Multi-family
29 Melrose St · Buffalo, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 92°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +7.6/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Rent growth +4.4/5.0
- Schools +4.4/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$190,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 1 unit. estimate disagrees with records
Listing remarks MLS
29 Melrose - 2/2 Double Showings begin at Open House on Wednesday, April 24th from 5-7:30pm. Located on a beautiful South Buffalo street off Abbott, this 2/2 double features many new amenities including a new roof, mechanics and flooring to name a few. .. An opportunity not to be missed, make sure to stop by the open house on Wednesday, 4/24!
Key facts
- 3,840 sq ft lot
- 2 parking spots
- Built 1920
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath multifamily listed at $190k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $752 ($9k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $190k).
- Recommended offer: $167k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.0% vs local median 6.8% in Buffalo — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 77/100 on livability (#195 in NY, #3,011 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, employment D-.
- Buffalo City School District (urban): math 41% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #535 of 590 in NY (top 91%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 75% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: International School (math 8% / reading 17%, grade F, #2,048 of 2,108 statewide, top 97%, 981 students, 92% FRL); Hutchinson Central Technical High School (math 96% / reading 32%, grade B-, #807 of 1,100 statewide, top 73%, 1,175 students, 78% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.6%/yr); 297 active listings in the ZIP; 34 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 109d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 59% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,244 units permitted in Erie County in 2024 (563 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 40% of the median local income ($71k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 7.6% rent growth), your $53k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 215 days — a 12% lower offer ($167k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 7y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $30k (14%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $152k; 25% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1920 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 215 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1920 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.26% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.04%
- Cash-on-cash
- 16.95%
- DSCR
- 1.75
- GRM
- 6.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $423,039
- List price
- $190,000
- Delta
- -55.09%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65 Hayden St | 0.52mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,848 (-1%) | 2mo | $195,000 | $106 | 66 |
| 116 Melrose St | 0.16mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,001 (+7%) | 12mo | $223,000 | $111 | 66 |
| 89 Melrose St | 0.11mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,038 (+9%) | 11mo | $318,000 | $156 | 66 |
| 81 Melrose St | 0.10mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,116 (+13%) | 9mo | $264,000 | $125 | 61 |
| 638 Hopkins St | 0.73mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,874 (+0%) | 2mo | $50,000 | $27 | 60 |
| 28 Paul Pl | 0.30mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,144 (+14%) | 5mo | $230,000 | $107 | 53 |
| 61 Princeton Pl | 0.40mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,640 (-12%) | 5mo | $256,000 | $156 | 51 |
| 50 Kingston Pl | 0.40mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,631 (-13%) | 6mo | $185,000 | $113 | 50 |
| 51 Lilac St | 0.66mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,004 (+7%) | 4mo | $240,000 | $120 | 49 |
| 8 Heussy Ave | 0.52mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,144 (+14%) | 3mo | $215,000 | $100 | 44 |
| 48 Ryan St | 0.49mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,084 (+11%) | 12mo | $213,000 | $102 | 43 |
| 889 Tifft St | 0.64mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,112 (+13%) | 8mo | $210,000 | $99 | 37 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 7.62% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 12.9%
- Equity multiple
- 1.54×
- Total profit
- $28,612
- Equity at exit
- $28,330
- IRR
- 24.8%
- Equity multiple
- 3.61×
- Total profit
- $138,640
- Equity at exit
- $16,428
Cash invested: $53,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 7 active · 13 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.7 mo (21%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $194,900 ($109/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 40 d
- This list price
- 43% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +108.2% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 14220
- Home prices YoY
- -26.7%
- Rents YoY
- 7.6%
- Active inventory
- 297
- Price-to-rent
- 13.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,385 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$996
- Tax from tax record
- −$57 /mo · $684/yr
- Insurance
- −$79
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$501
- Net cashflow
- $752
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 2 | 1 | $2,386 |
| #1 | 2 | 1 | $1,193 |
| #2 | 2 | 1 | $1,193 |
| Total (2 units) | $2,385 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $859 | -5% $805 | +0% $752 | +5% $698 | +10% $644 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $563 | -5% $657 | +0% $752 | +5% $846 | +10% $940 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $847 | -0.5pp $800 | base $752 | +0.5pp $702 | +1.0pp $652 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $47,500
- Closing costs
- $5,700
