CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
62 Liftside Dr Unit 306/08 F Week 1 🏷️ Timeshare
C Composite 56.6
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +15.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +5.0/10.0
  • DSCR +5.0/10.0
  • Schools +4.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.0/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$24,000

62 Liftside Dr Unit 306/08 F Week 1 · Hunter, NY 12442
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 831 sqft · SingleFamily · 548 Days on market
⚠ Timeshare Built 2005 Good condition 832 sqft lot $29/sqft · 26% below area Est $33k · 26% under $423/mo HOA · 26% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Beautiful valley views at this Kaatskill Mountain Club part time deeded ownership for 13 full weeks per year. This means you get a full week one week every four weeks. Schedule is rotated each year. Two beds, two bathrooms and two pull out couches. Central air, heat and gas fireplace. Carefree lifestyle right on the slopes of Hunter Mountain. Restaurant, bar, heated outdoor pool, Jacuzzis, gym, sauna, steam room, and more right on the premises. Two units with connecting door. Use one, rent one, use both, rent both. 24/7 staff in place. What could be easier. When you purchase an Epic Pass it is usable at all other Vail Resorts. Optional RCI vacation exchanges. Floor Plan F. Week 1. HOA fee includes utilities and amenities. Stock photos units may vary slightly. This is a fractional interest condominium, please contact listing agent for further details.

Key facts

  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Heated outdoor pool

Tags

VALLEY VIEWSHEATED OUTDOOR POOLJACUZZISGYMSAUNASTEAM ROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $24k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $714 ($9k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $24k).
  • Recommended offer: $21k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 42.0% vs local median 2.7% in Hunter — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 60/100 on livability (#971 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: health & safety A+; Watch: housing D+, crime F, amenities F.
  • Hunter-Tannersville Central School District (rural): math 55% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #425 of 755 in NY (top 56%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Hunter Elementary School (math 37% / reading 57%, grade D-, #1,195 of 2,108 statewide, top 60%, 186 students, 45% FRL); Hunter-Tannersville Middle School High School (math 52% / reading 44%, grade D, #1,002 of 1,100 statewide, top 91%, 153 students, 48% FRL) — zoned schools at 46% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 169 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 8d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 97 units permitted in Greene County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 39% of the median local income ($50k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $166 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $720 of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Greene County population projected at -22% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $7k cash investment doubles in ~1 year — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 548 days — a 12% lower offer ($21k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: HOA is 26% of rent.
Recommended offer $21,120 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 548 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
6.87% ✓
Cap rate
41.97%
Cash-on-cash
127.42%
DSCR
6.67
GRM
1.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$32,552
List price
$24,000
Delta
-26.27%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
62 - 233F Liftside Dr Unit all 4 0.04mi 2/2.0 831 (0%) 17mo $75,000 $90 84
62 Liftside Dr Unit 306F4 0.00mi 2/2.0 831 (0%) 22mo $22,500 $27 82
73 Liftside Dr Unit B-6 0.06mi 1/1.0 (-1) 788 (-5%) 15mo $285,000 $362 67
82 Liftside Unit A-10 0.10mi 1/1.0 (-1) 750 (-10%) 22mo $327,500 $437 52
167 Pine Ln 0.65mi 3/1.0 (+1) 924 (+11%) 23mo $591,000 $640 23

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
7.23×
Total profit
$41,842
Equity at exit
$3,578
10-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
15.30×
Total profit
$96,112
Equity at exit
$2,075

Cash invested: $6,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
3 active
Median asking
$23,999 ($30/sqft)
Median days on market
548 d
This list price
67% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+29.9% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 12442

Home prices YoY
-1.1%
Active inventory
169
Price-to-rent
1.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,649 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$126
Tax est. 1.5%
−$30 /mo · $360/yr
Insurance
−$10
HOA
−$423
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$346
Net cashflow
$714

Break-even live

Break-even rent $745
Max offer price $24,000
Occupancy floor 52%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $730 -5% $722 +0% $714 +5% $705 +10% $697
Rent -10% $583 -5% $648 +0% $714 +5% $779 +10% $844
Rate -1.0pp $726 -0.5pp $720 base $714 +0.5pp $707 +1.0pp $701

