CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
128 Silent Sky Ln
D Composite 41.93
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +11.4/15.0
  • Cash flow +11.0/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.8/10.0
  • DSCR +3.2/10.0
  • Schools +2.8/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.9/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$239,249

128 Silent Sky Ln · Hutto, TX 78634
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,802 sqft · SingleFamily · 59 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 4,791 sqft lot $133/sqft · 9% below area Est $262k · 9% under $120/mo HOA · 6% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Highgate - Upon entry of this spacious two-story home are the family room, dining room and a chef-ready kitchen arranged in a desirable open floorplan that promotes seamless transition between spaces. Down the hallway is the tranquil owner’s suite with a convenient adjoining bathroom. Upstairs, a sprawling game room offers endless possibilities, while on the opposite end of the floor are three secondary bedrooms to accommodate the family. Photos are for illustrative purposes only. Estimated Completion September 2026. The completion date, prices and features may vary and are subject to change. Please verify with Lennar directly.

Key facts

  • 4,791 sq ft lot
  • Parking
  • Built 2026

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $239k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-102 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $224k (6.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $212k (11.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $212k (11.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.8% vs local median 3.7% in Hutto — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 77/100 on livability (#79 in TX, #2,794 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities C-, commute F.
  • Hutto ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #438 of 826 in TX (top 53%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Cottonwood Creek El (math 22% / reading 34%, grade F, #2,740 of 4,322 statewide, top 64%, 686 students, 45% FRL); Hutto H S (math 35% / reading 54%, grade F, #652 of 1,632 statewide, top 43%, 2,010 students, 40% FRL) — zoned schools at 42% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.4%/yr); 1753 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 69d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 7,543 units permitted in Williamson County in 2024 (1,425 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Williamson County population projected at +69% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 59 days — a 3% lower offer ($232k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $211,538 (11.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 59 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.88% ✗
Cap rate
5.78%
Cash-on-cash
-1.83%
DSCR
0.92
GRM
9.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$261,874
List price
$239,249
Delta
-8.64%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
208 Scorpius Trl 0.08mi 4/2.0 1,850 (+3%) 0mo $276,749 $150 92
212 Scorpius Trl 0.08mi 4/2.0 1,667 (-8%) 0mo $265,749 $159 84
157 Ghost Stories Way 0.35mi 4/2.0 1,850 (+3%) 0mo $271,749 $147 79
125 Thunderclap Ter 0.37mi 4/2.0 1,867 (+4%) 1mo $281,499 $151 76
233 Streaking Star Dr 0.37mi 4/2.0 1,867 (+4%) 2mo $283,499 $152 75
113 Silent Sky Ln 0.04mi 4/2.0 1,575 (-13%) 3mo $273,498 $174 75
503 Firedance Ct 0.37mi 4/2.0 1,867 (+4%) 4mo $283,999 $152 74
416 Scorpius Trl 0.37mi 4/2.0 1,891 (+5%) 4mo $301,999 $160 72
501 Stratus Ln 0.37mi 4/2.0 1,891 (+5%) 4mo $299,999 $159 71
500 Streaking Star Dr 0.37mi 4/2.0 1,667 (-8%) 0mo $260,749 $156 70
412 Scorpius Trl 0.37mi 4/2.0 1,667 (-8%) 3mo $285,749 $171 68
218 Streaking Star Dr 0.37mi 4/2.0 1,575 (-13%) 3mo $277,498 $176 59

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-23.0%
Equity multiple
0.23×
Total profit
$-51,374
Equity at exit
$35,673
10-year hold
IRR
-29.1%
Equity multiple
-0.14×
Total profit
$-76,650
Equity at exit
$20,686

Cash invested: $66,990 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
136 active · 115 under contract
Months of supply
11.8 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$312,624 ($177/sqft)
Median days on market
74 d
This list price
2% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-18.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78634

Rents YoY
-2.4%
Active inventory
1753
Price-to-rent
9.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,115 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,255
Tax est. 1.5%
−$299 /mo · $3,589/yr
Insurance
−$100
HOA
−$120
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$444
Net cashflow
$-102

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,245
Max offer price $224,454
Occupancy floor 100%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $63 -5% $-20 +0% $-102 +5% $-185 +10% $-268
Rent -10% $-269 -5% $-186 +0% $-102 +5% $-19 +10% $65
Rate -1.0pp $18 -0.5pp $-41 base $-102 +0.5pp $-164 +1.0pp $-227

