2333 Palmer Ave Unit B1 · New Rochelle, NY
Flood risk 5/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.24%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 98°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 6 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 8 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.7/10.0
- Schools +5.9/10.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$170,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Private entrance on the right side of the building. Totally renovated open floor plan one bedroom unit. Entry foyer with 2 closets and stone floor. Open floor plan including the living room/ dining area/ new kitchen with stone floor/wooden floor. Hallway has another large closet and stone floor. Renovated and clean bathroom. Large bedroom with double wide closet/ wood floors. Pristine and ready to move right in. Assigned parking spot and laundry in building. Carpeting not required as this is a ground level apartment and private from the rest of the building.
Key facts
- Inviting foyer
- Tiled flooring
- Bright living area
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath townhouse listed at $170k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $798 ($10k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $170k).
- Recommended offer: $160k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.9% vs local median 4.6% in New Rochelle — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#487 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, crime A, amenities B+; Watch: housing D+, commute F, cost of living F.
- New Rochelle City School District (suburban): math 63% / reading 66% proficiency, ranked #171 of 590 in NY (top 29%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Trinity Elementary School (math 40% / reading 47%, grade F, #1,350 of 2,108 statewide, top 64%, 863 students, 66% FRL); Isaac E Young Middle School (math 47% / reading 62%, grade B-, #214 of 729 statewide, top 31%, 1,138 students, 76% FRL); New Rochelle High School (math 87% / reading 72%, grade A-, #518 of 1,100 statewide, top 51%, 3,076 students, 57% FRL) — zoned schools average 67% FRL vs 41% district-wide (26 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.4%/yr); 233 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 48% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 954 units permitted in Westchester County in 2024 (649 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($86k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Westchester County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 1.4% rent growth), your $48k cash investment doubles in ~7 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 77 days — a 6% lower offer ($160k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts since 10y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $128k; 32% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: moderate flood risk; major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 77 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1965 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.47% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.93%
- Cash-on-cash
- 20.12%
- DSCR
- 1.90
- GRM
- 5.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $206,393
- List price
- $170,000
- Delta
- -17.63%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2261 Palmer Ave Unit 1A | 0.16mi | 1/1.0 | 700 (0%) | 3mo | $210,000 | $300 | 90 |
| 2221 Palmer Ave Unit 3P | 0.26mi | 1/1.0 | 700 (0%) | 2mo | $164,500 | $235 | 87 |
| 2221 Palmer Ave Unit 3D | 0.25mi | 1/1.0 | 700 (0%) | 3mo | $190,000 | $271 | 86 |
| 2261 Palmer Ave Unit 2N | 0.16mi | 1/1.0 | 650 (-7%) | 1mo | $141,000 | $217 | 80 |
| 2261 Palmer Ave Unit 4P | 0.16mi | 1/1.0 | 700 (0%) | 15mo | $210,000 | $300 | 80 |
| 2295 Palmer Ave Unit 1-N | 0.08mi | 1/1.0 | 750 (+7%) | 6mo | $172,500 | $230 | 80 |
| 2261 Palmer Ave Unit 2R | 0.16mi | 1/1.0 | 700 (0%) | 16mo | $140,000 | $200 | 79 |
| 2295 Palmer Ave Unit 1P | 0.08mi | 1/1.0 | 750 (+7%) | 12mo | $180,000 | $240 | 74 |
| 2221 Palmer Ave Unit 3R | 0.26mi | 1/1.0 | 750 (+7%) | 4mo | $190,000 | $253 | 73 |
| 120 Stonelea Pl Unit 3M | 0.19mi | 1/1.0 | 750 (+7%) | 8mo | $130,000 | $173 | 73 |
| 2250 Palmer Ave Unit 3K | 0.18mi | 1/1.0 | 725 (+4%) | 16mo | $190,000 | $262 | 72 |
| 2200 Palmer Ave Unit 4M | 0.30mi | 1/1.0 | 750 (+7%) | 3mo | $243,500 | $325 | 72 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.42% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 10.5%
- Equity multiple
- 1.41×
- Total profit
- $19,424
- Equity at exit
- $25,348
- IRR
- 18.3%
- Equity multiple
- 2.41×
- Total profit
- $66,995
- Equity at exit
- $14,698
Cash invested: $47,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 7 active · 14 under contract
- Months of supply
- 3.0 mo (33%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $319,500 ($529/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 55 d
- This list price
- 29% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -44.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 10801
- Rents YoY
- 1.4%
- Active inventory
- 233
- Price-to-rent
- 5.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,498 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$891
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$212 /mo · $2,550/yr
- Insurance
- −$71
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$524
- Net cashflow
- $798
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $916 | -5% $857 | +0% $798 | +5% $740 | +10% $681 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $601 | -5% $700 | +0% $798 | +5% $897 | +10% $996 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $884 | -0.5pp $842 | base $798 | +0.5pp $754 | +1.0pp $709 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $42,500
- Closing costs
- $5,100
