4422 Point Blvd #110 · Garland, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +5.7/30.0
- 1% rule +5.3/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.6/5.0
- Schools +2.3/10.0
- DSCR +0.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$100,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Discover an excellent investment opportunity at 4422 Point Blvd, Unit 110, Garland, TX! This tenant-occupied 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom condominium offers investors an opportunity to add a property in a convenient location to their real estate portfolio. Inside, a cozy fireplace adds warmth and character, creating an inviting atmosphere for comfortable everyday living. The functional one-bedroom, one-bathroom layout is an appealing option for those seeking a comfortable living space, making this property worth considering for investors interested in residential rental properties.
Key facts
- Cozy fireplace
- Convenient location
- $328 HOA
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $100k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-203 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $71k (29.3% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $100k).
- Recommended offer: $71k (29.3% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#165 in TX, #4,447 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, housing A+, cost of living A-; Watch: amenities C-, health & safety F.
- Garland ISD (suburban): math 27% / reading 37% proficiency, ranked #553 of 826 in TX (top 67%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Daugherty El (math 22% / reading 29%, grade F, #2,982 of 4,322 statewide, top 70%, 810 students, 94% FRL); B G Hudson Middle (math 33% / reading 42%, grade F, #736 of 1,662 statewide, top 45%, 1,207 students, 50% FRL); Sachse H S (math 46% / reading 53%, grade D, #509 of 1,632 statewide, top 34%, 2,997 students, 43% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 643 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 72d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 12,577 units permitted in Dallas County in 2024 (6,829 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 16% of the median local income ($77k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $691 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Dallas County population projected at +35% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 29 days — a 2% lower offer ($98k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 32% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.03% ✓
- Cap rate
- 3.86%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.69%
- DSCR
- 0.61
- GRM
- 8.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $121,498
- List price
- $100,000
- Delta
- -17.69%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4460 Chaha Rd #101 | 0.17mi | 1/1.0 | 670 (+2%) | 2mo | $109,900 | $164 | 87 |
| 4448 Chaha Rd #206 | 0.21mi | 1/1.0 | 670 (+2%) | 5mo | $125,000 | $187 | 83 |
| 4610 Chaha Rd #101 | 0.29mi | 1/1.0 | 626 (-5%) | 7mo | $135,000 | $216 | 73 |
| 4610 Chaha Rd #106 | 0.29mi | 1/1.0 | 626 (-5%) | 7mo | $135,000 | $216 | 72 |
| 4602 Chaha Rd #207 | 0.29mi | 1/1.0 | 717 (+9%) | 0mo | $109,900 | $153 | 71 |
| 5801 Marvin Loving Dr #309 | 0.20mi | 1/1.0 | 731 (+11%) | 2mo | $98,900 | $135 | 70 |
| 5825 Marvin Loving Dr #204 | 0.17mi | 1/1.0 | 731 (+11%) | 6mo | $105,000 | $144 | 69 |
| 1513 E Interstate 30 #127 | 0.23mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 778 (+18%) | 3mo | $127,000 | $163 | 57 |
| 5801 Lake Hubbard Pkwy #103 | 0.25mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 779 (+19%) | 2mo | $100,000 | $128 | 57 |
| 4606 Chaha Rd #105 | 0.28mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 811 (+23%) | 2mo | $164,500 | $203 | 55 |
| 4540 Chaha Rd #202 | 0.23mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 811 (+23%) | 6mo | $136,000 | $168 | 54 |
| 5636 Marina Dr #23 | 0.48mi | 1/1.0 | 510 (-22%) | 4mo | $70,000 | $137 | 49 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.47% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -36.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.12×
- Total profit
- $-31,469
- Equity at exit
- $14,910
- IRR
- -81.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.90×
- Total profit
- $-53,160
- Equity at exit
- $8,646
Cash invested: $28,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 2 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75043
- Home prices YoY
- -33.4%
- Rents YoY
- 0.5%
- Active inventory
- 643
- Price-to-rent
- 8.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,033 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$524
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$125 /mo · $1,500/yr
- Insurance
- −$42
- HOA
- −$328
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$217
- Net cashflow
- $-203
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-134 | -5% $-168 | +0% $-203 | +5% $-237 | +10% $-272 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-284 | -5% $-244 | +0% $-203 | +5% $-162 | +10% $-121 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-152 | -0.5pp $-177 | base $-203 | +0.5pp $-229 | +1.0pp $-255 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $25,000
- Closing costs
- $3,000
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4422 Point Blvd Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 690 | $820 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 4415 Point Blvd Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 657 | $880 | $1.34 | 6d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 4390 Point Blvd Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 690 | $820 | $1.19 | 23d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 4390 Point Blvd Unit 119 Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 683 | $910 | $1.33 | 114d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 4390 Point Blvd Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 690 | $820 | $1.19 | 0d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 4390 Point Blvd Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 690 | $994 | $1.44 | 21d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 4410 Point Blvd Unit 1 Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 688 | $950 | $1.38 | 184d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 4410 Point Blvd Unit 2 Garland, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 744 | $1,300 | $1.75 | 184d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 4410 Point Blvd Unit 125 Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 744 | $1,100 | $1.48 | 184d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 4358 Point Blvd Garland, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1036 | $770 | $0.74 | 0d | 33 | 0.07mi |
