CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
65 Simms Way
D Composite 43.39
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +12.8/30.0
  • ARV discount +8.4/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.2/5.0
  • 1% rule +4.1/10.0
  • Rent growth +3.9/5.0
  • DSCR +3.8/10.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Schools +2.8/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$239,490

65 Simms Way · Flemington, GA 31313
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,696 sqft · Townhouse · 188 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 3,049 sqft lot 1-car garage $141/sqft · at area comps Est $244k · at est. $90/mo HOA · 4% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The Aspen 3-Story, 4 Bedroom Option, by McGuinn Homes! New townhome conveniently located just minutes from Liberty County High School, Fort Stewart and downtown Hinesville! This floor plan features a 4th bedroom with a full bathroom and one car garage on the 1st floor. The 2nd story is an open concept living space perfect for entertaining with a large kitchen, island and pantry, living room, dining room, and half bath. The 3rd story features the primary suite with a private master bathroom, as well as two additional bedrooms and a second full bath, and laundry room. Key features include quartz countertops throughout, a walk-in pantry, plantation island in the kitchen and backyard patio! Property is under construction estimated completion June 2026. Photos that include furnishings are of a previous, completed unit and do not represent the design selections of all units. Furnishings not included.

Key facts

  • Backyard patio
  • End unit
  • Large kitchen

Tags

END UNITOPEN CONCEPT LIVING SPACELARGE KITCHENWALK-IN PANTRYBACKYARD PATIO

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.5-bath townhouse listed at $239k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-449 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $174k (27.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $218k (9.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $174k (27.2% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 6.2% vs local median 4.5% in Flemington — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 68/100 on livability (#150 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, cost of living A-; Watch: schools D-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Liberty County (urban): math 19% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #133 of 174 in GA (top 76%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.4%/yr); 1067 active listings in the ZIP; 31 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 22d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 471 units permitted in Liberty County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 43% of the median local income ($60k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Liberty County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 188 days — a 12% lower offer ($211k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $23k (9%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 97% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $174,454 (27.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 188 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 27% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.91% ✗
Cap rate
6.18%
Cash-on-cash
-0.41%
DSCR
0.98
GRM
9.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$244,490
List price
$239,490
Delta
-2.05%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
17 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
71 Simms Way 0.01mi 4/3.5 1,696 (0%) 2mo $253,000 $149 98
79 Simms Way 0.01mi 4/3.5 1,696 (0%) 1mo $244,490 $144 98
35 Simms Way 0.03mi 4/3.5 1,696 (0%) 6mo $251,000 $148 93
15 Simms Way 0.05mi 4/3.5 1,696 (0%) 6mo $252,990 $149 92
117 Simms Way 0.03mi 4/3.5 1,696 (0%) 8mo $246,990 $146 92
31 Simms Way 0.03mi 3/3.0 (-1) 1,696 (0%) 1mo $229,490 $135 91
27 Simms Way 0.04mi 3/3.0 (-1) 1,696 (0%) 1mo $229,490 $135 90
133 Simms Way 0.05mi 3/3.0 (-1) 1,696 (0%) 3mo $244,490 $144 88
126 Simms Way 0.06mi 3/3.0 (-1) 1,696 (0%) 3mo $244,605 $144 88
122 Simms Way 0.06mi 3/3.0 (-1) 1,696 (0%) 4mo $242,490 $143 87
121 Simms Way 0.04mi 3/3.0 (-1) 1,696 (0%) 7mo $242,490 $143 85
134 Simms Way 0.06mi 3/3.0 (-1) 1,696 (0%) 7mo $239,290 $141 84

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 5.41% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-26.5%
Equity multiple
0.08×
Total profit
$-61,670
Equity at exit
$35,709
10-year hold
IRR
-15.1%
Equity multiple
0.02×
Total profit
$-65,801
Equity at exit
$20,707

Cash invested: $67,057 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Georgia
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Magistrate court evictions in 10-30 days; no rent control; preempted; few tenant protections.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
20 active · 13 under contract
Months of supply
17.1 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$239,490 ($141/sqft)
Median days on market
40 d
This list price
40% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+2.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 31313

