CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
184 Kelly St
D+ Composite 49.19
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +12.1/30.0
  • 1% rule +4.7/10.0
  • Schools +3.9/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • DSCR +3.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$214,900

184 Kelly St · Angleton, TX 77515
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,813 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 17 Days on market
Built 2021 Good condition 6,878 sqft lot Garage $119/sqft · 17% below area Est $260k · 17% under $50/mo HOA · 2% of rent ↓ 18% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

THIS IS THE DEAL YOU HAVE BEEN WAITING FOR! Built in 2021, this 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home gives buyers over 1,800 square feet with the primary suite downstairs, an open kitchen and living area, an upstairs game room, and an attached two-car garage. Get all the benefits of new construction in a beautiful community, plus equity!!. The oversized backyard is the real bonus. Sitting on a cul-de-sac lot in Riverwood Ranch, there is plenty of room to entertain, play, garden, or create the outdoor setup you have been wanting. This is the lowest-priced home in the area, making it an incredible opportunity for a homeowner or even an investor looking for instant value.

Key facts

  • Cul-de-sac lot
  • New construction
  • Upstairs game room

Tags

OVERSIZED BACKYARDCUL-DE-SAC LOTOPEN KITCHEN AND LIVING AREAUPSTAIRS GAME ROOMATTACHED TWO-CAR GARAGENEW CONSTRUCTION

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $215k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-114 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $195k (9.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $208k (3.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $195k (9.4% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 6.0% vs local median 4.3% in Angleton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#171 in TX, #4,520 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, employment A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Angleton ISD (suburban): math 36% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #375 of 826 in TX (top 45%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Northside El (math 47% / reading 52%, grade D, #865 of 4,322 statewide, top 21%, 497 students, 67% FRL); Angleton J H School (math 26% / reading 41%, grade F, #911 of 1,662 statewide, top 56%, 1,561 students, 68% FRL); Angleton H S (math 22% / reading 45%, grade F, #1,011 of 1,632 statewide, top 63%, 2,066 students, 67% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 1376 active listings in the ZIP; 15 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 79d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,960 units permitted in Brazoria County in 2024 (593 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Brazoria County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 17 days — a 2% lower offer ($212k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 7 sale attempts since 5y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $194,806 (9.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.97% ✗
Cap rate
6.03%
Cash-on-cash
-0.94%
DSCR
0.96
GRM
8.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$259,567
List price
$214,900
Delta
-17.21%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
317 Bennett St 0.05mi 4/2.5 1,785 (-2%) 1mo $248,900 $139 94
325 Bennett St 0.02mi 4/2.5 1,785 (-2%) 3mo $248,900 $139 94
302 Amy St 0.06mi 4/2.5 1,785 (-2%) 1mo $259,900 $146 93
234 Bennett Loop 0.22mi 4/2.5 1,852 (+2%) 0mo $255,000 $138 86
200 Bennett St 0.08mi 4/2.5 1,968 (+8%) 4mo $231,000 $117 79
9 Colony Sq 0.26mi 4/2.0 1,941 (+7%) 4mo $344,900 $178 71
9 Riverwood Circle Ct 0.10mi 4/2.0 1,583 (-13%) 3mo $269,900 $170 70
1412 Buchta Rd 0.47mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,920 (+6%) 0mo $385,000 $201 61
712 Manor Dr 0.68mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,664 (-8%) 1mo $265,000 $159 47
1609 Elm Ct 0.65mi 4/3.0 2,012 (+11%) 3mo $363,900 $181 46
1105 Isabella Blvd 0.70mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,704 (-6%) 5mo $263,900 $155 46
8 Gemstone Ct 0.72mi 4/2.0 2,005 (+11%) 3mo $334,900 $167 44

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-19.9%
Equity multiple
0.30×
Total profit
$-41,869
Equity at exit
$32,042
10-year hold
IRR
-12.6%
Equity multiple
0.25×
Total profit
$-44,981
Equity at exit
$18,581

Cash invested: $60,172 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
89 active · 62 under contract
Months of supply
10.7 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$269,990 ($151/sqft)
Median days on market
138 d
This list price
13% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-5.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77515

Home prices YoY
-5.1%
Active inventory
1376
Price-to-rent
8.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,080 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,127
Tax from tax record
−$424 /mo · $5,088/yr
Insurance
−$90
Flood insurance flood zone
−$66 /mo · $798/yr
HOA
−$50
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$437
Net cashflow
$-114

