🏗️ New Construction
Cascade 2446 Plan · Liberty Hill, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.6/30.0
- Schools +5.2/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Rent growth +2.0/5.0
- 1% rule +1.7/10.0
- DSCR +0.9/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$350,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Discover Cascade in Liberty Hill, where small-town charm meets surprising luxury. With new homes currently starting in the mid-$200s, Cascade features amenities rarely found at this price point, including a resort-style pool, pickleball courts, a community park, and more. Choose from more than 14 thoughtfully designed floor plans with up to 5 bedrooms, giving you the flexibility to find the perfect home for your lifestyle. Reserve early, and you'll even have the opportunity to customize the home plan of your choosing to truly make it your own. Like every Brohn community, Cascade delivers More Home for Your Money with high-end finishes, thoughtful details, and smarter construction-all included.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 471 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $351k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-660 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $304k (13.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $266k (24.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $266k (24.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.3% vs local median 2.9% in Liberty Hill — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#495 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: employment D+, amenities F, commute F.
- Liberty Hill ISD (rural): math 43% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #160 of 826 in TX (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Bill Burden El (math 36% / reading 45%, grade F, #1,490 of 4,322 statewide, top 35%, 808 students, 19% FRL); Liberty Hill Middle (math 44% / reading 50%, grade D+, #424 of 1,662 statewide, top 27%, 944 students, 26% FRL); Liberty Hill H S (math 39% / reading 69%, grade C-, #422 of 1,632 statewide, top 26%, 2,001 students, 23% FRL) — zoned schools at 23% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.9%/yr); 2064 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 88d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 64% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 7,543 units permitted in Williamson County in 2024 (1,425 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Williamson County population projected at +69% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 472 days — a 12% lower offer ($309k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 472 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 24% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.67% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.31%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.08%
- DSCR
- 0.69
- GRM
- 12.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $399,900
- List price
- $350,990
- Delta
- -12.23%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140 Adze Dr | 0.03mi | 4/2.5 | 2,265 (-7%) | 4mo | $334,960 | $148 | 82 |
| 125 Adze Dr | 0.08mi | 4/2.5 | 2,265 (-7%) | 3mo | $334,980 | $148 | 81 |
| 132 Adze Dr | 0.05mi | 4/2.5 | 2,259 (-8%) | 7mo | $328,870 | $146 | 79 |
| 124 Adze Dr | 0.06mi | 5/2.5 (+1) | 2,637 (+8%) | 8mo | $351,250 | $133 | 72 |
| 137 Adze Dr | 0.07mi | 5/3.5 (+1) | 2,595 (+6%) | 8mo | $382,150 | $147 | 71 |
| 213 Green Brush Dr | 0.72mi | 4/3.5 | 2,527 (+3%) | 1mo | $469,900 | $186 | 56 |
| 105 North River Way | 0.59mi | 4/3.0 | 2,776 (+14%) | 3mo | $594,900 | $214 | 45 |
| 220 Sheepdog Dr | 0.71mi | 4/3.0 | 2,669 (+9%) | 7mo | $579,900 | $217 | 44 |
| 320 Gary Wayne Dr | 0.69mi | 4/2.5 | 2,079 (-15%) | 1mo | $399,900 | $192 | 42 |
| 208 Sheepdog Dr | 0.74mi | 4/3.5 | 2,695 (+10%) | 12mo | $649,900 | $241 | 35 |
| 124 Top View Dr | 0.74mi | 4/3.0 | 2,808 (+15%) | 5mo | $469,990 | $167 | 34 |
| 225 Sheepdog Dr | 0.73mi | 4/3.5 | 2,776 (+14%) | 11mo | $549,900 | $198 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -32.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.02×
- Total profit
- $-114,626
- Equity at exit
- $59,626
- IRR
- -57.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.64×
- Total profit
- $-183,966
- Equity at exit
- $34,576
Cash invested: $111,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 107 active · 63 under contract
- Months of supply
- 15.3 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $500,900 ($204/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 209 d
- This list price
- 7% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -20.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78642
- Home prices YoY
- -32.4%
- Rents YoY
- -1.9%
- Active inventory
- 2064
- Price-to-rent
- 11.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,662 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,097
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$500 /mo · $5,998/yr
- Insurance
- −$167
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$559
- Net cashflow
- $-660
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-384 | -5% $-522 | +0% $-660 | +5% $-799 | +10% $-937 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-871 | -5% $-766 | +0% $-660 | +5% $-555 | +10% $-450 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-459 | -0.5pp $-559 | base $-660 | +0.5pp $-764 | +1.0pp $-869 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $99,975
- Closing costs
- $11,997
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 11 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 362 Golden Paint Trl Liberty Hill, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1997 | $2,100 | $1.05 | 0d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 217 Gary Wayne Dr Liberty Hill, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2444 | $2,600 | $1.06 | 118d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 205 River Rd Liberty Hill, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2900 | $3,200 | $1.10 | 87d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 404 Lariat Loop Liberty Hill, TX | 5.0 | 3.0 | 3233 | $2,800 | $0.87 | 10d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 125 Clemens Dr Liberty Hill, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1801 | $2,135 | $1.19 | 87d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 217 McCrae Dr Liberty Hill, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2453 | $2,900 | $1.18 | 138d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 537 Bauer Loop Liberty Hill, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2243 | $2,350 | $1.05 | 7d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 144 Danielson St Liberty Hill, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1745 | $2,350 | $1.35 | 145d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 144 Danielson St Liberty Hill, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1745 | $2,350 | $1.35 | 157d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 404 Langhorne Bnd Liberty Hill, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2392 | $3,000 | $1.25 | 3d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 105 Danielson St Liberty Hill, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2618 | $2,800 | $1.07 | 53d | 1 | 1.33mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $350,990 Active 472 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $350,990 Active 471 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $350,990 Active 470 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $350,990 Active 469 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $350,990 Active 468 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $350,990 Active 466 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $350,990 Active 465 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $350,990 Active 464 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $350,990 Active 463 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $350,990 Active 462 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $350,990 Active 461 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $350,990 Active 460 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $350,990 Active 459 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $350,990 Active 458 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $350,990 Active 457 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $350,990 Active 456 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $350,990 Active 455 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $350,990 Active 454 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $350,990 Active 453 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $350,990 Active 452 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $350,990 Active 451 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $350,990 Active 450 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $350,990 Active 449 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $350,990 Active 448 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $350,990 Active 447 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $350,990 Active 446 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $350,990 Active 445 DOM
-
2026-10-11price $350,990 Active 444 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $340,990 Active 444 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $340,990 Active 443 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $340,990 Active 442 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $340,990 Active 441 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $340,990 Active 440 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $340,990 Active 439 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $340,990 Active 438 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $340,990 Active 437 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $340,990 Active 436 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $340,990 Active 435 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $340,990 Active 434 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $340,990 Active 433 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $340,990 Active 432 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $340,990 Active 431 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $340,990 Active 430 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $340,990 Active 428 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $340,990 Active 427 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $340,990 Active 426 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $340,990 Active 425 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $340,990 Active 424 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $340,990 Active 423 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $340,990 Active 422 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $31,947
- − Mortgage interest
- −$22,401
- − Property taxes
- −$5,998
- − Insurance
- −$2,000
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,556
- − Management
- −$2,556
- − Depreciation
- −$11,633
- Taxable loss
- −$15,196
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,647
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,278/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a great opportunity for an investor to enhance its curb appeal and interior aesthetics with minor updates, which would significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both New flooring in high-traffic areas — Improves appearance and reduces maintenance ↑
- Both New kitchen appliances — Modernizes the space and adds value ↑
- Both New bathroom fixtures — Enhances functionality and adds value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Liberty Hill ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4827420
- Math proficiency
- 43% ▼ -20.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 52% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $81,084
- Composite
- 43.65/100
- National rank
- #2965
- State rank
- #160 of 826 in TX
Livability — Liberty Hill
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #495
- US rank
- #9892
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Williamson County · 699,027 people
- City population
- 26,434
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 26,434
- Household income
- $132,958
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 3% of renters
Population outlook (Williamson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 699,027 people
- By 2030
- 795,537 · +13.8%
- By 2040
- 990,683 · +41.7%
- By 2050
- 1,184,292 · +69.4%
- By 2075
- 1,623,825 · +132.3%
- By 2100
- 1,924,153 · +175.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (65%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 65% Hispanic / Latino 27% Two or more races 14% Asian 2% Black 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 25% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 15% Other Asian/Pacific 1% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Williamson
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 50.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +10.6pp toward D · 2008: -13.0pp · 2024: -2.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+2.5 2020: D+1.4 2016: R+9.9 2012: R+21.5 2008: R+13.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -109.62%
- Current HPI
- 228.5772
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.89%
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-8.3% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-12 Price Changed $340,990 Zillow
- 2026-04-22 Price Changed $338,990 Zillow
- 2026-04-18 Price Changed $335,990 Zillow
- 2026-04-17 Price Changed $338,990 Zillow
- 2025-09-19 Price Changed $335,990 Zillow
- 2025-07-24 Listed $371,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…