CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
8837 Crestview Dr Unit A-B Duplex
C Composite 56.83
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +15.2/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Appreciation +6.2/10.0
  • DSCR +4.7/10.0
  • 1% rule +4.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Schools +1.5/10.0

$259,900

8837 Crestview Dr Unit A-B · Houston, TX 77078
6 bd · 4.0 ba · 1,773 sqft · MultiFamily · 164 Days on market
Built 2020 Good condition 7,722 sqft lot $147/sqft · 30% below area Est $372k · 30% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed

Listing remarks MLS

MLS# 52103572 - Built by Ameritex Homes - Ready Now! ~ Amazing opportunity for investors or house hackers! Brand new duplex includes two identical units 872 sqft each with three bedrooms, two bathrooms and modern amenities throughout. Energy-efficient features and appliances are proven to drive down utility costs. Fully equipped with SMART HOME TECHNOLOGY that includes programmable thermostat, keyless smart locks all connected and secured through a smart home hub. AND it comes with a NEW HOME WARRANTY; Schedule a showing today before it's gone! . . Images may be reflective of a staged or representative unit; homes are unfurnished and features may vary by floor plan and location.

Key facts

  • 7,722 sq ft lot
  • Built 2020
  • Listed 164 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2 × 3-bed/2.0-bath units multifamily listed at $260k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $92 ($1k/yr) — positive. Per door: $46/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $239k (8.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $229k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 6.7% vs local median 3.0% in Houston — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#184 in TX, #4,771 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
  • Houston ISD (urban): math 27% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #593 of 826 in TX (top 72%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 71% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Elmore El (math 12% / reading 14%, grade F, #4,152 of 4,322 statewide, top 96%, 532 students, 99% FRL); Key Middle (math 10% / reading 20%, grade F, #1,569 of 1,662 statewide, top 95%, 615 students, 100% FRL); Kashmere H S (math 14% / reading 22%, grade F, #1,445 of 1,632 statewide, top 89%, 725 students, 96% FRL) — zoned schools average 98% FRL vs 71% district-wide (27 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 15% at this address vs 31% district-wide (-16 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Houston ISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: 214 active listings in the ZIP; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $8k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $6k appreciation (2.5% local appreciation)).
  • Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (2.5% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $73k cash investment doubles in ~7 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 5, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$36k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 164 days — a 12% lower offer ($229k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts since 5y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $55k (17%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $228,712 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 164 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.92% ✗
Cap rate
6.72%
Cash-on-cash
1.52%
DSCR
1.07
GRM
9.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$371,944
List price
$259,900
Delta
-30.12%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
8 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
9010 Linda Vista Rd 0.17mi 7/5.0 (+1) 1,919 (+8%) 7mo $329,990 $172 64
5 Lake Forest Cir 0.70mi 5/3.0 (-1) 1,736 (-2%) 27mo $220,000 $127 35
9503 Balsam Ln 0.91mi 7/2.0 (+1) 1,660 (-6%) 29mo $309,000 $186 21
9307 Linda Vista Rd 0.65mi 5/2.5 (-1) 1,404 (-21%) 22mo $195,000 $139 15
8049 Ritz St Unit A 1.35mi 6/2.0 2,212 (+25%) 24mo $375,000 $170 12

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

2.5% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
7.5%
Equity multiple
1.42×
Total profit
$30,351
Equity at exit
$109,573
10-year hold
IRR
10.5%
Equity multiple
2.49×
Total profit
$108,625
Equity at exit
$163,402

Cash invested: $72,772 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

ZIP-level market 77078

Home prices YoY
0.8%
Active inventory
214
Price-to-rent
18.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,390 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,363
Tax est. 1.5%
−$325 /mo · $3,898/yr
Insurance
−$108
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$502
Net cashflow
$92

2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (2 units) $2,390

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,274
Max offer price $259,900
Occupancy floor 91%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $272 -5% $182 +0% $92 +5% $2 +10% $-88
Rent -10% $-97 -5% $-2 +0% $92 +5% $186 +10% $281
Rate -1.0pp $223 -0.5pp $158 base $92 +0.5pp $25 +1.0pp $-44