Home prices YoY
-27.1%
Rents YoY
5.4%
Active inventory
1067
Price-to-rent
9.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,180 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,256
Tax est. 1.5%
−$299 /mo · $3,592/yr
Insurance
−$100
Flood insurance flood zone
−$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
HOA
−$90
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$458
Net cashflow
$-449

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,749
Max offer price $174,454
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-284 -5% $-367 +0% $-449 +5% $-532 +10% $-615
Rent -10% $-622 -5% $-536 +0% $-449 +5% $-363 +10% $-277
Rate -1.0pp $-329 -0.5pp $-389 base $-449 +0.5pp $-512 +1.0pp $-575

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$59,872
Closing costs
$7,185
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 31 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
26 Cassels Ct Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.5 1781 $2,195 $1.23 31d 1 0.13mi
16 Cassels Ct Hinesville, GA 4.0 2.5 2101 $2,150 $1.02 25d 1 0.13mi
145 Factors Walk Hinesville, GA 4.0 2.5 1810 $2,300 $1.27 10d 1 0.33mi
219 Herty Ln Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.0 1643 $2,350 $1.43 10d 1 0.37mi
26 Perlieu Ct Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.0 1411 $1,995 $1.41 10d 1 0.83mi
76 Abode Ave Hinesville, GA 4.0 2.0 1635 $2,195 $1.34 10d 1 0.85mi
158 Hamlet Ct Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.5 1458 $1,900 $1.30 51d 1 0.90mi
92 Hazy Ln Hinesville, GA 4.0 2.5 1463 $2,300 $1.57 10d 1 0.93mi
130 Hazy Ln Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.5 1518 $2,100 $1.38 184d 1 0.94mi
140 Hazy Ln Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.5 1360 $1,900 $1.40 10d 1 0.95mi
89 Hazy Ln Hinesville, GA 4.0 2.0 1482 $2,000 $1.35 10d 1 0.96mi
100 Centennial Ct Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.5 1703 $2,150 $1.26 184d 1 0.99mi
78 Centennial Ct Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.5 1462 $2,100 $1.44 1d 1 1.00mi
78 Centennial Ct Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.5 1462 $2,100 $1.44 184d 1 1.00mi
25 Hazy Ln Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.5 1392 $1,995 $1.43 51d 1 1.01mi
11 Hazy Ln Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.0 1183 $1,895 $1.60 21d 1 1.02mi
83 Heirloom Rd Unit 1 Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.5 1411 $2,000 $1.42 0d 1 1.07mi
83 Heirloom Rd Unit 1 Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.5 1411 $2,000 $1.42 21d 1 1.07mi
335 Abode Ave Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.0 1396 $1,950 $1.40 24d 1 1.07mi
96 Beaumont Dr Unit 1 Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.0 1400 $1,975 $1.41 184d 1 1.08mi
10 Beaumont Dr Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.5 1390 $1,900 $1.37 40d 1 1.16mi
433 Abode Ave Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.0 2000 $2,190 $1.09 10d 1 1.17mi
193 Heirloom Rd Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.5 1400 $2,300 $1.64 184d 1 1.18mi
767 Abode Ave Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.0 1428 $2,150 $1.51 51d 1 1.20mi
380 Tremain Dr Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.0 2075 $2,300 $1.11 10d 1 1.23mi
720 Thornwood Way Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.0 1352 $1,450 $1.07 24d 1 1.27mi
624 Palmetto Trce Unit 624 Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.0 1195 $1,500 $1.26 1d 1 1.37mi
601 Tupelo Trl Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.0 1340 $1,500 $1.12 12d 1 1.41mi
601 Tupelo Trl Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.0 1504 $1,350 $0.90 51d 1 1.41mi
601 Tupelo Trl Unit 16D Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.5 1504 $1,450 $0.96 14d 1 1.44mi
601 Tupelo Trl Unit 16D Hinesville, GA 3.0 2.5 1504 $1,450 $0.96 10d 1 1.44mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Located in the Liberty Village subdivision
HOA & community
Homeowners association with $90 monthly fee

Exterior

Parking
Attached garage with garage door opener1-car garage
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerUnderground utilities
Home design
Attached townhouse3 stories1 common wall
Construction
Slab foundation
Exterior features
Asphalt roofUnderground utilitiesPublic waterPublic sewer

