CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1615 Athena Ln
D+ Composite 46.36
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +8.7/30.0
  • Schools +5.4/10.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.2/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • DSCR +2.4/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$329,000

1615 Athena Ln · Forney, TX 75126
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,015 sqft · SingleFamily · 32 Days on market
Built 2025 Excellent condition 5,802 sqft lot 2-car garage $163/sqft · 24% below area Est $431k · 24% under $133/mo HOA · 5% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

* * 2.99% FIXED RATE for a 30-Year Mortgage (3.75% APR) on Select Homes for a Limited Time Only, Plus $5,000 in Closing Costs Through the End of the Month When Using MCI Mortgage * * Brand New Construction by Megatel Homes! Lagoon life is coming to Forney ISD! Discover Bellagio, a master-planned community offering highly rated schools, scenic parks, and a welcoming, small-town atmosphere known for its rich history as the Antique Capital of Texas. This community features resort-style amenities including a lagoon, fitness and wellness spaces, a full-service restaurant and bar, and entertainment options for both adults and kids. Move In Ready & Never Occupied!

Key facts

  • Scenic parks
  • 5,802 sq ft lot
  • 2 garage spots

Tags

BRAND NEW CONSTRUCTIONMASTER-PLANNED COMMUNITYRESORT-STYLE AMENITIESSCENIC PARKS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $329k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-275 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $289k (12.1% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $270k (18.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $270k (18.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.3% vs local median 4.2% in Forney — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 76/100 on livability (#98 in TX, #3,339 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, cost of living A+; Watch: amenities C-, commute F.
  • Forney ISD (rural): math 41% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #234 of 826 in TX (top 28%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Rhea Int (math 57% / reading 47%, grade C+, #301 of 1,662 statewide, top 19%, 833 students, 26% FRL); Warren Middle (math 43% / reading 50%, grade D+, #443 of 1,662 statewide, top 28%, 903 students, 26% FRL); Forney H S (math 64% / reading 58%, grade C+, #258 of 1,632 statewide, top 16%, 2,272 students, 28% FRL) — zoned schools at 26% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.4%/yr); 3349 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 45d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 52% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,747 units permitted in Kaufman County in 2024 (180 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($104k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Kaufman County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 32 days — a 3% lower offer ($319k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $269,886 (18.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 32 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.82% ✗
Cap rate
5.29%
Cash-on-cash
-3.58%
DSCR
0.84
GRM
10.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$431,142
List price
$329,000
Delta
-23.69%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
4014 Poplar Dr 0.37mi 4/2.0 2,006 (-0%) 5mo $299,900 $150 74
4111 Beamer Dr 0.41mi 4/2.0 2,038 (+1%) 6mo $315,000 $155 70
4113 Plateau Dr 0.46mi 4/2.0 2,065 (+2%) 7mo $354,540 $172 64
4004 Clearline Dr 0.44mi 4/2.0 1,832 (-9%) 3mo $299,990 $164 57
4164 Waldron Trl 0.72mi 4/2.0 1,935 (-4%) 0mo $334,490 $173 56
12205 Golden Meadow Ln 0.54mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,879 (-7%) 0mo $489,000 $260 54
4165 Waldron Trl 0.73mi 4/2.0 1,935 (-4%) 2mo $376,490 $195 54
4117 Plateau Dr 0.48mi 4/2.0 1,832 (-9%) 8mo $329,540 $180 52
4104 Waldron Trl 0.42mi 4/3.0 2,315 (+15%) 5mo $355,000 $153 51
4172 Plateau Dr 0.73mi 4/2.0 2,065 (+2%) 8mo $362,490 $176 51
4008 Dusk Dr 0.55mi 5/2.0 (+1) 2,135 (+6%) 5mo $319,900 $150 51
4161 Waldron Trl 0.71mi 4/2.0 1,832 (-9%) 3mo $336,490 $184 45

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.42% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-24.1%
Equity multiple
0.19×
Total profit
$-74,900
Equity at exit
$49,055
10-year hold
IRR
-24.8%
Equity multiple
-0.13×
Total profit
$-104,032
Equity at exit
$28,446

Cash invested: $92,120 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
44 active · 45 under contract
Months of supply
11.5 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$339,745 ($165/sqft)
Median days on market
92 d
This list price
32% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+29.8% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75126

Rents YoY
1.4%
Active inventory
3349
Price-to-rent
10.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,699 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,725
Tax est. 1.5%
−$411 /mo · $4,935/yr
Insurance
−$137
HOA
−$133
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$567
Net cashflow
$-275

