2225 Golf Rd #107 · Huntsville, AL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $916 – $1,700
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 17.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +8.8/30.0
- 1% rule +6.9/10.0
- Livability +4.1/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.5/5.0
- Schools +3.2/10.0
- DSCR +2.4/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$90,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
$5000 Homebuyer Grant Potentially Available for Owner Occupants With Preferred Lender! Welcome Home To This Recently Updated 2 Bedroom 2 Bath Townhouse Style Condo in Sutton Place. Recent Updates Include Laminate Floors in Living Room, Fresh Paint and New Kitchen Cabinets/Counters/Appliances and Fixtures. Two Spacious Bedrooms on 2nd Level and Full Bath. Private Outdoor Patio. Convenient Location to Shopping and Dining . Whitesburg and Grissom School Zone. Exterior Building Maintenance Covered by Condo Assn. Pool and Clubhouse. Great Turn-Key Investor Potential With Desirable Units Leasing Quickly. .
Key facts
- Pool and clubhouse
- Laminate floors
- New kitchen cabinets
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.5-bath condo listed at $91k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-74 ($-893/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $80k (11.8% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $91k).
- Recommended offer: $80k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 5.3% vs local median 3.8% in Huntsville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 82/100 on livability (#3 in AL, #1,082 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
- Huntsville City (urban): math 21% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #48 of 129 in AL (top 37%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Whitesburg Middle School (math 12% / reading 40%, grade F, #155 of 257 statewide, top 61%, 539 students, 48% FRL); Virgil Grissom High School (math 34% / reading 40%, grade F, #39 of 305 statewide, top 13%, 1,974 students, 43% FRL) — zoned schools at 45% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.1%/yr); 365 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 45d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 4,709 units permitted in Madison County in 2024 (1,186 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 17% of the median local income ($76k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $628 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Madison County population projected at +18% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 272 days — a 12% lower offer ($80k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $19k (17%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 28% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 272 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.19% ✓
- Cap rate
- 5.31%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.51%
- DSCR
- 0.84
- GRM
- 7.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $110,889
- List price
- $90,900
- Delta
- -18.03%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2225 Golf Rd #106 | 0.00mi | 2/1.5 | 1,058 (0%) | 4mo | $77,000 | $73 | 97 |
| 2225 Golf Rd SW #509 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,046 (-1%) | 0mo | $115,000 | $110 | 96 |
| 2225 Golf Rd #301 | 0.08mi | 2/1.5 | 1,058 (0%) | 4mo | $77,000 | $73 | 93 |
| 2225 Golf Rd SW #417 | 0.00mi | 2/1.5 | 1,088 (+3%) | 5mo | $100,000 | $92 | 91 |
| 2225 Golf Rd #117 | 0.00mi | 2/1.5 | 1,100 (+4%) | 4mo | $95,000 | $86 | 90 |
| 2107 Colony Dr SW #2107 | 0.15mi | 2/1.0 | 996 (-6%) | 4mo | $65,000 | $65 | 78 |
| 2106 Colony Dr SW | 0.12mi | 2/1.0 | 966 (-9%) | 4mo | $60,000 | $62 | 74 |
| 2110 Colony Dr SW #210 | 0.13mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,206 (+14%) | 2mo | $129,900 | $108 | 64 |
| 2919 Alhambra Dr | 1.27mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,168 (+10%) | 2mo | $148,000 | $127 | 39 |
| 509 Sanders Rd SW | 0.67mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,250 (+18%) | 2mo | $272,000 | $218 | 35 |
| 4770 Whitesburg Dr SW #301 | 1.19mi | 2/2.0 | 1,260 (+19%) | 4mo | $291,000 | $231 | 34 |
| 4002 Belle Grove Dr #4002 | 1.04mi | 2/2.5 | 1,300 (+23%) | 4mo | $150,000 | $115 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.08% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -20.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.29×
- Total profit
- $-18,079
- Equity at exit
- $13,553
- IRR
- -9.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.37×
- Total profit
- $-16,049
- Equity at exit
- $7,859
Cash invested: $25,452 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Alabama
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+15
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 1 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 35802
- Home prices YoY
- -30.7%
- Rents YoY
- 4.1%
- Active inventory
- 365
- Price-to-rent
- 7.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,081 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$477
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$114 /mo · $1,364/yr
- Insurance
- −$38
- HOA
- −$300
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$227
- Net cashflow
- $-74
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-12 | -5% $-43 | +0% $-74 | +5% $-106 | +10% $-137 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-160 | -5% $-117 | +0% $-74 | +5% $-32 | +10% $11 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-29 | -0.5pp $-51 | base $-74 | +0.5pp $-98 | +1.0pp $-122 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $22,725
- Closing costs
- $2,727
