CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
12337 Shining Willow St
D Composite 40.21
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +11.5/15.0
  • Schools +6.4/10.0
  • Cash flow +5.3/30.0
  • Appreciation +4.3/10.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.8/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.9/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0

$546,565

12337 Shining Willow St · Riverview, FL 33579
5 bd · 4.0 ba · 3,786 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 11 Days on market
Built 2022 Good condition 7,405 sqft lot Garage $144/sqft · 9% below area Est $600k · 9% under $11/mo HOA

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Short Sale. This beautifully designed M/I Homes Sonoma II two-story home in the Cedarbrook community of Belmond Reserve in Riverview spans 3,786 square feet and features 5 bedrooms, 4 full bathrooms and a 3-car garage. A standout feature is the two primary suites, one on the first floor and one upstairs, ideal for multi-generational living or guests. The versatile floor plan offers room for everyday living, working from home and entertaining. Curb appeal starts with a brick-paver driveway and stone accents, and the 3-car garage provides space for vehicles, storage or a workshop.

Key facts

  • Brick-paver driveway
  • Community pool
  • Cedarbrook community

Tags

CEDARBROOK COMMUNITYBRICK-PAVER DRIVEWAYCOMMUNITY POOLSCENIC WALKING TRAILSNATURE-FILLED SETTING

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/4.0-bath single-family listed at $547k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-14k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $333k (39.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $380k (30.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $333k (39.0% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 79/100 on livability (#134 in FL, #2,000 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, employment B+; Watch: amenities F.
  • Hillsborough (suburban): math 47% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #41 of 73 in FL (top 56%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Stowers Elementary School (math 81% / reading 82%, grade A+, #90 of 2,144 statewide, top 4%, 895 students, 14% FRL); Barrington Middle School (math 70% / reading 63%, grade A-, #84 of 571 statewide, top 16%, 1,434 students, 34% FRL); Newsome High School (math 64% / reading 77%, grade B+, #55 of 667 statewide, top 8%, 3,203 students, 18% FRL) — zoned schools average 22% FRL vs 52% district-wide (30 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 73% at this address vs 48% district-wide (+24 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Hillsborough average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.2%/yr); 651 active listings in the ZIP; 23 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 76d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 61% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 9,053 units permitted in Hillsborough County in 2024 (4,555 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 39% of the median local income ($116k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-1.4%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hillsborough County population projected at +37% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • Only 11 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→26/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $333,394 (39.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.69% ✗
Cap rate
3.64%
Cash-on-cash
-9.46%
DSCR
0.58
GRM
12.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$600,092
List price
$546,565
Delta
-8.92%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
13079 Willow Grove Dr 0.11mi 5/4.5 4,281 (+13%) 3mo $580,000 $135 68
11325 Hidden Valley Ln 1.01mi 5/3.5 3,751 (-1%) 0mo $825,000 $220 61
13176 Twin Bridges Dr 0.85mi 5/4.0 3,573 (-6%) 3mo $685,000 $192 54
12834 Boggy Creek Dr 0.77mi 5/4.5 4,219 (+11%) 2mo $810,000 $192 42
12795 Tripoli Ave 0.72mi 5/4.0 3,545 (-6%) 18mo $620,400 $175 40
12818 Boggy Creek Dr 0.75mi 4/4.0 (-1) 3,219 (-15%) 3mo $615,000 $191 32
12912 Bent Twig Dr 1.10mi 4/3.0 (-1) 3,265 (-14%) 3mo $745,000 $228 30

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-1.42% appreciation · 1.18% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-22.1%
Equity multiple
0.12×
Total profit
$-134,821
Equity at exit
$120,973
10-year hold
IRR
-18.2%
Equity multiple
-0.36×
Total profit
$-207,973
Equity at exit
$117,912

Cash invested: $153,038 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Florida
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; preempts local rent control; landlord-friendly statutes. Court speed varies by county.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
22 active · 15 under contract
Months of supply
18.9 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$604,700 ($180/sqft)
Median days on market
80 d
This list price
36% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-12.2% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 33579

