CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
5 Rental Home Package Multi-family
F Composite 26.67
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +4.4/30.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Appreciation +3.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +3.3/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Schools +1.5/10.0
  • 1% rule +0.4/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0

$355,000

5 Rental Home Package · North Little Rock, AR 72114
10 bd · None ba · 7,188 sqft · MultiFamily · 170 Days on market
Fair condition Garage $49/sqft · 51% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (5+ Unit). Listing-text estimate: 1 unit. estimate disagrees with records

5+ unit building — per-unit beds/baths from public records are typically unavailable; the breakdown below (if shown) is an estimate from the listing text.

Listing remarks

Excellent investment opportunity featuring a package of five single-family rental homes located throughout North Little Rock, Little Rock. All properties are tenant occupied, providing immediate rental income for investors. Portfolio includes 618 Mills Street, 2524 Parker Street, 1713 W. 15th Street, 1715 W. 15th Street, and 2316 W. 3rd Street. Properties primarily consist of 2 bedroom / 1 bathroom floor plans. The property at 2316 W. 3rd Street also includes an additional 1 bedroom / 1 bathroom apartment underneath the main home with value-add potential through renovation. Great opportunity to acquire a diversified residential income-producing portfolio in Central Arkansas.

Key facts

  • Listed 169 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 10-bed/?-bath multifamily listed at $355k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-933 ($-11k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $220k (38.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $192k (45.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $192k (45.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 3.1% vs local median 5.3% in North Little Rock — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#24 in AR) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, employment D-.
  • N. Little Rock School District (urban): math 21% / reading 26% proficiency, ranked #191 of 238 in AR (top 80%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Seventh Street Elem. School (math 2% / reading 2%, grade F, #452 of 454 statewide, top 100%, 351 students, 100% FRL); Lakewood Middle School (math 23% / reading 32%, grade F, #155 of 201 statewide, top 77%, 1,115 students, 100% FRL); North Little Rock High School (math 12% / reading 26%, grade F, #248 of 292 statewide, top 86%, 1,949 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 66% district-wide (33 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.1%/yr); 138 active listings in the ZIP; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 1,006 units permitted in Pulaski County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $1,925/mo this rent would consume 77% of the median local household income ($30k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-2.7%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Pulaski County population projected at +6% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 170 days — a 12% lower offer ($312k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $192,462 (45.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 170 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 46% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.54% ✗
Cap rate
3.14%
Cash-on-cash
-11.26%
DSCR
0.50
GRM
15.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$730,080
List price
$355,000
Delta
-51.38%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
2 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 3 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
922 Cumberland 1.81mi 8/— (-2) 6,892 (-4%) 21mo $870,000 $126 30
1520 Broadway St 2.25mi 9/— (-1) 5,353 (-26%) 7mo $584,000 $109 29
117 Daisey L. Gatson Bates 2.10mi 8/— (-2) 6,232 (-13%) 43mo $875,000 $140 13

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-2.7% appreciation · 3.14% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-33.5%
Equity multiple
-0.13×
Total profit
$-112,247
Equity at exit
$57,605
10-year hold
IRR
-36.4%
Equity multiple
-0.70×
Total profit
$-169,237
Equity at exit
$38,782

Cash invested: $99,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arkansas
92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+14
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Only US state where non-payment is criminal. Strongly landlord-favorable; very few tenant protections.

ZIP-level market 72114

Home prices YoY
-2.2%
Rents YoY
3.1%
Active inventory
138
Price-to-rent
15.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,925 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,862
Tax est. 1.5%
−$444 /mo · $5,325/yr
Insurance
−$148
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$404
Net cashflow
$-933

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,105
Max offer price $220,011
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-688 -5% $-810 +0% $-933 +5% $-1,056 +10% $-1,178
Rent -10% $-1,085 -5% $-1,009 +0% $-933 +5% $-857 +10% $-781
Rate -1.0pp $-754 -0.5pp $-843 base $-933 +0.5pp $-1,025 +1.0pp $-1,118

