CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Beckman Plan 🏗️ New Construction
C- Composite 52.08
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +17.6/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • DSCR +5.5/10.0
  • Schools +5.4/10.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +4.8/10.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$224,990

Beckman Plan · Needville, TX 77461
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,302 sqft · SingleFamily · 220 Days on market
Excellent condition Garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This new home is conveniently laid out on a single floor for maximum comfort and convenience. At its heart stands an open-concept layout connecting a spacious family room, a multi-functional kitchen and lovely dining area. The owner's suite is situated in a private corner and comes complete with an adjoining bathroom, while the two secondary bedrooms are located near the foyer.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 219 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $224,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $225,540.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $225k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $179 ($2k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $220k (2.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $198k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 7.2% vs local median 4.6% in Needville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#137 in TX, #3,992 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Needville ISD (rural): math 55% / reading 55% proficiency, ranked #95 of 826 in TX (top 12%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Needville El (math 58% / reading 53%, grade C, #587 of 4,322 statewide, top 14%, 1,129 students, 49% FRL); Needville Middle (math 56% / reading 56%, grade B-, #234 of 1,662 statewide, top 14%, 819 students, 45% FRL); Needville H S (math 50% / reading 56%, grade C-, #437 of 1,632 statewide, top 27%, 1,067 students, 41% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 613 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 220 days — a 12% lower offer ($198k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $197,991 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 220 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  5. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  6. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.98% ✗
Cap rate
7.25%
Cash-on-cash
3.41%
DSCR
1.15
GRM
8.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$225,540
List price
$224,990
Delta
-0.24%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
4942 Palamedes Swallowtail Ln 0.27mi 3/2.0 1,311 (+1%) 2mo $194,990 $149 85
5019 Palamedes Swallowtail Ln 0.32mi 3/2.0 1,311 (+1%) 3mo $209,990 $160 82
5006 Palamedes Swallowtail Ln 0.29mi 3/2.0 1,311 (+1%) 4mo $211,190 $161 82
6526 Little Yellow Ct 0.12mi 3/2.0 1,461 (+12%) 0mo $214,990 $147 74
7503 Madrid Mnr 0.63mi 3/2.0 1,266 (-3%) 3mo $221,990 $175 63
5014 Palamedes Swallowtail Ln 0.30mi 3/2.0 1,451 (+11%) 4mo $206,391 $142 63
4930 Valencia Frst 0.62mi 3/2.0 1,266 (-3%) 4mo $199,991 $158 63
5003 Palamedes Swallowtail Ln 0.30mi 3/2.0 1,461 (+12%) 4mo $227,740 $156 62
7523 Madrid Mnr 0.67mi 3/2.0 1,411 (+8%) 1mo $206,990 $147 54
4938 Valencia Frst 0.62mi 3/2.0 1,411 (+8%) 4mo $219,990 $156 54
7602 Barcelona Spgs 0.67mi 3/2.0 1,411 (+8%) 2mo $197,991 $140 53
7510 Madrid Mnr 0.72mi 3/2.0 1,402 (+8%) 3mo $220,990 $158 51

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-10.9%
Equity multiple
0.60×
Total profit
$-25,092
Equity at exit
$33,629
10-year hold
IRR
-1.6%
Equity multiple
0.89×
Total profit
$-7,007
Equity at exit
$19,501

Cash invested: $63,151 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
35 active · 65 under contract
Months of supply
7.0 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$199,990 ($142/sqft)
Median days on market
44 d
This list price
80% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+22.3% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77461

Home prices YoY
-22.9%
Active inventory
613
Price-to-rent
8.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,200 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,183
Tax est. 1.5%
−$282 /mo · $3,383/yr
Insurance
−$94
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$462
Net cashflow
$179

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,973
Max offer price $225,540
Occupancy floor 87%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $335 -5% $257 +0% $179 +5% $101 +10% $23
Rent -10% $6 -5% $92 +0% $179 +5% $266 +10% $353
Rate -1.0pp $293 -0.5pp $237 base $179 +0.5pp $121 +1.0pp $61

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$56,385
Closing costs
$6,766
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 2 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
4707 Pine Meadow Dr Richmond, TX 3.0 2.0 1594 $2,200 $1.38 143d 1 0.32mi
4707 Pine Meadow Dr Richmond, TX 3.0 2.0 1594 $2,200 $1.38 0d 1 0.32mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Listed price $270,990Address: Beckman Plan, Needville, TX 77461

Exterior

Parking
2 garage spaces2 total parking spaces
Home design
New construction plan named BeckmanSingle entry plan (Plan)
Exterior features
Living area approximately 1,302

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Open plan living area

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $224,990 Active 220 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $224,990 Active 219 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $224,990 Active 218 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $224,990 Active 217 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $224,990 Active 216 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $224,990 Active 214 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $224,990 Active 213 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $224,990 Active 212 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $224,990 Active 211 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $224,990 Active 210 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $224,990 Active 209 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $224,990 Active 208 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $224,990 Active 207 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $224,990 Active 206 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $224,990 Active 205 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $224,990 Active 204 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $224,990 Active 203 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $224,990 Active 202 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $224,990 Active 201 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $224,990 Active 200 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $224,990 Active 199 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $224,990 Active 198 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $224,990 Active 197 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $224,990 Active 196 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $224,990 Active 195 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $224,990 Active 194 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $224,990 Active 193 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $224,990 Active 192 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $224,990 Active 191 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $224,990 Active 190 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $224,990 Active 189 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $224,990 Active 188 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $224,990 Active 187 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $224,990 Active 186 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $224,990 Active 185 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $224,990 Active 184 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $224,990 Active 183 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $224,990 Active 182 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $224,990 Active 181 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $224,990 Active 180 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $224,990 Active 179 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $224,990 Active 178 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $224,990 Active 177 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $224,990 Active 176 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $224,990 Active 175 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $224,990 Active 174 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $224,990 Active 173 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $224,990 Active 172 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $224,990 Active 171 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $224,990 Active 170 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 12% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,400
− Mortgage interest
−$12,634
− Property taxes
−$3,383
− Insurance
−$1,128
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,112
− Management
−$2,112
− Depreciation
−$6,561
Taxable loss
−$1,530
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$367
After-tax cash flow
$2,519/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This single-family home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It is move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint and some landscaping to further enhance its curb appeal.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and can attract more potential buyers ↑
  • Both Interior cleaning — A clean interior can make the home more appealing to potential buyers ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 54/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Needville El C TX #587/4,322 Nat'l #9,513/41,679 Middle Needville J H B- TX #270/1,662 Nat'l #2,699/14,009 High Needville H S C- TX #437/1,632 Nat'l #4,893/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Needville ISD
NCES district ID
4832310
Math proficiency
55% ▲ 1.00%
Reading proficiency
55% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$62,900
Composite
48.17/100
National rank
#2176
State rank
#95 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Needville

Score
75/100
State rank
#137
US rank
#3992

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment B+ Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Fort Bend · 1,004,526 people
Metro
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
Population (ZIP)
12,397
Household income
$89,360
Rent vs Own
23.4% rent · 76.6% own
Severe rent burden
1% of renters

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (50%)
Race & ethnicity
White 50% Hispanic / Latino 45% Two or more races 18% Black 2% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 42%
Languages at home
69% English-only · Spanish 28% German/W. Germanic 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…