CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Shipton Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 29.99
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.3/30.0
  • Schools +5.3/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.3/5.0
  • DSCR +0.6/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$299,990

Shipton Plan · Celina, TX 75009
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,877 sqft · SingleFamily · 207 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Shipton is a beautifully designed single-story home that combines thoughtful functionality with elegant simplicity. With 4 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and 1,877-1,913 square feet of open-concept living space, this home offers the flexibility growing families need and the style today's homeowners love.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 206 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $299,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $389,990.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $300k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-693 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $290k (3.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $253k (15.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $253k (15.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.2% vs local median 2.9% in Celina — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 68/100 on livability (#450 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: cost of living C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Celina ISD (rural): math 50% / reading 61% proficiency, ranked #71 of 826 in TX (top 9%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Marcy B Lykins El (math 38% / reading 50%, grade F, #1,243 of 4,322 statewide, top 29%, 708 students, 22% FRL); Jerry & Linda Moore Middle (math 56% / reading 60%, grade B, #197 of 1,662 statewide, top 12%, 903 students, 20% FRL); Celina H S (math 44% / reading 72%, grade C, #320 of 1,632 statewide, top 20%, 1,074 students, 18% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents falling (-4.6%/yr); 4240 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; high-income renter base; 19,194 units permitted in Collin County in 2024 (3,988 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Collin County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 207 days — a 12% lower offer ($264k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $253,441 (15.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 207 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 16% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.65% ✗
Cap rate
4.16%
Cash-on-cash
-7.62%
DSCR
0.66
GRM
12.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$389,990
List price
$299,990
Delta
-23.08%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
3 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
224 West Haymaker Rd 0.11mi 4/3.0 2,184 (+16%) 2mo $389,990 $179 64
2020 Alder Ln 2.00mi 4/2.0 1,800 (-4%) 2mo $329,990 $183 56
328 Country Ct 0.36mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,629 (-13%) 1mo $302,999 $186 55
2114 Rowan Dr 2.11mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,975 (+5%) 2mo $338,990 $172 50
1204 Kade Ave 1.90mi 4/2.0 2,081 (+11%) 3mo $339,000 $163 44
1310 Kade Ave 1.93mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,689 (-10%) 1mo $338,000 $200 42
4508 Trevino Ln 2.22mi 2/2.0 (-2) 2,037 (+8%) 2mo $474,990 $233 39
3908 Amethyst Dr 2.13mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,668 (-11%) 3mo $349,990 $210 39
3207 Linden Ln 2.14mi 4/3.0 2,131 (+14%) 0mo $369,990 $174 38
1316 Holmes St 1.93mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,627 (-13%) 0mo $299,990 $184 38
1213 O'keefe Ave 1.92mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,146 (+14%) 1mo $364,370 $170 33
1221 Corleone Ln 1.91mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,175 (+16%) 2mo $399,590 $184 31

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-33.0%
Equity multiple
-0.05×
Total profit
$-114,719
Equity at exit
$58,149
10-year hold
IRR
-61.4%
Equity multiple
-0.70×
Total profit
$-185,273
Equity at exit
$33,719

Cash invested: $109,197 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
37 active · 3 under contract
Months of supply
74.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$333,990 ($163/sqft)
Median days on market
70 d
This list price
8% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+27.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75009

Home prices YoY
-23.1%
Rents YoY
-4.6%
Active inventory
4240
Price-to-rent
9.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,534 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,045
Tax est. 1.5%
−$487 /mo · $5,850/yr
Insurance
−$162
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$532
Net cashflow
$-693

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,412
Max offer price $289,719
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-423 -5% $-558 +0% $-693 +5% $-828 +10% $-962
Rent -10% $-893 -5% $-793 +0% $-693 +5% $-593 +10% $-493
Rate -1.0pp $-497 -0.5pp $-594 base $-693 +0.5pp $-794 +1.0pp $-897

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$97,498
Closing costs
$11,700
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 2 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
224 W Haymaker Rd Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2184 $2,400 $1.10 12d 1 0.12mi
224 W Haymaker Rd Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2184 $2,400 $1.10 0d 1 0.12mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Status: Active
Financial info
List price $329,990

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Home design
New construction plan named ShiptonLocated at 212 Cotton Way, Celina TX 75009

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Open living area (1,877 total living area listed)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $299,990 Active 207 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $299,990 Active 206 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $299,990 Active 205 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $299,990 Active 204 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $299,990 Active 203 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $299,990 Active 201 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $299,990 Active 200 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $299,990 Active 199 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $299,990 Active 198 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $299,990 Active 197 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $299,990 Active 196 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $299,990 Active 195 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $299,990 Active 194 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $299,990 Active 193 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $299,990 Active 192 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $299,990 Active 191 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $299,990 Active 190 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $299,990 Active 189 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $299,990 Active 188 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $299,990 Active 187 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $299,990 Active 186 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $299,990 Active 185 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $299,990 Active 184 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $299,990 Active 183 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $299,990 Active 182 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $299,990 Active 181 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $299,990 Active 180 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $299,990 Active 179 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $299,990 Active 178 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $299,990 Active 177 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $299,990 Active 176 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    price $299,990 Active 175 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $329,990 Active 175 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $329,990 Active 174 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $329,990 Active 173 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $329,990 Active 172 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $329,990 Active 171 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $329,990 Active 170 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $329,990 Active 169 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $329,990 Active 168 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $329,990 Active 167 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $329,990 Active 166 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $329,990 Active 165 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $329,990 Active 164 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $329,990 Active 163 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $329,990 Active 162 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $329,990 Active 161 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $329,990 Active 160 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $329,990 Active 159 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $329,990 Active 158 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$30,413
− Mortgage interest
−$21,846
− Property taxes
−$5,850
− Insurance
−$1,950
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,433
− Management
−$2,433
− Depreciation
−$11,345
Taxable loss
−$15,444
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,706
After-tax cash flow
$-4,609/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $9,385–$28,155 screening

The Shipton home is in good condition with a well-maintained exterior and interior. Minor updates such as painting and landscaping can significantly enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping can improve curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Both HVAC maintenance — Regular maintenance ensures the system runs efficiently and reduces energy costs ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 53/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Marcy B Lykins El F TX #1,243/4,322 Nat'l #17,190/41,679 Middle Jerry & Linda Moore Middle B TX #197/1,662 Nat'l #2,084/14,009 High Celina H S C TX #320/1,632 Nat'l #3,986/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Celina ISD
NCES district ID
4813290
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
61% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$83,282
Composite
50.49/100
National rank
#1853
State rank
#71 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 68/100

Livability — Celina

Score
68/100
State rank
#450
US rank
#9135

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living C- Crime A Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Celina, TX
County
Collin County · 1,210,074 people
City population
34,260
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
34,260
Household income
$168,250
Rent vs Own
8.0% rent · 92.0% own
Severe rent burden
25% of renters

Population outlook (Collin County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,210,074 people
By 2030
1,358,201 · +12.2%
By 2040
1,654,061 · +36.7%
By 2050
1,937,359 · +60.1%
By 2075
2,567,039 · +112.1%
By 2100
2,952,048 · +144.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
White 64% Two or more races 11% Hispanic / Latino 11% Asian 11% Black 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 9%
Languages at home
83% English-only · Spanish 6% Chinese 3% Other Asian/Pacific 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Collin

2024 margin
R (+11.1) · D 43.1% · R 54.3% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+14.4pp toward D · 2008: -25.6pp · 2024: -11.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.1 2020: R+4.3 2016: R+17.0 2012: R+31.6 2008: R+25.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…