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$88,750
Closing costs
$10,650
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1601 Rockwater Blvd North Little Rock, AR 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 830 $1,205 $1.45 0d 9 0.08mi
400 E 12th St North Little Rock, AR 3.0 2.0 1056 $1,275 $1.21 10d 1 0.08mi
916 N Poplar St Unit B North Little Rock, AR 1.0 1.0 432 $525 $1.22 164d 1 0.17mi
218 E 15th St North Little Rock, AR 2.0 1.0 750 $650 $0.87 10d 1 0.21mi
222 Curtis Sykes Dr North Little Rock, AR 2.0 1.0 750 $650 $0.87 48d 1 0.21mi
222 Curtis Sykes Dr North Little Rock, AR 2.0 1.0 750 $650 $0.87 10d 1 0.21mi
1322 Maple St Unit B North Little Rock, AR 2.0 1.0 892 $795 $0.89 107d 1 0.24mi
1319 Maple St North Little Rock, AR 2.0 1.0 810 $695 $0.86 35d 1 0.26mi
804 N Olive St Apt D North Little Rock, AR 1.0 1.0 776 $1,180 $1.52 10d 1 0.27mi
804 N Olive St Unit B North Little Rock, AR 1.0 1.0 776 $1,180 $1.52 51d 1 0.27mi
800 N Olive St North Little Rock, AR 2.0 1.5 1142 $1,600 $1.40 31d 1 0.28mi
1501 Main St North Little Rock, AR 2.0 1.0 800 $950 $1.19 51d 1 0.28mi
1501 Main St North Little Rock, AR 1.0 1.0 800 $1,000 $1.25 6d 1 0.28mi
110 W 15th St North Little Rock, AR 1.0 1.0 500 $500 $1.00 107d 1 0.28mi
1503 N Main St North Little Rock, AR 2.0 1.0 850 $1,350 $1.59 10d 1 0.29mi
712 N Magnolia St Ste B North Little Rock, AR 1.0 1.0 1200 $1,550 $1.29 10d 1 0.31mi
1600 N Olive St North Little Rock, AR 3.0 1.0 1100 $900 $0.82 184d 1 0.31mi
712 N Olive St North Little Rock, AR 1.0 1.0 776 $1,250 $1.61 10d 1 0.32mi
134 Melrose Cir North Little Rock, AR 3.0 2.0 1322 $1,650 $1.25 107d 1 0.35mi
124 Melrose Cir North Little Rock, AR 2.0 2.0 1200 $1,600 $1.33 51d 1 0.36mi
1524 Orange St North Little Rock, AR 3.0 2.0 1350 $1,000 $0.74 164d 1 0.38mi
1524 Orange St North Little Rock, AR 3.0 2.0 1350 $1,000 $0.74 107d 1 0.38mi
1416 Willow St North Little Rock, AR 2.0 1.0 995 $1,999 $2.01 184d 1 0.39mi
120 Melrose Dv North Little Rock, AR 2.0 1.0 900 $1,160 $1.29 9d 1 0.41mi
1720 Maple St North Little Rock, AR 2.0 1.0 752 $720 $0.96 1d 1 0.45mi
1720 Maple St North Little Rock, AR 2.0 1.0 752 $725 $0.96 10d 1 0.45mi
1508 Sycamore St North Little Rock, AR 2.0 1.0 1320 $1,175 $0.89 184d 1 0.47mi
1508 Sycamore St North Little Rock, AR 2.0 1.0 1320 $850 $0.64 10d 1 0.47mi
523 N Orange St North Little Rock, AR 1.0 1.0 600 $1,075 $1.79 184d 1 0.52mi
523 N Orange St North Little Rock, AR 1.0 1.0 600 $1,075 $1.79 160d 1 0.52mi
1907 N Magnolia St Unit B North Little Rock, AR 1.0 1.0 1040 $595 $0.57 51d 1 0.52mi
427 N Main St Unit 429 North Little Rock, AR 1.0 1.0 3280 $3,850 $1.17 184d 1 0.52mi
1905 N Magnolia St North Little Rock, AR 1.0 1.0 625 $595 $0.95 184d 1 0.52mi
306 W 6th St North Little Rock, AR 2.0 2.0 1100 $1,750 $1.59 185d 1 0.52mi
215 W 5th St Unit A North Little Rock, AR 1.0 2.0 — $1,500 — 10d 1 0.53mi
215 W 5th St Unit B North Little Rock, AR 1.0 1.0 — $900 — 0d 1 0.53mi
1913 N Magnolia St North Little Rock, AR 2.0 1.0 816 $675 $0.83 184d 1 0.53mi
111 E 4th St North Little Rock, AR 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 883 $1,390 $1.57 0d 4 0.53mi
1912 N Magnolia St North Little Rock, AR 2.0 1.0 816 $795 $0.97 10d 1 0.54mi
1912 N Magnolia St North Little Rock, AR 2.0 1.0 816 $785 $0.96 2d 1 0.54mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Six rental units; all units listed as 2-bedroom

