2109 Via Calderia · Palm Desert, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 114°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 7 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +14.6/15.0
- Cash flow +6.5/30.0
- 1% rule +5.9/10.0
- Schools +3.2/10.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Livability +2.6/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- DSCR +0.8/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$309,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Beautiful 2 bedroom and 2 bathroom condo in Villa Portofino. This warm and inviting Vista Montagna plan has an open floor plan that has been a favorite at Villa Portofino. The bedrooms are separated by the great room area and provides plenty of privacy for each bedroom. Wood flooring throughout the living areas with carpet in the bedrooms, granite counters, custom paint, upgraded bathrooms make this condo like a model home. Solar panels make this home extremely efficient to operate. HOA covers water, premium cable, high speed internet, trash, homeowners insurance, window washing, building maintenance, landscape maintenance, gates and clubhouse. The clubhouse offers 2 restaurants, heated pool and spa, private poolside cabanas, movie theater, gym, yoga studio, bridge room, library, sports bar and billiards room and a 9 hole putting course. At Villa Portofino you are only a few miles from El Paseo, The McCallum Theater, Westfield Shopping Mall and Eisenhower Medical Facilities.
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- Private balcony
- Walk in closet
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $310k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-527 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $233k (24.6% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $310k).
- Recommended offer: $233k (24.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 4.2% vs local median 3.3% in Palm Desert — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 51/100 on livability (#1,050 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: employment B+, housing B; Watch: crime D, amenities F, commute F.
- Desert Sands Unified (suburban): math 31% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #199 of 517 in CA (top 38%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: James Earl Carter Elementary (516 students, 53% FRL); Colonel Mitchell Paige Middle (math 10% / reading 10%, grade F, #474 of 498 statewide, top 99%, 436 students, 74% FRL); Palm Desert High (math 42% / reading 67%, grade C-, #256 of 1,170 statewide, top 24%, 2,050 students, 57% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.6%/yr); 892 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 79d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 9,195 units permitted in Riverside County in 2024 (1,512 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $3,388/mo this rent would consume 58% of the median local household income ($70k/yr) (locally 17% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Riverside County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 9 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 3 sale attempts since 9y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 31% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.09% ✓
- Cap rate
- 4.25%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.30%
- DSCR
- 0.68
- GRM
- 7.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $367,929
- List price
- $309,500
- Delta
- -15.88%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2107 Via Calderia | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,278 (0%) | 1mo | $290,000 | $227 | 99 |
| 2507 Via Calderia | 0.09mi | 2/2.0 | 1,278 (0%) | 4mo | $365,000 | $286 | 93 |
| 2203 Via Calderia #2203 | 0.03mi | 1/1.5 (-1) | 1,183 (-7%) | 2mo | $290,000 | $245 | 78 |
| 6 La Jolla Dr | 0.27mi | 2/2.0 | 1,215 (-5%) | 6mo | $390,000 | $321 | 74 |
| 67 Verde Way | 0.42mi | 2/2.0 | 1,212 (-5%) | 6mo | $375,000 | $309 | 67 |
| 32 Acapulco | 0.19mi | 2/2.0 | 1,418 (+11%) | 7mo | $570,000 | $402 | 67 |
| 103 Verde Way | 0.51mi | 2/2.0 | 1,212 (-5%) | 9mo | $350,000 | $289 | 60 |
| 357 San Remo St | 0.53mi | 2/1.5 | 1,347 (+5%) | 6mo | $450,000 | $334 | 59 |
| 302 Villena Way | 0.66mi | 2/2.0 | 1,347 (+5%) | 2mo | $460,000 | $341 | 58 |
| 312 S Sierra Madre S | 0.72mi | 2/2.0 | 1,347 (+5%) | 1mo | $449,000 | $333 | 57 |
| 259 San Remo St | 0.63mi | 2/2.0 | 1,347 (+5%) | 8mo | $455,000 | $338 | 55 |
| 109 Verde Way | 0.53mi | 2/2.0 | 1,421 (+11%) | 3mo | $495,000 | $348 | 54 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.6% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -31.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.01×
- Total profit
- $-87,726
- Equity at exit
- $46,147
- IRR
- -47.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.56×
- Total profit
- $-135,532
- Equity at exit
- $26,760
Cash invested: $86,660 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 36 active · 17 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.8 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $432,500 ($312/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 67 d
- This list price
- 8% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -7.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 92260
- Rents YoY
- 1.6%
- Active inventory
- 892
- Price-to-rent
- 7.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,388 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,623
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$387 /mo · $4,642/yr
- Insurance
- −$129
- HOA
- −$1,065
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$712
- Net cashflow
- $-527
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-313 | -5% $-420 | +0% $-527 | +5% $-634 | +10% $-741 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-795 | -5% $-661 | +0% $-527 | +5% $-393 | +10% $-259 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-371 | -0.5pp $-448 | base $-527 | +0.5pp $-607 | +1.0pp $-689 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $77,375
- Closing costs
- $9,285
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1803 Via San Martino Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1559 | $3,900 | $2.50 | 184d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 2701 Via Calderia Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1559 | $2,850 | $1.83 | 165d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 40445 Portola Ave Palm Desert, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 975 | $2,995 | $3.07 | 0d | 12 | 0.15mi |