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$59,812
Closing costs
$7,177
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
109 Silent Sky Ln Hutto, TX 4.0 2.0 1500 $1,795 $1.20 2d 1 0.06mi
101 Silent Sky Ln Hutto, TX 4.0 2.0 1500 $1,795 $1.20 2d 1 0.07mi
108 Evening Glow Dr Hutto, TX 4.0 2.0 1500 $1,850 $1.23 115d 1 0.09mi
336 Dragonfly Park Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1803 $1,950 $1.08 87d 1 0.09mi
336 Dragonfly Park Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1803 $1,950 $1.08 120d 1 0.09mi
204 Dragonfly Park Hutto, TX 5.0 3.0 2483 $2,315 $0.93 184d 1 0.10mi
208 Skyfire St Hutto, TX 4.0 2.0 1600 $1,995 $1.25 1d 1 0.11mi
208 Skyfire St Hutto, TX 4.0 2.0 1600 $1,995 $1.25 28d 1 0.11mi
125 Painted Night Rd Hutto, TX 4.0 2.5 2000 $2,099 $1.05 184d 1 0.20mi
510 Firedance CT Hutto, TX 4.0 2.0 1954 $1,975 $1.01 55d 1 0.22mi
124 Ghost Stories Way Hutto, TX 4.0 2.0 1600 $1,995 $1.25 129d 1 0.25mi
300 Twilight Breeze Way Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1411 $1,890 $1.34 55d 1 0.25mi
128 Ghost Stories Way Hutto, TX 4.0 2.5 2000 $2,100 $1.05 10d 1 0.26mi
313 Stratus LN Hutto, TX 5.0 3.0 2171 $2,100 $0.97 112d 1 0.34mi
518 Firedance CT Hutto, TX 4.0 2.0 1867 $1,995 $1.07 155d 1 0.34mi
207 Flowers Ave Hutto, TX 3.0 2.5 1892 $2,000 $1.06 184d 1 0.62mi
131 Adeline Rd Hutto, TX 4.0 2.5 2253 $2,295 $1.02 10d 1 0.63mi
131 Adeline Rd Hutto, TX 4.0 2.5 2253 $2,395 $1.06 133d 1 0.63mi
202 Doodle Ln Hutto, TX 3.0 2.5 2015 $2,150 $1.07 164d 1 0.66mi
112 Doodle Ln Hutto, TX 3.0 2.5 2015 $1,995 $0.99 37d 1 0.68mi
119 Big Cypress Bayou Rd Hutto, TX 4.0 2.0 1612 $2,100 $1.30 10d 1 0.69mi
111 Doodle Ln Hutto, TX 4.0 3.0 1931 $2,200 $1.14 3d 1 0.69mi
103 Barton Creek Ln Hutto, TX 4.0 3.0 2541 $2,590 $1.02 158d 1 0.71mi
208 Big Cypress Bayou Rd Hutto, TX 4.0 3.0 2588 $2,495 $0.96 132d 1 0.71mi
208 Flowers Ave Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1435 $2,500 $1.74 10d 1 0.72mi
216 Big Cypress Bayou Rd Hutto, TX 4.0 2.0 1612 $2,050 $1.27 69d 1 0.75mi
309 Mulberry Creek Ln Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1472 $1,925 $1.31 69d 1 0.75mi
125 Watkinville Rd Hutto, TX 3.0 2.5 2015 $2,200 $1.09 164d 1 0.75mi
100 Fort Clark Springs Dr Hutto, TX 4.0 2.0 1712 $1,925 $1.12 41d 1 0.77mi
100 Fort Clark Springs Dr Hutto, TX 4.0 2.0 1712 $1,975 $1.15 69d 1 0.77mi
117 Watkinville Rd Hutto, TX 3.0 2.5 1692 $1,895 $1.12 69d 1 0.77mi
517 Emory Crossing Blvd Hutto, TX 3.0 2.5 1497 $1,975 $1.32 158d 1 0.78mi
217 Greens Bayou Trl Hutto, TX 4.0 2.0 1837 $2,100 $1.14 145d 1 0.78mi
106 Gracie Way Hutto, TX 3.0 2.0 1396 $1,900 $1.36 101d 1 0.79mi
112 Watkinville Rd Hutto, TX 3.0 2.5 1734 $1,900 $1.10 184d 1 0.80mi
110 Fort Clark Springs Dr Hutto, TX 4.0 2.0 1839 $2,050 $1.11 138d 1 0.80mi
132 Christy Ln Hutto, TX 3.0 2.5 1654 $2,000 $1.21 28d 1 0.81mi
126 Fort Clark Springs Dr Hutto, TX 4.0 2.0 1821 $1,895 $1.04 10d 1 0.85mi
126 Fort Clark Springs Dr Hutto, TX 4.0 2.0 1839 $1,895 $1.03 29d 1 0.85mi
400 Barton Creek Ln Hutto, TX 4.0 2.0 1619 $2,079 $1.28 38d 1 0.86mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Member of Firefly Pointe HOAHOA fee $120 per monthHOA covers common area maintenance and internetCommunity mailbox

Exterior

Parking
Driveway
Utilities
Electricity availablePublic waterPublic sewer (connected)
Home design
Two-story homeFaces northeastUnder construction
Construction
Built by LennarBrick, cement siding and stone exteriorComposition roofSlab foundation
Exterior features
Private yardBack yardFront yardInterior lot

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherRange
Bedrooms
One main-level bedroom
Flooring
CarpetVinyl
Bathrooms
Two full bathroomsOne half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Open floorplanMain level primary suiteWalk-in closet(s)
Laundry & utility
Dedicated laundry room