Exterior

Parking
Garage: Other (see remarks)
Utilities
Utilities: Other (see remarks)
Home design
Zoned RMultiple-unit property (6 units)
Construction
Foundation: Other (see remarks)
Exterior features
Exterior: Other (see remarks)Roof: Other (see remarks)Paved road accessInside city limits

Interior

Kitchen
Kitchen equipment: Other (see remarks)
Bedrooms
Six 2-bedroom units
Flooring
Other (see remarks)
Heating & cooling
Other (see remarks)
Interior features
Floors: Other (see remarks)Kitchen equipment: Other (see remarks)Heating & cooling: Other (see remarks)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $355,000 Active 170 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $355,000 Active 169 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $355,000 Active 168 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $355,000 Active 167 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $355,000 Active 166 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $355,000 Active 164 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $355,000 Active 163 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $355,000 Active 162 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $355,000 Active 161 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $355,000 Active 160 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $355,000 Active 159 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $355,000 Active 158 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $355,000 Active 157 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $355,000 Active 156 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $355,000 Active 155 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $355,000 Active 154 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $355,000 Active 153 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $355,000 Active 152 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $355,000 Active 151 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $355,000 Active 150 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $355,000 Active 149 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $355,000 Active 148 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $355,000 Active 147 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $355,000 Active 146 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $355,000 Active 145 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $355,000 Active 144 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $355,000 Active 143 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $355,000 Active 142 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $355,000 Active 141 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $355,000 Active 140 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $355,000 Active 139 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $355,000 Active 138 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $355,000 Active 137 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $355,000 Active 136 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $355,000 Active 135 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $355,000 Active 134 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $355,000 Active 133 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $355,000 Active 132 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $355,000 Active 131 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $355,000 Active 130 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $355,000 Active 129 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $355,000 Active 128 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $355,000 Active 126 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    statusdays on market $355,000 Active 125 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $355,000 Price Change 124 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $355,000 Price Change 123 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $355,000 Price Change 122 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $355,000 Price Change 121 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $355,000 Price Change 120 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    pricestatusdays on market $355,000 Price Change 119 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,095
− Mortgage interest
−$19,886
− Property taxes
−$5,325
− Insurance
−$1,775
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,848
− Management
−$1,848
− Depreciation
−$10,327
Taxable loss
−$17,913
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,299
After-tax cash flow
$-6,895/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $179,700–$323,460 screening

This rental property requires moderate repairs and maintenance, including driveway repair, siding repair, and landscaping. Improvements will significantly enhance its resale and rental value.

Repairs flagged

  • Major Driveway — Concrete driveway with significant cracks
  • Major Siding — Weathered and in poor condition

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal — Improving the appearance will attract more tenants and buyers ↑
  • Both Driveway repair — A repaired driveway will improve the home's curb appeal and functionality ↑
  • Both Siding repair — A repaired siding will improve the home's curb appeal and reduce maintenance costs ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 15/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Seventh Street Elem. School F AR #452/454 Nat'l #41,309/41,679 Middle North Little Rock Middle School 6th Grade Campus F AR #166/201 Nat'l #10,474/14,009 High North Little Rock High School F AR #248/292 Nat'l #14,670/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
N. Little Rock School District
NCES district ID
0510680
Math proficiency
21% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
26% ▼ -9.00%
Median HH income
$38,325
Composite
19.69/100
National rank
#8728
State rank
#191 of 238 in AR
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — North Little Rock

Score
73/100
State rank
#24
US rank
#5452

Category grades

Amenities F Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment D- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings B-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
North Little Rock, AR
County
Pulaski County · 415,378 people
City population
55,470
Metro
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
Population (ZIP)
10,093
Household income
$30,175
Rent vs Own
75.2% rent · 24.8% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Pulaski County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
415,378 people
By 2030
423,720 · +2.0%
By 2040
435,182 · +4.8%
By 2050
440,904 · +6.1%
By 2075
445,521 · +7.3%
By 2100
419,173 · +0.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Black (70%)
Race & ethnicity
Black 70% White 23% Hispanic / Latino 4% Two or more races 3%
Languages at home
96% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1% Other Asian/Pacific 0%

Political lean MEDSL · Pulaski

2024 margin
Strong D (+22.1) · D 59.8% · R 37.7% · Other 2.5%
2008→2024 swing
+10.6pp toward D · 2008: 11.6pp · 2024: 22.1pp
All cycles
2024: D+22.1 2020: D+22.5 2016: D+17.9 2012: D+11.4 2008: D+11.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-05-06 Listed $490,000 CARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…