2501 Bienville Blvd #137 · Ocean Springs, MS
Flood risk 10/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,241 – $2,305
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +14.1/15.0
- Schools +6.5/10.0
- Cash flow +5.7/30.0
- Livability +4.3/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +3.7/10.0
- Rent growth +2.8/5.0
- DSCR +0.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$209,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Imagine Inlet living! Enjoy stunning views of Fort Bayou & the nature preserve, your private balcony is the perfect place to relax! The open concept kitchen incl professional series appliances, stone counters & custom cabinetry. Large master bedroom w/ ensuite master bath creates a luxurious, spa-like atmosphere. Residence amenities incl the most STUNNING resort style pool w/ unparalleled views of the bayou, plenty of space to hangout & enjoy an afternoon happy hour, a private fitness center-open 24 hours a day, an onsite kayak/paddle board launch allowing you to truly be one w/nature & dog park! This incredible condo is less than 5 min from Downtown & Front Beach. With an onsite deli, meat market, yoga studio & restaurant, this community is as stress free as it is beautiful! Call today!
Key facts
- Stunning views
- $419 HOA
- Community pool
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $209k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-856 ($-10k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $85k (59.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $181k (13.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $85k (59.3% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 86/100 on livability (#2 in MS, #420 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, amenities A+, cost of living A+; Watch: commute F.
- Ocean Springs School District (suburban): math 64% / reading 59% proficiency, ranked #1 of 130 in MS (top 1%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Oak Park Elementary School (math 67% / reading 57%, grade B, #18 of 375 statewide, top 5%, 498 students, 99% FRL); Ocean Springs Middle School (math 66% / reading 61%, grade B+, #3 of 179 statewide, top 2%, 967 students, 100% FRL); Ocean Springs High School (math 77% / reading 64%, grade B+, #1 of 197 statewide, top 0%, 1,899 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 33% district-wide (67 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.3%/yr); 1207 active listings in the ZIP; 31 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 52% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 516 units permitted in Jackson County in 2024 (6 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 181 days — a 12% lower offer ($184k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts since 5y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $21k (9%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo; HOA is 23% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 181 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 59% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.87% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.83%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.81%
- DSCR
- 0.61
- GRM
- 9.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $245,116
- List price
- $209,000
- Delta
- -14.73%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2501 Bienville Blvd #236 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,044 (-5%) | 2mo | $229,000 | $219 | 90 |
| 2501 Bienville Blvd #523 | 0.00mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 855 (-22%) | 1mo | $197,000 | $230 | 65 |
| 2501 Bienville Blvd #235 | 0.10mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 855 (-22%) | 0mo | $198,900 | $233 | 61 |
| 3230 Cumberland Rd #41 | 0.74mi | 2/1.5 | 1,088 (-1%) | 2mo | $134,900 | $124 | 61 |
| 148 Lafayette Cir | 0.66mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,092 (-0%) | 4mo | $223,000 | $204 | 57 |
| 414 Pine Ct | 0.96mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,107 (+1%) | 2mo | $214,900 | $194 | 54 |
| 3230 Cumberland Rd #42 | 0.81mi | 2/1.5 | 1,050 (-4%) | 2mo | $113,900 | $108 | 54 |
| 205 Barbara Cir | 1.31mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,049 (-4%) | 4mo | $186,500 | $178 | 48 |
| 2515 Englewood Rd | 0.79mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,169 (+7%) | 0mo | $239,900 | $205 | 46 |
| 121 Linda Cir | 0.50mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,248 (+14%) | 2mo | $200,000 | $160 | 43 |
| 309 Teringo Cir | 0.78mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,020 (-7%) | 5mo | $219,900 | $216 | 40 |
| 3230 Cumberland Rd #35 | 0.74mi | 1/1.5 (-1) | 840 (-23%) | 2mo | $123,000 | $146 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.31% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -54.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.55×
- Total profit
- $-90,889
- Equity at exit
- $31,163
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.72×
- Total profit
- $-159,182
- Equity at exit
- $18,071
Cash invested: $58,520 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Mississippi
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active · 1 under contract
- Median asking
- $219,500 ($218/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 109 d
- This list price
- 50% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +2.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 39564
- Home prices YoY
- -26.8%
- Rents YoY
- 1.3%
- Active inventory
- 1207
- Price-to-rent
- 9.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,815 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,096
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$261 /mo · $3,135/yr
- Insurance
- −$87
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$419
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$381
- Net cashflow
- $-856
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-712 | -5% $-784 | +0% $-856 | +5% $-928 | +10% $-1,001 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,000 | -5% $-928 | +0% $-856 | +5% $-785 | +10% $-713 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-751 | -0.5pp $-803 | base $-856 | +0.5pp $-910 | +1.0pp $-965 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $52,250
- Closing costs
- $6,270
