CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
4052 Lodge Dr 🏗️ New Construction
D+ Composite 46.14
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +12.4/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Appreciation +7.5/10.0
  • Schools +5.3/10.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • DSCR +3.7/10.0
  • 1% rule +3.5/10.0
  • Livability +2.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -4.0

$179,999

4052 Lodge Dr · Wade, NC 28395
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,460 sqft · Manufactured · 68 Days on market
Manufactured home ◐ Fractional Built 2025 Excellent condition 9,148 sqft lot ↓ 14% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

PERFERRED LENDER is offering 5.99% interest rate for VA buyers! (Don Percise with Triangle Lending Group) This beautiful new-construction home combines modern design with easy, low-maintenance living. The spacious open floor plan creates a bright, inviting space perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features a large center island that provides additional workspace, seating, and storage while overlooking the main living area. Located directly across the street from the park, this move-in-ready home offers convenient access to outdoor recreation just steps from your front door. The sellers are willing to provide up to $5,000 in concessions with an acceptable offer.

Key facts

  • Open floor plan
  • Large center island
  • New construction

Tags

NEW CONSTRUCTIONOPEN FLOOR PLANLARGE CENTER ISLANDMOVE IN READYMINIMAL YARD MAINTENANCEONE YEAR HOME WARRANTY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $179,999 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $185,000.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $180k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-30 ($-357/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $158k (12.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $158k (12.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 6.1% vs local median 4.3% in Wade — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 55/100 on livability (#650 in NC) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+; Watch: housing D, crime F, amenities F.
  • Cumberland County Schools (urban): math 32% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #126 of 178 in NC (top 71%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: District No 7 Elementary (math 47% / reading 57%, grade C-, #354 of 1,410 statewide, top 28%, 195 students, 98% FRL); Mac Williams Middle (math 40% / reading 50%, grade D, #160 of 475 statewide, top 35%, 1,151 students, 58% FRL); Cape Fear High (math 75% / reading 47%, grade C+, #202 of 535 statewide, top 39%, 1,529 students, 50% FRL).
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 53% at this address vs 36% district-wide (+16 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Cumberland County Schools average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: 67 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 1,125 units permitted in Cumberland County in 2024 (104 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $20k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $18k appreciation (9.9% local appreciation)).
  • At projected returns (9.9% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $52k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$32k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 68 days — a 6% lower offer ($169k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $158,069 (12.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 68 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.85% ✗
Cap rate
6.10%
Cash-on-cash
-0.69%
DSCR
0.97
GRM
9.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$185,000
List price
$179,999
Delta
-2.70%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
5 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
4057 Lodge Dr 0.02mi 3/2.0 1,577 (+8%) 7mo $185,000 $117 80
4055 Lodge Dr 0.02mi 3/2.0 1,577 (+8%) 8mo $185,000 $117 79
4051 Lodge Dr 0.04mi 3/2.0 1,577 (+8%) 8mo $185,000 $117 78
3911 Mckethan St 0.31mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,498 (+3%) 9mo $192,999 $129 69
3912 Mckethan (lot 19) St 0.31mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,456 (-0%) 18mo $185,000 $127 65
3916 Mckethan (lot 20) St 0.33mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,456 (-0%) 18mo $185,000 $127 64
3934 Mckethan (lot 5) St 0.42mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,456 (-0%) 17mo $185,000 $127 61
3942 Mckethan (lot 3) St 0.45mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,456 (-0%) 16mo $185,000 $127 60
7572 Dunn Rd 0.72mi 3/2.0 1,450 (-1%) 12mo $250,000 $172 56

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

9.91% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
23.6%
Equity multiple
2.89×
Total profit
$97,732
Equity at exit
$165,436
10-year hold
IRR
21.0%
Equity multiple
6.58×
Total profit
$289,032
Equity at exit
$355,472

Cash invested: $51,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State North Carolina
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable but court speed varies.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
6 active · 2 under contract
Median asking
$179,999 ($123/sqft)
Median days on market
84 d
This list price
17% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+2.8% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 28395

Home prices YoY
3.0%
Active inventory
67
Price-to-rent
9.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,581 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$970
Tax est. 1.5%
−$231 /mo · $2,775/yr
Insurance
−$77
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$332
Net cashflow
$-30

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,618
Max offer price $180,695
Occupancy floor 97%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $98 -5% $34 +0% $-30 +5% $-94 +10% $-158
Rent -10% $-155 -5% $-92 +0% $-30 +5% $33 +10% $95
Rate -1.0pp $63 -0.5pp $17 base $-30 +0.5pp $-78 +1.0pp $-126

