CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
9134 Chula Vista St #125
B+ Composite 78.69
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +28.9/30.0
  • ARV discount +14.2/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +4.6/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.9/5.0
  • Livability +3.1/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$359,000

9134 Chula Vista St #125 · Lely Resort, FL 34113
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,715 sqft · Condo · 571 Days on market
Built 2007 Good condition 2-car garage $209/sqft · 15% below area Est $422k · 15% under $1237/mo HOA · 20% of rent ↓ 17% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Experience vibrant resort living at Ole in Lely Resort! This desirable end unit, three-bedroom, 2.5-bath townhome with a spacious two-car garage, new roof and HVAC along with carpet and appliances has been lovingly maintained by original owners and is offered turnkey furnished. Enjoy enhanced natural light, added privacy and a thoughtful layout in one of Naples sought-after communities. Whether you're searching for a full-time residence, seasonal escape or potential income-producing investment, this home delivers unmatched flexibility with rental allowances up to 12 times per year, 30-day minimum.

Key facts

  • Business center
  • Sports courts
  • Private cabanas

Tags

TROPICAL LAGOON-STYLE POOLPRIVATE CABANASFULLY EQUIPPED FITNESS CENTERPRIVATE MOVIE THEATERBUSINESS CENTERSPORTS COURTS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath condo listed at $359k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $795 ($10k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($6k rent vs $359k).
  • Recommended offer: $316k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 10.4% vs local median 2.5% in Lely Resort — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 61/100 on livability (#786 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A-; Watch: health & safety D, amenities F, commute F.
  • Collier (suburban): math 60% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #16 of 73 in FL (top 22%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Lely Elementary School (math 45% / reading 46%, grade D-, #1,247 of 2,144 statewide, top 59%, 499 students, 62% FRL); Manatee Middle School (math 61% / reading 43%, grade C+, #217 of 571 statewide, top 40%, 749 students, 64% FRL); Lely High School (math 40% / reading 39%, grade F, #304 of 667 statewide, top 47%, 1,504 students, 54% FRL).
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 46% at this address vs 58% district-wide (-12 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Collier average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.6%/yr); 775 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 25d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 42% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,520 units permitted in Collier County in 2024 (959 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Collier County population projected at +30% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 5.6% rent growth), your $101k cash investment doubles in ~8 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 571 days — a 12% lower offer ($316k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask is 4687% above the opening price — seller raised mid-cycle; expect resistance to lowballs.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→30/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $315,920 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 571 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.74% ✓
Cap rate
10.38%
Cash-on-cash
14.58%
DSCR
1.65
GRM
4.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$422,252
List price
$359,000
Delta
-14.98%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
9098 Capistrano St S #7108 0.20mi 3/2.5 1,800 (+5%) 0mo $409,900 $228 82
9118 Chula Vista St #12002 0.06mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,531 (-11%) 1mo $350,000 $229 74
8515 Chase Preserve Dr 0.43mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,682 (-2%) 0mo $420,000 $250 69
6622 Alden Woods Cir #101 1.46mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,657 (-3%) 0mo $535,000 $323 52
8000 Cordoba Pl 1.29mi 3/2.5 1,562 (-9%) 1mo $730,000 $467 49
6600 Beach Resort Dr #14 0.52mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,351 (-21%) 0mo $390,000 $289 44
6600 Beach Resort Dr #2 0.52mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,351 (-21%) 1mo $312,500 $231 43
6830 Beach Resort Dr #12 0.56mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,351 (-21%) 0mo $385,000 $285 42
6830 Beach Resort Dr #2602 0.56mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,351 (-21%) 1mo $340,000 $252 41
740 Waterford Dr #103 0.81mi 3/2.0 1,946 (+14%) 1mo $330,000 $170 40
7940 Mahogany Run Ln #611 1.00mi 3/2.0 1,454 (-15%) 1mo $410,000 $282 37
8062 Palomino Dr #42 1.21mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,470 (-14%) 1mo $480,000 $327 33

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 5.59% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
2.5%
Equity multiple
1.10×
Total profit
$10,287
Equity at exit
$53,528
10-year hold
IRR
15.6%
Equity multiple
2.50×
Total profit
$151,018
Equity at exit
$31,040

