CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Lochlan Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 35.02
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.3/30.0
  • Schools +5.0/10.0
  • Livability +4.1/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.6/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.1/10.0
  • DSCR +1.4/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$294,990

Lochlan Plan · Fountain Inn, SC 29644
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,265 sqft · Townhouse · 175 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Townhome Convenience, Single-Family Comfort The Lochlan brings together townhome living with the spacious feel of a single-family home. With a vaulted ceiling, first-floor primary suite, and versatile upstairs living, this floorplan is designed to make everyday life feel effortless.

Key facts

  • Main-level living
  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 174 days

Tags

MAIN-LEVEL LIVINGSOARING VAULTED CEILINGKITCHEN WITH LARGE ISLANDSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESFIRST-FLOOR PRIMARY SUITEEXTENSIVE WALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $294,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $300,490.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $295k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-403 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $242k (17.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $212k (28.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $212k (28.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 82/100 on livability (#4 in SC, #1,162 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: commute F.
  • Greenville 01 (suburban): math 44% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #10 of 80 in SC (top 12%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.5%/yr); 791 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 39d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 5,595 units permitted in Greenville County in 2024 (566 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($70k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Greenville County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 175 days — a 12% lower offer ($260k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $211,902 (28.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 175 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 28% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.71% ✗
Cap rate
4.69%
Cash-on-cash
-5.74%
DSCR
0.74
GRM
11.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$300,490
List price
$294,990
Delta
-1.83%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
8 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
326 Ridgelea St 0.13mi 3/2.5 2,285 (+1%) 1mo $296,990 $130 91
314 Ridgelea St 0.11mi 3/2.5 2,278 (+1%) 4mo $303,990 $133 91
334 Ridgelea St 0.14mi 3/2.5 2,311 (+2%) 1mo $339,990 $147 89
322 Ridgelea St 0.13mi 3/2.5 2,311 (+2%) 2mo $318,990 $138 89
318 Ridgelea St 0.12mi 3/2.5 2,311 (+2%) 5mo $329,990 $143 87

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 4.55% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-24.4%
Equity multiple
0.16×
Total profit
$-70,946
Equity at exit
$44,804
10-year hold
IRR
-16.0%
Equity multiple
0.04×
Total profit
$-80,454
Equity at exit
$25,981

Cash invested: $84,137 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State South Carolina
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
4 active · 13 under contract
Months of supply
4.8 mo (21%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$291,490 ($128/sqft)
Median days on market
24 d
This list price
75% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+3.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 29644

Home prices YoY
-28.6%
Rents YoY
4.5%
Active inventory
791
Price-to-rent
11.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,119 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,576
Tax est. 1.5%
−$376 /mo · $4,507/yr
Insurance
−$125
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$445
Net cashflow
$-403

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,629
Max offer price $242,234
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-195 -5% $-299 +0% $-403 +5% $-506 +10% $-610
Rent -10% $-570 -5% $-486 +0% $-403 +5% $-319 +10% $-235
Rate -1.0pp $-251 -0.5pp $-326 base $-403 +0.5pp $-480 +1.0pp $-560

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$75,122
Closing costs
$9,015
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 12 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
508 Round Rock Way Fountain Inn, SC 3.0 2.5 1616 $1,700 $1.05 31d 1 0.12mi
322 Ridgelea St Fountain Inn, SC 3.0 2.5 2311 $2,195 $0.95 10d 1 0.14mi
13 Torwood St Fountain Inn, SC 4.0 3.0 2450 $2,300 $0.94 2d 1 0.50mi
101 Fennec Dr Fountain Inn, SC 3.0 3.0 1735 $2,049 $1.18 133d 1 0.69mi
119 Cranford Rd Fountain Inn, SC 4.0 3.0 2174 $2,495 $1.15 160d 1 0.78mi
121 Roocroft Ct Fountain Inn, SC 4.0 2.5 2200 $2,200 $1.00 51d 1 0.86mi
153 Cranford Rd Fountain Inn, SC 4.0 2.5 2174 $2,100 $0.97 38d 1 0.89mi
217 N Nelson Dr Fountain Inn, SC 3.0–4.0 2.5–3.5 2115 $2,050 $0.97 0d 7 0.92mi
2 Rockshire Trl Fountain Inn, SC 3.0 2.5 1597 $1,650 $1.03 10d 1 1.13mi
2 Rockshire Trl Unit 1 Fountain Inn, SC 3.0 2.5 1597 $1,775 $1.11 108d 1 1.13mi
7 Gramercy Woods Ln Fountain Inn, SC 3.0–5.0 2.5–3.0 1876 $1,924 $1.03 0d 9 1.20mi
40 Fernhill Ln Fountain Inn, SC 3.0 3.0 1983 $1,850 $0.93 118d 1 1.38mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
New construction inventory type: PlanListing price: $294,990Status: Active

