22438 Pleasant Morning Dr · Connerton, FL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +11.4/30.0
- ARV discount +11.4/15.0
- Schools +5.7/10.0
- Appreciation +4.2/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +3.3/10.0
- DSCR +3.3/10.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
$410,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This single-family home boasts five bedrooms across two stories. A versatile flex room sits off the foyer and a modern open-concept design brightens the kitchen, dining room and family room. The sprawling owner's suite enjoys privacy on the ground floor with a full-sized bathroom and walk-in closet, while the remaining four bedrooms and spacious loft are upstairs.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Built 2026
- Listed 49 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $411k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-145 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $390k (5.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $341k (17.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $341k (17.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.9% vs local median 4.7% in Connerton — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#596 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Pasco (suburban): math 50% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #32 of 73 in FL (top 44%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Connerton Elementary School (math 48% / reading 57%, grade C-, #976 of 2,144 statewide, top 46%, 958 students, 39% FRL); Pine View Middle School (math 63% / reading 52%, grade B, #157 of 571 statewide, top 28%, 1,170 students, 32% FRL); Land O' Lakes High School (math 56% / reading 64%, grade C+, #106 of 667 statewide, top 16%, 2,248 students, 27% FRL) — zoned schools average 33% FRL vs 48% district-wide (16 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: 503 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 46d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 6,765 units permitted in Pasco County in 2024 (1,250 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($115k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-1.5%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Pasco County population projected at +29% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 49 days — a 3% lower offer ($399k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 49 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.83% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.87%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.51%
- DSCR
- 0.93
- GRM
- 10.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $450,169
- List price
- $410,990
- Delta
- -8.70%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22438 Pleasant Morning | 0.00mi | 5/2.5 | 2,896 (0%) | 1mo | $410,990 | $142 | 100 |
| 22406 Pleasant Morning Dr | 0.03mi | 5/2.5 | 2,896 (0%) | 1mo | $427,837 | $148 | 98 |
| 22169 Calisto Way | 0.28mi | 5/2.5 | 2,896 (0%) | 5mo | $464,900 | $161 | 83 |
| 22083 Blazing Star Run | 0.32mi | 5/2.5 | 2,896 (0%) | 3mo | $445,000 | $154 | 82 |
| 22522 Blazing Star Run | 0.10mi | 6/4.0 (+1) | 2,580 (-11%) | 0mo | $420,400 | $163 | 66 |
| 22361 Blazing Star Run | 0.06mi | 6/3.0 (+1) | 3,326 (+15%) | 5mo | $464,900 | $140 | 62 |
| 7610 Painted Sky Pl | 0.27mi | 6/3.0 (+1) | 2,580 (-11%) | 2mo | $415,400 | $161 | 60 |
| 9157 Shadyside Ln | 0.65mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,947 (+2%) | 3mo | $520,000 | $176 | 59 |
| 7690 Painted Sky Pl | 0.32mi | 6/3.0 (+1) | 2,580 (-11%) | 4mo | $404,900 | $157 | 57 |
| 21813 Briske Morning Ave | 0.67mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,738 (-6%) | 2mo | $589,900 | $215 | 51 |
| 21827 Southern Charm Dr | 0.59mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 3,110 (+7%) | 2mo | $665,000 | $214 | 49 |
| 21931 Woodshadow Way | 0.48mi | 4/4.0 (-1) | 3,198 (+10%) | 5mo | $865,000 | $270 | 45 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-1.54% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -10.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.57×
- Total profit
- $-50,008
- Equity at exit
- $88,691
- IRR
- -3.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.72×
- Total profit
- $-31,684
- Equity at exit
- $84,441
Cash invested: $115,077 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 93 active · 19 under contract
- Months of supply
- 19.9 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $489,900 ($167/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 45 d
- This list price
- 25% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -7.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34637
- Home prices YoY
- -1.2%
- Active inventory
- 503
- Price-to-rent
- 10.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,412 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,155
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$514 /mo · $6,165/yr
- Insurance
- −$171
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$716
- Net cashflow
- $-145
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $139 | -5% $-3 | +0% $-145 | +5% $-287 | +10% $-429 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-414 | -5% $-280 | +0% $-145 | +5% $-10 | +10% $125 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $62 | -0.5pp $-40 | base $-145 | +0.5pp $-251 | +1.0pp $-360 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $102,748
- Closing costs
- $12,330
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 10 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22430 Blazing Star Run Land O' Lakes, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1936 | $2,550 | $1.32 | 85d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 22164 Calisto Way Land O Lakes, FL | 6.0 | 3.0 | 3092 | $3,100 | $1.00 | 45d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 21816 Crest Meadow Dr Land O Lakes, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2061 | $3,200 | $1.55 | 109d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 21648 Southern Charm Dr Land O Lakes, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2560 | $3,000 | $1.17 | 10d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 8355 Swiss Chard Cir Land O Lakes, FL | 5.0 | 4.0 | 3522 | $4,650 | $1.32 | 10d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 21286 Wistful Yearn Dr Land O Lakes, FL | 5.0 | 3.5 | 2492 | $3,400 | $1.36 | 28d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 21286 Wistful Yearn Dr Land O Lakes, FL | 5.0 | 3.5 | 2492 | $3,400 | $1.36 | 29d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 8692 Little Bluestem Dr Land O Lakes, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2640 | $3,400 | $1.29 | 139d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 7843 Foxgrove Dr Land O Lakes, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1985 | $2,050 | $1.03 | 55d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 7843 Foxgrove Dr Land O Lakes, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1985 | $2,050 | $1.03 | 46d | 1 | 1.31mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $422,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2-car garage (2 total parking spaces)