Cash invested: $100,520 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Florida
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; preempts local rent control; landlord-friendly statutes. Court speed varies by county.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
31 active · 10 under contract
Median asking
$349,900 ($254/sqft)
Median days on market
130 d
This list price
52% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-3.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 34113

Rents YoY
5.6%
Active inventory
775
Price-to-rent
4.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$6,252 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,883
Tax est. 1.5%
−$449 /mo · $5,385/yr
Insurance
−$150
Flood insurance flood zone
−$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
HOA
−$1,237
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$1,313
Net cashflow
$795

Break-even live

Break-even rent $5,246
Max offer price $359,000
Occupancy floor 82%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $1,043 -5% $919 +0% $795 +5% $671 +10% $547
Rent -10% $301 -5% $548 +0% $795 +5% $1,042 +10% $1,289
Rate -1.0pp $976 -0.5pp $886 base $795 +0.5pp $702 +1.0pp $607

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$89,750
Closing costs
$10,770
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
9126 Chula Vista St #12302 Naples, FL 3.0 2.0 1674 $6,500 $3.88 10d 1 0.04mi
9126 Chula Vista St #12301 Naples, FL 3.0 2.5 1989 $7,700 $3.87 51d 1 0.04mi
9126 Chula Vista St #12302 Naples, FL 3.0 2.0 1674 $6,500 $3.88 21d 1 0.04mi
9118 Chula Vista St #12002 Naples, FL 2.0 2.5 1531 $4,200 $2.74 164d 1 0.06mi
9151 Delano St #9701 Naples, FL 3.0 2.5 2084 $8,500 $4.08 21d 1 0.09mi
9151 Delano St #9701 Naples, FL 3.0 2.5 2084 $8,500 $4.08 10d 1 0.09mi
9111 Chula Vista St #11603 Naples, FL 2.0 2.5 1754 $3,000 $1.71 10d 1 0.09mi
9151 Delano St #9702 Naples, FL 3.0 2.5 1733 $2,650 $1.53 154d 1 0.09mi
9155 Delano St Unit 1545913P Naples, FL 3.0 2.0 1797 $3,871 $2.15 154d 1 0.10mi
9161 Chula Vista St Unit 135-2 Naples, FL 4.0 3.0 1776 $7,500 $4.22 164d 1 0.10mi
9161 Chula Vista St Unit 135-2 Naples, FL 4.0 3.0 1776 $7,500 $4.22 10d 1 0.10mi
9161 Chula Vista St Unit 135-2 Naples, FL 4.0 3.0 1776 $7,500 $4.22 29d 1 0.10mi
9159 Delano St #9905 Naples, FL 3.0 2.0 1770 $4,995 $2.82 164d 1 0.10mi
9159 Delano St #9905 Naples, FL 3.0 2.0 1770 $4,995 $2.82 10d 1 0.10mi
9159 Delano St #9905 Naples, FL 3.0 2.0 1770 $4,995 $2.82 51d 1 0.10mi
