🏗️ New Construction
Pine Plan · Joliet, IL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $804 – $1,492
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 102°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +18.8/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- DSCR +5.9/10.0
- 1% rule +5.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- Schools +2.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$299,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to the Towns at Vista Ridge, the lowest-priced new townhomes in Plainfield with basements included. The Pine townhome blends sensibility and style. Enter the welcoming foyer through the attached garage and enjoy an open layout on the first floor. The great room flows seamlessly into the gourmet kitchen and light-filled dining area, where an optional island can provide extra storage and counter space. Upstairs, everyone gets their owns space with three bedrooms and two full baths. The included washer and dryer on the second level makes doing laundry a breeze. Your spacious primary bedroom includes an large walk-in closet and en-suite bathroom with dual vanity counters.
Key facts
- Gourmet kitchen
- Open layout
- Large walk-in closet
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $300k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $303 ($4k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $300k).
- Recommended offer: $264k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.5% vs local median 4.7% in Joliet — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#153 in IL, #2,772 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, housing A+, cost of living A; Watch: amenities C-, health & safety C-.
- Plainfield SD 202 (suburban): math 25% / reading 32% proficiency, ranked #213 of 620 in IL (top 34%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; only 17% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Thomas Jefferson Elem Sch (math 18% / reading 20%, grade F, #1,116 of 2,056 statewide, top 55%, 579 students, 0% FRL); Aux Sable Middle Sch (math 18% / reading 32%, grade F, #327 of 665 statewide, top 50%, 855 students, 0% FRL); Plainfield South High School (math 21% / reading 25%, grade F, #312 of 693 statewide, top 46%, 2,411 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 17% district-wide (17 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.3%/yr); 195 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 1d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); high-income renter base; 706 units permitted in Kendall County in 2024 (263 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Kendall County population projected at +20% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 206 days — a 12% lower offer ($264k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 206 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.00% ✓
- Cap rate
- 7.50%
- Cash-on-cash
- 4.33%
- DSCR
- 1.19
- GRM
- 8.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $300,476
- List price
- $299,990
- Delta
- -0.16%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8218 Tremont Ln | 0.59mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,498 (0%) | 1mo | $300,000 | $200 | 64 |
| 8225 Tremont Ln | 0.56mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,500 (+0%) | 5mo | $303,500 | $202 | 62 |
| 2216 Woodview Ave | 0.55mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,479 (-1%) | 4mo | $305,000 | $206 | 62 |
| 8113 Tremont Ln | 0.61mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,486 (-1%) | 4mo | $305,000 | $205 | 60 |
| 8222 Tremont Ln | 0.59mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,479 (-1%) | 4mo | $280,000 | $189 | 60 |
| 2126 Tremont Ln | 0.69mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,479 (-1%) | 3mo | $299,000 | $202 | 56 |
| 8109 Tremont Ln | 0.62mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,498 (0%) | 12mo | $283,400 | $189 | 54 |
| 8211 Tremont Ln | 0.57mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,666 (+11%) | 1mo | $320,000 | $192 | 47 |
| 2124 Tremont Ln | 0.69mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,479 (-1%) | 14mo | $290,000 | $196 | 47 |
| 2147 Pembridge Ln | 0.66mi | 2/2.5 (-1) | 1,600 (+7%) | 10mo | $289,900 | $181 | 45 |
| 2202 Tremont Ln | 0.67mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,666 (+11%) | 7mo | $279,900 | $168 | 37 |
| 2113 Tremont Ln | 0.73mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,666 (+11%) | 7mo | $309,000 | $185 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.29% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -8.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.70×
- Total profit
- $-25,368
- Equity at exit
- $44,802
- IRR
- 3.1%
- Equity multiple
- 1.23×
- Total profit
- $19,652
- Equity at exit
- $25,980
Cash invested: $84,133 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning
- State Illinois
- 43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning · D+7
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 11 active · 6 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.3 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $300,000 ($200/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 50 d
- This list price
- 45% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +0.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 60586
- Home prices YoY
- -33.7%
- Rents YoY
- 4.3%
- Active inventory
- 195
- Price-to-rent
- 8.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,012 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,576
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$376 /mo · $4,507/yr
- Insurance
- −$125
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$633
- Net cashflow
- $303
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $511 | -5% $407 | +0% $303 | +5% $199 | +10% $96 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $65 | -5% $184 | +0% $303 | +5% $422 | +10% $541 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $455 | -0.5pp $380 | base $303 | +0.5pp $225 | +1.0pp $146 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $75,119
- Closing costs
- $9,014
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 Pembridge Ln Unit 2015 Joliet, IL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1776 | $2,700 | $1.52 | 0d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 2311 Carpenter Ave #2311 Plainfield, IL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1800 | $2,700 | $1.50 | 115d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 2213 Carpenter Ave Plainfield, IL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1540 | $2,700 | $1.75 | 0d | 1 | 1.44mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $309,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 1 parking space
- Home design
- Plan named PineNew construction plan
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central air conditioning
- Interior features
- Central air conditioning
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $299,990 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $299,990 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $299,990 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $299,990 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $299,990 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $299,990 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $299,990 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $299,990 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $299,990 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $299,990 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $299,990 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $299,990 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $299,990 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $299,990 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $299,990 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $299,990 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $299,990 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $299,990 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $299,990 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $299,990 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $299,990 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $299,990 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $299,990 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $299,990 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $299,990 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $299,990 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $299,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $299,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $299,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $299,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $299,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $299,990 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $299,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $299,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $299,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $299,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $299,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $299,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $299,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $299,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $299,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $299,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $299,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $299,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $299,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $299,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $299,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $299,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $299,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $299,990 Active 156 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥102°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $36,149
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,831
- − Property taxes
- −$4,507
- − Insurance
- −$1,502
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,892
- − Management
- −$2,892
- − Depreciation
- −$8,741
- Taxable loss
- −$1,217
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$292
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,932/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This townhome is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both New flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — Modern flooring improves aesthetics and functionality ↑
- Both New kitchen appliances — Upgrades the kitchen and adds value ↑
- Both New lighting fixtures — Enhances interior ambiance and adds value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Plainfield SD 202
- NCES district ID
- 1731740
- Math proficiency
- 25% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 32% ▼ -14.00%
- Median HH income
- $90,706
- Composite
- 28.83/100
- National rank
- #6653
- State rank
- #213 of 620 in IL
Livability — Joliet
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #153
- US rank
- #2772
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Joliet, IL
- County
- Will County · 138,283 people
- City population
- 68,632
- Metro
- Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI
- Population (ZIP)
- 47,834
- Household income
- $131,637
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Kendall County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 138,283 people
- By 2030
- 144,935 · +4.8%
- By 2040
- 156,944 · +13.5%
- By 2050
- 165,424 · +19.6%
- By 2075
- 174,715 · +26.3%
- By 2100
- 168,523 · +21.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.57)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 61% Hispanic / Latino 22% Two or more races 12% Black 11% Asian 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 17% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 12% Other Indo-European 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Kendall
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 50.0% · R 48.5% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -5.7pp toward R · 2008: 7.2pp · 2024: 1.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+1.5 2020: D+5.7 2016: R+1.5 2012: R+4.1 2008: D+7.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -105.85%
- Current HPI
- 208.2858
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.29%
- Metro
- Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.59%
- F500 in state
- 60
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance | 4 | $201B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 4 | $87B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 3 | $64B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $55B |
|
||
| Retail / Pharmacy | 1 | $148B |
|
||
| Agriculture / Food | 1 | $86B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…