CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
21155 Gosling Rd Unit 48 A-D Fourplex
C- Composite 51.03
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +11.7/30.0
  • 1% rule +5.8/10.0
  • Schools +4.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • DSCR +3.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$675,000

21155 Gosling Rd Unit 48 A-D · Houston, TX 77388
12 bd · 10.0 ba · 6,604 sqft · MultiFamily · 9 Days on market
Built 2019 Good condition 3,150 sqft lot Garage $102/sqft · 19% below area Est $835k · 19% under $1285/mo HOA · 71% of rent ↓ 16% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 4 units. confirmed

Listing remarks

Newer Fourplex - Discover one of the rare, stand-alone fourplexes in Bridgestone Crossing. Located in the rapidly growing area of Northwest Houston in Spring Texas. This community of luxury townhomes offers unparalleled convenience and lifestyle, situated less than six miles from ExxonMobil Houston Campus, rated schools, shopping and an extensive highway system. Enjoy a beautiful, park-like environment with grassy area in front of each townhome. Each unit features a covered patio, 3 beds, 2.5 baths, gourmet kitchen, & private garage. Extra builder upgrades include: Granite counters, stainless steel smooth top appliance package, electrical package, LVT flooring, and two-inch blinds.

Key facts

  • Luxury townhomes
  • Gourmet kitchen
  • Covered patio

Tags

STAND ALONE FOURPLEXLUXURY TOWNHOMESCOVERED PATIOGOURMET KITCHENSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESLVT FLOORING

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4 × 3.0-bed/2.5-bath units multifamily listed at $675k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-192 ($-2k/yr) — negative. Per door: $-48/mo.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $647k (4.1% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($7k rent vs $675k).
  • Recommended offer: $647k (4.1% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 6.0% vs local median 3.0% in Houston — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#184 in TX, #4,771 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
  • Klein ISD (suburban): math 41% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #213 of 826 in TX (top 26%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Mueller El (math 40% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,514 of 4,322 statewide, top 36%, 626 students, 45% FRL); Krimmel Intermed (math 51% / reading 52%, grade C, #318 of 1,662 statewide, top 20%, 1,294 students, 42% FRL); Klein Oak H S (math 47% / reading 60%, grade C-, #428 of 1,632 statewide, top 27%, 3,621 students, 38% FRL) — zoned schools at 42% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 638 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $5k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $20k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • Only 9 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
  • 7 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $647,181 (4.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.08% ✓
Cap rate
5.95%
Cash-on-cash
-1.22%
DSCR
0.95
GRM
7.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$835,024
List price
$675,000
Delta
-19.16%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
13 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
21155 Gosling Rd Unit 6 A-D 0.00mi 12/8.0 6,752 (+2%) 21mo $780,000 $116 71
21155 Gosling Rd Unit 23a-d 0.12mi 12/8.0 6,604 (0%) 24mo $790,000 $120 66
21155 Gosling Rd Unit 25 A-D 0.00mi 12/2.0 6,604 (0%) 34mo $750,000 $114 60
21155 Gosling Rd Unit 24 A-D 0.00mi 12/2.0 6,604 (0%) 34mo $779,900 $118 60
21155 Gosling Rd Unit 42A-D 0.00mi 12/2.0 6,752 (+2%) 38mo $835,000 $124 56

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-18.1%
Equity multiple
0.36×
Total profit
$-120,724
Equity at exit
$100,645
10-year hold
IRR
-10.1%
Equity multiple
0.38×
Total profit
$-117,236
Equity at exit
$58,362

Cash invested: $189,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
5 active
Median asking
$699,900 ($106/sqft)
Median days on market
80 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+19.3% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77388

Home prices YoY
-34.8%
Active inventory
638
Price-to-rent
30.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$7,288 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$3,540
Tax est. 1.5%
−$844 /mo · $10,125/yr
Insurance
−$281
HOA
−$1,285
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$1,530
Net cashflow
$-192

4-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (4 units) $7,288

Break-even live

Break-even rent $7,531
Max offer price $647,181
Occupancy floor 98%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $274 -5% $41 +0% $-192 +5% $-425 +10% $-659
Rent -10% $-768 -5% $-480 +0% $-192 +5% $96 +10% $383
Rate -1.0pp $148 -0.5pp $-21 base $-192 +0.5pp $-367 +1.0pp $-545

