CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1001 City Ave Unit E-431
D+ Composite 47.95
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +7.9/10.0
  • Cash flow +7.8/30.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • DSCR +1.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +0.7/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$169,000

1001 City Ave Unit E-431 · Lower Merion, PA 19096
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,222 sqft · Condo · 195 Days on market
Built 1962 Fair condition $138/sqft · 20% below area Est $212k · 20% under $1204/mo HOA · 44% of rent ↓ 17% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Great floorplan, wall of windows, parquet floors, priced to move. I could throw all this into CHAT GPT and make it sound mellifluous, but focus of what I'm saying is this: Great floorplan. Wall of windows. Parquet floors. Priced to move.

Key facts

  • Tennis court
  • 4th floor unit
  • 24 7 door man

Tags

4TH FLOOR UNITBALCONY OFF DINING ROOMMOSAIC TYPE HARDWOOD FLOORSTENNIS COURT24 7 DOOR MANONSITE MANAGEMENT

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $169k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-257 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $132k (22.0% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $169k).
  • Recommended offer: $132k (22.0% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 4.9% vs local median 2.3% in Lower Merion — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Lower Merion SD (suburban): math 74% / reading 84% proficiency, ranked #3 of 539 in PA (top 1%) — strong family-tenant draw, lease renewals of 3-5y typical; only 7% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Penn Wynne Sch (math 79% / reading 86%, grade A+, #32 of 1,518 statewide, top 2%, 615 students, 18% FRL); Bala-Cynwyd Ms (math 66% / reading 84%, grade A, #6 of 512 statewide, top 1%, 809 students, 12% FRL); Lower Merion Hs (math 87%, 1,712 students, 17% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents falling (-7.2%/yr); 137 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 78d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 1,936 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (530 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 18% of the median local income ($186k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Montgomery County population projected at +5% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 195 days — a 12% lower offer ($149k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $41k (20%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo; HOA is 44% of rent.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $131,872 (22.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 195 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  4. Built in 1962 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  5. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  6. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  7. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  8. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  9. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  10. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  11. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  12. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  13. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.63% ✓
Cap rate
4.94%
Cash-on-cash
-4.82%
DSCR
0.79
GRM
5.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$211,736
List price
$169,000
Delta
-20.18%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1001 City Ave Unit E-524 0.03mi 2/2.0 1,222 (0%) 2mo $250,000 $205 97
1001 City Ave Unit W-1112 0.03mi 2/2.0 1,222 (0%) 2mo $120,000 $98 97
1001 City Ave Unit EC-107 0.11mi 2/2.0 1,222 (0%) 3mo $205,000 $168 93
1001 City Ave Unit W-813 0.12mi 2/2.0 1,222 (0%) 3mo $175,000 $143 92
1001 City Ave Unit E-307 0.03mi 1/2.0 (-1) 954 (-22%) 3mo $70,000 $73 66
40 Old Lancaster Rd #215 1.41mi 2/2.0 1,251 (+2%) 3mo $313,000 $250 59
117 Rock Glen Rd 0.83mi 3/1.5 (+1) 1,224 (+0%) 2mo $447,500 $366 56
40 Old Lancaster Rd #205 1.41mi 2/2.0 1,286 (+5%) 1mo $320,000 $249 55
232 Henley Rd 1.09mi 3/1.5 (+1) 1,200 (-2%) 3mo $475,000 $396 52
1471 Braddock Ln 1.04mi 3/1.0 (+1) 1,172 (-4%) 1mo $425,000 $363 48
521 Shortridge Dr 1.05mi 3/1.5 (+1) 1,356 (+11%) 3mo $715,000 $527 37
1435 Lawndale Rd 1.46mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,470 (+20%) 0mo $560,000 $381 35

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-35.3%
Equity multiple
-0.08×
Total profit
$-50,998
Equity at exit
$25,198
10-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
-0.97×
Total profit
$-93,389
Equity at exit
$14,612

Cash invested: $47,320 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
62 Landlord-Friendly
State Pennsylvania
62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; Philadelphia has eviction-court diversion + some protections; otherwise moderate.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
2 active · 1 under contract
Median asking
$269,450 ($213/sqft)
Median days on market
83 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-18.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 19096

Rents YoY
-7.2%
Active inventory
137
Price-to-rent
5.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,762 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$886
Tax est. 1.5%
−$211 /mo · $2,535/yr
Insurance
−$70
Flood insurance flood zone
−$66 /mo · $798/yr
HOA
−$1,204
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$580
Net cashflow
$-257

