CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
199 Maben Hill Ln Lot 14
D- Composite 36.64
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +10.8/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.0/30.0
  • Schools +5.5/10.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.2/10.0
  • DSCR +1.2/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$379,089

199 Maben Hill Ln Lot 14 · Barboursville, VA 22923
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,760 sqft · SingleFamily · 91 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition 2,178 sqft lot 2-car garage $215/sqft · 7% below area Est $409k · 7% under $94/mo HOA · 3% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome to The Nichols at Essence at Creekside! Estimated for completion October 2026, this 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home combines style, space, and smart design for modern living. Featuring an oversized backyard with a rear patio, this home is perfect for outdoor entertaining, relaxing evenings, or simply enjoying the mountain views. | Inside, the open-concept main level offers a bright family room that flows seamlessly into the kitchen and dining area, making gatherings easy and enjoyable. Upstairs, the private primary suite includes a spa-like bath, while three additional bedrooms and a full bath provide flexibility for guests, a home office, or a growing household.

Key facts

  • Spa-like bath
  • Rear patio
  • Oversized backyard

Tags

OVERSIZED BACKYARDREAR PATIOOPEN-CONCEPT MAIN LEVELPRIVATE PRIMARY SUITESPA-LIKE BATHLOW-MAINTENANCE EXTERIORS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $379k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-561 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $298k (21.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $273k (28.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $273k (28.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Greene County Public School District (town): math 40% / reading 64% proficiency, ranked #88 of 131 in VA (top 67%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Nathanael Greene Primary (347 students, 68% FRL); William Monroe Middle (math 36% / reading 65%, grade C, #226 of 342 statewide, top 67%, 675 students, 67% FRL); William Monroe High (math 40% / reading 78%, grade C+, #256 of 319 statewide, top 81%, 957 students, 67% FRL) — zoned schools average 68% FRL vs 32% district-wide (36 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 333 active listings in the ZIP; 17 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 37d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 53% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 204 units permitted in Greene County in 2024 (34 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Greene County population projected at +6% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 91 days — a 9% lower offer ($345k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $272,508 (28.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 91 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 28% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.72% ✗
Cap rate
4.52%
Cash-on-cash
-6.34%
DSCR
0.72
GRM
11.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$409,357
List price
$379,089
Delta
-7.39%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
315 Trailfork Rd 0.04mi 4/2.5 1,760 (0%) 2mo $397,089 $226 96
225 Trailfork Rd 0.18mi 4/2.5 1,760 (0%) 5mo $407,490 $232 87
147 Maben Hill Ln Lot 10 0.01mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,725 (-2%) 3mo $409,990 $238 86
271 Trailfork Rd 0.27mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,725 (-2%) 1mo $399,789 $232 76
220 Trailfork Rd 0.20mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,554 (-12%) 1mo $406,990 $262 63
85 Magnolia Ct 0.42mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,864 (+6%) 5mo $400,000 $215 61
247 Trailfork Rd 0.25mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,554 (-12%) 2mo $366,990 $236 60
193 Trailfork Rd Lot 76 0.21mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,554 (-12%) 5mo $373,389 $240 60
310 Trailfork Rd 0.27mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,554 (-12%) 2mo $494,990 $319 60
272 Arches Ln 0.72mi 4/2.5 1,903 (+8%) 1mo $402,970 $212 52
267 Arches Ln 0.74mi 4/2.5 1,903 (+8%) 1mo $416,310 $219 51
268 Arches Ln 0.73mi 4/2.5 1,903 (+8%) 3mo $434,990 $229 50

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-27.2%
Equity multiple
0.09×
Total profit
$-97,059
Equity at exit
$56,523
10-year hold
IRR
-25.0%
Equity multiple
-0.23×
Total profit
$-130,123
Equity at exit
$32,777

Cash invested: $106,145 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
55 Moderately Landlord-Leaning
State Virginia
55 Moderately Landlord-Leaning · D+2
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
VRLTA gives some tenant protections; Northern Virginia courts slower; rural VA landlord-leaning.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
52 active · 60 under contract
Months of supply
9.5 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$397,990 ($255/sqft)
Median days on market
26 d
This list price
27% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-8.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 22923

Home prices YoY
-3.6%
Active inventory
333
Price-to-rent
11.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,725 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,988
Tax est. 1.5%
−$474 /mo · $5,686/yr
Insurance
−$158
HOA
−$94
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$572
Net cashflow
$-561