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$64,975
Closing costs
$7,797
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 30 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
8837 Crestview Dr Unit a Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 872 $1,145 $1.31 1d 1 0.04mi
8837 Crestview Dr Unit b Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 872 $1,245 $1.43 10d 1 0.04mi
9133 Woodlyn Rd Houston, TX 3.0 1.0 1073 $1,495 $1.39 144d 1 0.44mi
9026 Lake Forest Blvd Houston, TX 3.0 1.0 977 $1,397 $1.43 140d 1 0.55mi
7600 E Houston Rd Houston, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1017 $1,480 $1.45 10d 1 0.64mi
9110 Tidwell Rd Houston, TX 2.0 2.0 987 $1,200 $1.22 165d 1 0.86mi
9110 Tidwell Rd Houston, TX 2.0 2.0 987 $1,200 $1.22 10d 1 0.86mi
8309 Carolwood Dr Houston, TX 3.0 1.0 938 $1,350 $1.44 10d 1 0.88mi
8217 Carolwood Dr Unit a Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 980 $1,150 $1.17 107d 1 0.96mi
8350 Tidwell Rd Unit A Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 980 $975 $0.99 184d 1 1.13mi
8350 Tidwell Rd Unit B Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 980 $1,099 $1.12 91d 1 1.13mi
8346 Tidwell Rd Unit B Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 980 $1,000 $1.02 184d 1 1.13mi
8346 Tidwell Rd Unit A Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 980 $1,015 $1.04 1d 1 1.14mi
9399 Tidwell Rd Houston, TX 2.0 2.0 862 $982 $1.14 10d 1 1.14mi
9399 Tidwell Rd Houston, TX 2.0 2.0 862 $982 $1.14 184d 1 1.14mi
9399 Tidwell Rd Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 1031 $1,107 $1.07 45d 1 1.14mi
9399 Tidwell Rd Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 1031 $1,107 $1.07 3d 1 1.14mi
9425 Tidwell Rd Houston, TX 2.0 2.0 862 $1,226 $1.42 10d 1 1.19mi
9457 Tidwell Rd Houston, TX 2.0 2.0 862 $1,226 $1.42 10d 1 1.20mi
9700 Mesa Dr Houston, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 673 $989 $1.47 10d 11 1.20mi
9700 Mesa Dr Houston, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 784 $983 $1.25 86d 6 1.20mi
9393 Tidwell Rd Houston, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0 1135 $1,258 $1.11 0d 7 1.24mi
8319 Sunbury St Houston, TX 2.0 2.0 900 $1,126 $1.25 10d 1 1.25mi
8600 Sterlingshire St Houston, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0 732 $1,050 $1.43 165d 2 1.29mi
8123 Betty Boop St Houston, TX 2.0 1.0 900 $1,200 $1.33 64d 1 1.38mi
9011 Caddo Rd Unit B Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 980 $1,114 $1.14 53d 1 1.40mi
9025 Madera Rd Unit A Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 872 $999 $1.15 0d 1 1.46mi
9029 Madera Rd Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 1028 $1,380 $1.34 10d 1 1.46mi
9025 Madera Rd Unit b Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 872 $1,214 $1.39 35d 1 1.46mi
7973 Ritz St Houston, TX 3.0 2.0 1076 $2,250 $2.09 148d 1 1.50mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Annual property taxes reported for 2025

Exterior

Home design
Residential income propertyBuilt in 2020
Construction
Building area approximately 1,773Built in 2020
Exterior features
Lot size approximately 7,722 square feet

Interior

Bedrooms
Unit 1: 3 bedroomsTwo total units on the property
Bathrooms
4 full bathrooms (total)
Heating & cooling
Central air conditioningElectric cooling system
Interior features
Property configured as two residential units

