🏗️ New Construction
Plan 1772 Plan · Beasley, TX
Flood risk 3/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.1%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +12.7/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Appreciation +7.1/10.0
- DSCR +3.8/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- 1% rule +3.6/10.0
- Schools +3.6/10.0
- Livability +2.9/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
$210,995
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
* Front porch * Open floor plan * Walk-in kitchen pantry * Loft * Spacious primary suite * Upstairs laundry room * 5-panel interior doors * Extra storage space * Low-E windows * Smart thermostat * Kitchen USB charging port * ENERGY STAR® certified home * Near local schools * Great shopping nearby * Near entertainment and leisure * Community park * Pickleball court * Pond
Key facts
- Extra storage space
- Loft
- Front porch
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $211k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-27 ($-321/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $198k (6.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $186k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 57/100 on livability (#1,273 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, crime A; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Lamar CISD (suburban): math 50% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #116 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Beasley El (math 42% / reading 27%, grade F, #1,995 of 4,322 statewide, top 50%, 366 students, 86% FRL); George J H (math 27% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,156 of 1,662 statewide, top 71%, 1,173 students, 81% FRL); B F Terry H S (math 34% / reading 41%, grade F, #888 of 1,632 statewide, top 55%, 1,739 students, 74% FRL) — zoned schools average 80% FRL vs 43% district-wide (38 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 33% at this address vs 52% district-wide (-18 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Lamar CISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: 316 active listings in the ZIP; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 39% of the median local income ($61k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $11k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $10k appreciation (4.2% local appreciation)).
- Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (4.2% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $64k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 4, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$38k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 352 days — a 12% lower offer ($186k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $34k (14%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 352 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.86% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.15%
- Cash-on-cash
- -0.50%
- DSCR
- 0.98
- GRM
- 9.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $229,995
- List price
- $210,995
- Delta
- -8.26%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 9 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2235 Hawthorn Grove St | 0.16mi | 3/2.5 | 1,772 (0%) | 4mo | $229,995 | $130 | 89 |
| 2507 Spruce Hill Rd | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 | 1,793 (+1%) | 3mo | $240,582 | $134 | 88 |
| 7211 Saddle Crest Way | 0.02mi | 3/2.0 | 2,004 (+13%) | 6mo | $263,028 | $131 | 70 |
| 7214 Brooklea Rd | 0.06mi | 3/2.0 | 1,549 (-13%) | 6mo | $223,882 | $145 | 70 |
| 1811 Beasley West End Rd | 0.52mi | 3/2.0 | 1,991 (+12%) | 11mo | $378,500 | $190 | 44 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
4.15% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 10.3%
- Equity multiple
- 1.63×
- Total profit
- $40,376
- Equity at exit
- $118,677
- IRR
- 12.0%
- Equity multiple
- 3.01×
- Total profit
- $129,345
- Equity at exit
- $195,772
Cash invested: $64,399 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 10 active · 9 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.6 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $209,995 ($122/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 351 d
- This list price
- 50% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +6.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77417
- Home prices YoY
- 1.2%
- Active inventory
- 316
- Price-to-rent
- 8.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,978 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,206
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$287 /mo · $3,450/yr
- Insurance
- −$96
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$415
- Net cashflow
- $-27
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $132 | -5% $53 | +0% $-27 | +5% $-106 | +10% $-186 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-183 | -5% $-105 | +0% $-27 | +5% $51 | +10% $129 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $89 | -0.5pp $32 | base $-27 | +0.5pp $-86 | +1.0pp $-147 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $57,499
- Closing costs
- $6,900
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $210,995 Active 352 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $210,995 Active 351 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $210,995 Active 350 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $210,995 Active 349 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $210,995 Active 348 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $210,995 Active 346 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $210,995 Active 345 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $210,995 Active 344 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $210,995 Active 343 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $210,995 Active 342 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $210,995 Active 341 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $210,995 Active 340 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $210,995 Active 339 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $210,995 Active 338 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $210,995 Active 337 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $210,995 Active 336 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $210,995 Active 335 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $210,995 Active 334 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $210,995 Active 333 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $210,995 Active 332 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $210,995 Active 331 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $210,995 Active 330 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $210,995 Active 329 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $210,995 Active 328 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $210,995 Active 327 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $210,995 Active 326 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $210,995 Active 325 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $210,995 Active 324 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $210,995 Active 323 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $210,995 Active 322 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $210,995 Active 321 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $210,995 Active 320 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $210,995 Active 319 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $210,995 Active 318 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $210,995 Active 317 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $210,995 Active 316 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $210,995 Active 315 DOM
-
2026-10-01pricedays on market $210,995 Active 314 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $220,995 Active 313 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $220,995 Active 312 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $220,995 Active 311 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $220,995 Active 310 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $220,995 Active 309 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $220,995 Active 308 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $220,995 Active 307 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $220,995 Active 306 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $220,995 Active 305 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $220,995 Active 304 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $220,995 Active 303 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $220,995 Active 301 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 10% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,737
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,883
- − Property taxes
- −$3,450
- − Insurance
- −$1,150
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,899
- − Management
- −$1,899
- − Depreciation
- −$6,691
- Taxable loss
- −$4,235
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,016
- After-tax cash flow
- $695/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This single-family home in Rosenberg, TX, is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for value enhancement through exterior painting and landscaping improvements.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Interior cleaning and staging — Prepares home for showing and sale ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lamar CISD
- NCES district ID
- 4826580
- Math proficiency
- 50% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $75,213
- Composite
- 46.43/100
- National rank
- #2452
- State rank
- #116 of 826 in TX
Livability — Beasley
- Score
- 57/100
- State rank
- #1273
- US rank
- #22130
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Fort Bend · 1,004,526 people
- Metro
- Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 3,232
- Household income
- $60,809
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,004,526 people
- By 2030
- 1,153,104 · +14.8%
- By 2040
- 1,453,718 · +44.7%
- By 2050
- 1,753,781 · +74.6%
- By 2075
- 2,455,772 · +144.5%
- By 2100
- 2,930,528 · +191.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (67%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 67% Two or more races 49% White 22% Black 8%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 54%
- Languages at home
- 76% English-only · Spanish 24%
Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 4.15%
- Current HPI
- 337.8236
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-10.2% since first listed9 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-11 Price Changed $219,995 Zillow
- 2026-03-28 Price Changed $217,995 Zillow
- 2026-03-24 Price Changed $215,995 Zillow
- 2026-02-06 Price Changed $214,995 Zillow
- 2025-12-12 Price Changed $224,995 Zillow
- 2025-11-22 Relisted — Zillow
- 2025-11-22 Price Changed $234,995 Zillow
- 2025-11-05 Delisted — Zillow
- 2025-11-04 Listed $244,995 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…