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,087
Max offer price $131,872
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-140 -5% $-198 +0% $-257 +5% $-315 +10% $-373
Rent -10% $-475 -5% $-366 +0% $-257 +5% $-147 +10% $-38
Rate -1.0pp $-171 -0.5pp $-214 base $-257 +0.5pp $-300 +1.0pp $-345

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$42,250
Closing costs
$5,070
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1001 City Ave Unit E-1107 Penn Wynne, PA 2.0 2.0 1222 $2,750 $2.25 159d 1 0.04mi
1001 City Ave Unit EE1021 Wynnewood, PA 2.0 2.0 1222 $2,800 $2.29 77d 1 0.11mi
18 Lancaster Ave Wynnewood, PA 1.0–3.0 1.0–3.0 1130 $2,570 $2.27 0d 4 0.26mi
5 Trent Rd Unit 1 Penn Wynne, PA 2.0 1.0 800 $1,800 $2.25 10d 1 0.85mi
1 Trent Rd Unit 1C Penn Wynne, PA 1.0 1.0 800 $1,425 $1.78 184d 1 0.85mi
514 E Wynnewood Rd Wynnewood, PA 3.0 1.5 1350 $4,000 $2.96 77d 1 0.95mi
243 Rock Glen Rd Wynnewood, PA 3.0 1.5 1328 $4,200 $3.16 65d 1 0.99mi
247 Trent Rd Wynnewood, PA 3.0 1.5 1206 $3,000 $2.49 96d 1 1.02mi
1478 Braddock Ln Wynnewood, PA 3.0 1.5 1176 $2,950 $2.51 85d 1 1.05mi
501 Kenilworth Rd Merion Station, PA 3.0 2.0 1356 $3,495 $2.58 99d 1 1.07mi
521 Shortridge Dr Wynnewood, PA 3.0 1.5 1350 $4,100 $3.04 10d 1 1.08mi
214 Harrogate Rd Wynnewood, PA 3.0 2.0 1499 $2,795 $1.86 37d 1 1.12mi
111 Chestnut Ave Narberth, PA 2.0 1.0 1340 $2,100 $1.57 184d 1 1.16mi
1511 Brookhaven Rd Wynnewood, PA 3.0 2.5 1328 $3,300 $2.48 96d 1 1.19mi
250 E Wynnewood Rd Wynnewood, PA 2.0 1.0 897 $2,305 $2.57 10d 1 1.25mi
150 E Wynnewood Rd Wynnewood, PA 1.0–2.0 1.0 788 $2,115 $2.68 0d 10 1.27mi
625 E Lancaster Ave Wynnewood, PA 1.0–2.0 1.0–3.0 1060 $2,295 $2.17 123d 6 1.27mi
36 N Narberth Ave Unit 2-B Narberth, PA 2.0 2.0 1035 $3,375 $3.26 184d 1 1.33mi
36 N Narberth Ave Unit 1-B Narberth, PA 1.0 2.0 1108 $3,595 $3.24 134d 1 1.33mi
36 N Narberth Ave Unit 1-C Narberth, PA 2.0 2.0 1320 $4,225 $3.20 184d 1 1.33mi
36 N Narberth Ave Unit 2-C Narberth, PA 2.0 2.0 1110 $3,645 $3.28 184d 1 1.33mi
36 N Narberth Ave Unit 2-A Narberth, PA 2.0 2.0 1285 $4,195 $3.26 184d 1 1.33mi
203 Haverford Ave Unit 207 Narberth, PA 2.0 2.0 1043 $4,250 $4.07 2d 1 1.34mi
203 Haverford Ave Unit 201 Narberth, PA 1.0 1.5 906 $3,200 $3.53 2d 1 1.34mi
203 Haverford Ave Unit 207 Narberth, PA 2.0 2.0 1066 $4,090 $3.84 65d 1 1.34mi
203 Haverford Ave Unit 308 Narberth, PA 2.0 2.0 1043 $3,665 $3.51 0d 1 1.34mi
203 Haverford Ave Unit 205 Narberth, PA 2.0 2.0 907 $3,200 $3.53 2d 1 1.34mi
203 Haverford Ave Unit 307 Narberth, PA 2.0 2.0 1066 $3,465 $3.25 184d 1 1.34mi
203 Haverford Ave Unit 301 Narberth, PA 1.0 1.5 906 $2,945 $3.25 184d 1 1.34mi
203 Haverford Ave Unit 308 Narberth, PA 2.0 2.0 1043 $3,390 $3.25 184d 1 1.34mi
100 Forrest Ave Unit 303 Narberth, PA 2.0 2.0 1028 $3,600 $3.50 2d 1 1.35mi
258 Haverford Ave Narberth, PA 1.0 1.0 750 $2,195 $2.93 184d 1 1.36mi
280 Haverford Ave Narberth, PA 2.0–3.0 1.0 1103 $2,395 $2.17 10d 5 1.36mi
237 Haverford Ave Narberth, PA 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,775 $1.77 6d 1 1.37mi
200 N Wynnewood Ave Wynnewood, PA 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1467 $3,020 $2.06 0d 1 1.39mi
200 N Wynnewood Ave Wynnewood, PA 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1467 $3,150 $2.15 25d 12 1.39mi
117 N Essex Ave Unit B301 Narberth, PA 1.0 1.0 800 $1,400 $1.75 96d 1 1.40mi
117 N Essex Ave Unit A4 Narberth, PA 1.0 1.0 800 $1,150 $1.44 31d 1 1.40mi
117 N Essex Ave Unit A201 Narberth, PA 1.0 1.0 800 $1,275 $1.59 90d 1 1.40mi
114 Forrest Ave Narberth, PA 1.0 1.0 780 $2,722 $3.49 2d 2 1.41mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Property manager presentLease not considered
HOA & community
Monthly condo fee (approximately $1,204) managed professionally on-siteHOA fee includes insurance, utilities (electricity, gas, heat, water, sewer), parking fee, common area maintenance, lawn and exterior building maintenance, snow removal, trash, management, pest control, reserve funds, health club and pool accessOn-site amenities: fitness center, exercise room, game room, meeting/party room, community center, library, picnic area, tennis courts, outdoor pool, laundry facilities

