220 Fowler Farms Dr · Auburn, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 16.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 6 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 7 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +8.4/15.0
- Cash flow +6.1/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +3.1/5.0
- Schools +2.6/10.0
- 1% rule +1.4/10.0
- DSCR +0.4/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$449,728
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Canyon This new construction home features 5 bedrooms and 3 Full baths w versatile upstairs loft. The main level offers an open-concept layout including a great room, dining area, and kitchen equipped w work island, bar seating, and large walk-in pantry. The kitchen leads to a covered patio perfect for outdoor entertaining. The home is beautifully appointed from the 50" Allusion Electric Fireplace that anchors the living space w floor to ceiling shiplap surround to the beamed ceilings in the family room and primary suite to the gorgeous molding throughout. Additionally, the 1st floor includes a bedroom ideal for guests, a home office or playroom. The mudroom off the garage and a full bath completes the main floor. 4 additional bedrooms are located on the 2nd floor. The primary suite features dual vanities, luxurious soaking tub, tiled shower, a spacious walk-in closet and a separate water closet. The 3 other bedrooms share a bath with a dual vanity and the laundry room is conveniently located at the top of the stairs. This amazing home is located in the serene, gated community of Fowler Farms & just minutes from shopping, grocery stores, and everyday conveniences. Fowler Farms will showcase an impressive lineup of resort-style amenities. Future homeowners will enjoy a sparkling swimming pool, 2 beautifully appointed clubhouses & a Lazy River! This amazing home is available for quick move in! Please contact the agents for more details on this exceptional home!
Key facts
- Flex space
- Patio area
- Work island
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $450k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-842 ($-10k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $328k (27.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $287k (36.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $287k (36.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#41 in GA, #4,693 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Barrow County (rural): math 29% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #77 of 174 in GA (top 44%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Auburn Elementary School (math 32% / reading 27%, grade F, #633 of 1,228 statewide, top 54%, 766 students, 61% FRL); Westside Middle School (math 20% / reading 27%, grade F, #319 of 470 statewide, top 68%, 736 students, 66% FRL); Apalachee High School (math 13% / reading 35%, grade F, #203 of 424 statewide, top 48%, 1,894 students, 49% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.5%/yr); 552 active listings in the ZIP; 18 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 42d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,427 units permitted in Barrow County in 2024 (311 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 40% of the median local income ($86k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Barrow County population projected at +27% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 233 days — a 12% lower offer ($396k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→17/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 233 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 36% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.64% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.05%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.02%
- DSCR
- 0.64
- GRM
- 13.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $458,712
- List price
- $449,728
- Delta
- -1.96%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 612 Auburn Crossing Dr | 0.28mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,578 (+1%) | 0mo | $397,000 | $154 | 80 |
| 242 Fowler Farms Dr | 0.02mi | 5/4.0 | 2,884 (+13%) | 2mo | $510,000 | $177 | 71 |
| 204 Auburn Station Dr | 0.38mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,616 (+3%) | 1mo | $392,000 | $150 | 70 |
| 33 Butternut Way | 0.66mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,537 (-0%) | 1mo | $385,090 | $152 | 63 |
| 71 Avian Way Unit 17B | 0.68mi | 5/3.5 | 2,589 (+2%) | 4mo | $429,315 | $166 | 60 |
| 71 Avian Way | 0.68mi | 5/3.5 | 2,589 (+2%) | 4mo | $429,315 | $166 | 60 |
| 73 Avian Way Unit 18B | 0.67mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,537 (-0%) | 6mo | $440,565 | $174 | 58 |
| 73 Avian Way | 0.67mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,537 (-0%) | 6mo | $440,565 | $174 | 58 |
| 88 Auburn Crossing Dr | 0.46mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,357 (-8%) | 5mo | $360,000 | $153 | 55 |
| 91 Avian Way | 0.64mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,250 (-12%) | 4mo | $402,873 | $179 | 40 |
| 29 Butternut Way | 0.67mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,250 (-12%) | 3mo | $416,865 | $185 | 39 |
| 87 Avian Way | 0.64mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,250 (-12%) | 6mo | $403,145 | $179 | 39 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.47% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -31.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.02×
- Total profit
- $-127,982
- Equity at exit
- $67,056
- IRR
- -36.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.48×
- Total profit
- $-186,501
- Equity at exit
- $38,884
Cash invested: $125,924 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 30 active · 19 under contract
- Months of supply
- 11.2 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $454,308 ($176/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 93 d
- This list price
- 43% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +2.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30011
- Home prices YoY
- -30.5%
- Rents YoY
- 2.5%
- Active inventory
- 552
- Price-to-rent
- 13.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,868 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,358
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$562 /mo · $6,746/yr
- Insurance
- −$187
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$602
- Net cashflow
- $-842
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-531 | -5% $-687 | +0% $-842 | +5% $-997 | +10% $-1,153 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,069 | -5% $-955 | +0% $-842 | +5% $-729 | +10% $-615 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-616 | -0.5pp $-728 | base $-842 | +0.5pp $-959 | +1.0pp $-1,077 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $112,432
- Closing costs
- $13,492