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,046
Max offer price $289,273
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-47 -5% $-161 +0% $-275 +5% $-388 +10% $-502
Rent -10% $-488 -5% $-381 +0% $-275 +5% $-168 +10% $-61
Rate -1.0pp $-109 -0.5pp $-191 base $-275 +0.5pp $-360 +1.0pp $-447

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$82,250
Closing costs
$9,870
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1805 Acosta Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.5 2728 $2,995 $1.10 10d 1 0.08mi
1537 Vermillion St Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 2035 $2,400 $1.18 10d 1 0.09mi
1519 Vermillion St Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 2035 $2,450 $1.20 10d 1 0.10mi
1519 Vermillion St Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 2035 $2,450 $1.20 13d 1 0.10mi
1328 Middlebrooks Dr Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 2534 $2,400 $0.95 36d 1 0.12mi
2503 Blue Oasis Ct Forney, TX 4.0 2.5 2127 $2,399 $1.13 104d 1 0.14mi
1308 Middlebrooks Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.5 2231 $2,650 $1.19 185d 1 0.16mi
2302 Doe Branch Ln Forney, TX 4.0 2.5 2457 $2,750 $1.12 163d 1 0.22mi
2140 Florence Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.5 2032 $2,600 $1.28 184d 1 0.25mi
4005 Waterford Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1852 $2,350 $1.27 184d 1 0.41mi
1232 Cirrus Ct Forney, TX 4.0 2.5 2468 $2,799 $1.13 10d 1 0.47mi
4010 Windswept Way Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 2059 $2,399 $1.17 3d 1 0.48mi
4008 Dusk Dr Forney, TX 5.0 2.0 2138 $3,000 $1.40 119d 1 0.54mi
4000 Dusk Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 2140 $2,599 $1.21 129d 1 0.55mi
1113 Seguin Rd Forney, TX 4.0 3.5 2752 $2,950 $1.07 10d 1 0.63mi
4154 Waldron Trl Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 2100 $3,573 $1.70 3d 1 0.66mi
4306 Paxton Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1837 $2,600 $1.42 184d 1 0.67mi
1052 Lufkin Ln Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 2600 $2,500 $0.96 6d 1 0.68mi
4162 Rim Trl Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1916 $2,350 $1.23 130d 1 0.70mi
4170 Plateau Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 2100 $3,573 $1.70 184d 1 0.71mi
4166 Beamer Dr Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 2059 $3,000 $1.46 14d 1 0.72mi
4166 Beamer Dr Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 2059 $3,000 $1.46 10d 1 0.72mi
4320 Shadow Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1830 $2,400 $1.31 10d 1 0.72mi
4178 Plateau Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1832 $3,573 $1.95 185d 1 0.75mi
4175 Beamer Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1830 $2,500 $1.37 119d 1 0.76mi
4174 Beamer Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 2011 $2,650 $1.32 3d 1 0.77mi
4186 Rim Trl Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 2060 $2,750 $1.33 184d 1 0.81mi
4238 Long Dr Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 2312 $2,750 $1.19 10d 1 0.84mi
4198 Plateau Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1832 $3,573 $1.95 184d 1 0.85mi
118 Mandarin St Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1885 $2,250 $1.19 10d 1 0.90mi
114 Mandarin St Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 1871 $2,400 $1.28 129d 1 0.91mi
1515 Arabella Ave Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1636 $2,200 $1.34 114d 1 0.91mi
335 Chapel Hill Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.5 2520 $3,000 $1.19 10d 1 0.92mi
335 Chapel Hill Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.5 2520 $3,000 $1.19 71d 1 0.92mi
107 Huckleberry Rd Forney, TX 4.0 2.5 2186 $2,700 $1.24 10d 1 0.92mi
2320 Willard Way Forney, TX 5.0 4.0 2408 $3,950 $1.64 10d 1 0.93mi
1450 Arabella Ave Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1636 $2,250 $1.38 153d 1 0.94mi
112 Huckleberry Rd Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 1882 $2,395 $1.27 45d 1 0.94mi
2305 Willard Way Forney, TX 4.0 2.5 2108 $1,795 $0.85 46d 1 0.96mi
2495 Monty St Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1835 $2,300 $1.25 10d 1 0.99mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
No municipal utility district
Financial info
Acceptable financing: Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA
HOA & community
Mandatory HOA managed by Guardian Association ManagementAnnual HOA fee of $1,590 covering grounds and structure maintenance

