108 Christy St · Hutto, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +10.9/15.0
- Cash flow +9.2/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Schools +2.8/10.0
- DSCR +2.6/10.0
- 1% rule +2.0/10.0
- Rent growth +1.9/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$308,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to the Sandgrouse at 108 Christy Street in Emory Crossing! This thoughtfully designed two-story home invites you in with a bright and airy layout perfect for everyday living and special moments alike. The main level features a spacious great room that flows effortlessly into the dining area and kitchen, where a large island and pantry create a welcoming space for gathering. A downstairs bedroom offers flexibility for guests or a cozy home office. Upstairs, the serene primary suite feels like a private retreat with a generous bath and walk-in closet, while two additional bedrooms, a tech space, and a convenient laundry room provide comfort and functionality. Enjoy quiet mornings on the porch or unwind on the patio as the day winds down. Discover this welcoming master-planned community in Hutto, where flexible floor plans and charming exteriors create a warm first impression. The completed Amenity Center offers a pool, splash pad, playground, trails, and a soccer field. With easy access to downtown Austin, spacious lots, and zoning for Hutto ISD, it's the perfect place to build your new home. Additional Highlights Include: GE top load washer and electric dryer, GE refrigerator, and whole house blinds.
Key facts
- Spacious great room
- New construction
- Appliances included
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $309k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-233 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $268k (13.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $217k (29.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $217k (29.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.4% vs local median 3.7% in Hutto — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 77/100 on livability (#79 in TX, #2,794 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities C-, commute F.
- Hutto ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #438 of 826 in TX (top 53%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Cottonwood Creek El (math 22% / reading 34%, grade F, #2,740 of 4,322 statewide, top 64%, 686 students, 45% FRL); Hutto H S (math 35% / reading 54%, grade F, #652 of 1,632 statewide, top 43%, 2,010 students, 40% FRL) — zoned schools at 42% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.4%/yr); 1753 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 69d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 7,543 units permitted in Williamson County in 2024 (1,425 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Williamson County population projected at +69% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($304k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.70% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.39%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.23%
- DSCR
- 0.86
- GRM
- 11.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $334,322
- List price
- $308,990
- Delta
- -7.58%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 128 Christy St | 0.08mi | 4/3.0 | 1,903 (0%) | 1mo | $334,515 | $176 | 95 |
| 130 Christy St | 0.08mi | 4/3.0 | 1,877 (-1%) | 1mo | $339,645 | $181 | 93 |
| 104 Christy St | 0.01mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,654 (-13%) | 0mo | $296,990 | $180 | 70 |
| 211 Phillips St | 0.51mi | 4/2.0 | 1,924 (+1%) | 1mo | $259,800 | $135 | 69 |
| 125 Thunderclap Ter | 0.70mi | 4/2.0 | 1,867 (-2%) | 1mo | $281,499 | $151 | 60 |
| 111 Plantain Dr | 0.69mi | 4/2.0 | 1,864 (-2%) | 1mo | $350,000 | $188 | 59 |
| 121 Wegstrom St | 0.64mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,945 (+2%) | 0mo | $220,000 | $113 | 59 |
| 233 Streaking Star Dr | 0.71mi | 4/2.0 | 1,867 (-2%) | 2mo | $283,499 | $152 | 58 |
| 157 Ghost Stories Way | 0.74mi | 4/2.0 | 1,850 (-3%) | 0mo | $271,749 | $147 | 57 |
| 114 Almquist St | 0.55mi | 4/2.5 | 2,126 (+12%) | 2mo | $230,000 | $108 | 51 |
| 500 Streaking Star Dr | 0.70mi | 4/2.0 | 1,667 (-12%) | 0mo | $260,749 | $156 | 42 |
| 408 Streaking Star Dr | 0.71mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,171 (+14%) | 1mo | $295,299 | $136 | 38 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -24.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.18×
- Total profit
- $-71,310
- Equity at exit
- $46,071
- IRR
- -31.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.23×
- Total profit
- $-106,037
- Equity at exit
- $26,716
Cash invested: $86,517 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 123 active · 136 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.5 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $305,000 ($167/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 62 d
- This list price
- 53% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +5.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78634
- Rents YoY
- -2.4%
- Active inventory
- 1753
- Price-to-rent
- 11.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,165 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,620
- Tax from tax record
- −$104 /mo · $1,249/yr
- Insurance
- −$129
- HOA
- −$90
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$455
- Net cashflow
- $-233
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-58 | -5% $-145 | +0% $-233 | +5% $-320 | +10% $-407 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-404 | -5% $-318 | +0% $-233 | +5% $-147 | +10% $-61 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-77 | -0.5pp $-154 | base $-233 | +0.5pp $-313 | +1.0pp $-394 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $77,248
- Closing costs
- $9,270
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 132 Christy Ln Hutto, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1654 | $2,000 | $1.21 | 28d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 518 Carrington St Hutto, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2553 | $2,150 | $0.84 | 10d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 203 Betsy Rd Hutto, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1654 | $2,150 | $1.30 | 69d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 201 Betsy Rd Hutto, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1305 | $1,995 | $1.53 | 158d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 517 Emory Crossing Blvd Hutto, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1497 | $1,975 | $1.32 | 158d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 208 Flowers Ave Hutto, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1435 | $2,500 | $1.74 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 411 Saul St Hutto, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1664 | $1,775 | $1.07 | 69d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 406 Saul St Hutto, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1664 | $1,800 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 316 Flinn St Hutto, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1984 | $2,195 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 1011 Sandra Ann Way Hutto, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1699 | $2,100 | $1.24 | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 112 Doodle Ln Hutto, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2015 | $1,995 | $0.99 | 37d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 207 Flowers Ave Hutto, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1892 | $2,000 | $1.06 | 184d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 202 Doodle Ln Hutto, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2015 | $2,150 | $1.07 | 164d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 111 Doodle Ln Hutto, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1931 | $2,200 | $1.14 | 3d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 219 Almquist St Hutto, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1921 | $1,895 | $0.99 | 138d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 125 Watkinville Rd Hutto, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2015 | $2,200 | $1.09 | 164d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 500 Stinchcomb Rd Hutto, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1956 | $2,185 | $1.12 | 109d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 500 Stinchcomb Rd Hutto, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1956 | $2,185 | $1.12 | 124d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 318 Phillips St Hutto, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1662 | $1,885 | $1.13 | 105d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 112 Watkinville Rd Hutto, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1734 | $1,900 | $1.10 | 184d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 314 Phillips St Unit NA Hutto, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2464 | $2,200 | $0.89 | 69d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 117 Watkinville Rd Hutto, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1692 | $1,895 | $1.12 | 69d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 211 Almquist St Hutto, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1677 | $1,850 | $1.10 | 164d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 219 Brown St Hutto, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2336 | $1,895 | $0.81 | 69d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 302 Phillips St Hutto, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1924 | $2,200 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 306 Stinchcomb Rd Hutto, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1943 | $2,550 | $1.31 | 184d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 232 Phillips St Hutto, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2450 | $1,300 | $0.53 | 10d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 232 Phillips St Hutto, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2450 | $1,300 | $0.53 | 13d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 131 Adeline Rd Hutto, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2253 | $2,295 | $1.02 | 10d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 131 Adeline Rd Hutto, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2253 | $2,395 | $1.06 | 133d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 106 Gracie Way Hutto, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1396 | $1,900 | $1.36 | 101d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 109 Thurman Holt Rd Hutto, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1937 | $2,200 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 109 Thurman Holt Rd Hutto, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1937 | $2,200 | $1.14 | 24d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 103 Thurman Holt Rd Hutto, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1572 | $1,895 | $1.21 | 45d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 207 Brown St Hutto, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1701 | $1,950 | $1.15 | 145d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 128 Almquist St Hutto, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1485 | $1,900 | $1.28 | 128d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 226 Wegstrom St Hutto, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1870 | $1,900 | $1.02 | 10d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 124 Carrington St Hutto, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1742 | $1,965 | $1.13 | 145d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 209 Phillips St Hutto, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1920 | $1,900 | $0.99 | 164d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 125 Brown St Hutto, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1998 | $1,880 | $0.94 | 109d | 1 | 0.53mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Homeowners associationAssociation fee includes common area maintenanceCommunity amenities include common grounds, clubhouse, community mailbox, playground, park, pool, sport courts, trails, sidewalks, curbs, and street lightsDoor-to-door trash pickup
Exterior
- Parking
- Two-car garageGarage door opener
- Security
- Pre-wired for security
- Utilities
- Electricity and natural gas connectedPublic water and sewerUnderground utilitiesCable, phone, and high-speed internet available
- Home design
- Two storiesNorthwest-facing
- Construction
- Brick and stone constructionComposition roofSlab foundationUnder construction
- Exterior features
- Rain guttersPatioFenced backyard with wood privacy fencingAutomatic sprinklers
Interior
- Kitchen
- Dining areaGranite countersKitchen islandKitchen and family room combinationPantryGas cooktopStainless steel appliances
- Bedrooms
- One bedroom on the first floorThree bedrooms on the second floor
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- Three full bathroomsJack-and-Jill bathDouble vanityGranite countersSeparate shower
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingNatural gas heatingZoned heatingCentral air conditioningZoned cooling
- Interior features
- BlindsOpen floorplan
- Laundry & utility
- Inside laundryWasherDryerTankless water heater
HOA detail $90/mo · $1,080/yr
- Likely covers
- electricpool