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120 Stonelea Pl Apt 3M New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,300 | $3.07 | 159d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 120 Stonelea Pl Unit 4G New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $2,450 | $3.77 | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1 Dillon Rd Unit 4B Larchmont, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,500 | $3.33 | 114d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 245 Main St Unit 1 New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,750 | $2.33 | 158d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 168 Myrtle Blvd Unit B Larchmont, NY | — | 1.0 | 600 | $2,100 | $3.50 | 95d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 10 Commerce Dr New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 781 | $3,308 | $4.23 | 0d | 8 | 0.84mi |
| 14 N Chatsworth Ave Larchmont, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 787 | $2,925 | $3.71 | 110d | 2 | 0.87mi |
| 600 North Ave New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 894 | $3,675 | $4.11 | 7d | 10 | 0.91mi |
| 1880 Palmer Ave Larchmont, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $2,600 | $3.06 | 1d | 2 | 0.94mi |
| 100 New Roc City Plz Apt 413 New Rochelle, NY | — | 1.0 | 441 | $1,950 | $4.42 | 10d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 1833 Palmer Ave Unit 2F Larchmont, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,275 | $3.25 | 106d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 10 Lecount Pl New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 761 | $3,103 | $4.07 | 0d | 5 | 1.07mi |
| 57 Grand St New Rochelle, NY | — | 1.0 | 695 | $2,500 | $3.60 | 73d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 12 Chatsworth Ave Unit B-25 Larchmont, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,750 | $3.93 | 119d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 12 Chatsworth Ave Unit B35 Larchmont, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $2,650 | $4.42 | 10d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 46 Locust Ave Unit 2 New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,950 | $3.93 | 159d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 1 Shearwood Pl New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 925 | $3,286 | $3.55 | 0d | 24 | 1.12mi |
| 80 Guion Pl New Rochelle, NY | — | 1.0 | 450 | $1,640 | $3.64 | 1d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 30 Ferdinand Pl New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,850 | $2.85 | 101d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 50 Guion Pl New Rochelle, NY | — | 1.0 | 450 | $1,635 | $3.63 | 3d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 17 Dewitt Pl New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $2,500 | $4.55 | 184d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 126 Franklin Ave New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $2,000 | $3.08 | 37d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 12 Church St New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 770 | $3,693 | $4.80 | 0d | 36 | 1.20mi |
| 40 Memorial Hwy New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 917 | $2,823 | $3.08 | 79d | 37 | 1.20mi |
| 40 Memorial Hwy New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1009 | $2,837 | $2.81 | 0d | 32 | 1.20mi |
| 55 Clinton Pl New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 822 | $3,735 | $4.54 | 0d | 17 | 1.25mi |
| 50 Clinton Pl New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1005 | $4,654 | $4.63 | 0d | 12 | 1.27mi |
| 543 Main St #714 New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 675 | $2,450 | $3.63 | 53d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 325 Huguenot St New Rochelle, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 989 | $3,218 | $3.25 | 2d | 5 | 1.29mi |
| 5 Prospect St Unit 2S New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,900 | $2.92 | 53d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 5 Prospect St Unit 2S New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,900 | $2.92 | 10d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 3 Davenport Ave New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 577 | $2,449 | $4.24 | 0d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 95 Washington Ave Unit 1R New Rochelle, NY | — | 1.0 | 400 | $1,700 | $4.25 | 165d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 130 Centre Ave Unit 4B New Rochelle, NY | — | 1.0 | 452 | $1,885 | $4.17 | 184d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 360 Huguenot St New Rochelle, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 859 | $2,773 | $3.23 | 0d | 4 | 1.37mi |
| 160 Centre Ave Unit 3L New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,200 | $2.93 | 94d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 111 Centre Ave New Rochelle, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 830 | $2,605 | $3.14 | 0d | 12 | 1.41mi |
| 387 Huguenot St New Rochelle, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 842 | $2,665 | $3.16 | 10d | 2 | 1.42mi |
| 225 Sickles Ave Unit 1 New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,600 | $3.47 | 184d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 25 Maple Ave New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 547 | $2,910 | $5.32 | 1d | 3 | 1.47mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Association: Garthchester Realty Associates
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned parking (1 space)
- Utilities
- Electricity connected (Con Edison)Natural gas connectedPublic waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Stock cooperativeOne level (entry level 1)Located on the ground floor4 total stories in the building
- Construction
- Brick construction
- Exterior features
- No exterior amenities specified
Interior
- Kitchen
- Gas rangeRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- Bedroom on the first floor
- Flooring
- Hardwood floors
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Baseboard heatingWall/window air conditioning units
- Interior features
- Open floor planOpen kitchenEntrance foyerPrimary bathroomFirst-floor bedroomCommon basement
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry in a common area