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 18 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 Piney Grove Ct Auburn, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2347 | $3,100 | $1.32 | 14d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 35 Piney Grove Ct Auburn, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2347 | $2,990 | $1.27 | 3d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 114 Auburn Depot Dr Auburn, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2478 | $2,150 | $0.87 | 89d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 114 Auburn Depot Dr Auburn, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2478 | $2,150 | $0.87 | 41d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 72 Station Overlook Dr Auburn, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2430 | $2,500 | $1.03 | 3d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 72 Station Overlook Dr Auburn, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2430 | $2,500 | $1.03 | 10d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 334 Auburn Crossing Dr Auburn, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2489 | $2,480 | $1.00 | 0d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 61 Depot Overlook Dr Auburn, GA | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2338 | $2,580 | $1.10 | 113d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 106 Depot Overlook Dr Auburn, GA | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2290 | $2,800 | $1.22 | 1d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 106 Depot Overlook Dr Auburn, GA | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2290 | $2,800 | $1.22 | 113d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 185 Station Overlook Dr Auburn, GA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2244 | $2,250 | $1.00 | 85d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 193 Creekside Bluff Way Auburn, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2890 | $2,196 | $0.76 | 63d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 44 Auburn Depot Trce Unit 279A , GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2624 | $2,750 | $1.05 | 10d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 266 Depot Landing Rd Auburn, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1847 | $1,949 | $1.06 | 7d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 130 Elk Grove Dr Auburn, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1896 | $2,200 | $1.16 | 3d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 345 Rodeo Dr Auburn, GA | 5.0 | 3.0 | 3150 | $2,675 | $0.85 | 159d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 326 Rodeo Dr Auburn, GA | 5.0 | 3.0 | 3150 | $2,675 | $0.85 | 78d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 3527 Bailey Rd Dacula, GA | 4.0 | 4.5 | 3200 | $4,000 | $1.25 | 184d | 1 | 1.47mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $449,728 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $449,728 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $449,728 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $449,728 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $449,728 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $449,728 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $449,728 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $449,728 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $449,728 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $449,728 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $449,728 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $449,728 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $449,728 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $449,728 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $449,728 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $449,728 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $449,728 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $449,728 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $449,728 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $449,728 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $449,728 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $449,728 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $449,728 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $449,728 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $449,728 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-13price $449,728 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $469,728 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $469,728 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $469,728 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $469,728 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $469,728 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $469,728 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $469,728 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $469,728 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $469,728 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $469,728 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $469,728 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $469,728 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $469,728 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $469,728 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $469,728 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $469,728 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $469,728 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $469,728 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $469,728 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $469,728 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $469,728 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $469,728 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $469,728 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $469,728 Active 184 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 16% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $34,420
- − Mortgage interest
- −$25,192
- − Property taxes
- −$6,746
- − Insurance
- −$2,249
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,754
- − Management
- −$2,754
- − Depreciation
- −$13,083
- Taxable loss
- −$18,357
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,406
- After-tax cash flow
- $-5,699/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This new construction home is in excellent condition with a beautiful exterior and well-maintained interior. It offers an open-concept layout, modern finishes, and ample natural light, making it an ideal move-in-ready property.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Improves convenience and adds modern appeal, attracting more buyers/renters. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
- Both Upgrading the bathrooms with modern fixtures — Enhances the overall aesthetic and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Barrow County
- NCES district ID
- 1300290
- Math proficiency
- 29% ▼ -14.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▼ -10.00%
- Median HH income
- $52,082
- Composite
- 27.63/100
- National rank
- #6921
- State rank
- #77 of 174 in GA
Livability — Auburn
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #41
- US rank
- #4693
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Barrow County · 86,670 people
- City population
- 21,624
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 21,624
- Household income
- $86,402
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Barrow County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 86,670 people
- By 2030
- 92,039 · +6.2%
- By 2040
- 101,992 · +17.7%
- By 2050
- 110,075 · +27.0%
- By 2075
- 124,017 · +43.1%
- By 2100
- 127,579 · +47.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.60)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 58% Black 21% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 8% Asian 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5% Puerto Rican 2% Dominican 2%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 10% French/Haitian/Cajun 2% Vietnamese 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Barrow
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+40.5) · D 29.5% · R 70.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.1pp toward D · 2008: -44.6pp · 2024: -40.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+40.5 2020: R+43.1 2016: R+50.4 2012: R+50.5 2008: R+44.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -93.30%
- Current HPI
- 212.2609
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.47%
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
+0.6% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-26 Price Changed $469,728 Zillow
- 2026-03-25 Price Changed $469,728 FMLS
- 2026-03-25 Price Changed $469,728 GAMLS
- 2026-03-24 Listed $466,845 Zillow
- 2026-03-20 Listed $466,845 FMLS
- 2026-03-20 Listed $466,845 GAMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…