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,224
Max offer price $194,806
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $8 -5% $-53 +0% $-114 +5% $-175 +10% $-235
Rent -10% $-278 -5% $-196 +0% $-114 +5% $-32 +10% $51
Rate -1.0pp $-6 -0.5pp $-59 base $-114 +0.5pp $-169 +1.0pp $-226

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$53,725
Closing costs
$6,447
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 15 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1 Riverwood Circle Ct Angleton, TX 4.0 2.0 1847 $1,995 $1.08 78d 1 0.14mi
1316 Hospital Dr Angleton, TX 3.0 2.0 1650 $1,669 $1.01 10d 1 0.19mi
513 Robin St Angleton, TX 4.0 2.0 1900 $2,495 $1.31 163d 1 0.24mi
128 Dallas St Angleton, TX 3.0 2.0 1390 $1,900 $1.37 184d 1 0.58mi
3 Dallas Ct #1 Angleton, TX 3.0 3.0 1550 $1,450 $0.94 184d 1 0.63mi
3167 Savannah Rose Dr Angleton, TX 4.0 2.5 1834 $1,950 $1.06 51d 1 0.81mi
8 Piney Way Angleton, TX 3.0 2.0 1402 $2,055 $1.47 77d 1 0.99mi
4 Stadium Dr Angleton, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1065 $1,810 $1.70 0d 10 1.01mi
711 Shady Ln Angleton, TX 3.0 2.0 1364 $1,750 $1.28 1d 1 1.14mi
431 N Tinsley St Angleton, TX 4.0 2.0 1593 $1,700 $1.07 29d 1 1.34mi
431 N Tinsley St Angleton, TX 4.0 2.0 1593 $1,700 $1.07 10d 1 1.34mi
2126 Mosaic Valley Ct Angleton, TX 4.0 2.0 1984 $2,300 $1.16 127d 1 1.41mi
3602 Atlas Point Ln Angleton, TX 4.0 3.0 1959 $2,500 $1.28 116d 1 1.44mi
3606 Atlas Point Ln Angleton, TX 3.0 2.0 1876 $2,175 $1.16 106d 1 1.45mi
3606 Atlas Point Ln Angleton, TX 3.0 2.0 1876 $2,175 $1.16 114d 1 1.45mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Annual association fee of $594

Exterior

Parking
Attached garage2 garage spaces
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Residential property
Construction
Built in 2021Brick and cement sidingComposition roofSlab foundation

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms: 1 on the first floor and 3 on the second floor
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central electric heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Breakfast barKitchen and family room combo

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-02
    days on market $214,900 Active 17 DOM
  2. 2026-11-01
    days on market $214,900 Active 16 DOM
  3. 2026-10-31
    days on market $214,900 Active 15 DOM
  4. 2026-10-30
    days on market $214,900 Active 14 DOM
  5. 2026-10-29
    days on market $214,900 Active 13 DOM
  6. 2026-10-28
    days on market $214,900 Active 12 DOM
  7. 2026-10-27
    days on market $214,900 Active 11 DOM
  8. 2026-10-26
    days on market $214,900 Active 10 DOM
  9. 2026-10-26
    pricedays on market $214,900 Active 9 DOM
  10. 2026-10-24
    days on market $219,000 Active 8 DOM
  11. 2026-10-23
    days on market $219,000 Active 7 DOM
  12. 2026-10-22
    days on market $219,000 Active 6 DOM
  13. 2026-10-21
    days on market $219,000 Active 5 DOM
  14. 2026-10-20
    days on market $219,000 Active 4 DOM
  15. 2026-10-19
    days on market $219,000 Active 3 DOM
  16. 2026-10-18
    days on market $219,000 Active 2 DOM
  17. 2026-10-17
    pricestatusdays on marketlisting id $219,000 Active 1 DOM
  18. 2026-06-08
    statusdays on market $199,900 Pending 53 DOM
  19. 2026-06-07
    days on market $199,900 Active Under Contract 52 DOM
  20. 2026-06-04
    days on market $199,900 Active Under Contract 49 DOM
  21. 2026-06-03
    days on market $199,900 Active Under Contract 48 DOM
  22. 2026-06-02
    days on market $199,900 Active Under Contract 47 DOM
  23. 2026-06-01
    days on market $199,900 Active Under Contract 46 DOM
  24. 2026-05-31
    days on market $199,900 Active Under Contract 45 DOM
  25. 2026-05-12
    historical Active Under Contract 874-char remark
  26. 2026-05-03
    price $199,900 874-char remark
  27. 2026-04-16
    listed $214,000 Active 874-char remark
  28. 2026-04-10
    historical
  29. 2026-01-08
    listed $279,900 Active
  30. 2024-07-25
    soldstatus
  31. 2024-07-19
    soldstatus Sold
  32. 2024-06-16
    status Pending
  33. 2024-06-08
    status Option Pending
  34. 2024-05-29
    price $260,000
  35. 2024-04-25
    price $270,000
  36. 2024-03-29
    listed $275,000 Active
  37. 2024-03-25
    historical $275,000
  38. 2023-05-31
    historical
  39. 2023-05-31
    historical
  40. 2023-04-26
    listed $270,000 Active
  41. 2023-04-26
    historical
  42. 2022-04-25
    soldstatus Sold
  43. 2022-03-28
    status Pending
  44. 2022-03-25
    price $269,000
  45. 2022-03-15
    price $267,000
  46. 2022-03-08
    price $265,000
  47. 2022-03-01
    price $262,000
  48. 2022-02-25
    price $261,000
  49. 2022-02-24
    price $260,990
  50. 2022-02-14
    price $269,990