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $170,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $170,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $170,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $170,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $170,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $170,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $170,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $170,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $170,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $170,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $170,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $170,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $170,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $170,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $170,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $170,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $170,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $170,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $170,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $170,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $170,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $170,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-16pricestatus $170,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-06-26status $174,500 Pending 54 DOM
-
2026-06-24days on market $174,500 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-06-22days on market $174,500 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-06-21days on market $174,500 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $174,500 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $174,500 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $174,500 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $174,500 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $174,500 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-06-09days on market $174,500 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $174,500 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $174,500 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-06-04days on market $174,500 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $174,500 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $174,500 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $174,500 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $174,500 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-04-15$174,500 Active 949-char remark
-
2016-10-21price $128,500 564-char remark
Show marketing remark (564 chars)
Private entrance on the right side of the building. Totally renovated open floor plan one bedroom unit. Entry foyer with 2 closets and stone floor. Open floor plan including the living room/ dining area/ new kitchen with stone floor/wooden floor. Hallway has another large closet and stone floor. Renovated and clean bathroom. Large bedroom with double wide closet/ wood floors. Pristine and ready to move right in. Assigned parking spot and laundry in building. Carpeting not required as this is a ground level apartment and private from the rest of the building.
-
2016-10-21soldstatus $128,500 Sold 564-char remark
Show marketing remark (564 chars)
Private entrance on the right side of the building. Totally renovated open floor plan one bedroom unit. Entry foyer with 2 closets and stone floor. Open floor plan including the living room/ dining area/ new kitchen with stone floor/wooden floor. Hallway has another large closet and stone floor. Renovated and clean bathroom. Large bedroom with double wide closet/ wood floors. Pristine and ready to move right in. Assigned parking spot and laundry in building. Carpeting not required as this is a ground level apartment and private from the rest of the building.
-
2016-10-20soldstatus $128,500
Show marketing remark (618 chars)
Private entrance on the right side of the building. Totally renovated open floor plan one bedroom unit. Entry foyer with 2 closets and stone floor. Open floor plan including the living room/ dining area/ new kitchen with stone floor/wooden floor. Hallway has another large closet and stone floor. Renovated and clean bathroom. Large bedroom with double wide closet/ wood floors. Pristine and ready to move right in. Assigned parking spot and laundry in building. Carpeting not required as this is a ground level apartment and private from the rest of the building. Additional Information: HeatingFuel:Oil Above Ground,
-
2016-09-16historical Pending 564-char remark
Show marketing remark (564 chars)
Private entrance on the right side of the building. Totally renovated open floor plan one bedroom unit. Entry foyer with 2 closets and stone floor. Open floor plan including the living room/ dining area/ new kitchen with stone floor/wooden floor. Hallway has another large closet and stone floor. Renovated and clean bathroom. Large bedroom with double wide closet/ wood floors. Pristine and ready to move right in. Assigned parking spot and laundry in building. Carpeting not required as this is a ground level apartment and private from the rest of the building.
-
2016-09-16status Active 564-char remark
Show marketing remark (564 chars)
Private entrance on the right side of the building. Totally renovated open floor plan one bedroom unit. Entry foyer with 2 closets and stone floor. Open floor plan including the living room/ dining area/ new kitchen with stone floor/wooden floor. Hallway has another large closet and stone floor. Renovated and clean bathroom. Large bedroom with double wide closet/ wood floors. Pristine and ready to move right in. Assigned parking spot and laundry in building. Carpeting not required as this is a ground level apartment and private from the rest of the building.
-
2016-07-17historical Pending 564-char remark
Show marketing remark (564 chars)
Private entrance on the right side of the building. Totally renovated open floor plan one bedroom unit. Entry foyer with 2 closets and stone floor. Open floor plan including the living room/ dining area/ new kitchen with stone floor/wooden floor. Hallway has another large closet and stone floor. Renovated and clean bathroom. Large bedroom with double wide closet/ wood floors. Pristine and ready to move right in. Assigned parking spot and laundry in building. Carpeting not required as this is a ground level apartment and private from the rest of the building.
