1390 Kapiolani Blvd #902 · Urban Honolulu, HI
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Appreciation +6.0/10.0
- Cash flow +5.8/30.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.3/5.0
- 1% rule +3.2/10.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +0.2/10.0
$459,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Rare opportunity to own a 2-bedroom, 1-bath residence at The Flats at Sky Ala Moana East. This thoughtfully designed 598 sq. ft. unit features modern finishes, efficient use of space, and one covered parking stall. Conveniently located in the heart of Honolulu, just minutes from Ala Moana Center, Ala Moana Beach Park, shopping, dining, entertainment, and major transportation routes. Enjoy the benefits of urban living in a newer residential community with easy access to everything Honolulu has to offer. Perfect for owner-occupants seeking an affordable home in a prime location. This property is subject to City and County of Honolulu Affordable Housing Program restrictions.
Key facts
- Urban living
- Modern finishes
- Prime location
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $459k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-915 ($-11k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $327k (28.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $377k (18.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $327k (28.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 3.9% vs local median 1.6% in Urban Honolulu — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Hawaii Department Of Education (suburban): math 32% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #1 of 1 in HI (top 100%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Queen Kaahumanu Elementary School (math 27% / reading 43%, grade F, #107 of 183 statewide, top 58%, 430 students, 63% FRL); Robert Louis Stevenson Middle School (math 30% / reading 57%, grade D, #10 of 42 statewide, top 22%, 576 students, 43% FRL); President William Mckinley High School (math 28% / reading 69%, grade D, #13 of 43 statewide, top 33%, 1,502 students, 50% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.1%/yr); 859 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 103d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,638 units permitted in Honolulu County in 2024 (793 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $3,766/mo this rent would consume 58% of the median local household income ($78k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $12k of equity ($3k loan paydown + $9k appreciation (2.0% local appreciation)).
- Honolulu County population projected at +17% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$31k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 142 days — a 12% lower offer ($404k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 142 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 29% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.82% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.90%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.55%
- DSCR
- 0.62
- GRM
- 10.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $704,603
- List price
- $459,000
- Delta
- -34.86%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 411 Hobron Ln #2509 | 0.68mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 568 (-5%) | 0mo | $400,000 | $704 | 55 |
| 1133 Waimanu St #2704 | 0.45mi | 2/1.0 | 747 (+25%) | 0mo | $665,000 | $890 | 54 |
| 247 Beach Walk #803 | 1.25mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 574 (-4%) | 0mo | $535,000 | $932 | 53 |
| 1655 Makaloa St #2203 | 0.38mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 484 (-19%) | 0mo | $189,000 | $390 | 52 |
| 1765 Ala Moana Blvd #388 | 0.62mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 651 (+9%) | 0mo | $630,000 | $968 | 51 |
| 1009 Kapiolani Blvd #1904 | 0.55mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 727 (+22%) | 0mo | $700,000 | $963 | 44 |
| 2440 Date St #303 | 1.32mi | 2/1.0 | 735 (+23%) | 0mo | $280,000 | $381 | 40 |
| 400 Hobron Ln #1815 | 0.66mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 694 (+16%) | 0mo | $350,000 | $504 | 39 |
| 444 Niu St #3706 | 0.84mi | 1/2.0 (-1) | 532 (-11%) | 0mo | $501,000 | $942 | 37 |
| 333 Ward Ave #1905 | 0.76mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 710 (+19%) | 0mo | $869,000 | $1,224 | 35 |
| 417 Nohonani St #311 | 1.48mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 468 (-22%) | 0mo | $60,000 | $128 | 35 |
| 417 Nohonani St #513 | 1.48mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 468 (-22%) | 0mo | $60,000 | $128 | 35 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
1.98% appreciation · 3.1% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -3.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.79×
- Total profit
- $-26,495
- Equity at exit
- $180,457
- IRR
- 1.1%
- Equity multiple
- 1.16×
- Total profit
- $20,302
- Equity at exit
- $259,412
Cash invested: $128,520 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 37 Tenant-Leaning
- State Hawaii
- 37 Tenant-Leaning · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 12 active · 21 under contract
- Median asking
- $495,750 ($941/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 129 d
- This list price
- 50% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +25.2% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 96814
- Home prices YoY
- 0.5%
- Rents YoY
- 3.1%
- Active inventory
- 859
- Price-to-rent
- 10.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,766 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,407
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$574 /mo · $6,885/yr
- Insurance
- −$191
- HOA
- −$718
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$791
- Net cashflow
- $-915
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-598 | -5% $-757 | +0% $-915 | +5% $-1,074 | +10% $-1,232 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,213 | -5% $-1,064 | +0% $-915 | +5% $-766 | +10% $-618 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-684 | -0.5pp $-798 | base $-915 | +0.5pp $-1,034 | +1.0pp $-1,155 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $114,750
- Closing costs
- $13,770
