5655 Bentgrass Dr Unit 9-116 · Sarasota, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 31 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +10.6/15.0
- Rent growth +4.9/5.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Cash flow +3.8/30.0
- Schools +3.7/10.0
- 1% rule +3.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$284,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Resort-style living in Gated las Palmas! Las Palmas offers many amenities in a great location. A multi-level home with garage and storage space on the ground floor. An ideal situation for a family or a part time residence, the 2nd level is features living room with a screened lanai, open kitchen with plenty of cabinet storage, dining area features higher ceilings, bedroom and bathroom. The third floor has the Master Suite features a large walk-in closet and soaking tub in the bath. Laundry and additional bedroom are located on the third floor. Las Palmas of Sarasota is a professionally managed, gated, resort-style condo community!
Key facts
- Solid wood cabinets
- Tile floors
- Stainless appliances
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $284k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-818 ($-10k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $140k (50.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $227k (20.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $140k (50.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 80/100 on livability (#121 in FL, #1,854 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, health & safety A+, commute A; Watch: crime F.
- Sarasota (urban): math 63% / reading 63% proficiency, ranked #7 of 73 in FL (top 10%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Emma E. Booker Elementary School (math 35% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,758 of 2,144 statewide, top 83%, 468 students, 93% FRL); Booker Middle School (math 45% / reading 41%, grade D-, #331 of 571 statewide, top 59%, 950 students, 76% FRL); Booker High School (math 26% / reading 43%, grade F, #386 of 667 statewide, top 59%, 1,309 students, 68% FRL) — zoned schools average 79% FRL vs 42% district-wide (37 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 37% at this address vs 63% district-wide (-26 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Sarasota average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+9.7%/yr); 314 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 7,466 units permitted in Sarasota County in 2024 (2,138 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($79k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Sarasota County population projected at +20% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 185 days — a 12% lower offer ($250k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts since 12y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $15k (5%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $237k; 20% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 32% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→31/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 185 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 51% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.80% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.84%
- Cash-on-cash
- -12.34%
- DSCR
- 0.45
- GRM
- 10.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $305,081
- List price
- $284,000
- Delta
- -6.91%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8230 72nd St E | 1.39mi | 3/2.5 | 1,596 (-1%) | 4mo | $260,000 | $163 | 58 |
| 8324 72nd Ln E | 1.32mi | 3/2.5 | 1,596 (-1%) | 10mo | $269,900 | $169 | 52 |
| 8209 72nd St E | 1.39mi | 3/2.5 | 1,596 (-1%) | 14mo | $295,000 | $185 | 49 |
| 7110 83rd Dr E | 1.34mi | 3/2.5 | 1,596 (-1%) | 18mo | $250,000 | $157 | 46 |
| 7188 83rd Dr E | 1.30mi | 3/2.5 | 1,596 (-1%) | 23mo | $319,000 | $200 | 42 |
| 7146 83 Dr #7146 | 1.32mi | 3/2.5 | 1,596 (-1%) | 28mo | $299,900 | $188 | 41 |
| 7276 83rd Dr E | 1.26mi | 3/2.5 | 1,596 (-1%) | 28mo | $290,000 | $182 | 41 |
| 8073 Tybee Ct | 1.49mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,512 (-6%) | 10mo | $395,000 | $261 | 41 |
| 8073 Tybee Ct #8073 | 1.50mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,512 (-6%) | 32mo | $460,000 | $304 | 29 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -31.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.08×
- Total profit
- $-85,650
- Equity at exit
- $42,345
- IRR
- -14.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.07×
- Total profit
- $-85,214
- Equity at exit
- $24,555
Cash invested: $79,520 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 1 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34235
- Rents YoY
- 9.7%
- Active inventory
- 314
- Price-to-rent
- 10.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,272 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,489
- Tax from tax record
- −$273 /mo · $3,278/yr
- Insurance
- −$118
- HOA
- −$732
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$477
- Net cashflow
- $-818
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-657 | -5% $-737 | +0% $-818 | +5% $-898 | +10% $-978 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-997 | -5% $-907 | +0% $-818 | +5% $-728 | +10% $-638 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-675 | -0.5pp $-745 | base $-818 | +0.5pp $-891 | +1.0pp $-966 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $71,000
- Closing costs
- $8,520
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5655 Bentgrass Dr Sarasota, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1395 | $2,500 | $1.79 | 10d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 5655 Bentgrass Dr Unit 9-117 Sarasota, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1378 | $2,100 | $1.52 | 15d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 5655 Bentgrass Dr Unit 9-116 Sarasota, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1615 | $2,200 | $1.36 | 2d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 5601 Bentgrass Dr Unit 102 Sarasota, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1395 | $2,200 | $1.58 | 10d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 5600 Bentgrass Dr Unit 8-103 Sarasota, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1615 | $2,000 | $1.24 | 43d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 5551 Bentgrass Dr Unit 11-303 Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1241 | $1,950 | $1.57 | 10d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 5682 Bentgrass Dr Unit 12-205 Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1246 | $1,900 | $1.52 | 2d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 5552 Bentgrass Dr Unit 7-302 Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1192 | $1,795 | $1.51 | 2d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 5721 Bentgrass Dr Unit 20-101 Sarasota, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1559 | $2,500 | $1.60 | 6d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 5701 Bentgrass Dr Unit 18-207 Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1246 | $1,695 | $1.36 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 5701 Bentgrass Dr Unit 18-104 Sarasota, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1559 | $2,700 | $1.73 | 31d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 5701 Bentgrass Dr Unit 18-104 Sarasota, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1559 | $2,700 | $1.