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Home design
Single-family plan homeLocated in Fountain Inn, SC (29644)
Exterior features
Living area: 2265 (listed)

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
Interior features
Plan home (Lochlan)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $294,990 Active 175 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $294,990 Active 174 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $294,990 Active 173 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $294,990 Active 172 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $294,990 Active 171 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $294,990 Active 169 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $294,990 Active 168 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $294,990 Active 167 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $294,990 Active 166 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $294,990 Active 165 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $294,990 Active 164 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $294,990 Active 163 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $294,990 Active 162 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $294,990 Active 161 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $294,990 Active 160 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $294,990 Active 159 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $294,990 Active 158 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $294,990 Active 157 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $294,990 Active 156 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $294,990 Active 155 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $294,990 Active 154 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $294,990 Active 153 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $294,990 Active 152 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $294,990 Active 151 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $294,990 Active 150 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $294,990 Active 149 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $294,990 Active 148 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $294,990 Active 147 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $294,990 Active 146 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $294,990 Active 145 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $294,990 Active 144 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $294,990 Active 143 DOM
  33. 2026-09-27
    days on market $294,990 Active 142 DOM
  34. 2026-09-25
    days on market $294,990 Active 140 DOM
  35. 2026-09-24
    days on market $294,990 Active 139 DOM
  36. 2026-09-23
    days on market $294,990 Active 138 DOM
  37. 2026-09-22
    days on market $294,990 Active 137 DOM
  38. 2026-09-21
    days on market $294,990 Active 136 DOM
  39. 2026-09-20
    days on market $294,990 Active 135 DOM
  40. 2026-09-19
    days on market $294,990 Active 134 DOM
  41. 2026-09-18
    days on market $294,990 Active 133 DOM
  42. 2026-09-16
    days on market $294,990 Active 131 DOM
  43. 2026-09-15
    days on market $294,990 Active 130 DOM
  44. 2026-09-14
    days on market $294,990 Active 129 DOM
  45. 2026-09-13
    days on market $294,990 Active 128 DOM
  46. 2026-09-12
    days on market $294,990 Active 127 DOM
  47. 2026-09-11
    days on market $294,990 Active 126 DOM
  48. 2026-09-06
    days on market $294,990 Active 120 DOM
  49. 2026-09-04
    days on market $294,990 Active 119 DOM
  50. 2026-09-03
    days on market $294,990 Active 118 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 3% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$25,428
− Mortgage interest
−$16,832
− Property taxes
−$4,507
− Insurance
−$1,502
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,034
− Management
−$2,034
− Depreciation
−$8,742
Taxable loss
−$10,224
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,454
After-tax cash flow
$-2,377/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This townhome is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. Minor touch-ups and cleaning would further enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Clean gutters — Improves drainage and property value ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 50/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Bryson Elementary C- SC #145/597 Nat'l #11,263/41,679 Middle Bryson Middle F SC #147/229 Nat'l #9,659/14,009 High Hillcrest High B+ SC #57/196 Nat'l #2,083/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Greenville 01
NCES district ID
4502310
Math proficiency
44% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
54% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$49,596
Composite
41.88/100
National rank
#3370
State rank
#10 of 80 in SC
A Composite livability gradescore 82/100

Livability — Fountain Inn

Score
82/100
State rank
#4
US rank
#1162

Category grades

Amenities C+ Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Fountain Inn, SC
County
Greenville County · 574,580 people
City population
22,907
Metro
Greenville-Anderson, SC
Population (ZIP)
22,907
Household income
$70,301
Rent vs Own
26.2% rent · 73.8% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Greenville County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
574,580 people
By 2030
615,615 · +7.1%
By 2040
695,373 · +21.0%
By 2050
769,367 · +33.9%
By 2075
933,296 · +62.4%
By 2100
1,029,196 · +79.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (66%)
Race & ethnicity
White 66% Black 18% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 10%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
89% English-only · Spanish 9% Tagalog/Filipino 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Greenville

2024 margin
Strong R (+22.2) · D 38.0% · R 60.2% · Other 1.8%
2008→2024 swing
+1.7pp toward D · 2008: -23.9pp · 2024: -22.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+22.2 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.7 2012: R+27.8 2008: R+23.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…