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-20
    days on market $259,900 Active 164 DOM
  2. 2026-10-19
    days on market $259,900 Active 163 DOM
  3. 2026-10-19
    days on market $259,900 Active 162 DOM
  4. 2026-10-17
    days on market $259,900 Active 161 DOM
  5. 2026-10-16
    days on market $259,900 Active 160 DOM
  6. 2026-10-15
    days on market $259,900 Active 159 DOM
  7. 2026-10-14
    days on market $259,900 Active 158 DOM
  8. 2026-10-13
    days on market $259,900 Active 157 DOM
  9. 2026-10-12
    days on market $259,900 Active 156 DOM
  10. 2026-10-11
    days on market $259,900 Active 155 DOM
  11. 2026-10-10
    days on market $259,900 Active 154 DOM
  12. 2026-10-09
    days on market $259,900 Active 153 DOM
  13. 2026-10-08
    days on market $259,900 Active 152 DOM
  14. 2026-10-06
    days on market $259,900 Active 150 DOM
  15. 2026-10-05
    days on market $259,900 Active 149 DOM
  16. 2026-10-04
    days on market $259,900 Active 148 DOM
  17. 2026-10-04
    days on market $259,900 Active 147 DOM
  18. 2026-10-02
    days on market $259,900 Active 146 DOM
  19. 2026-10-01
    days on market $259,900 Active 145 DOM
  20. 2026-09-30
    days on market $259,900 Active 144 DOM
  21. 2026-09-29
    days on market $259,900 Active 143 DOM
  22. 2026-09-28
    days on market $259,900 Active 142 DOM
  23. 2026-09-27
    days on market $259,900 Active 141 DOM
  24. 2026-09-26
    days on market $259,900 Active 140 DOM
  25. 2026-09-25
    pricedays on market $259,900 Active 139 DOM
  26. 2026-09-24
    days on market $264,900 Active 138 DOM
  27. 2026-09-23
    days on market $264,900 Active 137 DOM
  28. 2026-09-22
    days on market $264,900 Active 136 DOM
  29. 2026-09-21
    days on market $264,900 Active 135 DOM
  30. 2026-09-20
    days on market $264,900 Active 134 DOM
  31. 2026-09-19
    days on market $264,900 Active 133 DOM
  32. 2026-09-16
    days on market $264,900 Active 130 DOM
  33. 2026-09-15
    days on market $264,900 Active 129 DOM
  34. 2026-09-14
    days on market $264,900 Active 128 DOM
  35. 2026-09-13
    days on market $264,900 Active 127 DOM
  36. 2026-09-12
    days on market $264,900 Active 126 DOM
  37. 2026-09-11
    days on market $264,900 Active 125 DOM
  38. 2026-09-05
    days on market $264,900 Active 119 DOM
  39. 2026-09-04
    days on market $264,900 Active 118 DOM
  40. 2026-09-03
    days on market $264,900 Active 117 DOM
  41. 2026-08-31
    days on market $264,900 Active 114 DOM
  42. 2026-08-29
    days on market $264,900 Active 112 DOM
  43. 2026-08-28
    pricedays on market $264,900 Active 111 DOM
  44. 2026-08-27
    days on market $274,900 Active 110 DOM
  45. 2026-08-24
    days on market $274,900 Active 109 DOM
  46. 2026-08-23
    days on market $274,900 Active 108 DOM
  47. 2026-08-22
    days on market $274,900 Active 107 DOM
  48. 2026-08-21
    days on market $274,900 Active 106 DOM
  49. 2026-08-20
    days on market $274,900 Active 105 DOM
  50. 2026-08-19
    days on market $274,900 Active 104 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 22% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$28,680
− Mortgage interest
−$14,558
− Property taxes
−$3,898
− Insurance
−$1,300
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,294
− Management
−$2,294
− Depreciation
−$7,561
Taxable loss
−$3,226
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$774
After-tax cash flow
$1,878/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 11 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $8,865–$26,595 screening

This multi-family property is in good condition with modern amenities and a good layout. It is ready for immediate occupancy and can be enhanced with minor updates to increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint can make a significant difference in curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Replace countertops with quartz or granite — Quartz or granite countertops can add value and improve the kitchen's appearance ↑
  • Both Install smart home technology — Smart home technology can improve convenience and add value to the property ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 15/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Elmore El F TX #4,152/4,322 Nat'l #37,536/41,679 Middle Key Middle F TX #1,569/1,662 Nat'l #12,634/14,009 High Kashmere H S F TX #1,445/1,632 Nat'l #14,759/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Houston ISD
NCES district ID
4823640
Math proficiency
27% ▼ -18.00%
Reading proficiency
35% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$46,054
Composite
26.63/100
National rank
#7173
State rank
#593 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Houston

Score
74/100
State rank
#184
US rank
#4771

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A- User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Houston, TX
County
Harris County · 5,571,493 people
City population
3,226,434
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
14,247
Household income
$39,093
Rent vs Own
43.8% rent · 56.2% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
5,571,493 people
By 2030
6,089,821 · +9.3%
By 2040
7,142,806 · +28.2%
By 2050
8,185,864 · +46.9%
By 2075
10,574,329 · +89.8%
By 2100
12,109,958 · +117.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Race & ethnicity
Black 49% Hispanic / Latino 46% Two or more races 15% White 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 36% Cuban 1%
Languages at home
59% English-only · Spanish 41%

Political lean MEDSL · Harris

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+10.3% since first listed
8 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-03 Price Changed $308,900 HARMLS
  • 2026-05-07 Listed $314,900 HARMLS
  • 2022-02-25 Sold (MLS) — HARMLS
  • 2022-01-10 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2021-12-31 Price Changed $370,990 HARMLS
  • 2021-12-30 Relisted — HARMLS
  • 2021-11-23 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2021-11-23 Listed $279,990 HARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…