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$168,750
Closing costs
$20,250
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 32 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
21155 Gosling Rd Spring, TX 3.0 2.0–2.5 2700 $1,725 $0.64 144d 6 0.04mi
5907 Wrest Point Ct Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2587 $5,500 $2.13 184d 1 0.34mi
21423 Snow Goose Ct Spring, TX 3.0 2.0 2222 $1,786 $0.80 85d 1 0.41mi
5015 Cupids Bower Ct Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2353 $2,225 $0.95 2d 1 0.53mi
5022 Camberleigh Ln Spring, TX 4.0 2.0 2079 $2,050 $0.99 10d 1 0.61mi
20263 Eden Pines Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2706 $2,445 $0.90 56d 1 0.65mi
21831 Catoosa Dr Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2287 $2,100 $0.92 1d 1 0.73mi
21831 Catoosa Dr Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2287 $2,100 $0.92 107d 1 0.73mi
20935 Clovermeadow Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2509 $2,221 $0.89 127d 1 0.80mi
6110 Wilcox Point Dr Spring, TX 3.0 2.5 2429 $2,245 $0.92 184d 1 0.82mi
22418 Bridgestone Ridge Dr Spring, TX 4.0 3.5 2932 $2,395 $0.82 114d 1 0.97mi
22418 Bridgestone Ridge Dr Spring, TX 4.0 3.5 2932 $2,695 $0.92 165d 1 0.97mi
4614 Bridgestone Path Dr Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2450 $2,325 $0.95 158d 1 1.02mi
21334 Bella Luna Ct Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2562 $2,210 $0.86 151d 1 1.04mi
6439 Lily Hollow Ct Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2570 $2,125 $0.83 81d 1 1.07mi
21415 Flower Valley Cir Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 3500 $2,395 $0.68 184d 1 1.11mi
6519 Bluestone Springs Ln Spring, TX 3.0 2.5 1829 $2,050 $1.12 23d 1 1.13mi
6519 Bluestone Springs Ln Spring, TX 3.0 2.5 1829 $2,050 $1.12 21d 1 1.13mi
6506 Rose Willow Ln Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2540 $2,450 $0.96 108d 1 1.15mi
6535 Fairbrook Park Ln Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2231 $2,250 $1.01 184d 1 1.15mi
6411 Sparrows Glen Ln Spring, TX 3.0 2.5 2390 $2,223 $0.93 184d 1 1.16mi
4403 Pineville Ln Spring, TX 4.0 2.0 1914 $1,931 $1.01 57d 1 1.21mi
4310 Stallion Brook Ln Spring, TX 4.0 2.0 2096 $2,175 $1.04 161d 1 1.23mi
6626 Winter Mountain Ln Spring, TX 3.0 2.5 2207 $1,961 $0.89 69d 1 1.24mi
19727 Glenfinch Ln Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2029 $2,150 $1.06 65d 1 1.28mi
21406 Sunrise Brook Ln Spring, TX 4.0 2.5 2724 $2,280 $0.84 77d 1 1.33mi
5006 Sawmill Timber Dr Spring, TX 4.0 3.0 3142 $3,500 $1.11 80d 1 1.33mi
4511 Spinks Creek Ln Spring, TX 4.0 3.0 1998 $1,397 $0.70 10d 1 1.35mi
4511 Spinks Creek Ln Spring, TX 4.0 3.0 1998 $1,397 $0.70 13d 1 1.35mi
5519 Rivertree Ln Spring, TX 4.0 2.0 2003 $2,165 $1.08 0d 1 1.41mi
21902 Blossom Grove Ln Spring, TX 4.0 2.0 1931 $2,180 $1.13 57d 1 1.44mi
21615 Rainfall Park Dr Spring, TX 3.0 2.0 1754 $2,200 $1.25 122d 1 1.47mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Community amenities include a dog park, playground, park, and grounds maintenanceAssociation fees include common areas, insurance, structural maintenance, recreation facilities, sewer, and water

Exterior

Parking
GarageGarage door opener
Security
Fire alarm
Utilities
Cable, electricity, and water available
Home design
Residential income property
Construction
Built in 2019Brick and cement sidingComposition roof

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveRefrigerator
Flooring
PlankVinylCarpet
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central electric heatingCentral electric air conditioning
Interior features
Granite countersCeiling fans
Laundry & utility
Washer and dryer hookups