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2225 Golf Rd SW Unit 101-1 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1080 | $1,100 | $1.02 | 45d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 2225 Golf Rd SW Unit 101-1 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1080 | $1,100 | $1.02 | 10d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 2225 Golf Rd SW Unit 101-1 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1080 | $1,100 | $1.02 | 36d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 3925 Highridge Dr SW Apt D Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $800 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 3929 Highridge Dr SW Unit A Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 833 | $795 | $0.95 | 10d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3929 Highridge Dr SW Unit D Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 781 | $825 | $1.06 | 184d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3929 Highridge Dr SW Unit A Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 781 | $825 | $1.06 | 51d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3929 Highridge Dr SW Unit D Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 833 | $795 | $0.95 | 17d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 2225 Golf Rd SW Huntsville, AL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 744 | $1,100 | $1.48 | 164d | 2 | 0.07mi |
| 2225 Golf Rd SW Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1079 | $1,384 | $1.28 | 2d | 3 | 0.07mi |
| 2225 Golf Rd SW Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1100 | $1,338 | $1.22 | 0d | 2 | 0.07mi |
| 3933 Highridge Dr SW Unit A Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1460 | $1,050 | $0.72 | 10d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 4000 Hunters Ridge Cir SW Unit 8 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $799 | $1.07 | 51d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 4117 Hunters Ridge Dr SW Unit 11 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $825 | $1.10 | 154d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 2021 Highridge Dr SW Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1100 | $1,125 | $1.02 | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 2021 Highridge Dr SW Huntsville, AL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 915 | $1,125 | $1.23 | 0d | 3 | 0.20mi |
| 4109 Hunters Ridge Dr SW Apt 3 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $825 | $1.10 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 4101 Hunters Ridge Dr SW Apt 12 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $850 | $1.06 | 31d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 4031 Hunters Ridge Dr SW Unit 4031-3 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $825 | $1.10 | 10d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 704 Graycroft Dr SW Huntsville, AL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1162 | $1,500 | $1.29 | 184d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 4029 Hunters Ridge Dr SW Unit 7 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $825 | $1.10 | 184d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 4026 Hunters Ridge Dr SW Unit 3 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $825 | $1.10 | 184d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 524 Graycroft Dr SW Huntsville, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1345 | $1,598 | $1.19 | 49d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 4100 Memorial Pkwy SW Huntsville, AL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 1050 | $1,028 | $0.98 | 164d | 26 | 0.62mi |
| 201 Queensbury Dr SW Huntsville, AL | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1019 | $1,166 | $1.14 | 2d | 18 | 0.67mi |
| 6521 Chadwell Rd SW Huntsville, AL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1150 | $1,700 | $1.48 | 50d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 2007 Reaches Pl SW Unit D Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1088 | $1,250 | $1.15 | 164d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 2090 Greenwood Pl SW Huntsville, AL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 787 | $1,075 | $1.37 | 10d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 2005 Reaches Pl SW Unit 2005 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 3.0 | 1088 | $1,850 | $1.70 | 154d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 2003 Reaches Pl SW Unit B Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1100 | $1,350 | $1.23 | 51d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 2083 Woodlawn Dr SW #2083 Huntsville, AL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 752 | $850 | $1.13 | 51d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 8003 Benaroya Ln SW Huntsville, AL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 625 | $904 | $1.45 | 0d | 16 | 0.96mi |
| 2065 Woodlawn Dr SW #2065 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1155 | $1,050 | $0.91 | 2d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 2008 Woodlawn Dr SW Unit 2008 Huntsville, AL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $949 | $1.05 | 51d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 2048 Woodlawn Dr SW Unit 2048 Huntsville, AL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1136 | $1,200 | $1.06 | 184d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 2132 Belle Grove Dr SW Huntsville, AL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 790 | $999 | $1.26 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 2136 Belle Grove Dr SW Unit 2136 Huntsville, AL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 787 | $1,000 | $1.27 | 162d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 2136 Belle Grove Dr SW Unit 2136 Huntsville, AL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 787 | $950 | $1.21 | 51d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 515 Chateau Dr SW Huntsville, AL | 2.0–3.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1112 | $1,059 | $0.95 | 0d | 5 | 1.06mi |
| 3016 Live Oak Ln SW Unit na Huntsville, AL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1030 | $995 | $0.97 | 10d | 1 | 1.09mi |
HOA detail $300/mo · $3,600/yr condo
- Likely covers
- pool
