CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
110 Kimberling Shores Ln #5
D Composite 40.76
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.0/30.0
  • Schools +4.8/10.0
  • 1% rule +4.7/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +0.4/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$145,000

110 Kimberling Shores Ln #5 · Kimberling City, MO 65686
None bd · None ba · 1,076 sqft · Condo · 32 Days on market
Built 2002 Good condition Garage $135/sqft · 27% below area Est $200k · 27% under $382/mo HOA · 27% of rent ↓ 7% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Great Opportunity to have a condo with a 1 car garage where you can take walks to the lake. This neighborhood is just across the bridge. With a pool and a club house for you to enjoy. Don't miss this opportunity. This unit will be Vacant until October 1st Tenant moves in and will be paying $1375. This could be a great opportunity for an investment. Tenant will be on a 6 month lease and will go month to month after.

Key facts

  • $382 HOA
  • Garage
  • Community pool

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a condo listed at $145k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-277 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $105k (27.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $140k (3.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $105k (27.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 4.0% vs local median 2.3% in Kimberling City — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 69/100 on livability (#162 in MO) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: health & safety C-, employment D, amenities F.
  • Blue Eye R-V (rural): math 41% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #107 of 324 in MO (top 33%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Blue Eye Elem. (math 37% / reading 47%, grade F, #481 of 1,115 statewide, top 46%, 198 students, 48% FRL); Blue Eye Middle (math 42% / reading 42%, grade D-, #149 of 391 statewide, top 41%, 170 students, 51% FRL); Blue Eye High (math 54% / reading 64%, grade C+, #35 of 521 statewide, top 8%, 178 students, 42% FRL) — zoned schools at 47% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 428 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 47d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 69% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 191 units permitted in Stone County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Stone County population projected at -30% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 32 days — a 3% lower offer ($141k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask is 99900% above the opening price — seller raised mid-cycle; expect resistance to lowballs.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: HOA is 27% of rent.
  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $104,933 (27.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 32 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 28% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.97% ✗
Cap rate
4.00%
Cash-on-cash
-8.18%
DSCR
0.64
GRM
8.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$199,616
List price
$145,000
Delta
-27.36%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
110 Kimberling Shores Ln #1 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,104 (+3%) 5mo $139,900 $127 91
361 Anchors Point Ln #318 1.16mi 2/2.0 1,085 (+1%) 0mo $239,900 $221 63
1201 Paradise Landing Rd 0.22mi 2/2.0 1,278 (+19%) 4mo $450,000 $352 62
55 Ozark Vista Dr #136 0.52mi 2/2.0 1,303 (+21%) 1mo $209,000 $160 50
1007 Rocky Shore Ter 0.51mi 2/2.0 891 (-17%) 4mo $189,900 $213 48
1403 Rocky Shore Ter 0.55mi 2/2.0 1,254 (+16%) 1mo $280,000 $223 48
1304 Rocky Shore Ter #4 0.54mi 2/2.0 1,300 (+21%) 6mo $279,000 $215 45
1307 Rocky Shore Ter 0.54mi 2/2.0 891 (-17%) 6mo $174,500 $196 45
393 Anchors Point Ln #470 1.10mi 2/2.0 940 (-13%) 2mo $325,000 $346 43
80 Kimberling Crossing Dr #227 1.14mi 2/2.0 880 (-18%) 4mo $189,900 $216 36
100 Getaway Cir Unit 161 1& 2 1.18mi 3/3.0 1,301 (+21%) 6mo $294,900 $227 35
11863 State Highway 13 #121 1.27mi 2/2.0 841 (-22%) 7mo $219,000 $260 34

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-30.4%
Equity multiple
-0.01×
Total profit
$-40,876
Equity at exit
$21,620
10-year hold
IRR
-31.2%
Equity multiple
-0.41×
Total profit
$-57,263
Equity at exit
$12,537

Cash invested: $40,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Missouri
81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Generally landlord-friendly; St Louis has some habitability requirements.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
0 active · 1 under contract

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 65686

Home prices YoY
-31.2%
Active inventory
428
Price-to-rent
8.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,401 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$760
Tax est. 1.5%
−$181 /mo · $2,175/yr
Insurance
−$60
HOA
−$382
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$294
Net cashflow
$-277

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,752
Max offer price $104,933
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-177 -5% $-227 +0% $-277 +5% $-327 +10% $-377
Rent -10% $-388 -5% $-332 +0% $-277 +5% $-222 +10% $-166
Rate -1.0pp $-204 -0.5pp $-240 base $-277 +0.5pp $-314 +1.0pp $-353

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$36,250
Closing costs
$4,350
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 13 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
275 Ozark Mountain Resort Dr Unit 51 Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 790 $1,450 $1.84 184d 1 0.41mi
225 Ozark Mountain Resort Dr #44 Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 750 $1,100 $1.47 184d 1 0.42mi
235 Ozark Mountain Resort Dr #47 Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 726 $1,200 $1.65 6d 1 0.42mi
225 Ozark Mountain Resort Dr #43 Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 726 $1,400 $1.93 0d 1 0.42mi
395 Ozark Mountain Resort Dr Unit Cabin 60 Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 726 $1,400 $1.93 1d 1 0.50mi
395 Ozark Mountain Resort Dr #60 Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 726 $1,400 $1.93 184d 1 0.50mi
395 Ozark Mountain Resort Dr #60 Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 726 $1,400 $1.93 8d 1 0.50mi
11 Kimberling Blvd Unit A Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 1140 $1,750 $1.54 184d 1 1.21mi
3 Kimberling Blvd Unit A Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 1140 $1,750 $1.54 184d 1 1.44mi
5 Kimberling Blvd Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 1140 $1,550 $1.36 43d 1 1.47mi
2 C St Unit B Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 1140 $1,550 $1.36 47d 1 1.47mi
4 C St Unit B Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 1140 $1,450 $1.27 47d 1 1.47mi
6 C St Unit A Kimberling City, MO 2.0 2.0 1140 $1,450 $1.27 47d 1 1.47mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Community poolMonthly association fee includes water and trash