Exterior

Parking
Parking lot
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerElectric and natural gas service
Home design
Condominium unit in a hi-rise (9+ floors)Unit/flat in the Green Hill buildingEntry on 4th floorEstimated year built
Construction
Brick construction
Exterior features
Community poolCommon groundsAbove-grade and below-grade structures noted

Interior

Bedrooms
Two bedrooms on the main level
Flooring
Hardwood
Bathrooms
Two full bathrooms (including two full on main level)
Heating & cooling
90% forced air heatingNatural gas heating and hot waterCentral air conditioning (electric)
Interior features
Hardwood flooringNo basement
Laundry & utility
Washer/dryer hookup in unit

HOA detail $1,204/mo · $14,448/yr condo

Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-02
    days on market $169,000 Active 195 DOM
  2. 2026-11-01
    days on market $169,000 Active 194 DOM
  3. 2026-10-31
    days on market $169,000 Active 193 DOM
  4. 2026-10-30
    days on market $169,000 Active 192 DOM
  5. 2026-10-29
    days on market $169,000 Active 191 DOM
  6. 2026-10-28
    days on market $169,000 Active 190 DOM
  7. 2026-10-27
    days on market $169,000 Active 189 DOM
  8. 2026-10-26
    days on market $169,000 Active 188 DOM
  9. 2026-10-26
    days on market $169,000 Active 187 DOM
  10. 2026-10-24
    days on market $169,000 Active 186 DOM
  11. 2026-10-23
    days on market $169,000 Active 185 DOM
  12. 2026-10-22
    days on market $169,000 Active 184 DOM
  13. 2026-10-21
    days on market $169,000 Active 183 DOM
  14. 2026-10-20
    days on market $169,000 Active 182 DOM
  15. 2026-10-20
    price $169,000 Active 181 DOM
  16. 2026-10-19
    days on market $175,000 Active 181 DOM
  17. 2026-10-18
    days on market $175,000 Active 180 DOM
  18. 2026-10-17
    days on market $175,000 Active 179 DOM
  19. 2026-10-16
    days on market $175,000 Active 178 DOM
  20. 2026-10-15
    days on market $175,000 Active 177 DOM
  21. 2026-10-14
    days on market $175,000 Active 176 DOM
  22. 2026-10-13
    days on market $175,000 Active 175 DOM
  23. 2026-10-12
    days on market $175,000 Active 174 DOM
  24. 2026-10-11
    days on market $175,000 Active 173 DOM
  25. 2026-10-10
    days on market $175,000 Active 172 DOM
  26. 2026-10-09
    days on market $175,000 Active 171 DOM
  27. 2026-10-08
    days on market $175,000 Active 170 DOM
  28. 2026-10-07
    days on market $175,000 Active 169 DOM
  29. 2026-10-06
    days on market $175,000 Active 168 DOM
  30. 2026-10-05
    days on market $175,000 Active 167 DOM
  31. 2026-10-04
    days on market $175,000 Active 166 DOM
  32. 2026-10-03
    days on market $175,000 Active 165 DOM
  33. 2026-10-02
    days on market $175,000 Active 164 DOM
  34. 2026-10-01
    days on market $175,000 Active 163 DOM
  35. 2026-09-30
    days on market $175,000 Active 162 DOM
  36. 2026-09-29
    days on market $175,000 Active 161 DOM
  37. 2026-09-28
    days on market $175,000 Active 160 DOM
  38. 2026-09-27
    days on market $175,000 Active 159 DOM
  39. 2026-09-26
    days on market $175,000 Active 158 DOM
  40. 2026-09-25
    days on market $175,000 Active 157 DOM
  41. 2026-09-24
    days on market $175,000 Active 156 DOM
  42. 2026-09-23
    days on market $175,000 Active 155 DOM
  43. 2026-09-22
    days on market $175,000 Active 154 DOM
  44. 2026-09-21
    days on market $175,000 Active 153 DOM
  45. 2026-09-20
    days on market $175,000 Active 152 DOM
  46. 2026-09-19
    days on market $175,000 Active 151 DOM
  47. 2026-09-18
    pricedays on market $175,000 Active 150 DOM
  48. 2026-09-17
    days on market $179,500 Active 149 DOM
  49. 2026-09-16
    days on market $179,500 Active 148 DOM
  50. 2026-09-15
    days on market $179,500 Active 147 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 10/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥103°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 6 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$33,141
− Mortgage interest
−$9,467
− Property taxes
−$2,535
− Insurance
−$1,642
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,651
− Management
−$2,651
− HOA
−$14,448
− Depreciation
−$4,916
Taxable loss
−$5,170
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,241
After-tax cash flow
$-1,838/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $30,550–$54,990 screening