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 Milford St Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,425 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 258 Abbott Rd Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 804 | $1,195 | $1.49 | 15d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 258 Abbott Rd Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 804 | $1,195 | $1.49 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 258 Abbott Rd Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 814 | $1,195 | $1.47 | 14d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 298 Cumberland Ave Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1208 | $2,200 | $1.82 | 138d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 227 Abbott Rd Unit 4 Buffalo, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $965 | $1.75 | 155d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 227 Abbott Rd Apt 5 Buffalo, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $975 | $1.77 | 6d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 214 Abbott Rd Unit 2 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 945 | $1,200 | $1.27 | 155d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 31 Tamarack St Apt 208C Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1400 | $1,400 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 31 Tamarack St Apt 307C Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,400 | $1.00 | 0d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 31 Tamarack St Apt 302G Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,400 | $1.00 | 11d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 31 Tamarack St Apt 302G Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,400 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 187 Melrose St Unit 2 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $700 | — | 123d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 455 Abbott Rd Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1159 | $1,250 | $1.08 | 2d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 100 Athol St Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,245 | $2.08 | 0d | 2 | 0.30mi |
| 111 Southside Pkwy Buffalo, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,000 | $1.00 | 164d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 85 Como Ave Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1257 | $1,600 | $1.27 | 43d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 42 Princeton Pl Buffalo, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $750 | — | 138d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 76 Hammerschmidt Ave Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,275 | $1.06 | 143d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 40 Geary St Unit 1 Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2544 | $1,350 | $0.53 | 116d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 1927 Seneca St Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1196 | $1,250 | $1.05 | 164d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 86 Edgewood Ave Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $1,650 | $0.97 | 11d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 1899 Seneca St Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1134 | $1,075 | $0.95 | 155d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 61 Princeton Pl Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 820 | $1,300 | $1.59 | 143d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 61 Princeton Pl Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 860 | $1,250 | $1.45 | 108d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 17 Mineral Springs Rd Buffalo, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 638 | $1,345 | $2.11 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 89 Macamley St #2 Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1274 | $1,100 | $0.86 | 151d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 109 Unger Ave Unit 109 Unger Upper Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,325 | $1.10 | 55d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 22 Remoleno St Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2362 | $1,350 | $0.57 | 10d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 22 Remoleno St Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 165 Folger St Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1440 | $1,400 | $0.97 | 22d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 39 Coronada St Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,200 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 34 Hayden St Unit Back Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,600 | $1.33 | 184d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 2111 Seneca St #3 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 937 | $1,150 | $1.23 | 184d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 2096 Seneca St Buffalo, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 474 | $1,000 | $2.11 | 184d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 40 Ryan St Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,250 | — | 164d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 80 Abbott Rd Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,400 | — | 133d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 61 Macamley St #2 Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $1,550 | $1.19 | 35d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 50 Ryan St Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1170 | $1,150 | $0.98 | 122d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 50 Ryan St Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1170 | $1,200 | $1.03 | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Owner pays waterRent includes waterOperating expenses include waterTwo separate gas meters and two separate electric meters (separate utilities for units)Units currently rented month-to-monthUnit rents: one at $1,150, the other at $810
Exterior
- Parking
- Paved parking with two or more spaces
- Utilities
- Public water connectedSewer connectedCable availableHigh-speed internet availableElectric service with circuit breakers
- Home design
- Two-story multifamily property (2 units)Resale property
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingAsphalt roofCopper and PEX plumbingExisting (built previously)
- Exterior features
- Near public transitRectangular residential lotCity street frontageLot dimensions approximately 30 x 128
Interior
- Kitchen
- Eat-in kitchensOven/Range
- Bedrooms
- Two 2-bedroom units (each unit has 2 bedrooms)
- Flooring
- CarpetHardwoodLuxury vinylVaries
- Bathrooms
- Each unit has 1 full bathroom (2 full bathrooms total)
- Heating & cooling
- Gas forced air heating
- Interior features
- Natural woodworkCarpet, hardwood, and luxury vinyl flooring (varies)
- Laundry & utility