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$6,000
Closing costs
$720
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
7733 Main St Hunter, NY 3.0 1.0 1017 $1,600 $1.57 7d 1 0.44mi
7733 Main St Hunter, NY 3.0 1.0 1017 $1,600 $1.57 5d 1 0.44mi
7714 Main St Hunter, NY 3.0 1.0 1082 $2,000 $1.85 33d 1 0.51mi
7625 Main St Unit A1 Hunter, NY 1.0 1.0 528 $1,350 $2.56 0d 1 0.55mi

HOA detail $423/mo · $5,076/yr

Likely covers
gaspoolgym

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $24,000 Active 548 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $24,000 Active 547 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $24,000 Active 546 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $24,000 Active 545 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $24,000 Active 544 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $24,000 Active 542 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $24,000 Active 541 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $24,000 Active 540 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $24,000 Active 539 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $24,000 Active 538 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $24,000 Active 537 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $24,000 Active 536 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $24,000 Active 535 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $24,000 Active 534 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $24,000 Active 533 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $24,000 Active 532 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $24,000 Active 531 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $24,000 Active 530 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $24,000 Active 529 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $24,000 Active 528 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $24,000 Active 527 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $24,000 Active 526 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $24,000 Active 525 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $24,000 Active 524 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $24,000 Active 523 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $24,000 Active 522 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $24,000 Active 521 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $24,000 Active 520 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $24,000 Active 519 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $24,000 Active 518 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $24,000 Active 517 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $24,000 Active 516 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $24,000 Active 515 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $24,000 Active 514 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $24,000 Active 513 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $24,000 Active 512 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $24,000 Active 511 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $24,000 Active 510 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $24,000 Active 509 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $24,000 Active 508 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $24,000 Active 507 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $24,000 Active 506 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $24,000 Active 505 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $24,000 Active 504 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $24,000 Active 503 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $24,000 Active 502 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $24,000 Active 501 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $24,000 Active 500 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $24,000 Active 499 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $24,000 Active 497 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 9 d/yr ≥87°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 3/10 Moderate 5% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$19,783
− Mortgage interest
−$1,344
− Property taxes
−$360
− Insurance
−$120
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,583
− Management
−$1,583
− HOA
−$5,076
− Depreciation
−$698
Taxable income
$9,020
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$2,165
After-tax cash flow
$6,398/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $4,155–$12,465 screening

This property is in good condition with a well-maintained exterior and interior. It offers a carefree lifestyle with amenities such as a heated outdoor pool and sauna. The property is move-in ready and would benefit from minor updates to the flooring and smart home technology to further increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Update the flooring to modern hardwood or tile for a more contemporary look and improved durability. — Updating the flooring can enhance the home's curb appeal and make it more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
  • Rental Install smart home technology for energy efficiency and convenience. — Smart home technology can attract renters who value convenience and energy efficiency. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 48/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Hunter Elementary School D- NY #1,195/2,108 Nat'l #14,504/41,679 High Hunter-Tannersville Middle School High School D NY #1,002/1,100 Nat'l #6,198/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Hunter-Tannersville Central School District
NCES district ID
3615060
Math proficiency
55% ▲ 5.00%
Reading proficiency
50% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$43,719
Composite
46.19/100
National rank
#5442
State rank
#425 of 755 in NY
C Composite livability gradescore 60/100

Livability — Hunter

Score
60/100
State rank
#971
US rank
#18992

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living C+ Crime F Employment F Housing D+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Hunter, NY
County
Greene · 44,963 people
Population (ZIP)
425
Household income
$50,500
Rent vs Own
29.6% rent · 70.4% own

Population outlook (Greene County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
44,963 people
By 2030
43,126 · -4.1%
By 2040
38,756 · -13.8%
By 2050
34,913 · -22.4%
By 2075
28,156 · -37.4%
By 2100
22,296 · -50.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (90%)
Race & ethnicity
White 90% Hispanic / Latino 8% Two or more races 2% Pacific Islander 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Puerto Rican 6%
Languages at home
86% English-only · Spanish 7% Russian/Polish/Slavic 4% German/W. Germanic 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Greene

2024 margin
R (+17.0) · D 41.5% · R 58.5%
2008→2024 swing
-7.1pp toward R · 2008: -9.9pp · 2024: -17.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+17.0 2020: R+15.6 2016: R+27.4 2012: R+11.1 2008: R+9.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2024-11-29 Listed $24,000 HVCRMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…