The property requires moderate repairs and updates to improve its condition and value. The kitchen and bathrooms need significant updates, while the flooring and interior walls could benefit from fresh paint.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor kitchen cabinets — Some wear
  • Major bathroom fixtures — Dated and worn
  • Minor flooring — Some wear

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal ↑
  • Resale Replace kitchen cabinets — Modern cabinets improve functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Resale Replace bathroom fixtures — Modern fixtures improve functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Resale Replace flooring — Fresh flooring improves aesthetics and functionality ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

B Composite school gradezoned avg 79/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Penn Wynne Sch A+ PA #32/1,518 Nat'l #798/41,679 Middle Bala-Cynwyd Ms A PA #6/512 Nat'l #498/14,009 High Lower Merion Hs

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lower Merion SD
NCES district ID
4214160
Math proficiency
74% ▼ -5.00%
Reading proficiency
84% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$113,035
Composite
72.82/100
National rank
#194
State rank
#3 of 539 in PA

Livability — Lower Merion

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

Census place
Penn Wynne, PA
County
Montgomery County · 856,074 people
Metro
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
Population (ZIP)
15,249
Household income
$186,277
Rent vs Own
21.0% rent · 79.0% own
Severe rent burden
4% of renters

Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
856,074 people
By 2030
870,887 · +1.7%
By 2040
891,195 · +4.1%
By 2050
896,417 · +4.7%
By 2075
903,212 · +5.5%
By 2100
843,240 · -1.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (73%)
Race & ethnicity
White 73% Asian 11% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 5% Black 4%
Languages at home
80% English-only · Chinese 5% Other Indo-European 3% Spanish 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery

2024 margin
Strong D (+22.8) · D 60.9% · R 38.1% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
+2.0pp toward D · 2008: 20.8pp · 2024: 22.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+22.8 2020: D+26.3 2016: D+21.1 2012: D+14.3 2008: D+20.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-17.0% since first listed
9 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-02 Price Changed $195,000 BRIGHT MLS
  • 2026-04-21 Listed $210,000 BRIGHT MLS
  • 2025-10-21 Sold (MLS) $200,000 BRIGHT MLS
  • 2025-10-02 Pending — BRIGHT MLS
  • 2025-09-02 Price Changed $215,000 BRIGHT MLS
  • 2025-08-22 Price Changed $219,000 BRIGHT MLS
  • 2025-07-01 Price Changed $225,000 BRIGHT MLS
  • 2025-04-30 Listed $235,000 BRIGHT MLS
  • 2025-04-29 Coming Soon $235,000 BRIGHT MLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…