CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
300 Ginger Creek Ln #303
B- Composite 67.0
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +20.4/30.0
  • ARV discount +14.1/15.0
  • 1% rule +6.5/10.0
  • DSCR +6.5/10.0
  • Appreciation +5.3/10.0
  • Schools +4.6/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$220,000

300 Ginger Creek Ln #303 · Clayton, GA 30525
3 bd · 3.0 ba · 1,696 sqft · Condo · 248 Days on market
Built 2000 Good condition $130/sqft · 15% below area Est $258k · 15% under $200/mo HOA · 8% of rent ↓ 13% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Beautiful Northeast Georgia - condo 3BR/3BA built 2000, elevator, private covered parking.

Key facts

  • Close to town
  • Offers solitude
  • Elevator

Tags

ELEVATORPRIVATE COVERED PARKINGCLOSE TO TOWNOFFERS SOLITUDE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/3.0-bath condo listed at $220k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $285 ($3k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $220k).
  • Recommended offer: $194k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 7.8% vs local median 3.5% in Clayton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#197 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, housing B+; Watch: crime D, amenities F, commute F.
  • Rabun County (rural): math 42% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #37 of 174 in GA (top 21%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Rabun County Elementary School (math 37% / reading 42%, grade F, #435 of 1,228 statewide, top 37%, 660 students, 58% FRL); Rabun County Middle School (math 47% / reading 46%, grade D+, #94 of 470 statewide, top 20%, 342 students, 59% FRL); Rabun County High School (math 57% / reading 47%, grade D+, #26 of 424 statewide, top 6%, 653 students, 48% FRL) — zoned schools at 55% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 413 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 147 units permitted in Rabun County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,539/mo this rent would consume 52% of the median local household income ($58k/yr) (locally 16% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $3k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $1k appreciation (0.7% local appreciation)).
  • Rabun County population projected at -14% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (0.7% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $62k cash investment doubles in ~8 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 10, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$33k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 248 days — a 12% lower offer ($194k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $20k (8%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Recommended offer $193,600 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 248 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.15% ✓
Cap rate
7.85%
Cash-on-cash
5.56%
DSCR
1.25
GRM
7.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$257,887
List price
$220,000
Delta
-14.69%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
80 Smoky Mountain Ln #105 0.16mi 3/3.0 1,696 (0%) 7mo $410,000 $242 86
199 Stornoway Dr #1 0.33mi 3/2.0 1,868 (+10%) 1mo $350,000 $187 63
74 Blanche Place Rd 1.47mi 3/2.0 1,584 (-7%) 0mo $460,000 $290 50
230 Stornoway Dr Unit 4 0.30mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,338 (-21%) 3mo $199,000 $149 49
41 Mike Foster Ln 1.03mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,728 (+2%) 8mo $250,000 $145 48
276 Dunlap St 0.87mi 3/2.0 1,496 (-12%) 2mo $330,000 $221 40
31 Cottonwood St 0.57mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,326 (-22%) 5mo $430,000 $324 37
9 Golf Dr 1.22mi 4/3.0 (+1) 1,476 (-13%) 4mo $260,000 $176 35
34 Living Waters Way Unit 2F 0.80mi 4/3.5 (+1) 1,884 (+11%) 7mo $460,000 $244 34
167 Travelers Ln 0.72mi 3/2.0 1,440 (-15%) 9mo $299,000 $208 30
7 Dry Pond Dr 1.12mi 3/2.0 2,090 (+23%) 7mo $325,900 $156 30
22 Living Waters Way Unit 2C 0.78mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,935 (+14%) 7mo $390,000 $202 29

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

0.68% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
6.2%
Equity multiple
1.31×
Total profit
$19,000
Equity at exit
$71,435
10-year hold
IRR
10.7%
Equity multiple
2.26×
Total profit
$77,725
Equity at exit
$92,156

Cash invested: $61,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Georgia
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Magistrate court evictions in 10-30 days; no rent control; preempted; few tenant protections.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active
Median asking
$278,500 ($156/sqft)
Median days on market
299 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-2.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 30525

Home prices YoY
0.2%
Active inventory
413
Price-to-rent
7.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,539 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,154
Tax est. 1.5%
−$275 /mo · $3,300/yr
Insurance
−$92
HOA
−$200
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$533
Net cashflow
$285

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,178
Max offer price $220,000
Occupancy floor 84%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $437 -5% $361 +0% $285 +5% $209 +10% $133
Rent -10% $85 -5% $185 +0% $285 +5% $386 +10% $486
Rate -1.0pp $396 -0.5pp $341 base $285 +0.5pp $228 +1.0pp $170