| 4358 Point Blvd Unit 121 Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 677 | $860 | $1.27 | 115d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 4358 Point Blvd Unit 4400 Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 677 | $819 | $1.21 | 115d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 4358 Point Blvd Unit 107 Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 610 | $1,031 | $1.69 | 70d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 4358 Point Blvd Unit 121 Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 677 | $819 | $1.21 | 116d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 4351 Point Blvd Garland, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 901 | $829 | $0.92 | 0d | 11 | 0.07mi |
| 4383 Point Blvd Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 657 | $1,036 | $1.58 | 65d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 4383 Point Blvd Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 657 | $1,036 | $1.58 | 7d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 4369 Point Blvd Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 675 | $890 | $1.32 | 109d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 6010 Marvin Loving Dr Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 740 | $1,195 | $1.61 | 1d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 6010 Marvin Loving Dr #101 Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 740 | $1,095 | $1.48 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 4376 Point Blvd Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 675 | $890 | $1.32 | 109d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 5825 Marvin Loving Dr #202 Garland, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 669 | $1,350 | $2.02 | 74d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 5825 Marvin Loving Dr #205 Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 741 | $1,450 | $1.96 | 184d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 5821 Marvin Loving Dr #105 Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 741 | $1,250 | $1.69 | 96d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 4412 Chaha Rd #206 Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 664 | $1,057 | $1.59 | 10d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 4416 Chaha Rd #201 Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 664 | $1,070 | $1.61 | 184d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 4420 Chaha Rd Garland, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 734 | $1,150 | $1.57 | 156d | 2 | 0.19mi |
| 6127 Bay Island Dr Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 675 | $890 | $1.32 | 109d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 6141 Bay Island Dr Unit 119 Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 683 | $910 | $1.33 | 114d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 6141 Bay Island Dr Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 660 | $898 | $1.36 | 21d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 6141 Bay Island Dr Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 660 | $1,099 | $1.67 | 65d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 6141 Bay Island Dr Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 660 | $1,099 | $1.67 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 6173 Bay Island Dr Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 660 | $898 | $1.36 | 7d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 5751 Marvin Loving Dr Garland, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 797 | $1,250 | $1.57 | 163d | 48 | 0.23mi |
| 5751 Marvin Loving Dr Garland, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 797 | $1,250 | $1.57 | 10d | 48 | 0.23mi |
| 4544 Chaha Rd #106 Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 668 | $1,025 | $1.53 | 64d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 4605 Chaha Rd Garland, TX | 3.0 | 1.0–3.0 | 1247 | $1,341 | $1.07 | 130d | 41 | 0.26mi |
| 4492 Chaha Rd Apt 201 Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 670 | $1,400 | $2.09 | 71d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 4288 Bass Pro Dr Garland, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 858 | $1,200 | $1.40 | 3d | 2 | 0.27mi |
| 4605 Chaha Rd Unit 4626 Garland, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 726 | $857 | $1.18 | 116d | 1 | 0.27mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Mandatory associationMonthly association fee of $328Fee includes full use of facilities, grounds and structure maintenance, management fees, sewer, and waterCommunity pool
Exterior
- Parking
- One-carport spaceAdditional parkingAssigned parking
- Security
- Smoke detectors
- Utilities
- Cable availableCity sewerCity water
- Home design
- CondominiumAttachedTwo storiesFirst-floor location
- Construction
- Built in 1983Composition roofSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Patio
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalElectric cooktopElectric ovenElectric water heater
- Bedrooms
- 1 bedroom on the first floor
- Flooring
- CarpetLuxury vinyl plank
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central electric heatingFireplace heatingCentral air conditioningCeiling fans
- Interior features
- Built-in featuresWindow coverings
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupElectric dryer hookupStacked washer and dryer area
