5240 E Open Canyon Dr · Nampa, ID
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $584 – $1,086
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 8/10 · Major
- Unhealthy air days now
- 12 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +11.8/30.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Schools +4.2/10.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- 1% rule +3.5/10.0
- DSCR +3.5/10.0
- Rent growth +3.4/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$519,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Unlock your $25K now through June 30th! Ask a Sales Specialist for details. Feel enriched in your brand new home located in Nampa, Idaho! The Columbia 2530 offers generous space and refined comfort with multiple living areas that give you endless flexibility in how you live, work, and unwind. The main level features a welcoming living room, an additional gathering room, and a well-placed bedroom, while the kitchen boasts upgraded finishes, including stainless steel appliances, a gas range, and stylish solid surface countertops. Upstairs, four additional bedrooms surround a spacious loft, creating room to personalize and retreat. The expansive primary suite provides a serene escape with an elegant en suite bath featuring dual vanities and a generous closet. Thoughtfully arranged bedroom placements upstairs enhance comfort and privacy throughout. Designed for versatility and modern living, the Columbia 2530 sets the stage for a beautifully balanced lifestyle. Potential RV parking available. Photos are of the actual home!
Key facts
- Upgraded finishes
- Spacious loft
- Gas range
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $520k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-141 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $500k (3.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $444k (14.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $444k (14.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.0% vs local median 3.1% in Nampa — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 72/100 on livability (#47 in ID) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, cost of living A-; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Joint School District No. 2 (suburban): math 53% / reading 67% proficiency, ranked #11 of 92 in ID (top 12%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Summerwind Stem Academy (math 52% / reading 62%, grade C+, #88 of 357 statewide, top 28%, 372 students, 40% FRL); Heritage Middle School (math 63% / reading 79%, grade A, #1 of 109 statewide, top 0%, 1,062 students, 11% FRL); Rocky Mountain High School (math 47% / reading 76%, grade B-, #18 of 169 statewide, top 10%, 1,917 students, 8% FRL) — zoned schools at 20% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.4%/yr); 1155 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 5,129 units permitted in Ada County in 2024 (414 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $4,439/mo this rent would consume 69% of the median local household income ($77k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $16k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Ada County population projected at +45% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 181 days — a 12% lower offer ($458k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $30k (5%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 181 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 15% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.85% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.97%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.16%
- DSCR
- 0.95
- GRM
- 9.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $791,052
- List price
- $519,990
- Delta
- -34.27%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1854 W Hampton Bay Dr | 0.48mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,447 (-3%) | 3mo | $1,249,000 | $510 | 63 |
| 2387 S Chipper Way | 0.68mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,558 (+1%) | 2mo | $945,000 | $369 | 58 |
| 6117 N Torva Ave | 0.77mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,684 (+6%) | 0mo | $629,990 | $235 | 48 |
| 1882 E Three Corners Dr | 1.03mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,695 (+6%) | 3mo | $849,000 | $315 | 47 |
| 733 E Tallin St | 0.83mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,704 (+7%) | 1mo | $720,000 | $266 | 45 |
| 5830 N Garbo Ave Lot 1 Block 3 | 1.07mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,258 (-11%) | 1mo | $670,980 | $297 | 41 |
| 38 W Heston Dr | 0.86mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,754 (+9%) | 3mo | $749,000 | $272 | 41 |
| 3494 S Sugar Loaf Pl | 0.55mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 3,008 (+19%) | 2mo | $1,199,999 | $399 | 41 |
| 390 W Gleason Ct Lot 5 Block 1 | 1.07mi | 5/3.0 | 2,968 (+17%) | 2mo | $751,442 | $253 | 38 |
| 373 W Gleason Ct Lot 9 Block 1 | 1.09mi | 5/3.0 | 2,968 (+17%) | 4mo | $753,707 | $254 | 37 |
| 2986 S Fox Run Ave | 0.82mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,873 (+14%) | 3mo | $899,900 | $313 | 35 |
| 3765 W Dublin Dr | 0.72mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,960 (+17%) | 1mo | $919,900 | $311 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.44% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -17.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.37×
- Total profit
- $-91,170
- Equity at exit
- $77,532
- IRR
- -8.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.43×
- Total profit
- $-82,379
- Equity at exit
- $44,959
Cash invested: $145,597 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 91 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Idaho
- 91 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+18
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 10 active · 18 under contract
- Months of supply
- 3.5 mo (28%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $738,495 ($299/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 101 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +4.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 83687
- Home prices YoY
- -21.0%
- Rents YoY
- 3.4%
- Active inventory
- 1155
- Price-to-rent
- 9.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $4,439 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,727
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$650 /mo · $7,800/yr
- Insurance
- −$217
- HOA
- −$54
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$932
- Net cashflow
- $-141
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $218 | -5% $39 | +0% $-141 | +5% $-321 | +10% $-500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-492 | -5% $-316 | +0% $-141 | +5% $34 | +10% $210 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $121 | -0.5pp $-9 | base $-141 | +0.5pp $-276 | +1.0pp $-413 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $129,998
- Closing costs
- $15,600
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 5 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 966 W Watersford Dr Eagle, ID | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3138 | $5,995 | $1.91 | 133d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 966 W Watersford Dr Eagle, ID | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3138 | $5,995 | $1.91 | 143d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 5327 N Red Hills Pl Unit 1460932P Meridian, ID | 5.0 | 2.0 | 3379 | $7,629 | $2.26 | 2d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 152 E Ensenada Dr Meridian, ID | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2153 | $3,050 | $1.42 | 10d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 103 E Ensenada Dr Meridian, ID | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2123 | $2,750 | $1.30 | 10d | 1 | 1.38mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with annual fee of $650
