CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Lavaca Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 31.85
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +7.8/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.1/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.3/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.2/5.0
  • Schools +2.2/10.0
  • DSCR +1.9/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$275,990

Lavaca Plan · Brookshire, TX 77423
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,109 sqft · SingleFamily · 586 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The Lavaca floor plan offers an exceptional living experience with its thoughtful design, modern amenities, and customizable options. With four bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, this plan provides ample space for families of all sizes. Entering this home, you're met with the foyer area which leads to the combined kitchen and dining area that faces your spacious family room area. The kitchen is complete with gorgeous granite countertops, designer light fixtures, a walk-in pantry and a sizeable kitchen island. Following the combined living area is the private master suite and walk-in closet. Homeowners can choose between a 2-car or 2.5-car garage, while the optional covered patio offers a comfortable and inviting outdoor space for relaxing and entertaining guests. For those seeking a touch of luxury, the Lavaca also includes a master luxury bath option, featuring upgraded features such as a spa-like shower, soaking tub, and double vanity. In addition, the Lavaca floor plan also boasts an upstairs game room, providing a versatile space for a variety of activities, from movie nights to game tournaments or even a home gym. Also upstairs are the three remaining bedrooms with two bedrooms containing walk-in closets for ultimate storage capacity, as well as an upstairs utility room! Measuring in at 2109 square feet, the Lavaca offers ample living space while maintaining a cozy and inviting atmosphere. With its spacious design and numerous customizable options, this floor plan truly has. ..

Key facts

  • Private master suite
  • Foyer area
  • Walk-in pantry

Tags

FOYER AREASPACIOUS FAMILY ROOM AREAGORGEOUS GRANITE COUNTERTOPSWALK-IN PANTRYSIZEABLE KITCHEN ISLANDPRIVATE MASTER SUITE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $275,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $314,715.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $276k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-348 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $264k (4.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $231k (16.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $231k (16.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 62/100 on livability (#960 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Royal ISD (rural): math 23% / reading 23% proficiency, ranked #744 of 826 in TX (top 90%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 77% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Royal El (math 27% / reading 20%, grade F, #3,247 of 4,322 statewide, top 76%, 762 students, 78% FRL); Royal J H (math 22% / reading 23%, grade F, #1,341 of 1,662 statewide, top 82%, 593 students, 73% FRL); Royal H S (math 17% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,377 of 1,632 statewide, top 85%, 842 students, 71% FRL) — zoned schools at 74% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.0%/yr); 1559 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 36d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 483 units permitted in Waller County in 2024 (89 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($84k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Waller County population projected at +62% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 586 days — a 12% lower offer ($243k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $231,244 (16.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 586 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 16% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.73% ✗
Cap rate
4.97%
Cash-on-cash
-4.74%
DSCR
0.79
GRM
11.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$314,715
List price
$275,990
Delta
-12.30%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3096 Waxwing Dr 0.14mi 4/2.5 2,109 (0%) 3mo $310,875 $147 91
3069 Arrowwood Dr 0.12mi 4/3.0 2,125 (+1%) 1mo $339,479 $160 90
3013 El Dorado Dr 0.27mi 4/3.0 2,125 (+1%) 2mo $306,214 $144 82
3021 Mistflower Trl 0.23mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,050 (-3%) 1mo $304,990 $149 79
3057 Plateau Dr 0.20mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,026 (-4%) 2mo $295,175 $146 78
3021 Bristlegrass St 0.19mi 4/2.0 1,961 (-7%) 3mo $294,990 $150 75
3001 Mistflower Trl 0.18mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,920 (-9%) 1mo $299,990 $156 71
3017 Mustang Grove Way 0.23mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,920 (-9%) 0mo $299,990 $156 69
3017 Mistflower Trl 0.22mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,898 (-10%) 2mo $284,990 $150 65
3041 Mistflower Trl 0.27mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,898 (-10%) 0mo $289,990 $153 63
3037 Plateau Dr 0.21mi 5/3.0 (+1) 2,416 (+15%) 3mo $329,175 $136 56
2969 Buckthorn Dr 0.30mi 5/2.5 (+1) 2,416 (+15%) 0mo $339,479 $141 56

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-27.7%
Equity multiple
0.09×
Total profit
$-79,909
Equity at exit
$46,925
10-year hold
IRR
-42.4%
Equity multiple
-0.41×
Total profit
$-124,179
Equity at exit
$27,211

Cash invested: $88,120 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
47 active · 27 under contract
Months of supply
13.4 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$307,990 ($150/sqft)
Median days on market
89 d
This list price
9% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-0.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77423

