CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
4405 Wren Pl
D+ Composite 48.54
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +10.5/30.0
  • Schools +6.2/10.0
  • Livability +4.1/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.3/10.0
  • DSCR +3.0/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$366,306

4405 Wren Pl · Valparaiso, IN 46385
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,166 sqft · SingleFamily · 38 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 8,494 sqft lot Garage $169/sqft · 21% below area Est $466k · 21% under $43/mo HOA · 1% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

More home. More life. More of what matters. The Jade is proof that thoughtful design and everyday value can live in the same address. With 5 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, there's room for everyone to have their own space without sacrificing the shared spaces that bring you together. The open-concept kitchen and great room is where daily life happens. Quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, luxury vinyl flooring, and 9-foot ceilings make it feel bright, modern, and genuinely welcoming. A flexible office space means your home works as hard as you do. The owner's suite is your quiet corner at the end of the day, complete with a walk-in shower and walk-in closet designed for real life, not just a showroom. And the details that often get overlooked? They're already taken care of. A Rinnai tankless water heater, full yard landscaping, and quality finishes throughout mean you can move in and simply start living. Come see the Jade for yourself. Schedule a Tour today.

Key facts

  • Open-concept kitchen
  • Laundry room
  • Attached bathroom

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT KITCHENWALK-IN PANTRYLAUNDRY ROOMATTACHED BATHROOM10-YEAR STRUCTURAL WARRANTY4-YEAR WORKMANSHIP WARRANTY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $366k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-187 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $339k (7.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $302k (17.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $302k (17.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.7% vs local median 3.2% in Valparaiso — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 82/100 on livability (#12 in IN, #1,149 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities D-, commute F.
  • Valparaiso Community Schools (suburban): math 56% / reading 64% proficiency, ranked #18 of 301 in IN (top 6%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Cooks Corners Elementary School (math 58% / reading 59%, grade B-, #156 of 994 statewide, top 16%, 470 students, 23% FRL); Benjamin Franklin Middle School (math 49% / reading 65%, grade B, #21 of 330 statewide, top 6%, 821 students, 22% FRL); Valparaiso High School (math 60% / reading 78%, grade B, #19 of 369 statewide, top 5%, 2,098 students, 30% FRL) — zoned schools at 25% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 721 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 542 units permitted in Porter County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($99k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Porter County population projected at +6% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 38 days — a 3% lower offer ($355k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $302,239 (17.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 38 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.83% ✗
Cap rate
5.68%
Cash-on-cash
-2.19%
DSCR
0.90
GRM
10.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$465,638
List price
$366,306
Delta
-21.33%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
528 Hampton Manor Ct 0.33mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,282 (+5%) 5mo $463,900 $203 66
4208 Iron Gate Dr 0.14mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,387 (+10%) 9mo $420,000 $176 64
3756 Fender St 0.51mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,203 (+2%) 12mo $388,405 $176 59
3522 Brander Dr 0.57mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,203 (+2%) 8mo $400,000 $182 59
543 Chicory Ln 0.44mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,015 (-7%) 9mo $395,500 $196 56
549 Marilyn Way 0.36mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,352 (+9%) 10mo $489,000 $208 55
208 Sweetbay St 0.23mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,464 (+14%) 8mo $472,000 $192 55
3858 Fender St 0.58mi 5/2.5 2,279 (+5%) 13mo $428,760 $188 53
3631 Brander Dr 0.55mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,201 (+2%) 16mo $420,000 $191 53
3857 Fender St 0.54mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,263 (+4%) 15mo $404,990 $179 50
263 W 550 N 0.72mi 5/3.0 2,296 (+6%) 5mo $410,000 $179 50
3760 Fender St 0.58mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,386 (+10%) 12mo $403,000 $169 41

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-19.9%
Equity multiple
0.31×
Total profit
$-71,181
Equity at exit
$54,617
10-year hold
IRR
-12.8%
Equity multiple
0.25×
Total profit
$-77,008
Equity at exit
$31,671

Cash invested: $102,566 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Indiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day pay-or-quit; landlord-favorable; preempted.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
21 active · 8 under contract
Months of supply
18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$371,207 ($184/sqft)
Median days on market
40 d
This list price
29% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+16.9% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 46385

Active inventory
721
Price-to-rent
10.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,022 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,921
Tax est. 1.5%
−$458 /mo · $5,495/yr
Insurance
−$153
HOA
−$43
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$635
Net cashflow
$-187

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,259
Max offer price $339,280
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $66 -5% $-60 +0% $-187 +5% $-313 +10% $-440
Rent -10% $-426 -5% $-306 +0% $-187 +5% $-67 +10% $52
Rate -1.0pp $-2 -0.5pp $-94 base $-187 +0.5pp $-282 +1.0pp $-378

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$91,576
Closing costs
$10,989
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 2 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3522 Brander Dr Valparaiso, IN 4.0 3.0 2203 $3,100 $1.41 163d 1 0.59mi
2707 Westwind Dr Valparaiso, IN 4.0 2.5 2902 $2,800 $0.96 153d 1 1.43mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Homeowners association managed by 1st American ManagementQuarterly association feeAssociation amenities include landscaping and a playgroundAssociation fee covers grounds maintenance

