372 Waylon Ct · Lexington, NC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +8.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.3/30.0
- Schools +4.4/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Rent growth +3.3/5.0
- 1% rule +1.7/10.0
- DSCR +0.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$299,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Everything you need on one floor! The Reynolda is a 4 bedroom 2 bathroom home that features an open living area, roomy master suite and a covered back porch! Lots of storage space and great natural light, this could be the home you have been searching for! Middleton is located off Old Salisbury Rd in Lexington. Convenient to 52 and shopping in Lexington, approximately 25 minutes from Winston-Salem and 45 minutes from Charlotte. All Proposal Worksheets (attached in MLS docs) to be submitted to co-list agent. Builder uses their own contract and agent will draft agreement. Contact co-listing agent for community incentives.
Key facts
- Natural light
- Open living area
- Storage space
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $300k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-529 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $223k (25.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $202k (32.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $202k (32.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 72/100 on livability (#89 in NC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, amenities D-, employment F.
- Davidson County Schools (rural): math 50% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #62 of 178 in NC (top 35%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Tyro Elementary (math 42% / reading 32%, grade F, #771 of 1,410 statewide, top 57%, 413 students, 62% FRL); Tyro Middle (math 34% / reading 44%, grade F, #238 of 475 statewide, top 51%, 561 students, 58% FRL); West Davidson High (math 57% / reading 52%, grade C-, #270 of 535 statewide, top 52%, 725 students, 50% FRL) — zoned schools average 57% FRL vs 39% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.4%/yr); 671 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 990 units permitted in Davidson County in 2024 (54 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 38% of the median local income ($64k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Davidson County population projected to shrink 6% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 86 days — a 6% lower offer ($282k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask is 6% above the opening price — seller raised mid-cycle; expect resistance to lowballs.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 86 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 33% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.67% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.18%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.55%
- DSCR
- 0.66
- GRM
- 12.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $306,637
- List price
- $299,990
- Delta
- -2.17%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307 Waylon Ct | 0.07mi | 4/2.0 | 1,744 (+4%) | 1mo | $269,990 | $155 | 89 |
| 201 Waylon Ct | 0.17mi | 4/2.0 | 1,670 (0%) | 6mo | $285,000 | $171 | 87 |
| 396 Middleton Dr | 0.34mi | 4/2.0 | 1,764 (+6%) | 0mo | $278,000 | $158 | 75 |
| 251 Waylon Ct | 0.12mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,606 (-4%) | 11mo | $298,000 | $186 | 74 |
| 251 Waylon Ct | 0.12mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,606 (-4%) | 11mo | $298,000 | $186 | 74 |
| 237 Zinnia Pl | 0.61mi | 4/2.0 | 1,764 (+6%) | 6mo | $315,000 | $179 | 57 |
| 275 Zinnia Pl | 0.60mi | 4/2.0 | 1,764 (+6%) | 8mo | $315,000 | $179 | 56 |
| 236 Zinnia Pl | 0.64mi | 4/2.0 | 1,764 (+6%) | 6mo | $329,000 | $187 | 55 |
| 274 Zinnia Pl | 0.63mi | 4/2.0 | 1,764 (+6%) | 8mo | $319,000 | $181 | 55 |
| 172 Zinnia Pl | 0.69mi | 4/2.0 | 1,764 (+6%) | 7mo | $299,000 | $170 | 52 |
| 155 Zinnia Pl | 0.68mi | 4/2.0 | 1,764 (+6%) | 9mo | $311,000 | $176 | 51 |
| 162 Lantanna Ave | 0.64mi | 4/2.0 | 1,764 (+6%) | 11mo | $298,000 | $169 | 51 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.37% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.03×
- Total profit
- $-81,475
- Equity at exit
- $44,729
- IRR
- -27.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.32×
- Total profit
- $-110,947
- Equity at exit
- $25,938
Cash invested: $83,997 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 12 active · 5 under contract
- Months of supply
- 18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $289,240 ($165/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 88 d
- This list price
- 83% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +11.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 27295
- Home prices YoY
- -15.2%
- Rents YoY
- 3.4%
- Active inventory
- 671
- Price-to-rent
- 12.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,018 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,573
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$375 /mo · $4,500/yr
- Insurance
- −$125
- HOA
- −$50
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$424
- Net cashflow
- $-529
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-321 | -5% $-425 | +0% $-529 | +5% $-632 | +10% $-736 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-688 | -5% $-609 | +0% $-529 | +5% $-449 | +10% $-369 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-378 | -0.5pp $-452 | base $-529 | +0.5pp $-607 | +1.0pp $-686 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $74,998
- Closing costs
- $9,000
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 9 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 261 Lantanna Ave Lexington, NC | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1764 | $1,830 | $1.04 | 34d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 844 Pine Cone Ln Lexington, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1648 | $1,850 | $1.12 | 48d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 836 Pine Cone Ln Lexington, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1648 | $1,695 | $1.03 | 1d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 828 Pine Cone Ln Unit 828 Lexington, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1648 | $1,700 | $1.03 | 22d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 828 Pine Cone Ln Unit 828 Lexington, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1648 | $1,625 | $0.99 | 10d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 826 Pine Cone Ln Lexington, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1648 | $1,695 | $1.03 | 10d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 822 Pine Cone Ln Lexington, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1648 | $1,675 | $1.02 | 10d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 818 Pine Cone Ln Lexington, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1648 | $1,685 | $1.02 | 10d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 813 Fraser Ln Lexington, NC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2014 | $1,815 | $0.90 | 0d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- New property in a private-maintained subdivision (lot number 39, approximately 0.38 acre)