Rents YoY
-1.0%
Active inventory
1559
Price-to-rent
9.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,312 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,650
Tax est. 1.5%
−$393 /mo · $4,721/yr
Insurance
−$131
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$486
Net cashflow
$-348

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,753
Max offer price $264,346
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-131 -5% $-239 +0% $-348 +5% $-457 +10% $-566
Rent -10% $-531 -5% $-439 +0% $-348 +5% $-257 +10% $-165
Rate -1.0pp $-190 -0.5pp $-268 base $-348 +0.5pp $-430 +1.0pp $-513

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$78,679
Closing costs
$9,441
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 6 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3005 Wood Lily Dr Brookshire, TX 4.0 3.0 1751 $1,975 $1.13 2d 1 0.16mi
3001 Wild Indigo Trl Brookshire, TX 4.0 3.0 1751 $1,975 $1.13 10d 1 0.17mi
3045 Wood Lily Dr Brookshire, TX 4.0 2.0 1534 $1,850 $1.21 184d 1 0.23mi
3040 Chestnut Ln Brookshire, TX 4.0 3.0 2065 $2,800 $1.36 43d 1 0.33mi
450 Road Runner Ln Brookshire, TX 3.0 2.0 1792 $1,800 $1.00 35d 1 0.52mi
450 Road Runner Ln Brookshire, TX 3.0 2.0 1700 $1,800 $1.06 10d 1 0.52mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $275,990 Active 586 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $275,990 Active 585 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $275,990 Active 584 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $275,990 Active 583 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $275,990 Active 582 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $275,990 Active 580 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $275,990 Active 579 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $275,990 Active 578 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $275,990 Active 577 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $275,990 Active 576 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $275,990 Active 575 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $275,990 Active 574 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $275,990 Active 573 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $275,990 Active 572 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $275,990 Active 571 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $275,990 Active 570 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $275,990 Active 569 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $275,990 Active 568 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $275,990 Active 567 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $275,990 Active 566 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $275,990 Active 565 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    pricedays on market $275,990 Active 564 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $285,990 Active 563 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $285,990 Active 562 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $285,990 Active 561 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $285,990 Active 560 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $285,990 Active 559 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $285,990 Active 558 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $285,990 Active 557 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $285,990 Active 556 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $285,990 Active 555 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $285,990 Active 554 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $285,990 Active 553 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $285,990 Active 552 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $285,990 Active 551 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $285,990 Active 550 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $285,990 Active 549 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $285,990 Active 548 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $285,990 Active 547 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $285,990 Active 546 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $285,990 Active 545 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $285,990 Active 544 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $285,990 Active 543 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $285,990 Active 542 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $285,990 Active 541 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $285,990 Active 540 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $285,990 Active 539 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $285,990 Active 538 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $285,990 Active 537 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $285,990 Active 536 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$27,749
− Mortgage interest
−$17,629
− Property taxes
−$4,721
− Insurance
−$1,574
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,220
− Management
−$2,220
− Depreciation
−$9,155
Taxable loss
−$9,769
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,345
After-tax cash flow
$-1,832/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This Lavaca floor plan is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a great living experience with ample space and modern amenities. Potential buyers and renters will appreciate the curb appeal and interior aesthetics, making it a strong candidate for both resale and rental.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Both New lighting fixtures — Enhances interior aesthetics and safety ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 22/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Royal Early Childhood Center Middle Royal J H F TX #1,341/1,662 Nat'l #11,105/14,009 High Royal H S F TX #1,377/1,632 Nat'l #13,899/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Royal ISD
NCES district ID
4838190
Math proficiency
23% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
23% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$41,059
Composite
19.55/100
National rank
#8760
State rank
#744 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 62/100

Livability — Brookshire

Score
62/100
State rank
#960
US rank
#17059

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D- Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety C User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Waller County · 60,772 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
18,767
Household income
$84,490
Rent vs Own
20.6% rent · 79.4% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Waller County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
60,772 people
By 2030
67,616 · +11.3%
By 2040
82,283 · +35.4%
By 2050
98,276 · +61.7%
By 2075
142,860 · +135.1%
By 2100
175,596 · +188.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 41% White 41% Black 14% Two or more races 13% Asian 2% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 30% Cuban 2%
Languages at home
65% English-only · Spanish 32% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Waller

2024 margin
Strong R (+25.0) · D 37.0% · R 62.0% · Other 1.0%
2008→2024 swing
-17.9pp toward R · 2008: -7.2pp · 2024: -25.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+25.0 2020: R+26.7 2016: R+28.6 2012: R+17.6 2008: R+7.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2025-04-01 Listed $285,000 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…