Exterior

Parking
Two-car garage with garage door opener (garage faces front)Driveway
Security
Smoke detectorsCarbon monoxide detectors
Utilities
Electricity connected (200+ amp service, circuit breakers)Public waterPublic sewerNatural gas connectedUnderground utilities
Home design
Two-story homeNew construction (2026)
Construction
Stone and vinyl siding exteriorShingle roofSlab foundationBuilt in 2026
Exterior features
Private yardCovered patioFront porchPatioAbove-ground poolRain guttersNeighborhood viewInsulated windows

Interior

Kitchen
Stainless steel appliancesGas rangeRangeMicrowaveDishwasherDisposalPantryKitchen islandEat-in kitchen
Bedrooms
Primary bedroomFour additional bedrooms (total five bedrooms)Upper-level laundry
Flooring
Carpet
Bathrooms
One full bathroomOne three-quarter bathroomOne half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Forced air heating (natural gas)Central air conditioning
Interior features
Entrance foyerWalk-in closetsStone countersRecessed lightingPantryOpen floor planKitchen islandHigh ceilingsEat-in kitchen
Laundry & utility
Washer hookupGas dryer hookupLaundry roomUpper-level laundryGas water heater

HOA detail $43/mo · $516/yr

Likely covers
waterlandscaping

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $366,306 Active 38 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $366,306 Active 37 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $366,306 Active 36 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $366,306 Active 35 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $366,306 Active 34 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $366,306 Active 32 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $366,306 Active 31 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $366,306 Active 30 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $366,306 Active 29 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $366,306 Active 28 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $366,306 Active 27 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $366,306 Active 26 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $366,306 Active 25 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $366,306 Active 24 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $366,306 Active 23 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $366,306 Active 22 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $366,306 Active 21 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $366,306 Active 20 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $366,306 Active 19 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $366,306 Active 18 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $366,306 Active 17 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $366,306 Active 16 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $366,306 Active 15 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $366,306 Active 14 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $366,306 Active 13 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $366,306 Active 12 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $366,306 Active 11 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $366,306 Active 10 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $366,306 Active 9 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $366,306 Active 8 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $366,306 Active 7 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $366,306 Active 6 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $366,306 Active 5 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $366,306 Active 4 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $366,306 Active 3 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $366,306 Active 2 DOM
  37. 2026-10-01
    days on marketlisting id $366,306 Active 1 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $366,306 Active 156 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $366,306 Active 155 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $366,306 Active 154 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $366,306 Active 153 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $366,306 Active 152 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $366,306 Active 151 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $366,306 Active 150 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $366,306 Active 149 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $366,306 Active 148 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $366,306 Active 147 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $366,306 Active 146 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $366,306 Active 145 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $366,306 Active 144 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥101°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$36,269
− Mortgage interest
−$20,519
− Property taxes
−$5,495
− Insurance
−$1,832
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,901
− Management
−$2,901
− HOA
−$516
− Depreciation
−$10,656
Taxable loss
−$8,551
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,052
After-tax cash flow
$-189/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $10,830–$32,490 screening

This home is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 80. It is move-in ready with minimal cosmetic improvements needed to enhance its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Resale Kitchen appliances upgrade — Modern appliances improve functionality and appeal ↑
  • Resale Bathroom fixtures upgrade — Updated fixtures enhance bathroom aesthetics and functionality ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 62/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Cooks Corners Elementary School B- IN #156/994 Nat'l #8,158/41,679 Middle Benjamin Franklin Middle School B IN #21/330 Nat'l #2,208/14,009 High Valparaiso High School B IN #19/369 Nat'l #2,354/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Valparaiso Community Schools
NCES district ID
1811970
Math proficiency
56% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
64% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$56,736
Composite
51.69/100
National rank
#1691
State rank
#18 of 301 in IN
A Composite livability gradescore 82/100

Livability — Valparaiso

Score
82/100
State rank
#12
US rank
#1149

Category grades

Amenities D- Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment C+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Porter County · 177,804 people
City population
83,039
Metro
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI
Population (ZIP)
40,856
Household income
$98,957
Rent vs Own
13.4% rent · 86.6% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Porter County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
177,804 people
By 2030
181,552 · +2.1%
By 2040
185,830 · +4.5%
By 2050
187,498 · +5.5%
By 2075
189,585 · +6.6%
By 2100
183,722 · +3.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (83%)
Race & ethnicity
White 83% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 7% Black 2% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 6% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Porter

2024 margin
R (+10.5) · D 43.8% · R 54.3% · Other 1.8%
2008→2024 swing
-17.7pp toward R · 2008: 7.2pp · 2024: -10.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+10.5 2020: R+6.1 2016: R+6.8 2012: D+3.8 2008: D+7.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+3.0% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-01 Listed $366,306 NIRA MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-09-10 Price Changed $366,306 Zillow
  • 2026-09-02 Price Changed $359,706 Zillow
  • 2026-05-19 Price Changed $359,682 Zillow
  • 2026-04-29 Listed $355,682 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…