Home prices YoY
-0.6%
Rents YoY
1.2%
Active inventory
651
Price-to-rent
12.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,796 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,866
Tax from tax record
−$1,101 /mo · $13,208/yr
Insurance
−$228
HOA
−$11
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$797
Net cashflow
$-1,207

Break-even live

Break-even rent $5,324
Max offer price $333,394
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-897 -5% $-1,052 +0% $-1,207 +5% $-1,361 +10% $-1,516
Rent -10% $-1,507 -5% $-1,357 +0% $-1,207 +5% $-1,057 +10% $-907
Rate -1.0pp $-931 -0.5pp $-1,068 base $-1,207 +0.5pp $-1,348 +1.0pp $-1,492

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$136,641
Closing costs
$16,397
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 23 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
13077 Willow Grove Dr Riverview, FL 5.0 3.5 3432 $4,800 $1.40 118d 1 0.12mi
13055 Willow Grove Dr Riverview, FL 4.0 3.5 3316 $3,950 $1.19 10d 1 0.19mi
13345 Sage Hollow Ave Riverview, FL 4.0 3.0 2994 $2,995 $1.00 0d 1 0.24mi
13345 Sage Hollow Ave Unit Na Riverview, FL 4.0 3.0 2994 $2,995 $1.00 7d 1 0.24mi
12979 Willow Grove Dr Unit Na Riverview, FL 5.0 4.0 3786 $4,200 $1.11 103d 1 0.37mi
13071 Brookside Moss Dr Riverview, FL 4.0 3.0 3362 $3,400 $1.01 36d 1 0.40mi
12588 Timber Moss Ln Riverview, FL 6.0 3.0 3362 $2,900 $0.86 10d 1 0.43mi
12970 Brookside Moss Dr Riverview, FL 5.0 4.0 3432 $3,600 $1.05 10d 1 0.45mi
12970 Brookside Moss Dr Riverview, FL 5.0 4.0 3432 $3,800 $1.11 75d 1 0.45mi
13259 Palmerston Rd Riverview, FL 4.0 2.5 2633 $2,900 $1.10 165d 1 0.52mi
12736 Bergstrom Bay Dr Riverview, FL 5.0 4.0 3615 $4,000 $1.11 51d 1 0.68mi
12860 Tripoli Ave Riverview, FL 4.0 2.5 2633 $2,650 $1.01 10d 1 0.68mi
12787 Maple Bonsai Dr Riverview, FL 4.0 2.5 2635 $2,700 $1.02 121d 1 0.73mi
12811 Twin Bridges Dr Unit Labs Riverview, FL 5.0 3.0 2937 $3,250 $1.11 158d 1 0.87mi
12668 Tannencrest Dr Riverview, FL 5.0 3.0 2937 $3,600 $1.23 134d 1 0.99mi
12975 Wildflower Meadow Dr Riverview, FL 5.0 2.5 2896 $2,600 $0.90 140d 1 1.11mi
12975 Wildflower Meadow Dr Riverview, FL 5.0 2.5 2896 $2,600 $0.90 165d 1 1.11mi
12916 Wildflower Meadow Dr Riverview, FL 4.0 2.5 2635 $3,000 $1.14 10d 1 1.27mi
12813 Wildflower Meadow Dr Riverview, FL 4.0 2.5 2635 $2,950 $1.12 10d 1 1.28mi
11212 Hawks Fern Dr Riverview, FL 5.0 4.0 3567 $3,995 $1.12 154d 1 1.31mi
13118 Jeter Creek Dr Riverview, FL 5.0 4.0 3601 $4,100 $1.14 10d 1 1.37mi
12114 Creek Edge Dr Riverview, FL 4.0 4.0 3278 $4,800 $1.46 158d 1 1.40mi
13605 Botany Bay Ct Riverview, FL 4.0 2.5 2885 $2,585 $0.90 161d 1 1.41mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Cedarbrook Property Owners AssociationAnnual association fee of $130CDD fee of $3,519.88

