CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 83
C+ Composite 61.38
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +22.5/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +7.5/10.0
  • DSCR +7.5/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Schools +2.9/10.0
  • Livability +2.6/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -5.3

$119,500

18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 83 · Valley Center, CA 92082
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,536 sqft · Manufactured · 252 Days on market
Manufactured home 55+ age-restricted Built 1976 Good condition $78/sqft · 42% below area Est $205k · 42% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Live the life you've been waiting for in skyline Ranch Country Club, a sought-after 55+ gated community where comfort meets active living. Surrounded by scenic beauty & thoughtfully designed amenities, this community offers residents a sparkling pool, spa, inviting clubhouse, fitness center and best of all Free golf on a nine-hole executive SCGA golf course perfect for daily play. This beautifully maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bath home has been thoughtfully upgraded with over $30k in improvements over the last couple years. Upgrades include new roof, energy efficient vinyl windows and slider, updated AC system and the home has been recently re-leveled for added peace of mind. One of the home's most exceptional features is it's private access directly to Hole One of the golf course, a rare and coveted benefit for golf enthusiasts. The exquisite backyard setting brings nature right to your porch, creating the perfect space to relax, unwind & entertain. Experience comfort, convenience, and an active lifestyle all in one beautiful home.

Key facts

  • Gated community
  • Fitness center
  • Inviting clubhouse

Tags

GATED COMMUNITYINVITING CLUBHOUSEFITNESS CENTERNEW ROOFENERGY EFFICIENT VINYL WINDOWSUPDATED AC SYSTEM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $120k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($14k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $120k).
  • Recommended offer: $105k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 18.3% vs local median 2.5% in Valley Center — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 52/100 on livability (#1,017 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: employment A+, housing B; Watch: commute C-, amenities F, cost of living F.
  • Valley Center-Pauma Unified (rural): math 16% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #367 of 517 in CA (top 71%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Valley Center Primary (526 students, 48% FRL); Valley Center Middle (math 11% / reading 31%, grade F, #408 of 498 statewide, top 82%, 756 students, 41% FRL); Valley Center High (math 24% / reading 60%, grade F, #472 of 1,170 statewide, top 42%, 1,181 students, 38% FRL) — zoned schools at 42% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 243 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; high-income renter base; 11,759 units permitted in San Diego County in 2024 (7,244 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $826 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • San Diego County population projected at +20% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $33k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 252 days — a 12% lower offer ($105k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 4 sale attempts since 6y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $15k (11%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
  • Current owner paid $80k; 49% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wildfire risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $105,160 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 252 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Built in 1976 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.15% ✓
Cap rate
18.34%
Cash-on-cash
43.04%
DSCR
2.92
GRM
3.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$205,000
List price
$119,500
Delta
-41.71%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
9 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
18218 Paradise Mountain Rd #129 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,536 (0%) 3mo $60,000 $39 97
18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 176 Lot 176 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,440 (-6%) 3mo $155,000 $108 87
18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 150 0.13mi 2/2.0 1,536 (0%) 12mo $267,500 $174 84
18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 158 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,660 (+8%) 3mo $169,000 $102 84
18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 121 Lot 121 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,392 (-9%) 2mo $80,000 $57 82
18218 Paradise Mountaind Rd #174 0.00mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,532 (-0%) 15mo $149,000 $97 82
18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 79 0.13mi 2/2.0 1,530 (-0%) 14mo $115,000 $75 82
18218 Paradise Mtn Spc 47 0.00mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,560 (+2%) 16mo $100,000 $64 79
18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 105 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,440 (-6%) 17mo $89,500 $62 75
18218 Paradise Mountain Rd #144 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,680 (+9%) 17mo $170,000 $101 70
18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 10 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,306 (-15%) 13mo $255,000 $195 64
18218 Paradise Mtn Rd #59 0.37mi 2/2.0 1,680 (+9%) 7mo $249,900 $149 61

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
39.9%
Equity multiple
2.71×
Total profit
$57,108
Equity at exit
$17,818
10-year hold
IRR
46.2%
Equity multiple
5.43×
Total profit
$148,306
Equity at exit
$10,332

Cash invested: $33,460 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
AB1482 statewide rent cap (10% + CPI). Cities (SF/LA/Berkeley) layer stricter rules. Just-cause statewide.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
23 active · 6 under contract
Months of supply
27.6 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$189,000 ($123/sqft)
Median days on market
177 d
This list price
17% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+8.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 92082

Active inventory
243
Price-to-rent
3.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,564 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$627
Tax est. 1.5%
−$149 /mo · $1,792/yr
Insurance
−$50
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$539
Net cashflow
$1,200

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,045
Max offer price $119,500
Occupancy floor 48%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $1,283 -5% $1,241 +0% $1,200 +5% $1,159 +10% $1,117
Rent -10% $997 -5% $1,099 +0% $1,200 +5% $1,301 +10% $1,403
Rate -1.0pp $1,260 -0.5pp $1,230 base $1,200 +0.5pp $1,169 +1.0pp $1,138