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,435
Max offer price $297,913
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-299 -5% $-430 +0% $-561 +5% $-692 +10% $-823
Rent -10% $-776 -5% $-669 +0% $-561 +5% $-453 +10% $-346
Rate -1.0pp $-370 -0.5pp $-465 base $-561 +0.5pp $-659 +1.0pp $-759

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$94,772
Closing costs
$11,373
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 17 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
18 Sophie Kathryn DR Barboursville, VA 3.0 3.5 1470 $2,200 $1.50 36d 1 0.06mi
50 Grayson Village DR Barboursville, VA 3.0 2.5 1470 $2,095 $1.43 92d 1 0.08mi
59 Grayson Village DR Barboursville, VA 3.0 2.5 1470 $2,100 $1.43 92d 1 0.09mi
60 Sophie Kathryn DR Barboursville, VA 3.0 2.5 1470 $2,100 $1.43 0d 1 0.11mi
246 Arches Ln Eheart, VA 4.0 2.5 1903 $3,100 $1.63 78d 1 0.60mi
246 Arches Ln Eheart, VA 4.0 2.5 1903 $2,875 $1.51 49d 1 0.60mi
90 Mannie Ct Ruckersville, VA 4.0 2.5 1440 $2,850 $1.98 7d 1 0.67mi
54 Mannie Ct Barboursville, VA 4.0 2.0 1680 $2,600 $1.55 153d 1 0.71mi
92 Everglades RD Barboursville, VA 4.0 2.5 1903 $2,795 $1.47 153d 1 0.72mi
87 Oland St Ruckersville, VA 3.0 2.5 2480 $2,350 $0.95 0d 1 0.83mi
80 Glacier AVE Barboursville, VA 4.0 2.5 2000 $2,750 $1.38 0d 1 0.84mi
80 Glacier AVE Barboursville, VA 4.0 2.5 2000 $2,750 $1.38 12d 1 0.84mi
31 Oland St Ruckersville, VA 4.0 2.5 1918 $2,700 $1.41 12d 1 0.88mi
31 Oland St Ruckersville, VA 4.0 2.5 1918 $2,700 $1.41 0d 1 0.88mi
32 Estes Ct Barboursville, VA 3.0 2.5 1400 $2,600 $1.86 154d 1 1.13mi
144 Lake Saponi Dr #7 Barboursville, VA 3.0 1.5 1260 $2,000 $1.59 114d 1 1.45mi
35 Holly Hill Dr Barboursville, VA 4.0 3.5 2000 $2,700 $1.35 10d 1 1.47mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Homeowners association with a monthly fee of $94Association amenities: clubhouse, playground, pool, tennis courts

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garage
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerCable available
Home design
Detached homeTwo-storyNew construction
Construction
Stick-built constructionSlab foundation
Exterior features
Community poolCommunity amenities include clubhouse, playground, pool, and tennis courts

Interior

Kitchen
MicrowaveRefrigerator
Bathrooms
Two full bathroomsOne half bathroomOne main-level bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central air conditioningElectric heating
Interior features
MicrowaveRefrigerator