9102 Chula Vista St #11302 Naples, FL 2.0 2.5 1531 $2,695 $1.76 162d 1 0.12mi
9115 Capistrano St S #8207 Naples, FL 2.0 2.5 1494 $6,000 $4.02 164d 1 0.12mi
9115 Capistrano St S #8207 Naples, FL 2.0 2.5 1494 $6,000 $4.02 10d 1 0.12mi
9111 Capistrano St S #8303 Naples, FL 2.0 2.5 1432 $7,500 $5.24 164d 1 0.14mi
9111 Capistrano St S #8303 Naples, FL 2.0 2.5 1432 $6,000 $4.19 24d 1 0.14mi
9109 Yuba Ln Unit 80 Naples, FL 3.0 2.5 1729 $3,900 $2.26 164d 1 0.15mi
9092 Chula Vista St #11003 Naples, FL 2.0 2.0 1404 $6,850 $4.88 10d 1 0.15mi
9092 Chula Vista St #11003 Naples, FL 2.0 2.0 1404 $6,850 $4.88 21d 1 0.15mi
9088 Chula Vista St Unit 108-3 Naples, FL 2.0 2.0 1404 $5,700 $4.06 10d 1 0.17mi
9088 Chula Vista St Unit 108-3 Naples, FL 2.0 2.0 1404 $5,700 $4.06 164d 1 0.17mi
9187 Celeste Dr Unit 1073494P Naples, FL 2.0 2.0 1399 $2,764 $1.98 2d 1 0.18mi
9102 Capistrano St S Unit 72-3 Naples, FL 2.0 2.5 1520 $6,500 $4.28 10d 1 0.20mi
9102 Capistrano St S #7209 Naples, FL 2.0 2.5 1494 $6,000 $4.02 10d 1 0.20mi
9102 Capistrano St S #7209 Naples, FL 2.0 2.5 1494 $6,000 $4.02 29d 1 0.20mi
9072 Rialto St #6302 Naples, FL 3.0 2.0 1771 $8,000 $4.52 10d 1 0.25mi
9081 Albion Ln S #6510 Naples, FL 3.0 2.5 2004 $6,280 $3.13 21d 1 0.25mi
9076 Rialto St Unit 62 Naples, FL 3.0 2.5 1624 $7,500 $4.62 10d 1 0.25mi
9076 Rialto St Unit 62 Naples, FL 3.0 2.5 1624 $7,500 $4.62 38d 1 0.25mi
9076 Rialto St Unit 62 Naples, FL 3.0 2.5 1624 $7,500 $4.62 164d 1 0.25mi
9081 Albion Ln S #6505 Naples, FL 2.0 2.0 1225 $7,500 $6.12 164d 1 0.25mi
9073 Rialto St #6002 Naples, FL 3.0 2.0 1771 $7,500 $4.23 10d 1 0.28mi
9077 Rialto St #6101 Naples, FL 3.0 2.5 1744 $6,500 $3.73 10d 1 0.29mi
8967 Lely Island Cir Naples, FL 3.0 2.0 2056 $17,000 $8.27 164d 1 0.30mi
9071 Albion Ln N #5706 Naples, FL 2.0 2.5 1441 $2,200 $1.53 164d 1 0.31mi
9071 Albion Ln N #5706 Naples, FL 2.0 2.5 1441 $2,200 $1.53 10d 1 0.31mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Part of a larger community with multiple buildings and units (complex contains many units)
HOA & community
Mandatory HOAProfessional managementQuarterly master HOA feeAmenities include clubhouse, community pool and spa, exercise room, tennis, pickleball, bocce, bike/jog paths, theater, restaurant, business center, library, and internet accessHOA covers cable, insurance, internet/Wi‑Fi, lawn/land maintenance, manager, recreation facilities, reserves, street lights and maintenance, trash removal, and waterTotal annual recurring fees reportedOne-time fees applicable