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$29,875
Closing costs
$3,585
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 1 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
19286 Paradise Mountain Rd Valley Center, CA 3.0 2.0 1700 $3,995 $2.35 0d 1 0.81mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $119,500 Active 252 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $119,500 Active 251 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $119,500 Active 250 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $119,500 Active 249 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $119,500 Active 248 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $119,500 Active 246 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $119,500 Active 245 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $119,500 Active 244 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $119,500 Active 243 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $119,500 Active 242 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $119,500 Active 241 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $119,500 Active 240 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $119,500 Active 239 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $119,500 Active 238 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $119,500 Active 237 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $119,500 Active 236 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $119,500 Active 235 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $119,500 Active 234 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $119,500 Active 233 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $119,500 Active 232 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $119,500 Active 231 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $119,500 Active 230 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $119,500 Active 229 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $119,500 Active 228 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $119,500 Active 227 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $119,500 Active 226 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $119,500 Active 225 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $119,500 Active 224 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $119,500 Active 223 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $119,500 Active 222 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    price $119,500 Active 221 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $125,500 Active 221 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $125,500 Active 220 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $125,500 Active 219 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $125,500 Active 218 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $125,500 Active 217 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $125,500 Active 216 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $125,500 Active 215 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $125,500 Active 214 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $125,500 Active 213 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $125,500 Active 212 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $125,500 Active 211 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $125,500 Active 210 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $125,500 Active 208 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $125,500 Active 207 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $125,500 Active 206 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $125,500 Active 205 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $125,500 Active 204 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $125,500 Active 203 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $125,500 Active 202 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 10/10 Extreme
  • 🌡 Heat 4/10 Moderate 1 d/yr ≥97°F today · 3 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 6/10 Major 10 unhealthy d/yr today · 12 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$30,773
− Mortgage interest
−$6,694
− Property taxes
−$1,792
− Insurance
−$598
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,462
− Management
−$2,462
− Depreciation
−$3,476
Taxable income
$13,289
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$3,189
After-tax cash flow
$11,211/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,680–$23,040 screening

The home is in good condition with no visible damage or wear. It has been thoughtfully upgraded with over $30k in improvements over the last couple years, including a new roof, energy-efficient windows, and an updated AC system. The home is move-in ready and has a good curb appeal.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Painting the exterior siding and repainting the interior walls — Painting can enhance the curb appeal and make the home look more inviting to potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale Updating the flooring in the living areas — Updating the flooring can make the home look more modern and appealing to potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Upgrading the kitchen appliances can make the home more appealing to potential buyers and increase its value. ↑
  • Resale Upgrading the bathrooms with new fixtures and tiles — Upgrading the bathrooms can make the home more appealing to potential buyers and increase its value. ↑
  • Resale Upgrading the HVAC system — Upgrading the HVAC system can make the home more energy-efficient and comfortable for potential buyers. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 29/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Valley Center Elementary F CA #1,162/1,571 Nat'l #31,702/41,679 Middle Valley Center Middle F CA #408/498 Nat'l #11,464/14,009 High Valley Center High F CA #472/1,170 Nat'l #7,572/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Valley Center-Pauma Unified
NCES district ID
0600069
Math proficiency
16% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
34% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$74,438
Composite
24.32/100
National rank
#7705
State rank
#367 of 517 in CA
D Composite livability gradescore 52/100

Livability — Valley Center

Score
52/100
State rank
#1017
US rank
#24938

Category grades

Amenities F Commute C- Cost of living F Crime B- Employment A+ Housing B Health & safety F User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
San Diego County · 3,678,185 people
City population
21,727
Metro
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
Population (ZIP)
21,727
Household income
$126,544
Rent vs Own
11.7% rent · 88.3% own
Severe rent burden
16% of renters

Population outlook (San Diego County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
3,678,185 people
By 2030
3,856,546 · +4.8%
By 2040
4,171,407 · +13.4%
By 2050
4,421,607 · +20.2%
By 2075
4,831,599 · +31.4%
By 2100
4,832,502 · +31.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.61)
Race & ethnicity
White 49% Hispanic / Latino 38% Two or more races 23% Native American 4% Asian 3% Black 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 33%
Languages at home
74% English-only · Spanish 22% Tagalog/Filipino 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · San Diego

2024 margin
D (+16.8) · D 56.9% · R 40.1% · Other 2.9%
2008→2024 swing
+6.6pp toward D · 2008: 10.2pp · 2024: 16.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+16.8 2020: D+22.8 2016: D+17.8 2012: D+5.1 2008: D+10.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+53.5% since first listed
8 events — show timeline
  • 2026-02-28 Listed $134,900 CRMLS
  • 2024-09-16 Listing Removed — CRMLS
  • 2023-09-07 Relisted — CRMLS
  • 2023-09-05 Pending — CRMLS
  • 2023-08-07 Listed $222,900 CRMLS
  • 2021-02-05 Sold (MLS) $80,000 CRMLS
  • 2021-01-08 Pending — CRMLS
  • 2020-09-16 Listed $87,900 CRMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…