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$5,088 · $424/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$5,088 · $424/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$24,960
− Mortgage interest
−$12,038
− Property taxes
−$5,088
− Insurance
−$1,872
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,997
− Management
−$1,997
− HOA
−$600
− Depreciation
−$6,252
Taxable loss
−$4,883
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,172
After-tax cash flow
$-193/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $9,065–$27,195 screening

This 2021-built home in Riverwood Ranch, Angleton, TX, is in good condition with a well-maintained exterior and interior. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract more potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Interior touch-ups — Fresh paint and minor touch-ups can make the interior look more inviting and modern. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 39/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Northside El D TX #865/4,322 Nat'l #12,785/41,679 Middle Angleton J H School F TX #911/1,662 Nat'l #7,937/14,009 High Angleton H S F TX #1,011/1,632 Nat'l #10,191/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Angleton ISD
NCES district ID
4808310
Math proficiency
36% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▲ 1.00%
Median HH income
$55,670
Composite
35.01/100
National rank
#5046
State rank
#375 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Angleton

Score
74/100
State rank
#171
US rank
#4520

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment A- Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Angleton, TX
County
Brazoria County · 420,414 people
City population
34,088
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
34,088
Household income
$88,787
Rent vs Own
25.4% rent · 74.6% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Brazoria County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
420,414 people
By 2030
457,585 · +8.8%
By 2040
532,232 · +26.6%
By 2050
605,399 · +44.0%
By 2075
779,358 · +85.4%
By 2100
883,759 · +110.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
Race & ethnicity
White 55% Hispanic / Latino 33% Two or more races 18% Black 8% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 28%
Languages at home
78% English-only · Spanish 20% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Brazoria

2024 margin
R (+19.7) · D 39.5% · R 59.2% · Other 1.3%
2008→2024 swing
+9.9pp toward D · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -19.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+19.7 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+29.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-18.0% since first listed
34 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-16 Listed $219,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-06-08 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-05-12 Contingent — HARMLS
  • 2026-05-03 Price Changed $199,900 HARMLS
  • 2026-04-16 Listed $214,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-04-10 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-01-08 Listed $279,900 HARMLS
  • 2024-07-25 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 2024-07-19 Sold (MLS) — HARMLS
  • 2024-06-16 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2024-06-08 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2024-05-29 Price Changed $260,000 HARMLS
  • 2024-04-25 Price Changed $270,000 HARMLS
  • 2024-03-29 Listed $275,000 HARMLS
  • 2024-03-25 Coming Soon $275,000 HARMLS
  • 2023-05-31 Rental Removed — HARMLS
  • 2023-05-31 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2023-04-26 Listed $270,000 HARMLS
  • 2022-04-25 Sold (MLS) — HARMLS
  • 2022-03-28 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2022-03-25 Price Changed $269,000 HARMLS
  • 2022-03-15 Price Changed $267,000 HARMLS
  • 2022-03-08 Price Changed $265,000 HARMLS
  • 2022-03-01 Price Changed $262,000 HARMLS
  • 2022-02-25 Price Changed $261,000 HARMLS
  • 2022-02-24 Price Changed $260,990 HARMLS
  • 2022-02-14 Price Changed $269,990 HARMLS
  • 2022-02-09 Price Changed $268,990 HARMLS
  • 2022-02-09 Relisted — HARMLS
  • 2022-01-27 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2022-01-24 Price Changed $250,000 HARMLS
  • 2022-01-21 Price Changed $251,000 HARMLS
  • 2022-01-14 Price Changed $250,000 HARMLS
  • 2021-12-10 Listed $266,990 HARMLS

Property tax history

+5.7%/yr

Latest (2026): $5,088 · +1.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…