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveOvenRangeElectric water heater
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric)Heat pump coolingHas heating and cooling
Interior features
Breakfast barDouble vanityHigh ceilingsKitchen islandPantryRecessed lightingAccessible full bathHas view
Laundry & utility
Laundry room on upper level with washer hookup

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $239,490 Active 188 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $239,490 Active 187 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $239,490 Active 186 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $239,490 Active 185 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $239,490 Active 184 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $239,490 Active 182 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $239,490 Active 181 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $239,490 Active 180 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    pricedays on market $239,490 Active 179 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $249,490 Active 178 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $249,490 Active 177 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $249,490 Active 176 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $249,490 Active 175 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $249,490 Active 174 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $249,490 Active 173 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $249,490 Active 172 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $249,490 Active 171 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $249,490 Active 170 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $249,490 Active 169 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $249,490 Active 168 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $249,490 Active 167 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $249,490 Active 166 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $249,490 Active 165 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $249,490 Active 164 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $249,490 Active 163 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $249,490 Active 162 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $249,490 Active 161 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $249,490 Active 160 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $249,490 Active 159 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $249,490 Active 158 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $249,490 Active 157 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $249,490 Active 156 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $249,490 Active 155 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $249,490 Active 154 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $249,490 Active 153 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $249,490 Active 152 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $249,490 Active 151 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $249,490 Active 150 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    price $249,490 Active 149 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $259,490 Active 149 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $259,490 Active 148 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $259,490 Active 147 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $259,490 Active 146 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $259,490 Active 145 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $259,490 Active 144 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $259,490 Active 143 DOM
  47. 2026-09-24
    days on market $259,490 Active 142 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $259,490 Active 141 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $259,490 Active 140 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $259,490 Active 139 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone AE · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 97% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,159
− Mortgage interest
−$13,415
− Property taxes
−$3,592
− Insurance
−$6,316
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,093
− Management
−$2,093
− HOA
−$1,080
− Depreciation
−$6,967
Taxable loss
−$9,397
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,255
After-tax cash flow
$-3,138/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 85/100 None rehab

This modern townhouse is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a spacious layout, modern finishes, and a well-maintained exterior. The home is move-in ready and would benefit from some landscaping and curb appeal improvements to further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances the home's curb appeal and can attract more buyers. ↑
  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can make the home look more inviting and can increase its value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances the home's curb appeal and can attract more buyers. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 28/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Joseph Martin Elementary School F GA #784/1,228 Nat'l #31,434/41,679 Middle Midway Middle School F GA #260/470 Nat'l #9,410/14,009 High Liberty County High School F GA #131/424 Nat'l #10,882/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Liberty County
NCES district ID
1303300
Math proficiency
19% ▼ -16.00%
Reading proficiency
28% ▼ -13.00%
Median HH income
$43,911
Composite
20.2/100
National rank
#8630
State rank
#133 of 174 in GA
C Composite livability gradescore 68/100

Livability — Flemington

Score
68/100
State rank
#150
US rank
#9758

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A- Crime B Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Flemington, GA
County
Liberty County · 58,689 people
Metro
Hinesville, GA
Population (ZIP)
42,838
Household income
$60,233
Rent vs Own
50.1% rent · 49.9% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Liberty County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
58,689 people
By 2030
57,670 · -1.7%
By 2040
55,750 · -5.0%
By 2050
54,155 · -7.7%
By 2075
58,947 · +0.4%
By 2100
66,919 · +14.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.67)
Race & ethnicity
Black 47% White 31% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 11% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 4% Puerto Rican 7%
Languages at home
86% English-only · Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 2% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Liberty

2024 margin
D (+17.4) · D 58.5% · R 41.0%
2008→2024 swing
-10.9pp toward R · 2008: 28.4pp · 2024: 17.4pp
All cycles
2024: D+17.4 2020: D+24.1 2016: D+21.2 2012: D+30.2 2008: D+28.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.0% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-12 Listed $262,490 HABR
  • 2026-05-04 Listed $262,490 Hive MLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…