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garageNo additional parking
Security
Impact-resistant windows and doorsSmoke detectors
Utilities
Central waterCentral sewerCable availableElectric service (for heat and cooling)
Home design
Residential townhouse2-story end unitRear exposure facing southeastBuilt in 2007Part of Lely Resort development
Construction
Concrete block construction
Exterior features
Stucco exteriorTile roofImpact-resistant windowsImpact-resistant doorsZero lot lineLandscaped area viewPaved road accessIrrigation: central and reclaimed

Interior

Kitchen
Pantry / walk-in pantryRangeMicrowaveDishwasherDisposalRefrigerator
Bedrooms
3 bedroomsMaster bedroom located upstairs
Flooring
CarpetTile
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms1 half bathroomMaster bath with dual sinks, jetted tub, and separate tub and shower
Heating & cooling
Central electric heatCentral electric air conditioning
Interior features
High-speed internet availablePantry / walk-in pantrySmoke detectorsVolume ceilingsWalk-in closetPantryLoftGuest roomGuest bathLaundry in residenceTurnkey furnished
Laundry & utility
Washer and dryer in residenceAuto garage door

HOA detail $1,237/mo · $14,844/yr condo

Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $359,000 Active 571 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $359,000 Active 570 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $359,000 Active 569 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $359,000 Active 568 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $359,000 Active 567 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $359,000 Active 565 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $359,000 Active 564 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $359,000 Active 563 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $359,000 Active 562 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $359,000 Active 561 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $359,000 Active 560 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $359,000 Active 559 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $359,000 Active 558 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $359,000 Active 557 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $359,000 Active 556 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $359,000 Active 555 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $359,000 Active 554 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    price $359,000 Active 553 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $399,900 Active 553 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $399,900 Active 552 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $399,900 Active 551 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $399,900 Active 550 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $399,900 Active 549 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $399,900 Active 548 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $399,900 Active 547 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $399,900 Active 546 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $399,900 Active 545 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $399,900 Active 544 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $399,900 Active 543 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $399,900 Active 542 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $399,900 Active 541 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $399,900 Active 540 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $399,900 Active 539 DOM
  34. 2026-10-07
    days on market $399,900 Active 538 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $399,900 Active 537 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $399,900 Active 536 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $399,900 Active 535 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $399,900 Active 534 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $399,900 Active 533 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $399,900 Active 531 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $399,900 Active 530 DOM
  42. 2026-09-26
    days on market $399,900 Active 528 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $399,900 Active 527 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $399,900 Active 526 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $399,900 Active 525 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $399,900 Active 524 DOM
  47. 2026-09-20
    days on market $399,900 Active 522 DOM
  48. 2026-09-18
    days on market $399,900 Active 520 DOM
  49. 2026-09-17
    days on market $399,900 Active 519 DOM
  50. 2026-09-16
    days on market $399,900 Active 518 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone AE · 76% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 30 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$75,029
− Mortgage interest
−$20,110
− Property taxes
−$5,385
− Insurance
−$6,914
− Repairs & maintenance
−$6,002
− Management
−$6,002
− HOA
−$14,844
− Depreciation
−$10,444
Taxable income
$5,329
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,279
After-tax cash flow
$8,260/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $8,575–$25,725 screening

This townhouse is in good condition with no major repairs needed. It has a good curb appeal and is move-in ready. Consider painting the exterior and upgrading the HVAC system to further increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint the exterior walls and siding — Painting the exterior walls and siding can improve the curb appeal and increase the home's value for both resale and rental. ↑
  • Both Upgrade the HVAC system — Upgrading the HVAC system can improve the comfort and energy efficiency of the home, which can increase its value for both resale and rental. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 46/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Lely Elementary School D- FL #1,247/2,144 Nat'l #15,746/41,679 Middle Manatee Middle School C+ FL #217/571 Nat'l #3,033/14,009 High Lely High School F FL #304/667 Nat'l #8,293/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Collier
NCES district ID
1200330
Math proficiency
60% ▼ -4.00%
Reading proficiency
56% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$58,275
Composite
50.23/100
National rank
#1892
State rank
#16 of 73 in FL
C Composite livability gradescore 61/100

Livability — Lely Resort

Score
61/100
State rank
#786
US rank
#17981

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living F Crime A+ Employment A- Housing D- Health & safety D User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Lely Resort, FL
County
Collier County · 420,858 people
Metro
Naples-Marco Island, FL
Population (ZIP)
26,056
Household income
$81,674
Rent vs Own
26.7% rent · 73.3% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Collier County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
420,858 people
By 2030
450,054 · +6.9%
By 2040
502,232 · +19.3%
By 2050
544,932 · +29.5%
By 2075
627,203 · +49.0%
By 2100
659,015 · +56.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.59)
Race & ethnicity
White 56% Hispanic / Latino 28% Black 12% Two or more races 11% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 17% Puerto Rican 3% Cuban 2%
Languages at home
63% English-only · Spanish 24% French/Haitian/Cajun 9% Other Indo-European 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Collier

2024 margin
Solid R (+33.1) · D 33.1% · R 66.2%
2008→2024 swing
-10.6pp toward R · 2008: -22.5pp · 2024: -33.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+33.1 2020: R+24.7 2016: R+26.0 2012: R+30.1 2008: R+22.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-16.5% since first listed
6 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-05 Price Changed $399,900 NAPLESMLS
  • 2026-03-09 Price Changed $409,000 NAPLESMLS
  • 2026-01-08 Listed for Rent $7,500 FGCMLS
  • 2026-01-08 Rental Removed $7,500 NAPLESMLS
  • 2025-08-13 Listed for Rent $7,500 NAPLESMLS
  • 2025-04-16 Listed $479,000 NAPLESMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…