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $90,900 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $90,900 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $90,900 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $90,900 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $90,900 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $90,900 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $90,900 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $90,900 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $90,900 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $90,900 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $90,900 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $90,900 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $90,900 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $90,900 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $90,900 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $90,900 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $90,900 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-21pricedays on market $90,900 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $91,900 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $91,900 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $91,900 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $91,900 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $91,900 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $91,900 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $91,900 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $91,900 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $91,900 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $91,900 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $91,900 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $91,900 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $91,900 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $91,900 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $91,900 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $91,900 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $91,900 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $91,900 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-03price $91,900 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $92,900 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $92,900 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $92,900 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $92,900 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $92,900 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $92,900 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $92,900 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $92,900 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $92,900 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $92,900 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $92,900 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-09-20pricedays on market $92,900 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $93,900 Active 222 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 17% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $12,969
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,092
- − Property taxes
- −$1,364
- − Insurance
- −$454
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,038
- − Management
- −$1,038
- − HOA
- −$3,600
- − Depreciation
- −$2,644
- Taxable loss
- −$2,260
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$542
- After-tax cash flow
- $-350/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This recently updated 2-bedroom 2-bath townhouse-style condo is in good condition with recent renovations, making it a great turn-key investment with desirable units leasing quickly.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and exterior cleaning — Enhances curb appeal and first impression ↑
- Both Painting exterior — Fresh paint improves curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping and exterior cleaning — Enhances curb appeal and first impression ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Huntsville City
- NCES district ID
- 0101800
- Math proficiency
- 21% ▼ -23.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $48,264
- Composite
- 28.84/100
- National rank
- #6647
- State rank
- #48 of 129 in AL
Livability — Huntsville
- Score
- 82/100
- State rank
- #3
- US rank
- #1082
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Huntsville, AL
- County
- Madison County · 392,086 people
- City population
- 220,435
- Metro
- Huntsville, AL
- Population (ZIP)
- 23,858
- Household income
- $76,324
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Madison County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 392,086 people
- By 2030
- 409,788 · +4.5%
- By 2040
- 440,557 · +12.4%
- By 2050
- 460,990 · +17.6%
- By 2075
- 502,872 · +28.3%
- By 2100
- 513,623 · +31.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (74%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 74% Black 14% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 5% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Madison
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+9.0) · D 44.7% · R 53.7% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +6.0pp toward D · 2008: -14.9pp · 2024: -9.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+9.0 2020: R+8.0 2016: R+16.8 2012: R+18.7 2008: R+14.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -169.74%
- Current HPI
- 382.3827
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.08%
- Metro
- Huntsville, AL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.94%
- F500 in state
- 4
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 1 | $8B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $5B |
|
||
Price history
+13.6% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-04 Relisted — VMLS
- 2026-05-04 Price Changed $124,900 VMLS
- 2026-04-23 Delisted — VMLS
- 2026-01-29 Listed $109,900 VMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…