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $308,990 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $308,990 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $308,990 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $308,990 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $308,990 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $308,990 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $308,990 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $308,990 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $308,990 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $308,990 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $308,990 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $308,990 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $308,990 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $308,990 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-23pricedays on market $308,990 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $333,990 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $333,990 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $333,990 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $333,990 Active 99 DOM
Show marketing remark (1226 chars)
Welcome to the Sandgrouse at 108 Christy Street in Emory Crossing! This thoughtfully designed two-story home invites you in with a bright and airy layout perfect for everyday living and special moments alike. The main level features a spacious great room that flows effortlessly into the dining area and kitchen, where a large island and pantry create a welcoming space for gathering. A downstairs bedroom offers flexibility for guests or a cozy home office. Upstairs, the serene primary suite feels like a private retreat with a generous bath and walk-in closet, while two additional bedrooms, a tech space, and a convenient laundry room provide comfort and functionality. Enjoy quiet mornings on the porch or unwind on the patio as the day winds down. Discover this welcoming master-planned community in Hutto, where flexible floor plans and charming exteriors create a warm first impression. The completed Amenity Center offers a pool, splash pad, playground, trails, and a soccer field. With easy access to downtown Austin, spacious lots, and zoning for Hutto ISD, it's the perfect place to build your new home. Additional Highlights Include: GE top load washer and electric dryer, GE refrigerator, and whole house blinds.
-
2026-08-29days on market $333,990 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $333,990 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $333,990 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $333,990 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $333,990 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $333,990 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $333,990 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $333,990 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $333,990 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $333,990 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $333,990 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $333,990 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $333,990 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $333,990 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $333,990 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $333,990 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $333,990 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $333,990 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $333,990 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $333,990 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $333,990 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $333,990 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $333,990 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $333,990 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $333,990 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $333,990 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-07-28days on market $333,990 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $333,990 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $333,990 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $333,990 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $333,990 Active 60 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,249 · $104/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $5,655 · $471/mo
- Expected delta
- +$4,406/yr (+$367/mo · 352.8%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,985
- − Mortgage interest
- −$17,308
- − Property taxes
- −$1,249
- − Insurance
- −$1,545
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,079
- − Management
- −$2,079
- − HOA
- −$1,080
- − Depreciation
- −$8,989
- Taxable loss
- −$8,344
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,002
- After-tax cash flow
- $-788/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This well-maintained two-story home is move-in ready with a good condition score and minimal repairs needed. Potential improvements could enhance its curb appeal and interior aesthetics.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both New flooring in high-traffic areas — Improves appearance and reduces maintenance ↑
- Both New kitchen appliances — Enhances functionality and appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hutto ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4824100
- Math proficiency
- 30% ▼ -17.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $72,961
- Composite
- 33.33/100
- National rank
- #5501
- State rank
- #438 of 826 in TX
Livability — Hutto
- Score
- 77/100
- State rank
- #79
- US rank
- #2794
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Hutto, TX
- County
- Williamson County · 699,027 people
- City population
- 46,413
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 46,413
- Household income
- $114,426
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 18% of renters
Population outlook (Williamson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 699,027 people
- By 2030
- 795,537 · +13.8%
- By 2040
- 990,683 · +41.7%
- By 2050
- 1,184,292 · +69.4%
- By 2075
- 1,623,825 · +132.3%
- By 2100
- 1,924,153 · +175.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 50% Hispanic / Latino 35% Two or more races 18% Black 9% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 26% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 71% English-only · Spanish 23% Other Indo-European 2% Arabic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Williamson
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 50.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +10.6pp toward D · 2008: -13.0pp · 2024: -2.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+2.5 2020: D+1.4 2016: R+9.9 2012: R+21.5 2008: R+13.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -106.56%
- Current HPI
- 194.2221
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -2.41%
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-7.5% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-23 Listed $308,990 Unlock MLS
- 2026-10-20 Relisted — Zillow
- 2026-08-30 Delisted — Zillow
- 2026-05-23 Listed $333,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…