10644 Pelican Preserve Blvd #101 · Fort Myers, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 29 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +14.4/30.0
- 1% rule +6.0/10.0
- Schools +4.7/10.0
- DSCR +4.6/10.0
- Livability +4.3/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.6/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$384,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to effortless Florida living in this beautifully maintained first-floor carriage home in Pelican Preserve. Offering 3 spacious bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and an oversized 2-car garage, this residence combines comfort, style, and exceptional value in one of Southwest Florida’s sought-after 55+ communities. From the moment you step inside, you’ll appreciate the bright, open-concept floor plan, elegant entryway, and beautiful luxury vinyl plank flooring flowing throughout the main living areas. Newer hurricane-impact windows and doors provide added peace of mind while enhancing the home’s energy efficiency and curb appeal.
Key facts
- Lake view
- Crown molding
- 6,250 sq ft lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $385k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $40 ($476/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($5k rent vs $385k).
- Recommended offer: $373k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 6.4% vs local median 2.7% in Fort Myers — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 86/100 on livability (#14 in FL, #383 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+.
- Lee (suburban): math 47% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #42 of 73 in FL (top 58%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Veterans Park Academy For The Arts (math 41% / reading 45%, grade F, #1,366 of 2,144 statewide, top 64%, 2,133 students, 36% FRL); Oak Hammock Middle School (math 43% / reading 41%, grade D-, #340 of 571 statewide, top 61%, 1,563 students, 56% FRL); Lehigh Senior High School (math 23% / reading 45%, grade F, #394 of 667 statewide, top 60%, 2,476 students, 57% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 1225 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 18d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 15,411 units permitted in Lee County in 2024 (4,686 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $4,606/mo this rent would consume 50% of the median local household income ($110k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lee County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 48 days — a 3% lower offer ($373k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 20% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→29/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 48 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.20% ✓
- Cap rate
- 6.42%
- Cash-on-cash
- 0.44%
- DSCR
- 1.02
- GRM
- 7.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $549,386
- List price
- $384,900
- Delta
- -29.94%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10822 Tiberio Dr | 0.25mi | 3/2.0 | 1,823 (+5%) | 3mo | $540,000 | $296 | 78 |
| 10622 Camarelle Cir | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 | 1,692 (-3%) | 14mo | $550,000 | $325 | 77 |
| 10633 Avila Cir | 0.25mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,693 (-3%) | 3mo | $430,000 | $254 | 76 |
| 10581 Avila Cir | 0.36mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,696 (-2%) | 2mo | $330,000 | $195 | 72 |
| 10035 Colonial Country Club Blvd | 0.63mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,709 (-2%) | 1mo | $367,500 | $215 | 62 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.37% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -19.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.34×
- Total profit
- $-71,076
- Equity at exit
- $57,390
- IRR
- -22.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.05×
- Total profit
- $-102,248
- Equity at exit
- $33,279
Cash invested: $107,772 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 26 active · 35 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.8 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $446,000 ($273/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 68 d
- This list price
- 31% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +15.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 33913
- Home prices YoY
- -10.3%
- Rents YoY
- 0.4%
- Active inventory
- 1225
- Price-to-rent
- 7.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $4,606 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,018
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$481 /mo · $5,774/yr
- Insurance
- −$160
- HOA
- −$939
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$967
- Net cashflow
- $40
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $306 | -5% $173 | +0% $40 | +5% $-93 | +10% $-226 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-324 | -5% $-142 | +0% $40 | +5% $222 | +10% $403 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $233 | -0.5pp $138 | base $40 | +0.5pp $-60 | +1.0pp $-162 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $96,225
- Closing costs
- $11,547
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10695 Camarelle Cir Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1227 | $5,500 | $4.48 | 10d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 10602 Camarelle Cir Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1690 | $5,500 | $3.25 | 164d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 10602 Camarelle Cir Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1690 | $5,500 | $3.25 | 10d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 10700 Palazzo Way #201 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1390 | $5,000 | $3.60 | 162d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 10700 Palazzo Way Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1316 | $4,975 | $3.78 | 10d | 2 | 0.22mi |
| 10700 Palazzo Way Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1316 | $4,975 | $3.78 | 16d | 2 | 0.22mi |
