CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Bayberry III Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.6
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +6.9/10.0
  • Cash flow +5.2/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.9/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$538,990

Bayberry III Plan · Argyle, TX 76226
5 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,261 sqft · SingleFamily · 83 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Classic Series Bayberry III floor plan is a two-story home with five bedrooms and three and a half bathrooms. Features of this plan include a covered porch, formal dining or study, large family room, open kitchen with custom cabinets and island, a primary suite with a walk-in closet and ensuite bath, an upstairs game room, and a second private bedroom suite that has the option to change to a shared Jack and Jill. Contact us or visit our model home for more information about building this plan.

Key facts

  • Covered porch
  • Formal dining
  • Large family room

Tags

COVERED PORCHFORMAL DININGLARGE FAMILY ROOMOPEN KITCHENCUSTOM CABINETSISLAND

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $538,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $625,110.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/3.5-bath single-family listed at $539k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-17k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $419k (22.3% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $366k (32.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $366k (32.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 3.6% vs local median 2.7% in Argyle — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 65/100 on livability (#658 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
  • Argyle ISD (rural): math 71% / reading 67% proficiency, ranked #8 of 826 in TX (top 1%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 13% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Hilltop El (math 62% / reading 57%, grade B-, #409 of 4,322 statewide, top 10%, 636 students, 8% FRL); Argyle Middle (math 73% / reading 63%, grade A-, #73 of 1,662 statewide, top 5%, 1,168 students, 0% FRL); Argyle H S (math 75% / reading 86%, grade A, #36 of 1,632 statewide, top 2%, 1,477 students, 0% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.6%/yr); 1719 active listings in the ZIP; 15 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 41d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 10,531 units permitted in Denton County in 2024 (2,713 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $19k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Denton County population projected at +66% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 83 days — a 6% lower offer ($507k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $366,161 (32.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 83 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 32% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.59% ✗
Cap rate
3.55%
Cash-on-cash
-9.79%
DSCR
0.56
GRM
14.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$625,110
List price
$538,990
Delta
-13.78%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
159 Courtney Bay Ln 0.15mi 5/4.0 3,117 (-4%) 2mo $599,999 $192 82
405 Meandering Creek Dr 0.16mi 4/2.5 (-1) 3,230 (-1%) 4mo $714,900 $221 79
5405 Parkplace Dr 0.27mi 4/3.0 (-1) 3,249 (-0%) 3mo $491,500 $151 77
349 Creekside Trl 0.16mi 4/2.5 (-1) 3,121 (-4%) 3mo $600,000 $192 74
6301 Meandering Creek Dr 0.52mi 4/3.5 (-1) 3,334 (+2%) 4mo $515,000 $154 64
9413 Lake Fork Trl 0.60mi 4/3.5 (-1) 3,338 (+2%) 4mo $432,000 $129 60
5713 New Ballinger Dr 0.72mi 5/3.0 3,177 (-3%) 1mo $475,000 $150 60
9004 Lavon Ln 0.69mi 5/4.0 3,431 (+5%) 1mo $565,000 $165 56
9505 Meadowpark Dr 0.48mi 4/2.5 (-1) 3,098 (-5%) 6mo $559,000 $180 56
6509 Roaring Crk 0.65mi 4/3.0 (-1) 3,177 (-3%) 5mo $479,900 $151 54
9516 Lakeway Dr 0.47mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,870 (-12%) 5mo $475,000 $166 45
316 Carrington Dr 0.74mi 4/5.0 (-1) 3,520 (+8%) 5mo $1,250,000 $355 37

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.61% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-35.4%
Equity multiple
-0.13×
Total profit
$-197,198
Equity at exit
$93,206
10-year hold
IRR
-57.1%
Equity multiple
-0.76×
Total profit
$-308,705
Equity at exit
$54,048

Cash invested: $175,031 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
62 active · 34 under contract
Months of supply
11.6 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$589,000 ($183/sqft)
Median days on market
83 d
This list price
23% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+4.8% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76226

Home prices YoY
-24.4%
Rents YoY
1.6%
Active inventory
1719
Price-to-rent
12.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,662 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$3,278
Tax est. 1.5%
−$781 /mo · $9,377/yr
Insurance
−$260
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$769
Net cashflow
$-1,427

Break-even live

Break-even rent $5,468
Max offer price $418,574
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-995 -5% $-1,211 +0% $-1,427 +5% $-1,643 +10% $-1,859
Rent -10% $-1,717 -5% $-1,572 +0% $-1,427 +5% $-1,283 +10% $-1,138
Rate -1.0pp $-1,113 -0.5pp $-1,268 base $-1,427 +0.5pp $-1,589 +1.0pp $-1,754