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 5678 Sheffield Greene Cir #76 Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1099 | $4,200 | $3.82 | 43d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 5678 Sheffield Greene Cir #76 Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1099 | $4,200 | $3.82 | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 5700 Bentgrass Dr Unit 16-211 Sarasota, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1359 | $1,975 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 5681 Bentgrass Dr Unit 204 Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1246 | $1,969 | $1.58 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 5699 Sheffield Greene Cir #52 Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $4,500 | $3.75 | 1d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 5699 Sheffield Greene Cir #52 Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $4,500 | $3.75 | 43d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 5001 Baraldi Cir Unit 104 Sarasota, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1559 | $2,200 | $1.41 | 10d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 5001 Baraldi Cir Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1246 | $1,850 | $1.48 | 10d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 4980 Baraldi Cir Unit 17-206 Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1246 | $1,800 | $1.44 | 2d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 5500 Bentgrass Dr Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1241 | $2,100 | $1.69 | 10d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 5700 Sheffield Greene Cir #87 Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1099 | $3,800 | $3.46 | 10d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 5500 Bentgrass Dr Unit 304 Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1256 | $1,400 | $1.11 | 43d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 5459 Bentgrass Dr Unit 2-303 Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1241 | $1,595 | $1.29 | 7d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 5459 Bentgrass Dr Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1192 | $1,695 | $1.42 | 43d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 5459 Bentgrass Dr Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1192 | $1,695 | $1.42 | 10d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 4751 Travini Cir Unit 4-101 Sarasota, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1497 | $2,000 | $1.34 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 4541 Kingsmere #11 Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $2,350 | $1.96 | 0d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 4763 Travini Cir Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1241 | $1,695 | $1.37 | 19d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 4763 Travini Cir Unit 3-303 Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1241 | $1,695 | $1.37 | 22d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 4404 Weybridge #96 Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1072 | $1,795 | $1.67 | 10d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 4462 Weybridge #72 Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1141 | $2,500 | $2.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 4434 Weybridge #81 Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1060 | $1,900 | $1.79 | 43d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 4026 Lyndhurst Ct Unit 13 Sarasota, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1847 | $5,500 | $2.98 | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 4570 Weybridge #32 Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1060 | $3,800 | $3.58 | 10d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 4606 Weybridge #26 Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1060 | $3,800 | $3.58 | 10d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 5312 Huntingwood Ct #39 Sarasota, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1535 | $2,500 | $1.63 | 2d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 5387 Huntingwood Ct #4 Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1263 | $2,200 | $1.74 | 20d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 4493 Longmeadow #76 Sarasota, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1182 | $1,800 | $1.52 | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Unit is unfurnished
- Financial info
- Lease restrictions apply
- HOA & community
- Condo/association fees $732 monthly ($8,784 annually)Association name: Tom BangerterAssociation approval required for buyersAssociation fee covers cable TV, internet, insurance, management, maintenance (structure & grounds), pool, pest control, private road, recreational facilities, escrow reserves fund, common area taxes, securityFull-time managementCommunity amenities include pool, fitness center, tennis courts, playground, dog park, street lights and owned recreational facilitiesPets allowed (max 60 lbs)
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage (1 space) with 23x11 dimensionsDrivewayGarage door openerGround-level parkingGuest parking
- Security
- Gated community (directions reference entering through a gate)Association provides security
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectricity connectedCable connectedInternet availableUnderground utilitiesIrrigation (reclaimed water)
- Home design
- TownhouseResidential propertyThree or more storiesFaces westSlab foundation
- Construction
- Block and stucco constructionTile roofBuilt with slab foundation
- Exterior features
- Enclosed rear porchScreened porchBalconyExterior lightingSidewalksMature landscaping with oak treesLandscaped groundsLevel lotAsphalt road
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherMicrowaveRangeRefrigeratorStone countersSolid wood cabinetsEat-in kitchenKitchen/family room combo
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Flooring
- Tile flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Electric heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Eat-in kitchenKitchen/family room comboSolid wood cabinetsStone countersSplit bedroom floorplanThermostatWalk-in closetsWindow treatments
- Laundry & utility
- Washer and dryer includedElectric water heaterLaundry closet on upper levelLaundry located inside