| 10711 Palazzo Way Unit 203 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1257 | $2,800 | $2.23 | 52d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 10711 Palazzo Way Unit 304 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1257 | $2,200 | $1.75 | 0d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 10751 Palazzo Way #103 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1235 | $5,000 | $4.05 | 164d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 10541 Diamante Way Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1170 | $5,500 | $4.70 | 10d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 10541 Diamante Way Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1170 | $5,500 | $4.70 | 133d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 10780 Palazzo Way #303 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1235 | $4,900 | $3.97 | 16d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 10780 Palazzo Way #303 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1235 | $4,900 | $3.97 | 10d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 10791 Palazzo Way #301 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1390 | $5,300 | $3.81 | 164d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 10791 Palazzo Way #303 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1235 | $5,500 | $4.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 10791 Palazzo Way #303 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1235 | $5,500 | $4.45 | 24d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 10800 Palazzo Way Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1242 | $5,800 | $4.67 | 17d | 3 | 0.43mi |
| 10800 Palazzo Way Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1242 | $5,800 | $4.67 | 0d | 3 | 0.43mi |
| 10800 Palazzo Way Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1242 | $4,000 | $3.22 | 2d | 2 | 0.43mi |
| 10800 Palazzo Way Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1242 | $5,800 | $4.67 | 10d | 3 | 0.43mi |
| 10111 Colonial Country Club Blvd #2308 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1309 | $2,000 | $1.53 | 152d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 11225 Lithgow Ln Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2153 | $4,500 | $2.09 | 41d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 10115 Colonial Country Club Blvd #2108 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1309 | $2,900 | $2.22 | 110d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 10115 Colonial Country Club Blvd #2102 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1530 | $4,700 | $3.07 | 15d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 10115 Colonial Country Club Blvd #2102 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1530 | $4,700 | $3.07 | 10d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 10324 Barberry Ln Fort Myers, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1575 | $2,400 | $1.52 | 22d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 10324 Barberry Ln Fort Myers, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1575 | $2,400 | $1.52 | 10d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 10113 Colonial Country Club Blvd #2205 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1309 | $4,700 | $3.59 | 18d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 11075 Lancewood St Fort Myers, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1575 | $2,300 | $1.46 | 164d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 11075 Lancewood St Fort Myers, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1575 | $2,300 | $1.46 | 157d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 10820 Palazzo Way #203 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1235 | $5,400 | $4.37 | 164d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 10112 Colonial Country Club Blvd #209 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1530 | $5,000 | $3.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 10112 Colonial Country Club Blvd #209 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1530 | $5,000 | $3.27 | 164d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 10116 Colonial Country Club Blvd #306 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1116 | $4,800 | $4.30 | 31d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 10116 Colonial Country Club Blvd #306 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1116 | $4,800 | $4.30 | 10d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 10121 Colonial Country Club Blvd #1802 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1530 | $4,800 | $3.14 | 43d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 10121 Colonial Country Club Blvd #1802 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1530 | $4,800 | $3.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 11033 Mill Creek Way #202 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1379 | $5,400 | $3.92 | 164d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 11033 Mill Creek Way #202 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1379 | $5,400 | $3.92 | 10d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 10518 Avila Cir Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1466 | $6,500 | $4.43 | 10d | 1 | 0.51mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Located in a planned unit development (PUD)Deeded restrictions
- Financial info
- Total annual recurring fees and one-time fees apply
- HOA & community
- Mandatory HOAQuarterly HOA fees (master and association fees apply)Master association management (Condo)Maintenance covers irrigation water, lawn/land maintenance, pest control (exterior), sewer, water, street lights, recreation facilities, manager, legal/accounting and reservesCommunity amenities include clubhouse, community pool and spa/hot tub, fitness center (attended), full service spa, tennis and basketball courts, bocce court, bike/jog paths, sidewalks, boat storage, fishing pier, lakefront beach, dog park, business center, library, theater, billiards, beauty salon, extra storage, underground utilities and streetlightsGolf community (non-equity)
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garage
- Security
- Gated communitySecurity included in HOA maintenance
- Utilities
- Central waterCentral sewerCable available
- Home design
- Residential property in Pelican Preserve (Viadana)Low-rise building (1–3 stories)Carriage/coach and Florida-style buildingBuilt in 2007Rear exposure facing north
- Construction
- Concrete block constructionStucco exteriorTile roofImpact-resistant windows and doors
- Exterior features
- PatioWater featureCanal and creek waterfront with canal width 31–80Oversize lotIrrigation with reclaimed waterFresh water views
Interior
- Kitchen
- Cooktop (electric)DishwasherGarbage disposalMicrowaveRefrigeratorFreezerPantry
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Flooring
- CarpetTile
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathroomsMaster bath with dual sinks and shower (no tub)
- Heating & cooling
- Central electric heatCentral electric coolingCeiling fans
- Interior features