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$156,277
Closing costs
$18,753
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 15 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
5108 Parkplace Dr Argyle, TX 4.0 2.5 2741 $2,796 $1.02 184d 1 0.39mi
5908 Parkplace Dr Argyle, TX 4.0 2.0 2516 $2,900 $1.15 143d 1 0.41mi
5100 Brookside Dr Argyle, TX 5.0 4.0 2940 $2,945 $1.00 40d 1 0.44mi
6308 Meandering Creek Dr Argyle, TX 4.0 2.5 3419 $3,200 $0.94 184d 1 0.55mi
306 Village Way Argyle, TX 5.0 3.0 2869 $9,995 $3.48 10d 1 0.59mi
9701 Athens Dr Argyle, TX 4.0 3.0 2334 $2,895 $1.24 0d 1 0.62mi
5717 Eagle Mountain Dr Argyle, TX 4.0 2.5 2734 $2,712 $0.99 31d 1 0.65mi
316 Old Justin Rd Argyle, TX 4.0 3.0 2449 $5,150 $2.10 10d 1 0.65mi
402 Collins St Argyle, TX 4.0 3.0 2540 $3,295 $1.30 7d 1 0.69mi
402 Collins St Argyle, TX 4.0 3.0 2540 $3,295 $1.30 9d 1 0.69mi
312 Carrington Dr Argyle, TX 4.0 3.5 3600 $6,500 $1.81 96d 1 0.73mi
525 Hearth Ter Argyle, TX 4.0 3.0 3000 $3,600 $1.20 91d 1 0.75mi
9100 Amistad Ln Argyle, TX 4.0 2.5 2320 $2,700 $1.16 92d 1 0.88mi
310 Chisholm Trl Argyle, TX 4.0 2.0 2402 $2,700 $1.12 9d 1 0.94mi
5308 Century Lake Ln Argyle, TX 4.0 3.0 3285 $3,395 $1.03 158d 1 0.96mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Inventory type: PlanStatus: Active
Financial info
List price $538,990

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Home design
New construction plan home (Bayberry III)
Construction
Living area approximately 3,261 square feet
Exterior features
Located at 301 River Meadows Ln, Argyle, TX 76226

Interior

Bedrooms
5 bedrooms
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (3.5 total)
Interior features
Plan home (Bayberry III)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $538,990 Active 83 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $538,990 Active 82 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $538,990 Active 81 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $538,990 Active 80 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $538,990 Active 79 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $538,990 Active 77 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $538,990 Active 76 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $538,990 Active 75 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $538,990 Active 74 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $538,990 Active 73 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $538,990 Active 72 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $538,990 Active 71 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $538,990 Active 70 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $538,990 Active 69 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $538,990 Active 68 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $538,990 Active 67 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $538,990 Active 66 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $538,990 Active 65 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $538,990 Active 64 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $538,990 Active 63 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $538,990 Active 62 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $538,990 Active 61 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $538,990 Active 60 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $538,990 Active 59 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $538,990 Active 58 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $538,990 Active 57 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $538,990 Active 56 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $538,990 Active 55 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $538,990 Active 54 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $538,990 Active 53 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $538,990 Active 52 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $538,990 Active 51 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $538,990 Active 50 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $538,990 Active 49 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $538,990 Active 48 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $538,990 Active 47 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $538,990 Active 46 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $538,990 Active 45 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $538,990 Active 44 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $538,990 Active 43 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $538,990 Active 42 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $538,990 Active 41 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $538,990 Active 40 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $538,990 Active 39 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $538,990 Active 38 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $538,990 Active 37 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $538,990 Active 36 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $538,990 Active 35 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $538,990 Active 34 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $538,990 Active 33 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 4/10 Moderate 19% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$43,939
− Mortgage interest
−$35,016
− Property taxes
−$9,377
− Insurance
−$3,126
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,515
− Management
−$3,515
− Depreciation
−$18,185
Taxable loss
−$28,794
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$6,911
After-tax cash flow
$-10,217/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This two-story home in Argyle, TX, is in good condition with a neutral and inviting interior. It has a stone exterior and hardwood flooring, making it move-in ready. The home's curb appeal can be enhanced with a fresh coat of paint, and updates to the bathrooms and smart home technology can further increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal ↑
  • Both Replace carpet with hardwood — Improves both resale and rental value ↑
  • Resale Update bathrooms with modern fixtures — Attracts more buyers ↑
  • Rental Install smart home technology — Attracts tech-savvy renters ↑
C Composite school gradezoned avg 69/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Hilltop El B- TX #409/4,322 Nat'l #7,252/41,679 Middle Argyle Middle A- TX #73/1,662 Nat'l #970/14,009 High Argyle H S A TX #36/1,632 Nat'l #1,058/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Argyle ISD
NCES district ID
4808670
Math proficiency
71% ▼ -2.00%
Reading proficiency
67% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$108,516
Composite
64.16/100
National rank
#568
State rank
#8 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 65/100

Livability — Argyle

Score
65/100
State rank
#658
US rank
#12392

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living F Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Argyle, TX
County
Denton County · 1,053,010 people
City population
43,587
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
43,587
Household income
$180,982
Rent vs Own
6.4% rent · 93.6% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Denton County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,053,010 people
By 2030
1,192,269 · +13.2%
By 2040
1,472,920 · +39.9%
By 2050
1,746,506 · +65.9%
By 2075
2,358,497 · +124.0%
By 2100
2,779,183 · +163.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (76%)
Race & ethnicity
White 76% Hispanic / Latino 10% Two or more races 10% Asian 7% Black 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 7%
Languages at home
87% English-only · Spanish 5% Other Indo-European 3% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Denton

2024 margin
R (+13.2) · D 42.7% · R 55.8% · Other 1.5%
2008→2024 swing
+11.0pp toward D · 2008: -24.2pp · 2024: -13.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+13.2 2020: R+8.1 2016: R+20.2 2012: R+31.7 2008: R+24.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…