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$46,250
Closing costs
$5,550
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
No garage
Security
Smoke detector(s)
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Single-level manufactured homeNew constructionResidential property
Construction
Brick veneer and vinyl sidingCrawl space foundationOne story
Exterior features
Covered porch/patioCleared, level yard

Interior

Kitchen
RefrigeratorDishwasherRange
Bedrooms
5 rooms total
Flooring
HardwoodVinyl
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Heat pump heatingElectric cooling
Interior features
Eat-in kitchenKitchen islandSkylightsInsulated windowsSmoke detectors

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $179,999 Active 68 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $179,999 Active 67 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $179,999 Active 66 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $179,999 Active 65 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $179,999 Active 64 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $179,999 Active 62 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $179,999 Active 61 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $179,999 Active 60 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $179,999 Active 59 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $179,999 Active 58 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $179,999 Active 57 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $179,999 Active 56 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $179,999 Active 55 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $179,999 Active 54 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $179,999 Active 53 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    remarks 699-char remark
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $179,999 Active 52 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $179,999 Active 51 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $179,999 Active 50 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $179,999 Active 49 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $179,999 Active 48 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $179,999 Active 47 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $179,999 Active 46 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $179,999 Active 45 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $179,999 Active 44 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $179,999 Active 43 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $179,999 Active 42 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $179,999 Active 41 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $179,999 Active 40 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $179,999 Active 39 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $179,999 Active 38 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $179,999 Active 37 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $179,999 Active 36 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $179,999 Active 35 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $179,999 Active 34 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $179,999 Active 33 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $179,999 Active 32 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $179,999 Active 31 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $179,999 Active 30 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $179,999 Active 29 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $179,999 Active 28 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $179,999 Active 27 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $179,999 Active 26 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $179,999 Active 25 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $179,999 Active 24 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $179,999 Active 23 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    pricedays on market $179,999 Active 22 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $184,900 Active 21 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $184,900 Active 20 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $184,900 Active 19 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$18,968
− Mortgage interest
−$10,363
− Property taxes
−$2,775
− Insurance
−$925
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,517
− Management
−$1,517
− Depreciation
−$5,382
Taxable loss
−$3,511
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$843
After-tax cash flow
$486/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This brand-new manufactured home on a permanent brick foundation is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a large front porch, vinyl flooring, and modern amenities, making it an attractive option for both resale and rental.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Rental HVAC maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system ensures comfort and reduces utility costs for tenants. ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 53/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary District No 7 Elementary C- NC #354/1,410 Nat'l #11,263/41,679 Middle Mac Williams Middle D NC #160/475 Nat'l #4,622/14,009 High Cape Fear High C+ NC #202/535 Nat'l #3,443/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Cumberland County Schools
NCES district ID
3700011
Math proficiency
32% ▼ -2.00%
Reading proficiency
41% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$44,168
Composite
31.0/100
National rank
#6096
State rank
#126 of 178 in NC
D Composite livability gradescore 55/100

Livability — Wade

Score
55/100
State rank
#650
US rank
#23543

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment F Housing D Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Wade, NC
County
Cumberland · 330,855 people
Metro
Fayetteville, NC
Population (ZIP)
2,524
Household income
$80,833
Rent vs Own
21.3% rent · 78.7% own
Severe rent burden
1% of renters

Population outlook (Cumberland County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
330,855 people
By 2030
333,523 · +0.8%
By 2040
335,583 · +1.4%
By 2050
335,325 · +1.4%
By 2075
342,853 · +3.6%
By 2100
340,698 · +3.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (76%)
Race & ethnicity
White 76% Black 12% Hispanic / Latino 4% Two or more races 3%
Languages at home
95% English-only · Spanish 3% Korean 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Cumberland

2024 margin
D (+13.4) · D 56.1% · R 42.7% · Other 1.2%
2008→2024 swing
-4.3pp toward R · 2008: 17.7pp · 2024: 13.4pp
All cycles
2024: D+13.4 2020: D+16.6 2016: D+16.0 2012: D+19.7 2008: D+17.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-14.3% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-09-23 Price Changed $179,999 LPRMLS
  • 2026-08-31 Listed $184,900 LPRMLS
  • 2026-05-29 Price Changed $189,999 LPRMLS
  • 2026-04-27 Price Changed $199,900 LPRMLS
  • 2026-02-17 Listed $210,000 LPRMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…