🏗️ New Construction
Ramsey Plan · Huntsville, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +8.0/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.2/5.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- 1% rule +2.5/10.0
- DSCR +2.1/10.0
- Schools +2.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$224,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This new single-story design makes smart use of the space available. At the front are all three secondary bedrooms arranged near a convenient full-sized bathroom. Down the foyer is a modern layout connecting a peninsula-style kitchen made for inspired meals, an intimate dining area and a family room ideal for gatherings. Tucked in a quiet corner is the owner's suite with an attached bathroom and walk-in closet.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 184 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $225k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-241 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $202k (10.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $176k (21.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $176k (21.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.1% vs local median 3.0% in Huntsville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 63/100 on livability (#825 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+; Watch: amenities C-, crime D-, commute F.
- Huntsville ISD (town): math 25% / reading 37% proficiency, ranked #621 of 826 in TX (top 75%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Texas Online Preparatory El (math 25% / reading 41%, grade F, #2,208 of 4,322 statewide, top 52%, 1,334 students, 63% FRL); Texas Online Preparatory Middle (math 31% / reading 58%, grade D, #491 of 1,662 statewide, top 31%, 1,941 students, 58% FRL); Texas Online Preparatory H S (math 23% / reading 75%, grade D, #553 of 1,632 statewide, top 34%, 2,100 students, 46% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.9%/yr); 793 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 527 units permitted in Walker County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 38% of the median local income ($56k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Walker County population projected at +29% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 185 days — a 12% lower offer ($198k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 185 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.75% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.07%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.37%
- DSCR
- 0.81
- GRM
- 11.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $236,585
- List price
- $224,990
- Delta
- -4.90%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 206 Lantana Ln | 0.07mi | 4/2.0 | 1,676 (0%) | 4mo | $209,990 | $125 | 94 |
| 219 Cassius Blue Dr | 0.14mi | 4/2.0 | 1,676 (0%) | 0mo | $205,990 | $123 | 93 |
| 218 Lantana Ln | 0.13mi | 4/2.0 | 1,676 (0%) | 5mo | $261,990 | $156 | 90 |
| 102 Lantana Ln | 0.01mi | 4/2.0 | 1,751 (+4%) | 6mo | $239,999 | $137 | 87 |
| 606 Monarch Trl | 0.10mi | 4/2.0 | 1,716 (+2%) | 6mo | $263,990 | $154 | 87 |
| 417 Monarch Trl | 0.18mi | 4/2.0 | 1,749 (+4%) | 7mo | $249,080 | $142 | 78 |
| 410 Monarch Trl | 0.22mi | 4/2.0 | 1,751 (+4%) | 8mo | $239,000 | $136 | 76 |
| 412 Monarch Trl | 0.22mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,602 (-4%) | 6mo | $237,630 | $148 | 73 |
| 212 Cassius Blue Dr | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,484 (-12%) | 0mo | $189,990 | $128 | 70 |
| 401 Monarch Trl | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,484 (-12%) | 0mo | $191,990 | $129 | 66 |
| 604 Monarch Trl | 0.10mi | 4/2.5 | 1,922 (+15%) | 4mo | $239,990 | $125 | 65 |
| 220 Lantana Ln | 0.14mi | 4/2.5 | 1,922 (+15%) | 5mo | $285,990 | $149 | 63 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.89% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -23.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.19×
- Total profit
- $-53,878
- Equity at exit
- $35,276
- IRR
- -19.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.02×
- Total profit
- $-67,401
- Equity at exit
- $20,456
Cash invested: $66,244 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 37 active · 21 under contract
- Months of supply
- 17.1 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $232,990 ($133/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 101 d
- This list price
- 41% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +5.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77320
- Home prices YoY
- -33.0%
- Rents YoY
- 2.9%
- Active inventory
- 793
- Price-to-rent
- 10.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,764 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,241
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$296 /mo · $3,549/yr
- Insurance
- −$99
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$370
- Net cashflow
- $-241
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-78 | -5% $-160 | +0% $-241 | +5% $-323 | +10% $-405 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-381 | -5% $-311 | +0% $-241 | +5% $-172 | +10% $-102 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-122 | -0.5pp $-181 | base $-241 | +0.5pp $-303 | +1.0pp $-365 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $59,146
- Closing costs
- $7,098
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 9 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3272 State Highway 30 Huntsville, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1070 | $2,125 | $1.99 | 0d | 128 | 0.28mi |
| 149 Col Etheredge Blvd Huntsville, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–3.0 | 936 | $1,710 | $1.83 | 0d | 7 | 0.77mi |
| 136 Col Etheredge Blvd Huntsville, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1249 | $1,650 | $1.32 | 49d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 107 Crosstimbers St Huntsville, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1093 | $1,249 | $1.14 | 184d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 107 Crosstimbers St Huntsville, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1093 | $1,249 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 172 Ravenwood Village Dr Huntsville, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 966 | $1,719 | $1.78 | 0d | 15 | 0.96mi |