- HOA & community
- Located in the Middleton subdivisionAssociation with Winston-Salem; $600 annual fee
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached front-load garage with 2 garage spacesDriveway parkingPaved accessGarage door openerGarage faces front
- Security
- Security systemSecurity lightsSmoke detectorsCarbon monoxide detectors
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerGas-powered water heater
- Home design
- Residential stick/site-built houseOne storyNew construction (built 2026)No fireplaces
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Exterior lightingSubdivision settingLot is in a subdivided parcelPrivate maintained road
Interior
- Kitchen
- MicrowaveDishwasherGarbage disposalFree-standing range
- Bedrooms
- Multiple bedrooms on the main level (dimensions: 11'1" x 12'5", 11'5" x 12'4", 11'0" x 12'2")
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heating (natural gas)Heat pump coolingNatural gas water heater
- Interior features
- Primary bedroom located on the main levelAttic access with pulldown stairsDeadbolt locksPantry
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookup on the main levelDryer connection
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $299,990 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $299,990 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $299,990 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $299,990 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $299,990 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $299,990 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $299,990 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $299,990 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $299,990 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $299,990 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $299,990 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $299,990 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $299,990 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $299,990 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $299,990 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $299,990 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $299,990 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $299,990 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $299,990 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $299,990 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $299,990 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $299,990 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $299,990 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $299,990 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $299,990 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $299,990 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $299,990 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $299,990 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $299,990 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $299,990 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $299,990 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $299,990 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $299,990 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $299,990 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $299,990 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $299,990 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $299,990 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $299,990 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $299,990 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $299,990 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-09-28remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-09-28pricestatus $299,990 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-06-29status $282,990 Pending 45 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $282,990 Due Diligence Period 45 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $282,990 Due Diligence Period 44 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $282,990 Due Diligence Period 43 DOM
-
2026-06-25days on market $282,990 Due Diligence Period 41 DOM
-
2026-06-23days on market $282,990 Due Diligence Period 39 DOM
-
2026-06-21days on market $282,990 Due Diligence Period 38 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $282,990 Due Diligence Period 35 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,218
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,804
- − Property taxes
- −$4,500
- − Insurance
- −$1,500
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,937
- − Management
- −$1,937
- − HOA
- −$600
- − Depreciation
- −$8,727
- Taxable loss
- −$11,787
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,829
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,516/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This single-family home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can significantly enhance its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both New flooring in high-traffic areas — Improves appearance and adds value ↑
- Both New paint in interior — Enhances appearance and adds value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Davidson County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3701140
- Math proficiency
- 50% ▲ 2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▲ 2.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,696
- Composite
- 42.76/100
- National rank
- #3157
- State rank
- #62 of 178 in NC
Livability — Lexington
- Score
- 72/100
- State rank
- #89
- US rank
- #6051
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Davidson County · 167,156 people
- City population
- 79,578
- Metro
- Winston-Salem, NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 39,267
- Household income
- $63,961
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Davidson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 167,156 people
- By 2030
- 167,216 · +0.0%
- By 2040
- 164,524 · -1.6%
- By 2050
- 157,229 · -5.9%
- By 2075
- 138,084 · -17.4%
- By 2100
- 112,729 · -32.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Hispanic / Latino 6% Black 6% Two or more races 4% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 5% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Davidson
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+47.1) · D 25.9% · R 73.0% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -13.5pp toward R · 2008: -33.5pp · 2024: -47.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+47.1 2020: R+47.5 2016: R+49.4 2012: R+40.9 2008: R+33.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -46.39%
- Current HPI
- 258.6557
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.37%
- Metro
- Winston-Salem, NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-08 Contingent — Triad MLS
- 2026-06-08 Pending — CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-05-27 Listed $282,990 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-05-14 Listed $282,990 Triad MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…