| 2705 Via Calderia Palm Desert, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 960 | $2,000 | $2.08 | 6d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 3900 Via Amalfi #2 Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1610 | $3,500 | $2.17 | 7d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 73750 Calle Bisque Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1537 | $6,500 | $4.23 | 184d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 8 Las Cruces Ln Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1705 | $4,000 | $2.35 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 41595 Navarre Ct Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1576 | $2,850 | $1.81 | 10d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 41595 Navarre Ct Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1576 | $2,850 | $1.81 | 21d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 41682 Aventine Ct Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1280 | $2,495 | $1.95 | 79d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 41517 Armanac Ct Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1537 | $3,400 | $2.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 1 Marbella Ln Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1080 | $4,500 | $4.17 | 184d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 4 Hermosillo Ln Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1572 | $2,900 | $1.84 | 10d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 191 Winterhaven Cir Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1250 | $2,800 | $2.24 | 184d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 166 Wimbledon Ct Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $3,200 | $2.56 | 184d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 39582 Ciega Creek Dr Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $2,300 | $1.60 | 94d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 74300 Country Club Dr Apt 5001 Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1099 | $7,120 | $6.48 | 184d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 74300 Country Club Dr Unit 366 Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1140 | $7,170 | $6.29 | 184d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 39345 Moronga Canyon Dr Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1488 | $3,200 | $2.15 | 10d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 73373 Country Club Dr Palm Desert, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 852 | $2,165 | $2.54 | 0d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 150 Willow Lake Dr Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1138 | $3,000 | $2.64 | 10d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 73843 Line Canyon Ln Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1570 | $2,100 | $1.34 | 152d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 206 Lakecrest Ln Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1138 | $2,300 | $2.02 | 10d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 323 San Remo St Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1556 | $8,500 | $5.46 | 184d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 6381 Via Stasera Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1867 | $4,300 | $2.30 | 121d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 112 Willow Lake Dr Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1576 | $2,799 | $1.78 | 99d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 363 San Remo St Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1656 | $7,500 | $4.53 | 10d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 365 San Remo St Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1303 | $5,500 | $4.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 336 Villena Way Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1303 | $5,500 | $4.22 | 184d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 347 Villena Way Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1670 | $6,000 | $3.59 | 10d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 337 Villena Way Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1303 | $5,000 | $3.84 | 184d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 40064 Silktree Ct Palm Desert, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1712 | $3,200 | $1.87 | 115d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 255 San Remo St Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1656 | $6,600 | $3.99 | 10d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 311 Villena Way Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1653 | $7,000 | $4.23 | 10d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 4162 Via Mattina Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1867 | $2,950 | $1.58 | 153d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 45817 Palm Ct Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1380 | $2,950 | $2.14 | 116d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 73182 Palm Ct Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1152 | $2,700 | $2.34 | 110d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 430 S Sierra Madre Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1303 | $5,500 | $4.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 432 S Sierra Madre Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1584 | $5,300 | $3.35 | 10d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 352 S Sierra Madre Palm Desert, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1584 | $5,800 | $3.66 | 10d | 1 | 0.69mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Monthly HOA feeClubhouseFitness centerCommunity pool and spaBarbecue areaBocce ball courtPet rules
Exterior
- Parking
- 2-car garageTandem parkingGuest parking
- Security
- Gated community
- Home design
- CondominiumAttached, low-rise buildingSingle-levelSecond-floor entry
- Exterior features
- Covered patioView
Interior
- Kitchen
- Breakfast barGarbage disposalMicrowaveRefrigeratorRange/oven
- Flooring
- Mixed flooringCarpetCeramic tile
- Bathrooms
- 2 three-quarter bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral cooling
- Interior features
- Living roomDining areaWalk-in closet
- Laundry & utility