- Home design
- Single-family home (Raleigh plan)Active listing
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 2896Address: 22438 Pleasant Morning Dr, Land O' Lakes, FL 34637
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 5 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
- Interior features
- Spec new construction (Raleigh plan)
Listing history 42 events
-
2026-07-26days on market $410,990 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $410,990 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $410,990 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $410,990 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $410,990 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-07-20days on market $410,990 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $410,990 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $410,990 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-07-15days on market $410,990 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $410,990 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $410,990 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-07-11pricedays on market $410,990 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $410,490 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-07-10price $410,490 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-07-09pricedays on market $413,990 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $433,990 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $433,990 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-07-06pricedays on market $433,990 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $433,490 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $433,490 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $433,490 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $433,490 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-06-30price $433,490 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $429,990 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-06-29price $429,990 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $427,990 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-06-28price $427,990 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $426,990 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-06-27pricedays on market $426,990 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-06-26pricedays on market $425,490 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-06-24days on market $424,990 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $424,990 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-06-18price $424,990 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $424,490 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $424,490 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-06-15price $424,490 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $423,990 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-06-13pricedays on market $423,990 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-06-09days on market $423,490 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-06-08price $423,490 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-06-08remarks 366-char remark
-
2026-06-08$422,990 Active 1 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $40,942
- − Mortgage interest
- −$23,022
- − Property taxes
- −$6,165
- − Insurance
- −$2,055
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,275
- − Management
- −$3,275
- − Depreciation
- −$11,956
- Taxable loss
- −$8,806
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,113
- After-tax cash flow
- $375/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This single-family home is in good condition with a modern and well-maintained interior and exterior. It is move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint on the exterior siding and cleaning of the gutters to further enhance its curb appeal and property value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Clean gutters — Clean gutters improve drainage and prevent water damage to the exterior of the home. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Pasco
- NCES district ID
- 1201530
- Math proficiency
- 50% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 52% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $45,039
- Composite
- 43.14/100
- National rank
- #3074
- State rank
- #32 of 73 in FL
Livability — Connerton
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #596
- US rank
- #11437
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Connerton, FL
- County
- Pasco County · 570,045 people
- City population
- 11,398
- Metro
- Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,049
- Household income
- $115,214
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Pasco County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 570,045 people
- By 2030
- 605,844 · +6.3%
- By 2040
- 674,806 · +18.4%
- By 2050
- 736,022 · +29.1%
- By 2075
- 862,900 · +51.4%
- By 2100
- 906,364 · +59.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (70%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 70% Hispanic / Latino 16% Two or more races 10% Black 7% Asian 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 10% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 85% English-only · Spanish 8% Other Indo-European 4% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Pasco
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+25.2) · D 36.9% · R 62.1% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -21.6pp toward R · 2008: -3.6pp · 2024: -25.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+25.2 2020: R+20.1 2016: R+21.6 2012: R+6.7 2008: R+3.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -1.54%
- Current HPI
- 126.1415
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…