- Washer and dryer in one unitGas water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $190,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $190,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $190,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $190,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $190,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $190,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $190,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $190,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $190,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $190,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $190,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $190,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $190,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $190,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $190,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $190,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $190,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $190,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $190,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $190,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $190,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $190,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $190,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-15pricedays on market $190,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $200,999 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $200,999 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $200,999 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $200,999 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $200,999 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $200,999 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $200,999 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $200,999 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $200,999 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $200,999 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $200,999 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $200,999 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $200,999 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $200,999 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $200,999 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $200,999 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $200,999 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $200,999 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $200,999 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $200,999 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $200,999 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $200,999 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $200,999 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $200,999 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $200,999 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $200,999 Active 164 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $684 · $57/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,947 · $162/mo
- Expected delta
- +$1,264/yr (+$105/mo · 184.9%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥92°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,620
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,643
- − Property taxes
- −$684
- − Insurance
- −$950
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,290
- − Management
- −$2,290
- − Depreciation
- −$5,527
- Taxable income
- $6,237
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,497
- After-tax cash flow
- $7,523/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
The property is in fair condition with moderate repairs and maintenance needed. Painting, landscaping, and HVAC maintenance would significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Repairs flagged
- Moderate Exterior paint — The exterior shows signs of discoloration and possible paint chipping.
- Moderate Landscaping — The landscaping appears to be maintained but not particularly well-kept or landscaped.
- Moderate Interior paint — No specific interior paint details are visible in the photos, but it's likely to be in need of touch-ups or repainting.
- Moderate HVAC/air conditioning — No specific HVAC or mechanical details are visible in the photos, but it's likely to be in need of maintenance or replacement.
- Moderate Landscaping — The landscaping appears to be maintained but not particularly well-kept or landscaped.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior — Painting will improve the curb appeal and interior aesthetics, making the property more attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Landscaping and garden improvements — Landscaping and garden improvements will enhance the curb appeal and add value to the property, making it more attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑
- Both HVAC maintenance or replacement — Maintaining or replacing the HVAC system will improve the comfort and energy efficiency of the property, making it more attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Interior updates — Updating the interior, such as painting and minor renovations, will improve the overall condition and appearance of the property, making it more attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Buffalo City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3605850
- Math proficiency
- 41% ▲ 11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▲ 7.00%
- Median HH income
- $31,665
- Composite
- 33.17/100
- National rank
- #5544
- State rank
- #535 of 590 in NY
Livability — Buffalo
- Score
- 77/100
- State rank
- #195
- US rank
- #3011
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Buffalo, NY
- County
- Erie County · 933,037 people
- City population
- 440,021
- Metro
- Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 24,428
- Household income
- $70,963
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Erie County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 933,037 people
- By 2030
- 935,181 · +0.2%
- By 2040
- 928,531 · -0.5%
- By 2050
- 905,725 · -2.9%
- By 2075
- 834,037 · -10.6%
- By 2100
- 708,033 · -24.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (76%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 76% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 6% Black 5% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 10% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 90% English-only · Spanish 4% Chinese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Erie
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+9.7) · D 54.8% · R 45.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.9pp toward R · 2008: 17.5pp · 2024: 9.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+9.7 2020: D+14.7 2016: D+4.8 2012: D+15.6 2008: D+17.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -146.29%
- Current HPI
- 402.5053
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 7.62%
- Metro
- Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+255.8% since first listed9 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-12 Price Changed $209,900 WNYREIS
- 2026-04-07 Listed $219,900 WNYREIS
- 2019-10-02 Sold (Public Records) $152,500 Public Records
- 2019-10-02 Sold (MLS) $152,500 WNYREIS
- 2019-08-13 Pending — WNYREIS
- 2019-05-28 Price Changed $159,900 WNYREIS
- 2019-04-17 Listed $169,900 WNYREIS
- 2015-11-25 Sold (Public Records) $27,500 Public Records
- 1996-09-12 Sold (Public Records) $59,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+5.9%/yrLatest (2025): $684 · +7.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…