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 3-car garage3 covered parking spaces (total 3)
- Utilities
- City water serviceSewer connected
- Home design
- Single-family homeNew constructionBuilt in 2026Located in the Spring Hollow Ranch subdivision
- Construction
- Frame construction with HardiPlank sidingComposition roofBuilder: CBH Homes
- Exterior features
- Partial fencingSidewalksAutomatic sprinkler system with partial and pressurized irrigation
Interior
- Kitchen
- Kitchen with islandBreakfast barPantryDishwasherDisposalFreestanding oven/rangeGas range
- Bedrooms
- 5 bedrooms total — primary and four bedrooms on the upper level; one bedroom on the main level
- Flooring
- CarpetEngineered vinyl plank
- Bathrooms
- 3 bathrooms total
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heating (natural gas)Central air conditioning
- Interior features
- Primary suite with private bathDen/officeDouble vanity sinksWalk-in closetsLoftBreakfast barPantryKitchen islandSolid surface countertops
- Laundry & utility
- Utility room on the upper levelGas water heater
HOA detail $54/mo · $648/yr
- Likely covers
- gas
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-08days on market $519,990 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $519,990 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $519,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $519,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $519,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $519,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $519,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $519,990 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $519,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $519,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $519,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $519,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $519,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $519,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $519,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $519,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $519,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $519,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $519,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $519,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $519,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $519,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $519,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $519,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $519,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $519,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $519,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $519,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-04price $519,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $529,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $529,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $529,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $529,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $529,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $529,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $529,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $529,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-08-25pricedays on market $529,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $534,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $534,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $534,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $534,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $534,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $534,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $534,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $534,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $534,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $534,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $534,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $534,990 Active 125 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 8/10 Severe 12 unhealthy d/yr today · 18 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $53,263
- − Mortgage interest
- −$29,128
- − Property taxes
- −$7,800
- − Insurance
- −$2,600
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$4,261
- − Management
- −$4,261
- − HOA
- −$648
- − Depreciation
- −$15,127
- Taxable loss
- −$10,561
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,535
- After-tax cash flow
- $842/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in excellent condition with a modern kitchen, well-maintained exterior, and no visible repairs needed. It is move-in ready and would benefit from some minor updates to increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained lawn and landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more modern and convenient for potential buyers and renters. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Upgrading to more modern or energy-efficient appliances can increase the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Rental Adding a smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can help reduce energy costs and attract renters who value energy efficiency and convenience. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Joint School District No. 2
- NCES district ID
- 1602100
- Math proficiency
- 53% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 67% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $64,573
- Composite
- 52.42/100
- National rank
- #1576
- State rank
- #11 of 92 in ID
Livability — Nampa
- Score
- 72/100
- State rank
- #47
- US rank
- #6250
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Canyon County · 535,818 people
- City population
- 142,249
- Metro
- Boise City, ID
- Population (ZIP)
- 43,135
- Household income
- $76,682
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Ada County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 535,818 people
- By 2030
- 585,751 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 682,435 · +27.4%
- By 2050
- 775,818 · +44.8%
- By 2075
- 994,458 · +85.6%
- By 2100
- 1,148,884 · +114.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (71%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 71% Hispanic / Latino 21% Two or more races 11% Black 2% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 18%
- Languages at home
- 85% English-only · Spanish 12% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Ada
- 2024 margin
- R (+10.3) · D 43.4% · R 53.8% · Other 2.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -4.2pp toward R · 2008: -6.2pp · 2024: -10.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+10.3 2020: R+3.9 2016: R+9.2 2012: R+11.3 2008: R+6.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -103.50%
- Current HPI
- 388.8148
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.44%
- Metro
- Boise City, ID
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 6
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in ID)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Retail | 1 | $79B |
|
||
| Technology | 1 | $25B |
|
||
| Food / Agriculture | 1 | $6B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-11 Listed $549,990 Zillow
- 2026-04-10 Listed $549,990 IMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…