-
2016-07-16price $129,900 564-char remark
Show marketing remark (564 chars)
Private entrance on the right side of the building. Totally renovated open floor plan one bedroom unit. Entry foyer with 2 closets and stone floor. Open floor plan including the living room/ dining area/ new kitchen with stone floor/wooden floor. Hallway has another large closet and stone floor. Renovated and clean bathroom. Large bedroom with double wide closet/ wood floors. Pristine and ready to move right in. Assigned parking spot and laundry in building. Carpeting not required as this is a ground level apartment and private from the rest of the building.
-
2016-03-16$129,900
Show marketing remark (564 chars)
Private entrance on the right side of the building. Totally renovated open floor plan one bedroom unit. Entry foyer with 2 closets and stone floor. Open floor plan including the living room/ dining area/ new kitchen with stone floor/wooden floor. Hallway has another large closet and stone floor. Renovated and clean bathroom. Large bedroom with double wide closet/ wood floors. Pristine and ready to move right in. Assigned parking spot and laundry in building. Carpeting not required as this is a ground level apartment and private from the rest of the building.
-
2016-03-16$129,900 Active 564-char remark
Show marketing remark (564 chars)
Private entrance on the right side of the building. Totally renovated open floor plan one bedroom unit. Entry foyer with 2 closets and stone floor. Open floor plan including the living room/ dining area/ new kitchen with stone floor/wooden floor. Hallway has another large closet and stone floor. Renovated and clean bathroom. Large bedroom with double wide closet/ wood floors. Pristine and ready to move right in. Assigned parking spot and laundry in building. Carpeting not required as this is a ground level apartment and private from the rest of the building.
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 24% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥98°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 5/10 Major 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 8 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,971
- − Mortgage interest
- −$9,523
- − Property taxes
- −$2,550
- − Insurance
- −$850
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,398
- − Management
- −$2,398
- − Depreciation
- −$4,945
- Taxable income
- $7,308
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,754
- After-tax cash flow
- $7,825/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
The home is in fair condition with some minor repairs and maintenance needed. The kitchen and bathroom appear to be in good condition, but the appliances and carpet in the hallway need to be replaced. The home has a good curb appeal and is located in a desirable area.
Deferred maintenance Est. $10,000–$30,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — rooftop appears damaged with visible holes and debris, indicating major structural damage and high repair costs.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Kitchen appliances — The appliances are older models and may need to be replaced.
- Moderate Carpet in hallway — The carpet in the hallway looks worn and may need to be replaced or cleaned.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Replace kitchen appliances — Replacing the older kitchen appliances with newer models will make the kitchen more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
- Rental Replace carpet in hallway — Replacing the worn carpet in the hallway will make the home more appealing to renters and improve the overall appearance of the home. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- New Rochelle City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3620490
- Math proficiency
- 63% ▲ 3.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 66% ▲ 9.00%
- Median HH income
- $69,165
- Composite
- 56.63/100
- National rank
- #1139
- State rank
- #171 of 590 in NY
Livability — New Rochelle
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #487
- US rank
- #8572
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- New Rochelle, NY
- County
- Westchester County · 1,028,035 people
- City population
- 63,657
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,754
- Household income
- $85,573
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Westchester County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,028,035 people
- By 2030
- 1,051,636 · +2.3%
- By 2040
- 1,098,520 · +6.9%
- By 2050
- 1,136,044 · +10.5%
- By 2075
- 1,196,925 · +16.4%
- By 2100
- 1,175,147 · +14.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.72)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 36% White 30% Black 24% Two or more races 16% Asian 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 17% Puerto Rican 5% Dominican 3%
- Languages at home
- 54% English-only · Spanish 32% Other Indo-European 5% French/Haitian/Cajun 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Westchester
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+26.3) · D 63.1% · R 36.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -1.3pp toward R · 2008: 27.6pp · 2024: 26.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+26.3 2020: D+36.3 2016: D+32.8 2012: D+22.2 2008: D+27.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -910.37%
- Current HPI
- 270.8019
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.42%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+34.3% since first listed10 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-15 Listed $174,500 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2016-10-21 Sold (MLS) $128,500 HGMLS
- 2016-10-21 Price Changed $128,500 HGMLS
- 2016-10-20 Sold (MLS) $128,500 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2016-09-16 Contingent — HGMLS
- 2016-09-16 Relisted — HGMLS
- 2016-07-17 Contingent — HGMLS
- 2016-07-16 Price Changed $129,900 HGMLS
- 2016-03-16 Listed $129,900 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2016-03-16 Listed $129,900 HGMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…