CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Napali Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 25.39
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Cash flow +3.1/30.0
  • Rent growth +3.1/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$460,740

Napali Plan · Saint Cloud, FL 34772
5 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,546 sqft · SingleFamily · 195 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Designed for modern lifestyles, this new two-story home features a comfortable main-level owner's suite, providing a private retreat with a full bathroom and a walk-in closet. Another bedroom with an en-suite bathroom can be found just off the foyer, near an open-concept floorplan that creates a welcoming space for everyday living between the kitchen, dining room and family room. A versatile game room anchors the top level, easily accessible from three nearby bedrooms.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 194 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $460,740 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $618,352.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $461k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-24k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $334k (27.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $292k (36.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $292k (36.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 2.5% vs local median 3.6% in Saint Cloud — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Osceola (suburban): math 39% / reading 45% proficiency, ranked #60 of 73 in FL (top 82%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 60% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Hickory Tree Elementary School (math 64% / reading 59%, grade B, #634 of 2,144 statewide, top 30%, 795 students, 48% FRL); St. Cloud Middle School (math 52% / reading 50%, grade C, #237 of 571 statewide, top 43%, 1,229 students, 60% FRL); Harmony High School (math 40% / reading 46%, grade F, #255 of 667 statewide, top 39%, 2,822 students, 42% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.3%/yr); 1459 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 8,813 units permitted in Osceola County in 2024 (3,072 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($98k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $19k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Osceola County population projected at +73% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 195 days — a 12% lower offer ($405k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $291,964 (36.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 195 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 37% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.47% ✗
Cap rate
2.48%
Cash-on-cash
-13.63%
DSCR
0.39
GRM
17.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$618,352
List price
$460,740
Delta
-25.49%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
11 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
4529 Forge Rd 0.13mi 5/3.0 2,546 (0%) 0mo $442,990 $174 94
4280 Tucker Ave 1.49mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,518 (-1%) 1mo $775,000 $308 57
4272 LA Salle Ave 0.96mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,582 (+1%) 8mo $739,999 $287 49
4454 Mildred Bass Rd 0.66mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,666 (+5%) 29mo $635,000 $238 36
3924 Crosley Ave 1.48mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,062 (-19%) 3mo $410,000 $199 32
4445 Mildred Bass Rd 0.66mi 4/2.0 (-1) 2,052 (-19%) 4mo $440,000 $214 32
4266 LA Salle Ave 1.00mi 4/3.5 (-1) 2,795 (+10%) 14mo $775,000 $277 30
4091 Lippman Rd 1.17mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,218 (-13%) 13mo $635,000 $286 27
4125 Packard Ave 1.41mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,242 (-12%) 15mo $755,000 $337 27
4056 Kaiser Ave 1.13mi 4/2.0 (-1) 2,176 (-14%) 26mo $500,000 $230 12
4492 Hunting Lodge Dr 1.34mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,984 (-22%) 27mo $449,995 $227 11

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.3% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-42.7%
Equity multiple
-0.31×
Total profit
$-227,463
Equity at exit
$92,198
10-year hold
IRR
-78.5%
Equity multiple
-1.12×
Total profit
$-367,453
Equity at exit
$53,464

Cash invested: $173,139 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Florida
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; preempts local rent control; landlord-friendly statutes. Court speed varies by county.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
62 active · 18 under contract
Months of supply
372.0 mo (0%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$470,990 ($193/sqft)
Median days on market
45 d
This list price
47% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+26.0% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 34772

Home prices YoY
-32.5%
Rents YoY
2.3%
Active inventory
1459
Price-to-rent
13.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,920 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$3,243
Tax est. 1.5%
−$773 /mo · $9,275/yr
Insurance
−$258
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$613
Net cashflow
$-1,967

Break-even live

Break-even rent $5,409
Max offer price $333,756
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,539 -5% $-1,753 +0% $-1,967 +5% $-2,180 +10% $-2,394
Rent -10% $-2,197 -5% $-2,082 +0% $-1,967 +5% $-1,851 +10% $-1,736
Rate -1.0pp $-1,655 -0.5pp $-1,810 base $-1,967 +0.5pp $-2,127 +1.0pp $-2,290

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$154,588
Closing costs
$18,551
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $477,999

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Home design
Single-family plan (Napali)Active listing
Construction
Living area approximately 2546Built as part of the Napali plan (new construction inventory type: Plan)
Exterior features
308 Cypress Fork Trl, Saint Cloud FL 34772

Interior

Bedrooms
5 bedrooms
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms
Interior features
Open living area (plan: Napali)New construction plan