- In-unit laundryWasherDryer
HOA detail $1,065/mo · $12,780/yr
- Likely covers
- watertrashinternetcablepoolgym
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $309,500 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $309,500 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $309,500 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $309,500 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $309,500 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $309,500 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $309,500 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-31pricedays on market $309,500 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $325,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $325,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $325,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $325,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $325,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $325,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $325,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $325,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $325,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $325,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $325,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $325,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $325,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $325,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $325,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $325,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $325,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $325,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $325,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $325,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $325,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $325,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $325,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $325,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $325,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $325,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $325,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $325,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $325,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $325,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $325,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $325,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $325,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $325,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $325,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $325,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $325,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $325,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $325,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $325,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $325,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $325,000 Active 177 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥114°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $40,660
- − Mortgage interest
- −$17,337
- − Property taxes
- −$4,642
- − Insurance
- −$1,548
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,253
- − Management
- −$3,253
- − HOA
- −$12,780
- − Depreciation
- −$9,004
- Taxable loss
- −$11,156
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,677
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,648/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This condo requires moderate repairs and updates to its exterior and interior, but presents a good opportunity for a fresh paint job and flooring replacement to enhance its curb appeal and interior aesthetics.
Repairs flagged
- Moderate Exterior siding — Weathered and discoloration
- Moderate Flooring — Worn and needs replacement
- Moderate Interior walls/paint — Faded and needs repainting
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting and updating flooring — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Updating kitchen and bathrooms — Modernizes the home and improves functionality ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Desert Sands Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0611110
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 56% ▲ 7.00%
- Median HH income
- $54,957
- Composite
- 37.77/100
- National rank
- #4346
- State rank
- #199 of 517 in CA
Livability — Palm Desert
- Score
- 51/100
- State rank
- #1050
- US rank
- #25164
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Palm Desert, CA
- County
- Riverside County · 2,664,475 people
- City population
- 58,615
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 30,523
- Household income
- $70,091
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 17% of renters
Population outlook (Riverside County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,664,475 people
- By 2030
- 2,802,692 · +5.2%
- By 2040
- 3,050,904 · +14.5%
- By 2050
- 3,256,783 · +22.2%
- By 2075
- 3,655,058 · +37.2%
- By 2100
- 3,766,594 · +41.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (61%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 61% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 20% Asian 4% Black 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 25%
- Languages at home
- 73% English-only · Spanish 22% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Riverside
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 49.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.6pp toward R · 2008: 2.3pp · 2024: -1.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+1.3 2020: D+8.0 2016: D+4.3 2012: R+0.4 2008: D+2.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -364.94%
- Current HPI
- 294.9425
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.60%
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
+4.0% since first listed9 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-29 Listed $309,500 TheMLS
- 2019-09-27 Sold (MLS) $285,000 GPSMLS
- 2019-09-21 Pending — GPSMLS
- 2019-09-10 Contingent — GPSMLS
- 2019-06-06 Listed $289,000 GPSMLS
- 2018-02-27 Listing Removed — GPSMLS
- 2017-12-05 Listing Removed — GPSMLS
- 2017-11-04 Price Changed $297,900 GPSMLS
- 2017-11-04 Listed $297,500 GPSMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…