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 31 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2501 Bienville Blvd Unit 432 Ocean Springs, MS | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1095 | $2,300 | $2.10 | 184d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 2501 Bienville Blvd Ocean Springs, MS | 1.0 | 1.0 | 855 | $1,900 | $2.22 | 154d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 2501 Bienville Blvd Ocean Springs, MS | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1156 | $2,000 | $1.73 | 184d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 2501 Bienville Blvd Ocean Springs, MS | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1095 | $2,000 | $1.83 | 51d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 623 Camellia Pointe Blvd Ocean Springs, MS | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1333 | $2,200 | $1.65 | 184d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 207 Walnut Dr Ocean Springs, MS | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1102 | $1,475 | $1.34 | 8d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 212 Maple Dr Ocean Springs, MS | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1092 | $1,475 | $1.35 | 154d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 600 Bechtel Blvd Ocean Springs, MS | 2.0 | 2.0 | 944 | $1,500 | $1.59 | 154d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 3230 Cumberland Rd #208 Ocean Springs, MS | 1.0 | 1.0 | 756 | $1,500 | $1.98 | 12d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 119 Earle Taylor Ln Ocean Springs, MS | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1253 | $1,499 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 68 Choctaw Cir Ocean Springs, MS | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1140 | $1,400 | $1.23 | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 68 Choctaw Cir Ocean Springs, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1140 | $1,400 | $1.23 | 2d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 112 Earle Taylor Ln Ocean Springs, MS | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1250 | $1,400 | $1.12 | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 112 Earle Taylor Ln Ocean Springs, MS | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1250 | $1,400 | $1.12 | 25d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 120 Earle Taylor Ln Ocean Springs, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1276 | $1,400 | $1.10 | 2d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 122 Earle Taylor Ln Ocean Springs, MS | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1250 | $1,350 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 246 Woodland Cir Ocean Springs, MS | 3.0 | 1.0 | 984 | $1,475 | $1.50 | 184d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 211 Woodland Cir Ocean Springs, MS | 3.0 | 1.0 | 998 | $1,675 | $1.68 | 10d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 111 Armand Oaks Ocean Springs, MS | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1500 | $1,800 | $1.20 | 184d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 443 Bills Ave Ocean Springs, MS | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1163 | $1,950 | $1.68 | 2d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 443 Bills Ave Ocean Springs, MS | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1163 | $2,100 | $1.81 | 10d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 2702 Hargrove Dr Ocean Springs, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,650 | $1.18 | 10d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 107 Elliott Pl Ocean Springs, MS | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1148 | $1,695 | $1.48 | 162d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 422 Whispering Pine Dr Ocean Springs, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1075 | $1,650 | $1.53 | 10d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 230 Saratoga Dr Ocean Springs, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,800 | $1.24 | 184d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 230 Saratoga Dr Ocean Springs, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1380 | $1,850 | $1.34 | 154d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 412 Pine Ct Ocean Springs, MS | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1170 | $1,650 | $1.41 | 51d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 237 Saratoga Dr Ocean Springs, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1295 | $2,150 | $1.66 | 154d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 302 Hunter Dr Ocean Springs, MS | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1027 | $1,495 | $1.46 | 10d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 1509 Bowen Ave Ocean Springs, MS | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,600 | $1.33 | 162d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 2 Fleetwood Pl Ocean Springs, MS | 2.0 | 1.0 | 912 | $2,000 | $2.19 | 184d | 1 | 1.37mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Association: Yes
- Financial info
- Financial details: other tax and parcel specifics available but excluded
- HOA & community
- Monthly association fee of $419Association covers insurance, grounds maintenance, and pool serviceCommunity amenities include boating, clubhouse, golf, health club, pool, spa, and nearby entertainment
Exterior
- Parking
- Guest parking
- Security
- Security: information not provided
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectricity connected
- Home design
- Condominium (midrise, 3–6 floors)One levelMove-in ready
- Construction
- Brick veneer, concrete, and stucco exteriorArchitectural shingle roofSlab foundationBuilt area reported as 1,095 (source: public records)Pets allowed
- Exterior features
- PatioBalconyDockFire pitPrivate in-ground outdoor poolWaterfront with bayou view
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveOvenRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- Bedrooms: information not provided
- Flooring
- Ceramic tileVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)
- Interior features
- Ceiling fansHigh ceilingsStone countertopsWalk-in closet(s)
- Laundry & utility
- Washer/Dryer: information not provided
HOA detail $419/mo · $5,028/yr condo
- Likely covers
- poolgym