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$55,000
Closing costs
$6,600
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 9 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
37 Bynum St Clayton, GA 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 950 $2,000 $2.11 0d 11 0.17mi
104 Hamby St Clayton, GA 3.0 3.0 1634 $3,200 $1.96 1d 1 0.38mi
104 Hamby St Clayton, GA 3.0 3.0 1634 $3,200 $1.96 51d 1 0.38mi
104 Travelers Ln Clayton, GA 3.0 2.0 1536 $1,950 $1.27 10d 1 0.73mi
92 Bleckley Dr Clayton, GA 2.0 2.0 1081 $1,600 $1.48 162d 1 1.02mi
160 Stave Mill St Unit E2 Clayton, GA 2.0 1.5 1066 $1,250 $1.17 0d 1 1.02mi
38 Bulldog Ln Clayton, GA 2.0 2.0 2030 $2,500 $1.23 10d 1 1.17mi
122 Cannon St Clayton, GA 3.0 2.0 1650 $3,250 $1.97 155d 1 1.25mi
130 Hillside Dr Clayton, GA 3.0 2.0 1380 $2,500 $1.81 10d 1 1.27mi

HOA detail $200/mo · $2,400/yr condo

Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $220,000 Active 248 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $220,000 Active 247 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $220,000 Active 246 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $220,000 Active 245 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $220,000 Active 244 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $220,000 Active 242 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $220,000 Active 241 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $220,000 Active 240 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $220,000 Active 239 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $220,000 Active 238 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $220,000 Active 237 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $220,000 Active 236 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $220,000 Active 235 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $220,000 Active 234 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $220,000 Active 233 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $220,000 Active 232 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $220,000 Active 231 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $220,000 Active 230 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $220,000 Active 229 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $220,000 Active 228 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $220,000 Active 227 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $220,000 Active 226 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $220,000 Active 225 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $220,000 Active 224 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $220,000 Active 223 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $220,000 Active 222 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $220,000 Active 221 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $220,000 Active 220 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $220,000 Active 219 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $220,000 Active 218 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $220,000 Active 217 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $220,000 Active 216 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $220,000 Active 215 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $220,000 Active 214 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $220,000 Active 213 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $220,000 Active 212 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $220,000 Active 211 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $220,000 Active 210 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $220,000 Active 209 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $220,000 Active 208 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $220,000 Active 207 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $220,000 Active 206 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $220,000 Active 205 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $220,000 Active 204 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $220,000 Active 203 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $220,000 Active 202 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $220,000 Active 200 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $220,000 Active 199 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $220,000 Active 198 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    statusdays on market $220,000 Active 197 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥99°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 6 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$30,466
− Mortgage interest
−$12,323
− Property taxes
−$3,300
− Insurance
−$1,100
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,437
− Management
−$2,437
− HOA
−$2,400
− Depreciation
−$6,400
Taxable income
$68
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$16
After-tax cash flow
$3,408/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $8,480–$25,440 screening

This condo is in good condition with cosmetic updates needed to enhance its resale and rental value.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor kitchen cabinets — Aesthetic update needed.
  • Minor bathroom fixtures — Update needed for a fresh look.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and value. ↑
  • Resale Replace kitchen countertops — Modernizes the kitchen and adds value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and rental value. ↑
  • Resale Update bathroom fixtures — Modernizes the bathrooms and adds value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 46/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Rabun County Elementary School F GA #435/1,228 Nat'l #19,648/41,679 Middle Rabun County Middle School D+ GA #94/470 Nat'l #4,335/14,009 High Rabun County High School D+ GA #26/424 Nat'l #5,016/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Rabun County
NCES district ID
1304320
Math proficiency
42% ▼ -17.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$35,980
Composite
35.64/100
National rank
#4882
State rank
#37 of 174 in GA
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Clayton

Score
66/100
State rank
#197
US rank
#12208

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D Employment F Housing B+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Clayton, GA
County
Rabun · 16,227 people
Population (ZIP)
7,265
Household income
$58,374
Rent vs Own
22.3% rent · 77.7% own
Severe rent burden
16% of renters

Population outlook (Rabun County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
16,227 people
By 2030
16,000 · -1.4%
By 2040
15,213 · -6.2%
By 2050
13,974 · -13.9%
By 2075
10,717 · -34.0%
By 2100
7,824 · -51.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (88%)
Race & ethnicity
White 88% Hispanic / Latino 8% Two or more races 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 7%
Languages at home
91% English-only · Spanish 8% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Rabun

2024 margin
Solid R (+56.9) · D 21.3% · R 78.2%
2008→2024 swing
-11.0pp toward R · 2008: -45.9pp · 2024: -56.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+56.9 2020: R+57.4 2016: R+60.9 2012: R+56.4 2008: R+45.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-12.7% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-02-17 Listed $240,000 GAMLS
  • 2026-01-20 Listing Removed — GAMLS
  • 2025-07-21 Listed $275,000 GAMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…