551 Summit Trl #143 · Granby, CO
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- A
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,009 – $1,996
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $939 – $1,743
Heat risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 81°F)
- 8 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +24.4/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +7.9/10.0
- 1% rule +6.3/10.0
- Schools +4.6/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -5.6
$215,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to Smith Creek Crossing in Granby, where comfort, space, and mountain-town convenience come together. This 4-bedroom, 2-bath home offers an inviting open living area with great natural flow, high ceilings, and a larger kitchen with plenty of room for cooking, gathering, and everyday living. The functional floor plan provides room to spread out while still keeping the main living areas connected and comfortable. Outside, enjoy a front patio, front lawn, extra-long driveway with ample parking, and a storage shed for tools, gear, bikes, and seasonal equipment.
Key facts
- Front patio
- Extra-long driveway
- Larger kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $215k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $310 ($4k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $215k).
- Recommended offer: $189k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 8.7% vs local median 1.5% in Granby — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#85 in CO) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, housing A+, employment B+; Watch: commute D+, amenities F, health & safety F.
- East Grand School District No. 2 (rural): math 36% / reading 58% proficiency, ranked #17 of 86 in CO (top 20%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Granby Elementary School (math 34% / reading 52%, grade F, #300 of 966 statewide, top 32%, 331 students, 38% FRL); East Grand Middle School (math 32% / reading 47%, grade F, #84 of 270 statewide, top 32%, 290 students, 22% FRL); Middle Park High School (math 42% / reading 67%, grade C-, #78 of 381 statewide, top 22%, 406 students, 20% FRL).
- Market conditions: 591 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 294 units permitted in Grand County in 2024 (82 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 39% of the median local income ($75k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Grand County population projected at -16% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 157 days — a 12% lower offer ($189k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $20k (9%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $125/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone A (mandatory federal flood insurance) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 157 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.13% ✓
- Cap rate
- 8.72%
- Cash-on-cash
- 8.67%
- DSCR
- 1.39
- GRM
- 7.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $265,212
- List price
- $215,000
- Delta
- -18.93%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 9 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 551 Summit Trail Trl #22 | 0.06mi | 4/2.0 | 1,586 (-15%) | 16mo | $255,000 | $161 | 58 |
| 551 Summit Trail Trl #10 | 0.27mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,600 (-14%) | 4mo | $223,000 | $139 | 56 |
| 551 Summit Trl #142 | 0.01mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,602 (-14%) | 20mo | $255,000 | $159 | 54 |
| 19 LA Plata Dr | 1.10mi | 3/3.5 (-1) | 1,846 (-1%) | 8mo | $800,000 | $433 | 46 |
| 495 New Church Cir | 0.81mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,848 (-1%) | 18mo | $780,000 | $422 | 44 |
| 39 Topaz Ave | 1.16mi | 4/2.0 | 2,000 (+7%) | 17mo | $555,000 | $278 | 39 |
| 375 Avenue A | 1.45mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,780 (-5%) | 17mo | $670,000 | $376 | 38 |
| 375 Avenue A | 1.45mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,780 (-5%) | 17mo | $670,000 | $376 | 38 |
| 71 Diamond Ct | 1.11mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 1,848 (-1%) | 21mo | $425,000 | $230 | 37 |
| 255 Vista Ave | 1.30mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,481 (-21%) | 0mo | $515,000 | $348 | 35 |
| 55 Diamond | 1.19mi | 5/2.0 (+1) | 2,004 (+7%) | 18mo | $610,000 | $304 | 32 |
| 295 Avenue C | 1.38mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,647 (-12%) | 22mo | $500,000 | $304 | 22 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -6.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.75×
- Total profit
- $-14,991
- Equity at exit
- $32,057
- IRR
- 3.0%
- Equity multiple
- 1.21×
- Total profit
- $12,818
- Equity at exit
- $18,589
Cash invested: $60,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 38 Tenant-Leaning
- State Colorado
- 38 Tenant-Leaning · D+4
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 13 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 78.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $235,000 ($145/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 208 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -2.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 80446
- Home prices YoY
- -23.1%
- Active inventory
- 591
- Price-to-rent
- 7.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,431 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,127
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$269 /mo · $3,225/yr
- Insurance
- −$90
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$125 /mo · $1,502/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$511
- Net cashflow
- $310
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $458 | -5% $384 | +0% $310 | +5% $236 | +10% $161 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $118 | -5% $214 | +0% $310 | +5% $406 | +10% $502 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $418 | -0.5pp $365 | base $310 | +0.5pp $254 | +1.0pp $197 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $53,750
- Closing costs
- $6,450
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 252 W Garnet Ave Granby, CO | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2016 | $2,800 | $1.39 | 29d | 1 | 1.03mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Annual taxes listed (amount available)
- HOA & community
- Land is leased with a monthly land lease of $815
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectric on property
- Home design
- Residential mobile home
Interior
- Kitchen
- RangeRefrigeratorDishwasherDisposal
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom1 three-quarter bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingHas heating
- Interior features
- DisposalDishwasher
- Laundry & utility
- Dedicated laundry roomWasherDryer
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $215,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $215,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $215,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $215,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $215,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $215,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $215,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $215,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $215,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $215,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $215,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $215,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $215,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $215,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $215,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $215,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $215,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $215,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $215,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $215,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $215,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $215,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $215,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $215,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $215,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $215,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $215,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $215,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $215,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $215,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $215,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $215,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $215,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $215,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $215,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $215,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $215,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $215,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $215,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $215,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $215,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $215,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $215,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $215,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $215,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $215,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $215,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $215,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $215,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $215,000 Active 106 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone A · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 1/10 Low 8 d/yr ≥81°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,178
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,043
- − Property taxes
- −$3,225
- − Insurance
- −$2,578
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,334
- − Management
- −$2,334
- − Depreciation
- −$6,255
- Taxable income
- $409
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$98
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,620/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained single-family home in Smith Creek Crossing offers a good condition with modern updates and a good location.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Clean gutters — Improves drainage and property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- East Grand School District No. 2
- NCES district ID
- 0804320
- Math proficiency
- 36% ▼ -2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 58% ▲ 4.00%
- Median HH income
- $64,903
- Composite
- 41.64/100
- National rank
- #3424
- State rank
- #17 of 86 in CO
Livability — Granby
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #85
- US rank
- #7574
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Granby, CO
- County
- Grand County · 14,498 people
- City population
- 4,017
- Metro
- nan
- Population (ZIP)
- 4,017
- Household income
- $74,973
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 2% of renters
Population outlook (Grand County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 14,498 people
- By 2030
- 14,215 · -2.0%
- By 2040
- 13,225 · -8.8%
- By 2050
- 12,186 · -15.9%
- By 2075
- 10,196 · -29.7%
- By 2100
- 8,326 · -42.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (79%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 79% Two or more races 19% Hispanic / Latino 6%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 98% English-only · Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Grand
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 48.8% · Other 3.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +0.3pp no change · 2008: -1.1pp · 2024: -0.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+0.8 2020: R+1.8 2016: R+13.5 2012: R+7.2 2008: R+1.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -104.78%
- Current HPI
- 347.8691
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- nan
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.95%
- F500 in state
- 14
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $31B |
|
||
| Food / Agriculture | 1 | $18B |
|
||
| Packaging | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $13B |
|
||
| Energy | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Technology | 1 | $4B |
|
||
Price history
-10.8% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-04 Listed $235,000 GCAR
- 2026-02-17 Price Changed $249,500 GCAR
- 2025-10-24 Listed $263,500 GCAR
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…