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-08-25
    days on market $379,089 Active 91 DOM
  2. 2026-08-24
    days on market $379,089 Active 90 DOM
  3. 2026-08-23
    days on market $379,089 Active 89 DOM
  4. 2026-08-22
    days on market $379,089 Active 88 DOM
  5. 2026-08-21
    days on market $379,089 Active 87 DOM
  6. 2026-08-20
    days on market $379,089 Active 86 DOM
  7. 2026-08-19
    days on market $379,089 Active 85 DOM
  8. 2026-08-18
    days on market $379,089 Active 84 DOM
  9. 2026-08-17
    days on market $379,089 Active 83 DOM
  10. 2026-08-16
    days on market $379,089 Active 82 DOM
  11. 2026-08-15
    days on market $379,089 Active 81 DOM
  12. 2026-08-15
    days on market $379,089 Active 80 DOM
  13. 2026-08-13
    days on market $379,089 Active 79 DOM
  14. 2026-08-12
    days on market $379,089 Active 78 DOM
  15. 2026-08-11
    days on market $379,089 Active 77 DOM
  16. 2026-08-10
    days on market $379,089 Active 76 DOM
  17. 2026-08-09
    days on market $379,089 Active 75 DOM
  18. 2026-08-08
    days on market $379,089 Active 74 DOM
  19. 2026-08-07
    pricedays on market $379,089 Active 73 DOM
  20. 2026-08-06
    days on market $388,089 Active 72 DOM
  21. 2026-08-05
    days on market $388,089 Active 71 DOM
  22. 2026-08-04
    days on market $388,089 Active 70 DOM
  23. 2026-08-03
    days on market $388,089 Active 69 DOM
  24. 2026-07-31
    days on market $388,089 Active 66 DOM
  25. 2026-07-30
    days on market $388,089 Active 65 DOM
  26. 2026-07-29
    days on market $388,089 Active 64 DOM
  27. 2026-07-27
    days on market $388,089 Active 62 DOM
  28. 2026-07-25
    days on market $388,089 Active 60 DOM
  29. 2026-07-24
    days on market $388,089 Active 59 DOM
  30. 2026-07-23
    days on market $388,089 Active 58 DOM
  31. 2026-07-22
    days on market $388,089 Active 57 DOM
  32. 2026-07-21
    days on market $388,089 Active 56 DOM
  33. 2026-07-18
    days on market $388,089 Active 53 DOM
  34. 2026-07-16
    pricedays on market $388,089 Active 51 DOM
  35. 2026-07-16
    days on market $398,089 Active 50 DOM
  36. 2026-07-14
    days on market $398,089 Active 49 DOM
  37. 2026-07-13
    days on market $398,089 Active 48 DOM
  38. 2026-07-12
    days on market $398,089 Active 47 DOM
  39. 2026-07-11
    days on market $398,089 Active 46 DOM
  40. 2026-07-10
    days on market $398,089 Active 45 DOM
  41. 2026-07-09
    days on market $398,089 Active 44 DOM
  42. 2026-07-08
    days on market $398,089 Active 43 DOM
  43. 2026-07-07
    days on market $398,089 Active 42 DOM
  44. 2026-07-06
    days on market $398,089 Active 41 DOM
  45. 2026-07-05
    days on market $398,089 Active 40 DOM
  46. 2026-07-04
    days on market $398,089 Active 39 DOM
  47. 2026-07-03
    days on market $398,089 Active 38 DOM
  48. 2026-07-02
    days on market $398,089 Active 37 DOM
  49. 2026-07-01
    days on market $398,089 Active 36 DOM
  50. 2026-06-30
    days on market $398,089 Active 35 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$32,701
− Mortgage interest
−$21,235
− Property taxes
−$5,686
− Insurance
−$1,895
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,616
− Management
−$2,616
− HOA
−$1,128
− Depreciation
−$11,028
Taxable loss
−$13,504
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,241
After-tax cash flow
$-3,491/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 30 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This home is move-in ready with excellent condition and modern amenities, making it an attractive option for both resale and rental.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Fresh paint can make the home look newer and more appealing to potential buyers or renters. ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 55/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Nathanael Greene Primary Middle William Monroe Middle C VA #226/342 Nat'l #3,367/14,009 High William Monroe High C+ VA #256/319 Nat'l #3,898/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Greene County Public School District
NCES district ID
5101710
Math proficiency
40% ▼ -37.00%
Reading proficiency
64% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$59,129
Composite
45.22/100
National rank
#2668
State rank
#88 of 131 in VA

Livability — Barboursville

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

County
Orange County · 20,465 people
City population
6,435
Metro
Charlottesville, VA
Population (ZIP)
6,435
Household income
$118,125
Rent vs Own
25.2% rent · 74.8% own

Population outlook (Greene County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
20,465 people
By 2030
20,958 · +2.4%
By 2040
21,619 · +5.6%
By 2050
21,699 · +6.0%
By 2075
21,656 · +5.8%
By 2100
20,156 · -1.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (89%)
Race & ethnicity
White 89% Black 5% Two or more races 5% Asian 1%
Languages at home
97% English-only · Other Asian/Pacific 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Greene

2024 margin
Strong R (+24.7) · D 37.0% · R 61.7% · Other 1.2%
2008→2024 swing
-2.9pp toward R · 2008: -21.9pp · 2024: -24.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+24.7 2020: R+23.9 2016: R+31.8 2012: R+25.3 2008: R+21.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-05-26 Listed $398,089 CAAR

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…