- High speed internet availablePantryBreakfast bar and breakfast roomFormal dining and eat-in kitchen optionsDining areas in family and living roomsDen/StudyFamily roomFlorida roomGreat roomGuest room and guest bathScreened lanai/porch
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryerAuto garage door
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $384,900 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $384,900 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $384,900 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $384,900 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $384,900 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $384,900 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $384,900 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $384,900 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $384,900 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $384,900 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $384,900 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $384,900 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $384,900 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $384,900 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $384,900 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $384,900 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $384,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $384,900 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $384,900 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $384,900 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $384,900 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $384,900 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $384,900 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $384,900 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $384,900 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $384,900 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $384,900 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $384,900 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $384,900 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $384,900 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $384,900 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $384,900 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $384,900 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $384,900 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $384,900 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $384,900 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $384,900 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $384,900 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $384,900 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $384,900 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $384,900 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $384,900 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $384,900 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $384,900 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $384,900 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-09-21pricedays on market $384,900 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $399,900 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $399,900 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $399,900 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $399,900 Active 177 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 29 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $55,270
- − Mortgage interest
- −$21,560
- − Property taxes
- −$5,774
- − Insurance
- −$1,924
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$4,422
- − Management
- −$4,422
- − HOA
- −$11,268
- − Depreciation
- −$11,197
- Taxable loss
- −$5,297
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,271
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,747/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This immaculately maintained first-floor carriage home is in excellent condition with modern features and a bright, open-concept design. It's ready for immediate occupancy and can be further enhanced with minor updates to the paint and landscaping.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting — Neutral paint can be refreshed to enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping can enhance curb appeal and property value ↑
- Resale Kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can attract more buyers and renters ↑
- Resale Bathroom fixtures — Modern fixtures can attract more buyers and renters ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lee
- NCES district ID
- 1201080
- Math proficiency
- 47% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,518
- Composite
- 41.49/100
- National rank
- #3458
- State rank
- #42 of 73 in FL
Livability — Fort Myers
- Score
- 86/100
- State rank
- #14
- US rank
- #383
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Fort Myers, FL
- County
- Lee County · 871,946 people
- City population
- 278,598
- Metro
- Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 31,538
- Household income
- $110,373
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Lee County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 871,946 people
- By 2030
- 955,468 · +9.6%
- By 2040
- 1,113,587 · +27.7%
- By 2050
- 1,256,891 · +44.1%
- By 2075
- 1,560,270 · +78.9%
- By 2100
- 1,726,848 · +98.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (74%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 74% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 11% Black 5% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 3% Cuban 2%
- Languages at home
- 84% English-only · Spanish 10% Other Indo-European 2% French/Haitian/Cajun 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Lee
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+28.4) · D 35.5% · R 63.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -18.0pp toward R · 2008: -10.4pp · 2024: -28.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+28.4 2020: R+19.2 2016: R+20.4 2012: R+16.6 2008: R+10.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -25.45%
- Current HPI
- 221.7115
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.37%
- Metro
- Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
-14.0% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-21 Listed $384,900 NAPLESMLS
- 2026-09-19 Listing Removed — NAPLESMLS
- 2026-04-13 Price Changed $399,900 NAPLESMLS
- 2026-03-19 Listed $414,900 NAPLESMLS
- 2025-10-31 Listing Removed — FORTMLS
- 2025-10-01 Price Changed $420,000 FORTMLS
- 2025-04-04 Listed $447,500 FORTMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…