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $209,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $209,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $209,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $209,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $209,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $209,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $209,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $209,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $209,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $209,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $209,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $209,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $209,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $209,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $209,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-23price $209,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $212,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $212,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $212,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $212,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $212,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $212,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $212,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $212,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $212,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $212,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $212,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $212,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $212,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $212,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $212,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $212,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $212,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $212,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $212,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $212,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $212,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $212,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $212,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $212,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $212,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $212,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $212,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $212,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $212,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-24price $212,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $213,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $213,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $213,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $213,900 Active 133 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 10/10 Extreme FEMA zone AE · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $21,777
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,707
- − Property taxes
- −$3,135
- − Insurance
- −$6,164
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,742
- − Management
- −$1,742
- − HOA
- −$5,028
- − Depreciation
- −$6,080
- Taxable loss
- −$13,821
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,317
- After-tax cash flow
- $-6,958/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This well-maintained and updated condo is ready for immediate occupancy and offers a high-end lifestyle with resort-style amenities.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and pool maintenance — Maintaining the resort-style amenities will enhance both the resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Regular cleaning and maintenance of the kitchen and bathrooms — Keeping the kitchen and bathrooms clean and well-maintained will attract more buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Upgrading the flooring to a more durable material — Upgrading the flooring to a more durable material will increase the home's value and reduce maintenance costs. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Ocean Springs School District
- NCES district ID
- 2803360
- Math proficiency
- 64% ▼ -3.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 59% ▲ 1.00%
- Median HH income
- $60,485
- Composite
- 53.35/100
- National rank
- #1477
- State rank
- #1 of 130 in MS
Livability — Ocean Springs
- Score
- 86/100
- State rank
- #2
- US rank
- #420
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Ocean Springs, MS
- County
- Jackson County · 146,926 people
- City population
- 43,240
- Metro
- Gulfport-Biloxi, MS
- Population (ZIP)
- 43,240
- Household income
- $78,596
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Jackson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 146,926 people
- By 2030
- 148,442 · +1.0%
- By 2040
- 149,631 · +1.8%
- By 2050
- 148,723 · +1.2%
- By 2075
- 147,845 · +0.6%
- By 2100
- 144,510 · -1.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (74%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 74% Black 10% Hispanic / Latino 8% Two or more races 7% Asian 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 3% Vietnamese 2% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Jackson
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+39.9) · D 29.5% · R 69.4% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.4pp toward R · 2008: -33.5pp · 2024: -39.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+39.9 2020: R+34.6 2016: R+39.9 2012: R+36.1 2008: R+33.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -74.77%
- Current HPI
- 204.2244
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.31%
- Metro
- Gulfport-Biloxi, MS
- State GDP YoY
- —
- F500 in state
- 0
Price history
+6.8% since first listed12 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-16 Pending — MLSU
- 2026-06-15 Price Changed $219,000 MLSU
- 2026-04-30 Price Changed $225,000 MLSU
- 2026-04-23 Listing Removed — MLSU
- 2026-04-23 Listed $229,900 MLSU
- 2026-04-12 Price Changed $229,900 MLSU
- 2026-03-19 Price Changed $233,900 MLSU
- 2025-12-25 Listed $239,000 MLSU
- 2025-09-24 Rental Removed $1,600 APPFOLIO
- 2025-09-10 Listed for Rent $1,600 APPFOLIO
- 2021-06-21 Sold (MLS) — MLSU
- 2021-04-10 Listed $205,000 MLSU
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…