HOA detail $732/mo · $8,784/yr condo
- Likely covers
- security
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-02days on market $284,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $284,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $284,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $284,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $284,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $284,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $284,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $284,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $284,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $284,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $284,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $284,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $284,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $284,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $284,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $284,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $284,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $284,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-15price $284,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $287,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $287,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $287,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $287,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $287,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-11price $287,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $299,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $299,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $299,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $299,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $299,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $299,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $299,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $299,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $299,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $299,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $299,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $299,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $299,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $299,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $299,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $299,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $299,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $299,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $299,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $299,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $299,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $299,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $299,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $299,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $299,000 Active 135 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast FL · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $3,278 · $273/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $3,278 · $273/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 31 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,270
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,908
- − Property taxes
- −$3,278
- − Insurance
- −$1,420
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,182
- − Management
- −$2,182
- − HOA
- −$8,784
- − Depreciation
- −$8,262
- Taxable loss
- −$14,746
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,539
- After-tax cash flow
- $-6,272/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This three-story townhouse is in excellent condition with recent renovations, featuring hardwood flooring, a well-maintained exterior, and a spacious layout.
Components & finishes AI
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Clean gutters — Improves drainage and property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Sarasota
- NCES district ID
- 1201680
- Math proficiency
- 63% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 63% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $51,167
- Composite
- 53.68/100
- National rank
- #1428
- State rank
- #7 of 73 in FL
Livability — Sarasota
- Score
- 80/100
- State rank
- #121
- US rank
- #1854
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Sarasota County · 452,380 people
- City population
- 261,896
- Metro
- North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 15,146
- Household income
- $78,958
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Sarasota County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 452,380 people
- By 2030
- 474,175 · +4.8%
- By 2040
- 511,577 · +13.1%
- By 2050
- 541,467 · +19.7%
- By 2075
- 604,947 · +33.7%
- By 2100
- 621,965 · +37.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (73%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 73% Hispanic / Latino 22% Two or more races 18% Black 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 12% Puerto Rican 2% Cuban 4%
- Languages at home
- 76% English-only · Spanish 18% Other Indo-European 2% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Sarasota
- 2024 margin
- R (+18.2) · D 40.5% · R 58.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -18.1pp toward R · 2008: -0.1pp · 2024: -18.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+18.2 2020: R+10.4 2016: R+11.6 2012: R+7.4 2008: R+0.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -307.37%
- Current HPI
- 253.3964
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 9.68%
- Metro
- North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
-98.5% since first listed14 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-01 Listed $299,000 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2021-12-07 Sold (Public Records) $237,000 Public Records
- 2021-12-03 Sold (MLS) $237,000 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2021-10-27 Pending — Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2021-09-20 Relisted — Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2021-09-17 Pending — Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2021-09-02 Listed $249,900 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2014-10-31 Sold (Public Records) $150,000 Public Records
- 2014-10-30 Pending — Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2014-10-30 Sold (MLS) $150,000 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2014-10-13 Contingent — Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2014-08-13 Listed $160,000 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2010-04-02 Sold (Public Records) $127,501 Public Records
- 2004-09-23 Sold (Public Records) $19,676,100 Public Records
Property tax history
+8.1%/yrLatest (2025): $3,278 · -7.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…