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garage with garage door opener facing front (20' x 20')2 covered parking spacesNo carport spaces
Security
Smoke detector(s)Carbon monoxide detector(s)Fire alarm
Utilities
City waterCity sewerEnergy-efficient appliances, HVAC, insulation, mechanical fresh air, thermostat, windows, and rain/freeze sensors
Home design
Single family residenceTwo levelsNew construction completed in 2025Residential property
Construction
Brick constructionComposition roofSlab foundationNew construction - complete (2025)
Exterior features
Covered porch(es)Wood fencingFew trees, landscaped yard with sprinkler systemInterior lot in a subdivision

Interior

Kitchen
Kitchen islandWater line to refrigeratorDishwasherDisposalGas ovenGas rangeMicrowave
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom on level 2 with dual sinks, garden tub, separate shower, linen closet and walk-in closetBedroom on level 2 (12 x 12)Bedroom on level 2 (13 x 10) with walk-in closetBedroom on level 1 (12 x 11) with walk-in closet
Flooring
CarpetCeramic tileVinyl
Bathrooms
Three full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heating (natural gas)Central electric airCeiling fans
Interior features
Cable TV availableDecorative lightingHigh-speed internet availableIntegrated pest management and moisture control ventilation
Laundry & utility
Utility room (level 2, 9 x 6)

Listing history 18 events

  1. 2026-06-22
    days on market $329,000 Active 32 DOM
  2. 2026-06-21
    days on market $329,000 Active 31 DOM
  3. 2026-06-18
    days on market $329,000 Active 28 DOM
  4. 2026-06-17
    days on market $329,000 Active 27 DOM
  5. 2026-06-16
    days on market $329,000 Active 26 DOM
  6. 2026-06-15
    days on market $329,000 Active 25 DOM
  7. 2026-06-13
    days on market $329,000 Active 23 DOM
  8. 2026-06-13
    pricedays on market $329,000 Active 22 DOM
  9. 2026-06-09
    days on market $348,000 Active 19 DOM
  10. 2026-06-08
    days on market $348,000 Active 18 DOM
  11. 2026-06-07
    days on market $348,000 Active 17 DOM
  12. 2026-06-04
    days on market $348,000 Active 14 DOM
  13. 2026-06-03
    days on market $348,000 Active 13 DOM
  14. 2026-06-02
    days on market $348,000 Active 12 DOM
  15. 2026-06-01
    days on market $348,000 Active 11 DOM
  16. 2026-05-31
    days on market $348,000 Active 10 DOM
  17. 2026-05-21
    listed $348,000 Active 1162-char remark
  18. 2026-05-21
    listed $348,000 Active

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$32,386
− Mortgage interest
−$18,429
− Property taxes
−$4,935
− Insurance
−$1,645
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,591
− Management
−$2,591
− HOA
−$1,596
− Depreciation
−$9,571
Taxable loss
−$8,972
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,153
After-tax cash flow
$-1,141/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This move-in-ready home features a modern kitchen, well-maintained exterior, and a desirable location in a master-planned community with resort-style amenities.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Fresh paint can improve curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal — Improves the home's overall appearance and adds value ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 54/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Henderson El C TX #705/4,322 Nat'l #10,986/41,679 Middle Warren Middle D+ TX #443/1,662 Nat'l #4,335/14,009 High Forney H S C+ TX #258/1,632 Nat'l #3,443/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Forney ISD
NCES district ID
4819560
Math proficiency
41% ▼ -20.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▼ -12.00%
Median HH income
$86,679
Composite
40.07/100
National rank
#3812
State rank
#234 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 76/100

Livability — Forney

Score
76/100
State rank
#98
US rank
#3339

Category grades

Amenities C- Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B+ User ratings C+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Forney, TX
County
Kaufman County · 138,716 people
City population
84,799
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
84,799
Household income
$103,673
Rent vs Own
19.5% rent · 80.5% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Kaufman County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
138,716 people
By 2030
150,815 · +8.7%
By 2040
174,877 · +26.1%
By 2050
198,020 · +42.8%
By 2075
251,908 · +81.6%
By 2100
285,325 · +105.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.68)
Race & ethnicity
White 45% Black 25% Hispanic / Latino 23% Two or more races 14% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 18% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Spanish 14% Arabic 1% Vietnamese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Kaufman

2024 margin
Strong R (+27.9) · D 35.6% · R 63.5%
2008→2024 swing
+7.9pp toward D · 2008: -35.8pp · 2024: -27.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+27.9 2020: R+33.9 2016: R+47.0 2012: R+44.4 2008: R+35.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+24.4% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-23 Price Changed $433,000 NTREIS
  • 2026-06-23 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2026-06-11 Price Changed $329,000 NTREIS
  • 2026-05-21 Listed $348,000 NTREIS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…