HOA detail $1,285/mo · $15,420/yr

Likely covers
electric

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $675,000 Active 9 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $675,000 Active 8 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $675,000 Active 7 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $675,000 Active 6 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $675,000 Active 5 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $675,000 Active 3 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $675,000 Active 2 DOM
  8. 2026-10-30
    pricedays on marketlisting id $675,000 Active 1 DOM
  9. 2026-10-29
    days on market $760,000 Active 63 DOM
  10. 2026-10-28
    days on market $760,000 Active 62 DOM
  11. 2026-10-27
    days on market $760,000 Active 61 DOM
  12. 2026-10-26
    days on market $760,000 Active 60 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $760,000 Active 59 DOM
  14. 2026-10-24
    days on market $760,000 Active 58 DOM
  15. 2026-10-23
    days on market $760,000 Active 57 DOM
  16. 2026-10-22
    days on market $760,000 Active 56 DOM
  17. 2026-10-21
    days on market $760,000 Active 55 DOM
  18. 2026-10-20
    days on market $760,000 Active 54 DOM
  19. 2026-10-19
    days on market $760,000 Active 53 DOM
  20. 2026-10-18
    days on market $760,000 Active 52 DOM
  21. 2026-10-17
    days on market $760,000 Active 51 DOM
  22. 2026-10-16
    days on market $760,000 Active 50 DOM
  23. 2026-10-15
    days on market $760,000 Active 49 DOM
  24. 2026-10-14
    days on market $760,000 Active 48 DOM
  25. 2026-10-13
    days on market $760,000 Active 47 DOM
  26. 2026-10-12
    days on market $760,000 Active 46 DOM
  27. 2026-10-11
    days on market $760,000 Active 45 DOM
  28. 2026-10-10
    days on market $760,000 Active 44 DOM
  29. 2026-10-09
    days on market $760,000 Active 43 DOM
  30. 2026-10-08
    days on market $760,000 Active 42 DOM
  31. 2026-10-07
    days on market $760,000 Active 41 DOM
  32. 2026-10-06
    days on market $760,000 Active 40 DOM
  33. 2026-10-05
    days on market $760,000 Active 39 DOM
  34. 2026-10-04
    days on market $760,000 Active 38 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $760,000 Active 37 DOM
  36. 2026-10-02
    days on market $760,000 Active 36 DOM
  37. 2026-10-01
    days on market $760,000 Active 35 DOM
  38. 2026-09-30
    days on market $760,000 Active 34 DOM
  39. 2026-09-29
    days on market $760,000 Active 33 DOM
  40. 2026-09-28
    days on market $760,000 Active 32 DOM
  41. 2026-09-27
    days on market $760,000 Active 31 DOM
  42. 2026-09-26
    days on market $760,000 Active 30 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $760,000 Active 29 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $760,000 Active 28 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $760,000 Active 27 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $760,000 Active 26 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $760,000 Active 25 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $760,000 Active 24 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $760,000 Active 23 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $760,000 Active 22 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$87,456
− Mortgage interest
−$37,810
− Property taxes
−$10,125
− Insurance
−$3,375
− Repairs & maintenance
−$6,996
− Management
−$6,996
− HOA
−$15,420
− Depreciation
−$19,636
Taxable loss
−$12,904
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,097
After-tax cash flow
$790/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $33,020–$99,060 screening

This fourplex is in good condition with modern amenities and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for value enhancement through minor updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Updating the landscaping — A well-maintained landscape can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Reassessing the HVAC system — Modernizing the HVAC system can improve comfort and energy efficiency, benefiting both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and appeal to a wider range of potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Upgrading to more modern or energy-efficient appliances can enhance the kitchen's functionality and appeal to potential buyers/tenants. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 48/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Mueller El F TX #1,514/4,322 Nat'l #19,354/41,679 Middle Krimmel Intermed C TX #318/1,662 Nat'l #3,192/14,009 High Klein Oak H S C- TX #428/1,632 Nat'l #4,818/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Klein ISD
NCES district ID
4825740
Math proficiency
41% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
48% ▼ -3.00%
Median HH income
$78,288
Composite
40.91/100
National rank
#3615
State rank
#213 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Houston

Score
74/100
State rank
#184
US rank
#4771

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A- User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Houston, TX
County
Harris County · 5,571,493 people
City population
3,226,434
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
53,425
Household income
$102,323
Rent vs Own
32.8% rent · 67.2% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
5,571,493 people
By 2030
6,089,821 · +9.3%
By 2040
7,142,806 · +28.2%
By 2050
8,185,864 · +46.9%
By 2075
10,574,329 · +89.8%
By 2100
12,109,958 · +117.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
Race & ethnicity
White 45% Hispanic / Latino 25% Black 18% Two or more races 12% Asian 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 15%
Languages at home
74% English-only · Spanish 18% Other Indo-European 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Harris

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-15.6% since first listed
15 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-30 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-10-30 Listed $675,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-08-27 Listed $760,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-06-30 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-03-26 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-03-26 Listed $714,900 HARMLS
  • 2026-02-17 Price Changed $719,900 HARMLS
  • 2026-01-06 Listed $729,900 HARMLS
  • 2025-09-13 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2025-03-13 Listed $780,000 HARMLS
  • 2025-03-12 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2025-01-06 Price Changed $780,000 HARMLS
  • 2024-12-11 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2024-12-11 Listed $800,000 HARMLS
  • 2024-06-12 Listed $800,000 HARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…