HOA detail $328/mo · $3,936/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $100,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $100,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $100,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $100,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $100,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $100,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $100,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $100,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $100,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $100,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $100,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $100,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $100,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $100,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $100,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $100,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $100,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $100,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $100,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $100,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $100,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $100,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $100,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $100,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $100,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $100,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $100,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-11pricedays on market $100,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $115,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $115,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $115,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $115,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $115,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $115,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $115,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $115,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $115,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $115,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $115,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $115,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $115,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $115,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $115,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $115,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $115,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $115,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $115,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $115,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $115,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $115,000 Active 131 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $12,399
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,602
- − Property taxes
- −$1,500
- − Insurance
- −$500
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$992
- − Management
- −$992
- − HOA
- −$3,936
- − Depreciation
- −$2,909
- Taxable loss
- −$4,031
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$968
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,466/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This move-in ready condo is in excellent condition with recent updates and improvements, making it an attractive investment opportunity.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances both resale and rental appeal. ↑
- Both Painting exterior walls — Improves curb appeal and can increase property value. ↑
- Both Upgrading window treatments — Enhances curb appeal and can increase property value. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Improves convenience and can increase property value. ↑
- Both Upgrading kitchen appliances — Enhances functionality and can increase property value. ↑
- Both Upgrading bathroom fixtures — Enhances functionality and can increase property value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Garland ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4820340
- Math proficiency
- 27% ▼ -23.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 37% ▼ -10.00%
- Median HH income
- $58,392
- Composite
- 28.63/100
- National rank
- #6706
- State rank
- #553 of 826 in TX
Livability — Garland
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #165
- US rank
- #4447
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Garland, TX
- County
- Dallas County · 2,979,839 people
- City population
- 246,342
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 63,152
- Household income
- $76,778
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Dallas County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,979,839 people
- By 2030
- 3,191,823 · +7.1%
- By 2040
- 3,619,611 · +21.5%
- By 2050
- 4,026,915 · +35.1%
- By 2075
- 4,957,073 · +66.4%
- By 2100
- 5,508,725 · +84.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.73)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 37% White 30% Two or more races 23% Black 21% Asian 8%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 29%
- Languages at home
- 60% English-only · Spanish 31% Other Asian/Pacific 2% Vietnamese 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Dallas
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+22.2) · D 60.2% · R 38.0% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +6.9pp toward D · 2008: 15.3pp · 2024: 22.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+22.2 2020: D+31.6 2016: D+26.2 2012: D+15.4 2008: D+15.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -148.30%
- Current HPI
- 295.5641
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.47%
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-16.7% since first listed8 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-10 Listed $100,000 NTREIS
- 2026-07-21 Price Changed $115,000 NTREIS
- 2026-06-17 Price Changed $116,000 NTREIS
- 2026-06-03 Price Changed $117,000 NTREIS
- 2026-05-28 Price Changed $118,000 NTREIS
- 2026-05-21 Price Changed $119,000 NTREIS
- 2026-03-07 Listed $120,000 NTREIS
- 2026-01-09 Listed $120,000 NTREIS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…