Exterior

Parking
Garage with 3 spaces
Utilities
Public sewerElectricity connectedWater connected
Home design
Two storiesFirst-floor entrySingle-family residence
Construction
Shingle roof

Interior

Kitchen
Convection ovenDishwasherMicrowaveRefrigerator
Bedrooms
5 bedrooms
Flooring
CarpetTileVinyl
Bathrooms
4 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heatingCentral air
Interior features
Built-in featuresEat-in kitchenOpen floorplan

Listing history 23 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $546,565 Active 11 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $546,565 Active 10 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $546,565 Active 9 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $546,565 Active 8 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $546,565 Active 7 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $546,565 Active 5 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $546,565 Active 4 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $546,565 Active 3 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $546,565 Active 2 DOM
  10. 2026-10-28
    statusdays on market $546,565 Active 1 DOM
  11. 2026-10-24
    remarks 699-char remark
  12. 2026-10-24
    pricestatusdays on marketlisting id $546,565 Coming Soon
  13. 2026-06-01
    days on market $550,000 Active 38 DOM
  14. 2026-05-31
    days on market $550,000 Active 37 DOM
  15. 2026-05-16
    price $550,000 2061-char remark
  16. 2026-05-08
    price $560,000 2061-char remark
  17. 2026-05-01
    price $570,000 2061-char remark
  18. 2026-04-24
    listed $580,000 Active 2061-char remark
  19. 2026-03-26
    historical
  20. 2026-03-19
    price $589,000
  21. 2026-03-19
    price $589,900
  22. 2026-02-21
    price $599,000
  23. 2026-02-06
    listed $609,000 Active

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast FL · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$13,208 · $1,101/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$13,208 · $1,101/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 26 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$45,554
− Mortgage interest
−$30,616
− Property taxes
−$13,208
− Insurance
−$2,733
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,644
− Management
−$3,644
− HOA
−$132
− Depreciation
−$15,900
Taxable loss
−$24,324
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$5,838
After-tax cash flow
$-8,643/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $18,930–$56,790 screening

This well-maintained, move-in-ready home in a serene neighborhood offers a balance of tranquility and accessibility. With modern appliances, good lighting, and a well-maintained exterior, it's ready for a new owner.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both Replace window treatments — Fresh window treatments can improve curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 64/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Patricia Sullivan Metropolitan Ministries Partnership School C FL #892/2,144 Nat'l #9,801/41,679 Middle Barrington Middle School A- FL #84/571 Nat'l #1,110/14,009 High Newsome High School B+ FL #55/667 Nat'l #2,083/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Hillsborough
NCES district ID
1200870
Math proficiency
47% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
50% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$50,622
Composite
41.6/100
National rank
#3435
State rank
#41 of 73 in FL
B Composite livability gradescore 79/100

Livability — Riverview

Score
79/100
State rank
#134
US rank
#2000

Category grades

Amenities F Commute B Cost of living B+ Crime B Employment B+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings C

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Riverview, FL
County
Hillsborough County · 1,607,022 people
City population
137,988
Metro
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
Population (ZIP)
49,470
Household income
$116,134
Rent vs Own
16.5% rent · 83.5% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Hillsborough County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,607,022 people
By 2030
1,733,968 · +7.9%
By 2040
1,979,565 · +23.2%
By 2050
2,203,427 · +37.1%
By 2075
2,667,893 · +66.0%
By 2100
2,891,558 · +79.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.71)
Race & ethnicity
White 42% Hispanic / Latino 25% Black 24% Two or more races 19% Asian 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 12% Cuban 3% Dominican 1%
Languages at home
73% English-only · Spanish 19% Other Indo-European 2% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Hillsborough

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 47.8% · R 50.9% · Other 1.3%
2008→2024 swing
-10.2pp toward R · 2008: 7.1pp · 2024: -3.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+3.1 2020: D+6.9 2016: D+6.8 2012: D+6.7 2008: D+7.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Property tax history

+50.7%/yr

Latest (2025): $13,208 · +3.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…