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $239,249 Active 59 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $239,249 Active 58 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $239,249 Active 57 DOM
  4. 2026-11-06
    price $239,249 Active 56 DOM
  5. 2026-11-05
    days on market $241,249 Active 56 DOM
  6. 2026-11-04
    days on market $241,249 Active 55 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $241,249 Active 53 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $241,249 Active 52 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $241,249 Active 51 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    pricedays on market $241,249 Active 50 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $242,249 Active 49 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $242,249 Active 48 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $242,249 Active 47 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $242,249 Active 46 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $242,249 Active 45 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $242,249 Active 44 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $242,249 Active 43 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $242,249 Active 42 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    pricedays on market $242,249 Active 41 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $244,749 Active 40 DOM
  21. 2026-10-20
    price $244,749 Active 39 DOM
  22. 2026-10-19
    days on market $242,249 Active 39 DOM
  23. 2026-10-18
    days on market $242,249 Active 38 DOM
  24. 2026-10-17
    days on market $242,249 Active 37 DOM
  25. 2026-10-16
    days on market $242,249 Active 36 DOM
  26. 2026-10-15
    price $242,249 Active 35 DOM
  27. 2026-10-15
    days on market $245,249 Active 35 DOM
  28. 2026-10-14
    days on market $245,249 Active 34 DOM
  29. 2026-10-13
    days on market $245,249 Active 33 DOM
  30. 2026-10-13
    price $245,249 Active 32 DOM
  31. 2026-10-12
    days on market $250,249 Active 32 DOM
  32. 2026-10-11
    days on market $250,249 Active 31 DOM
  33. 2026-10-10
    days on market $250,249 Active 30 DOM
  34. 2026-10-09
    days on market $250,249 Active 29 DOM
  35. 2026-10-08
    days on market $250,249 Active 28 DOM
  36. 2026-10-07
    days on market $250,249 Active 27 DOM
  37. 2026-10-06
    days on market $250,249 Active 26 DOM
  38. 2026-10-05
    days on market $250,249 Active 25 DOM
  39. 2026-10-04
    days on market $250,249 Active 24 DOM
  40. 2026-10-03
    days on market $250,249 Active 23 DOM
  41. 2026-10-02
    pricedays on market $250,249 Active 22 DOM
  42. 2026-10-01
    days on market $255,249 Active 21 DOM
  43. 2026-09-30
    days on market $255,249 Active 20 DOM
  44. 2026-09-29
    days on market $255,249 Active 19 DOM
  45. 2026-09-28
    days on market $255,249 Active 18 DOM
  46. 2026-09-27
    days on market $255,249 Active 17 DOM
  47. 2026-09-25
    pricestatus $255,249 Active 15 DOM
  48. 2026-07-15
    statusdays on market $248,499 Pending 15 DOM
  49. 2026-07-14
    days on market $248,499 Active 14 DOM
  50. 2026-07-13
    days on market $248,499 Active 13 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$25,385
− Mortgage interest
−$13,402
− Property taxes
−$3,589
− Insurance
−$1,196
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,031
− Management
−$2,031
− HOA
−$1,440
− Depreciation
−$6,960
Taxable loss
−$5,264
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,263
After-tax cash flow
$36/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $9,010–$27,030 screening

This spacious two-story home is in good condition with a modern and well-maintained interior and exterior. It is move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint on the exterior siding and replacing the window seals to further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Rental Replace the window seals — Sealed windows improve energy efficiency and reduce heating/cooling costs ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 28/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Cottonwood Creek El F TX #2,740/4,322 Nat'l #28,175/41,679 High Hutto Ninth Grade Center

Schools (NCES district)

District
Hutto ISD
NCES district ID
4824100
Math proficiency
30% ▼ -17.00%
Reading proficiency
42% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$72,961
Composite
33.33/100
National rank
#5501
State rank
#438 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 77/100

Livability — Hutto

Score
77/100
State rank
#79
US rank
#2794

Category grades

Amenities C- Commute F Cost of living B+ Crime A+ Employment A Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Williamson County · 699,027 people
City population
46,413
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
46,413
Household income
$114,426
Rent vs Own
21.4% rent · 78.6% own
Severe rent burden
18% of renters

Population outlook (Williamson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
699,027 people
By 2030
795,537 · +13.8%
By 2040
990,683 · +41.7%
By 2050
1,184,292 · +69.4%
By 2075
1,623,825 · +132.3%
By 2100
1,924,153 · +175.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
Race & ethnicity
White 50% Hispanic / Latino 35% Two or more races 18% Black 9% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 26% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
71% English-only · Spanish 23% Other Indo-European 2% Arabic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Williamson

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 50.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+10.6pp toward D · 2008: -13.0pp · 2024: -2.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+2.5 2020: D+1.4 2016: R+9.9 2012: R+21.5 2008: R+13.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-15 Pending — Unlock MLS
  • 2026-06-30 Listed $248,499 Unlock MLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…