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $460,740 Active 195 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $460,740 Active 194 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $460,740 Active 193 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $460,740 Active 192 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    pricedays on market $460,740 Active 191 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $450,490 Active 189 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $450,490 Active 188 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $450,490 Active 187 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $450,490 Active 186 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $450,490 Active 185 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $450,490 Active 184 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $450,490 Active 183 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $450,490 Active 182 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    price $450,490 Active 181 DOM
  15. 2026-10-25
    days on market $450,240 Active 181 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $450,240 Active 180 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $450,240 Active 179 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $450,240 Active 178 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    price $450,240 Active 177 DOM
  20. 2026-10-21
    days on market $448,240 Active 177 DOM
  21. 2026-10-20
    days on market $448,240 Active 176 DOM
  22. 2026-10-19
    days on market $448,240 Active 175 DOM
  23. 2026-10-18
    days on market $448,240 Active 174 DOM
  24. 2026-10-17
    days on market $448,240 Active 173 DOM
  25. 2026-10-16
    days on market $448,240 Active 172 DOM
  26. 2026-10-15
    days on market $448,240 Active 171 DOM
  27. 2026-10-14
    days on market $448,240 Active 170 DOM
  28. 2026-10-13
    days on market $448,240 Active 169 DOM
  29. 2026-10-12
    days on market $448,240 Active 168 DOM
  30. 2026-10-11
    days on market $448,240 Active 167 DOM
  31. 2026-10-10
    days on market $448,240 Active 166 DOM
  32. 2026-10-09
    days on market $448,240 Active 165 DOM
  33. 2026-10-09
    days on market $448,240 Active 164 DOM
  34. 2026-10-07
    days on market $448,240 Active 163 DOM
  35. 2026-10-07
    days on market $448,240 Active 162 DOM
  36. 2026-10-05
    days on market $448,240 Active 161 DOM
  37. 2026-10-05
    pricedays on market $448,240 Active 160 DOM
  38. 2026-10-03
    days on market $447,990 Active 159 DOM
  39. 2026-10-02
    days on market $447,990 Active 158 DOM
  40. 2026-10-01
    days on market $447,990 Active 157 DOM
  41. 2026-09-30
    pricedays on market $447,990 Active 156 DOM
  42. 2026-09-29
    days on market $444,990 Active 155 DOM
  43. 2026-09-28
    days on market $444,990 Active 154 DOM
  44. 2026-09-27
    days on market $444,990 Active 153 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $444,990 Active 151 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $444,990 Active 150 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $444,990 Active 149 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $444,990 Active 148 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $444,990 Active 147 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $444,990 Active 146 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$35,036
− Mortgage interest
−$34,637
− Property taxes
−$9,275
− Insurance
−$3,092
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,803
− Management
−$2,803
− Depreciation
−$17,988
Taxable loss
−$35,563
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$8,535
After-tax cash flow
$-15,066/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This modern two-story home is in excellent condition with no major repairs needed. It offers a comfortable main-level owner's suite and an open-concept floorplan. The home's curb appeal and interior design can be further enhanced with minor updates to the exterior and interior.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Both Replace window treatments — Modern window treatments can improve the home's aesthetic and energy efficiency ↑
  • Both Install smart home devices — Smart home devices can increase convenience and property value ↑
  • Both Upgrade lighting fixtures — Modern lighting fixtures can improve the home's ambiance and energy efficiency ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 52/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Canoe Creek K-8 B FL #653/2,144 Nat'l #6,943/41,679 Middle St. Cloud Middle School C FL #237/571 Nat'l #3,276/14,009 High Harmony High School F FL #255/667 Nat'l #7,439/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Osceola
NCES district ID
1201470
Math proficiency
39% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
45% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$45,528
Composite
35.7/100
National rank
#4865
State rank
#60 of 73 in FL

Livability — Saint Cloud

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

County
Osceola County · 447,624 people
City population
106,667
Metro
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
Population (ZIP)
35,390
Household income
$97,868
Rent vs Own
17.2% rent · 82.8% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Osceola County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
447,624 people
By 2030
511,823 · +14.3%
By 2040
642,986 · +43.6%
By 2050
774,552 · +73.0%
By 2075
1,078,144 · +140.9%
By 2100
1,269,660 · +183.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
Race & ethnicity
White 44% Hispanic / Latino 44% Two or more races 19% Black 4% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Puerto Rican 20% Cuban 2% Dominican 6%
Languages at home
60% English-only · Spanish 36% German/W. Germanic 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Osceola

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.7% · R 50.2% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
-21.2pp toward R · 2008: 19.7pp · 2024: -1.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+1.4 2020: D+13.8 2016: D+25.0 2012: D+24.5 2008: D+19.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…