +20.8%
- By 2050
- 375,156 · +33.5%
- By 2075
- 451,672 · +60.8%
- By 2100
- 497,203 · +77.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Black 10% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 4% Asian 1%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 3% Spanish 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Lafayette
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+31.4) · D 33.5% · R 64.8% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -0.1pp no change · 2008: -31.3pp · 2024: -31.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+31.4 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+33.6 2012: R+33.7 2008: R+31.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -41.24%
- Current HPI
- 135.2825
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.65%
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2025-04-10 Listed $300,000 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…