Exterior

Parking
One-car garage
Home design
Condominium
Exterior features
Patio

Interior

Kitchen
Electric oven, dishwasher, microwave, refrigerator
Heating & cooling
Central airElectric, forced-air, central heating
Interior features
Walk-in closet

HOA detail $382/mo · $4,584/yr condo

Likely covers
pool
Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $145,000 Active 32 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $145,000 Active 31 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $145,000 Active 30 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $145,000 Active 29 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $145,000 Active 28 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $145,000 Active 26 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $145,000 Active 25 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $145,000 Active 24 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $145,000 Active 23 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $145,000 Active 22 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $145,000 Active 21 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $145,000 Active 20 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $145,000 Active 19 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $145,000 Active 18 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $145,000 Active 17 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $145,000 Active 16 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $145,000 Active 15 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $145,000 Active 14 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $145,000 Active 13 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $145,000 Active 12 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $145,000 Active 11 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $145,000 Active 10 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $145,000 Active 9 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $145,000 Active 8 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $145,000 Active 7 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $145,000 Active 6 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    price $145,000 Active 5 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $145 Active 5 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $145 Active 4 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $145 Active 3 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $145 Active 2 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    pricedays on marketlisting id $145 Active 1 DOM
  33. 2026-09-26
    days on market $149,000 Active 197 DOM
  34. 2026-09-25
    days on market $149,000 Active 196 DOM
  35. 2026-09-24
    days on market $149,000 Active 195 DOM
  36. 2026-09-23
    days on market $149,000 Active 194 DOM
  37. 2026-09-21
    days on market $149,000 Active 192 DOM
  38. 2026-09-20
    days on market $149,000 Active 191 DOM
  39. 2026-09-19
    days on market $149,000 Active 190 DOM
  40. 2026-09-18
    days on market $149,000 Active 189 DOM
  41. 2026-09-17
    days on market $149,000 Active 188 DOM
  42. 2026-09-16
    days on market $149,000 Active 187 DOM
  43. 2026-09-15
    days on market $149,000 Active 186 DOM
  44. 2026-09-14
    days on market $149,000 Active 185 DOM
  45. 2026-09-13
    days on market $149,000 Active 184 DOM
  46. 2026-09-12
    days on market $149,000 Active 183 DOM
  47. 2026-09-11
    days on market $149,000 Active 182 DOM
  48. 2026-09-05
    days on market $149,000 Active 176 DOM
  49. 2026-09-04
    days on market $149,000 Active 175 DOM
  50. 2026-09-03
    remarks 418-char remark

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$16,818
− Mortgage interest
−$8,122
− Property taxes
−$2,175
− Insurance
−$725
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,345
− Management
−$1,345
− HOA
−$4,584
− Depreciation
−$4,218
Taxable loss
−$5,698
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,367
After-tax cash flow
$-1,955/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,380–$16,140 screening

This well-maintained condo with a 1-car garage offers a great opportunity to enjoy a lakeside lifestyle with a pool and clubhouse.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
  • Both Install smart home devices — Improves convenience and marketability ↑
  • Both Add smart thermostat — Saves energy and appeals to buyers ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 48/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Blue Eye Elem. F MO #481/1,115 Nat'l #17,861/41,679 Middle Blue Eye Middle D- MO #149/391 Nat'l #5,398/14,009 High Blue Eye High C+ MO #35/521 Nat'l #3,588/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Blue Eye R-V
NCES district ID
2905280
Math proficiency
41% ▲ 3.00%
Reading proficiency
47% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$42,591
Composite
37.08/100
National rank
#4500
State rank
#107 of 324 in MO
C Composite livability gradescore 69/100

Livability — Kimberling City

Score
69/100
State rank
#162
US rank
#8879

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment D Housing A+ Health & safety C- User ratings B+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Stone · 28,147 people
Population (ZIP)
4,487
Household income
$56,644
Rent vs Own
17.0% rent · 83.0% own
Severe rent burden
15% of renters

Population outlook (Stone County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
28,147 people
By 2030
26,405 · -6.2%
By 2040
22,762 · -19.1%
By 2050
19,706 · -30.0%
By 2075
14,742 · -47.6%
By 2100
10,832 · -61.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (96%)
Race & ethnicity
White 96% Two or more races 3%
Languages at home
99% English-only · Other Asian/Pacific 0%

Political lean MEDSL · Stone

2024 margin
Solid R (+61.4) · D 18.9% · R 80.3%
2008→2024 swing
-24.1pp toward R · 2008: -37.3pp · 2024: -61.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+61.4 2020: R+61.1 2016: R+62.1 2012: R+49.2 2008: R+37.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-6.9% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-07 Listed $145 SOMO
  • 2026-05-20 Price Changed $149,000 SOMO
  • 2026-05-12 Price Changed $155,000 SOMO
  • 2026-03-13 Listed $160,000 SOMO

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…