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1388 Kapiolani Blvd Unit 2004 Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 521 | $3,100 | $5.95 | 5d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1388 Kapiolani Blvd #2810 Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 519 | $3,450 | $6.65 | 21d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1388 Kapiolani Blvd Unit 3910 Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 519 | $4,000 | $7.71 | 53d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1388 Kapiolani Blvd #810 Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 519 | $3,800 | $7.32 | 5d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1388 Kapiolani Blvd Unit 3310 Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 519 | $3,395 | $6.54 | 5d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1388 Kapiolani Blvd Unit 3910 Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 619 | $4,000 | $6.46 | 144d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1388 Kapiolani Blvd #1505 Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 567 | $3,300 | $5.82 | 103d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1388 Kapiolani Blvd #1807 Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 556 | $3,300 | $5.94 | 25d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1388 Kapiolani Blvd #2903 Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 574 | $3,500 | $6.10 | 151d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1388 Kapiolani Blvd #4205 Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 567 | $4,500 | $7.94 | 184d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1388 Kapiolani Blvd #4205 Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 567 | $4,500 | $7.94 | 2d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1388 Kapiolani Blvd #1505 Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 567 | $3,300 | $5.82 | 108d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1388 Kapiolani Blvd #2703 Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 574 | $3,500 | $6.10 | 164d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1388 Kapiolani Blvd #3403 Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 649 | $4,200 | $6.47 | 55d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1388 Kapiolani Blvd #2507 Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 556 | $3,500 | $6.29 | 26d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1391 Kapiolani Blvd Honolulu, HI | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 841 | $4,750 | $5.64 | 14d | 2 | 0.06mi |
| 1391 Kapiolani Blvd Honolulu, HI | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 855 | $5,000 | $5.85 | 133d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 1391 Kapiolani Blvd Honolulu, HI | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 841 | $4,750 | $5.64 | 15d | 2 | 0.06mi |
| 629 Keeaumoku St Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 658 | $4,200 | $6.38 | 10d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 629 Keeaumoku St Honolulu, HI | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 883 | $5,500 | $6.23 | 110d | 3 | 0.08mi |
| 629 Keeaumoku St Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 618 | $3,150 | $5.10 | 133d | 3 | 0.08mi |
| 629 Keeaumoku St Honolulu, HI | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 789 | $4,200 | $5.32 | 13d | 2 | 0.08mi |
| 629 Keeaumoku St Honolulu, HI | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 923 | $6,300 | $6.82 | 158d | 2 | 0.08mi |
| 629 Keeaumoku St Honolulu, HI | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 919 | $6,300 | $6.86 | 184d | 2 | 0.08mi |
| 629 Keeaumoku St Honolulu, HI | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 779 | $4,000 | $5.13 | 26d | 2 | 0.08mi |
| 1500 Rycroft St Unit 2607R Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 618 | $3,500 | $5.66 | 164d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1500 Rycroft St #2707 Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 618 | $3,500 | $5.66 | 5d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1500 Rycroft St Unit 1706R Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 563 | $5,000 | $8.88 | 124d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1500 Rycroft St Unit 3303 Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 571 | $3,650 | $6.39 | 19d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1500 Rycroft St Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 571 | $3,750 | $6.57 | 19d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1500 Rycroft St Unit 2306R Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 563 | $4,000 | $7.10 | 184d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1500 Rycroft St Unit 2006R Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 628 | $4,000 | $6.37 | 53d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1500 Rycroft St Unit 3903 Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 571 | $3,750 | $6.57 | 164d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1500 Rycroft St Unit 2304 Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 569 | $3,200 | $5.62 | 164d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1500 Rycroft St Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 523 | $3,200 | $6.12 | 158d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1500 Rycroft St Unit 3005R Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 523 | $3,200 | $6.12 | 160d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1500 Rycroft St Unit 1904 Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 564 | $3,000 | $5.32 | 120d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1500 Rycroft St Unit 4105R Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 523 | $3,200 | $6.12 | 119d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1500 Rycroft St #2707 Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 618 | $3,600 | $5.83 | 26d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1500 Rycroft St Unit 2006R Honolulu, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 628 | $4,000 | $6.37 | 0d | 1 | 0.20mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Community features include trash chute and gated access
- Financial info
- Annual tax information availablePets allowed — contact for details
- HOA & community