| 2230 Crosstimbers St Huntsville, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1685 | $1,300 | $0.77 | 10d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 604 Normal Park Dr Unit 604 Huntsville, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1540 | $1,500 | $0.97 | 10d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 2543 Pine Shadows Dr Huntsville, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1275 | $749 | $0.59 | 10d | 1 | 1.24mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Financial info
- List price $258,990
- HOA & community
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 covered garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
- Security
- Utilities
- Home design
- New construction — Ramsey planSingle-family residence
- Construction
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 1,676
Interior
- Kitchen
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Interior features
- Open plan (new construction Plan: Ramsey)
- Laundry & utility
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $224,990 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $224,990 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $224,990 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $224,990 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $224,990 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $224,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $224,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $224,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $224,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $224,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $224,990 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $224,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $224,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $224,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $224,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $224,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $224,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $224,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $224,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $224,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $224,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $224,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $224,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $224,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $224,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $224,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $224,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $224,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $224,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $224,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $224,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $224,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $224,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $224,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $224,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $224,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $224,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $224,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $224,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $224,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $224,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $224,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $224,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $224,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $224,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $224,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-22pricedays on market $224,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $222,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $222,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $222,990 Active 134 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $21,169
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,252
- − Property taxes
- −$3,549
- − Insurance
- −$1,183
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,694
- − Management
- −$1,694
- − Depreciation
- −$6,882
- Taxable loss
- −$7,085
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,700
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,196/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 14 photos
This single-story home is in excellent condition with modern updates and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a great opportunity for both resale and rental value with potential for further improvements.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more modern and convenient. ↑
- Both Upgrading appliances — Upgrading appliances can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more modern and functional. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Huntsville ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4824030
- Math proficiency
- 25% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 37% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $36,597
- Composite
- 25.71/100
- National rank
- #7383
- State rank
- #621 of 826 in TX
Livability — Huntsville
- Score
- 63/100
- State rank
- #825
- US rank
- #14909
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Huntsville, TX
- County
- Walker County · 77,602 people
- City population
- 75,669
- Metro
- Huntsville, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 38,152
- Household income
- $55,663
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 19% of renters
Population outlook (Walker County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 77,602 people
- By 2030
- 82,007 · +5.7%
- By 2040
- 90,436 · +16.5%
- By 2050
- 100,240 · +29.2%
- By 2075
- 123,667 · +59.4%
- By 2100
- 135,073 · +74.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 50% Hispanic / Latino 26% Black 21% Two or more races 15%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 20%
- Languages at home
- 79% English-only · Spanish 19%
Political lean MEDSL · Walker
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+40.0) · D 29.6% · R 69.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -17.6pp toward R · 2008: -22.4pp · 2024: -40.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+40.0 2020: R+31.7 2016: R+34.5 2012: R+28.4 2008: R+22.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -93.48%
- Current HPI
- 190.199
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.89%
- Metro
- Huntsville, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…