- Maintenance fee $718 (maintenance expense)Association covers common area maintenance, grounds maintenance, structure maintenance, and sewerOn-site management
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned parkingGuest parking1 parking space total
- Security
- Elevator access securedGated communityKey card entry
- Utilities
- Sewer included in association fees
- Home design
- Condo in Sky Ala Moana EastEntry on level 9Fee simple ownershipZoned BMX-3 Community Business MProperty in excellent condition
- Construction
- Concrete construction
- Exterior features
- Secured elevatorGated communityKey card entryHas a viewTrash chute
Interior
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Interior features
- UnfurnishedCarpet and vinyl flooring
HOA detail $718/mo · $8,616/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-29days on market $459,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $459,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $459,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $459,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $459,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $459,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $459,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $459,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $459,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $459,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $459,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $459,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $459,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $459,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $459,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $459,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $459,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $459,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $459,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $459,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $459,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $459,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $459,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $459,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $459,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $459,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $459,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $459,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $459,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $459,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $459,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $459,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $459,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $459,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $459,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $459,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $459,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $459,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $459,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $459,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $459,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $459,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $459,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $459,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $459,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $459,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $459,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $459,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $459,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $459,000 Active 86 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $45,187
- − Mortgage interest
- −$25,711
- − Property taxes
- −$6,885
- − Insurance
- −$2,295
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,615
- − Management
- −$3,615
- − HOA
- −$8,616
- − Depreciation
- −$13,353
- Taxable loss
- −$18,903
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,537
- After-tax cash flow
- $-6,446/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This 2-bedroom, 1-bath condo is in good condition with modern finishes and efficient layout. It's located in a prime urban location with easy access to amenities. Painting the exterior and landscaping would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and rental value ↑
- Both New flooring — Enhances interior aesthetics and resale value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hawaii Department Of Education
- NCES district ID
- 1500030
- Math proficiency
- 32% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $69,005
- Composite
- 37.07/100
- National rank
- #4504
- State rank
- #1 of 1 in HI
Livability — Urban Honolulu
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Urban Honolulu, HI
- County
- Honolulu County · 1,072,641 people
- City population
- 309,956
- Metro
- Urban Honolulu, HI
- Population (ZIP)
- 24,689
- Household income
- $77,768
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Honolulu County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,072,641 people
- By 2030
- 1,110,460 · +3.5%
- By 2040
- 1,181,593 · +10.2%
- By 2050
- 1,257,584 · +17.2%
- By 2075
- 1,501,120 · +39.9%
- By 2100
- 1,764,430 · +64.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
- Race & ethnicity
- Asian 64% Two or more races 14% White 13% Pacific Islander 6% Hispanic / Latino 5% Black 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 58% English-only · Other Asian/Pacific 15% Chinese 10% Korean 9%
Political lean MEDSL · Honolulu
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+21.6) · D 59.9% · R 38.3% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -19.4pp toward R · 2008: 41.1pp · 2024: 21.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+21.6 2020: D+26.9 2016: D+29.9 2012: D+39.1 2008: D+41.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 1.98%
- Current HPI
- 376.4197
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.10%
- Metro
- Urban Honolulu, HI
- State GDP YoY
- —
- F500 in state
- 0
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-06-08 Listed $459,000 HiCentral MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…