🏗️ New Construction
Esparanza Plan · Santa Fe, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +12.6/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- DSCR +3.8/10.0
- 1% rule +3.6/10.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Schools +3.1/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$341,490
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This single-story home offers open spaces, smart design, and flexible options to fit your lifestyle. From the welcoming great room to the private owner's suite, the Esperanza makes everyday living feel effortless and inviting.
Key facts
- Open spaces
- Flexible options
- Welcoming great room
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $341k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-42 ($-506/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $339k (0.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $297k (13.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $297k (13.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.1% vs local median 3.6% in Santa Fe — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 67/100 on livability (#550 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Dickinson ISD (suburban): math 39% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #366 of 826 in TX (top 44%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 60% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Hughes Road El (math 36% / reading 31%, grade F, #2,174 of 4,322 statewide, top 51%, 707 students, 67% FRL); Dunbar Middle (math 25% / reading 20%, grade F, #1,341 of 1,662 statewide, top 82%, 654 students, 78% FRL); Dickinson H S (math 30% / reading 46%, grade F, #880 of 1,632 statewide, top 54%, 3,619 students, 64% FRL).
- Market conditions: 458 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 1d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 3,258 units permitted in Galveston County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($96k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Galveston County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 386 days — a 12% lower offer ($301k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 386 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 13% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.86% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.15%
- Cash-on-cash
- -0.52%
- DSCR
- 0.98
- GRM
- 9.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $345,220
- List price
- $341,490
- Delta
- -1.08%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14021 Baikal Manor Dr | 0.14mi | 4/3.0 | 2,196 (+1%) | 2mo | $334,990 | $153 | 90 |
| 14005 Baikal Manor Dr | 0.16mi | 4/3.0 | 2,196 (+1%) | 2mo | $354,990 | $162 | 89 |
| 13913 Baikal Manor Dr | 0.20mi | 4/2.0 | 2,144 (-1%) | 2mo | $339,990 | $159 | 84 |
| 13717 Blue Breaker Dr | 0.34mi | 4/2.0 | 2,188 (+1%) | 0mo | $380,900 | $174 | 78 |
| 14315 Freeboard Dr | 0.40mi | 4/2.5 | 2,198 (+1%) | 0mo | $349,900 | $159 | 76 |
| 2901 Fair Wind Ln | 0.46mi | 4/2.0 | 2,160 (-0%) | 1mo | $380,000 | $176 | 73 |
| 13124 Pinnacle Beach Dr | 0.66mi | 4/3.0 | 2,229 (+3%) | 1mo | $332,990 | $149 | 64 |
| 13921 Baikal Manor Dr | 0.18mi | 4/2.0 | 1,872 (-14%) | 1mo | $329,990 | $176 | 64 |
| 2909 Fair Wind Ln | 0.45mi | 4/3.5 | 2,415 (+11%) | 0mo | $411,900 | $171 | 58 |
| 13123 Pinnacle Beach Dr | 0.68mi | 4/2.0 | 2,081 (-4%) | 1mo | $317,990 | $153 | 57 |
| 14325 Santo Park Rd | 0.65mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,091 (-4%) | 2mo | $719,000 | $344 | 56 |
| 2905 Fair Wind Ln | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,850 (-15%) | 1mo | $359,900 | $195 | 43 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -17.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.39×
- Total profit
- $-58,580
- Equity at exit
- $51,473
- IRR
- -9.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.44×
- Total profit
- $-54,286
- Equity at exit
- $29,848
Cash invested: $96,662 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 234 active · 95 under contract
- Months of supply
- 18.7 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $353,244 ($167/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 69 d
- This list price
- 39% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -4.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77510
- Home prices YoY
- -15.3%
- Active inventory
- 458
- Price-to-rent
- 9.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,967 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,810
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$432 /mo · $5,178/yr
- Insurance
- −$144
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$623
- Net cashflow
- $-42
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $196 | -5% $77 | +0% $-42 | +5% $-161 | +10% $-281 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-277 | -5% $-159 | +0% $-42 | +5% $75 | +10% $192 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $132 | -0.5pp $46 | base $-42 | +0.5pp $-132 | +1.0pp $-223 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $86,305
- Closing costs
- $10,357
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 11 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13817 Starboard Reach Dr Texas City, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–3.5 | 2268 | $3,630 | $1.60 | 0d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 3114 Freeboard Dr Texas City, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2258 | $3,000 | $1.33 | 0d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 14403 Daniel Shores Dr Texas City, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 1832 | $2,650 | $1.45 | 0d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 6130 Lago Mar Blvd Texas City, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1066 | $2,199 | $2.06 | 0d | 2 | 0.99mi |
| 2128 Port Jackson Dr La Marque, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1754 | $2,200 | $1.25 | 134d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 2600 Golden Palms Ln La Marque, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2411 | $3,200 | $1.33 | 109d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 13017 Oleander Bay Ln Texas City, TX | 5.0 | 3.5 | 2959 | $2,850 | $0.96 | 5d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 13322 Sea Breeze Dr Texas City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2051 | $2,595 | $1.27 | 34d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 2122 Islawild Way Texas City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1848 | $2,100 | $1.14 | 0d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 2602 Arbor Edge Xing Texas City, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2204 | $2,700 | $1.23 | 0d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 13025 Dancing Reed Dr Texas City, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2100 | $2,695 | $1.28 | 43d | 1 | 1.39mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $341,490 Active 386 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $341,490 Active 385 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $341,490 Active 384 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $341,490 Active 383 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $341,490 Active 382 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $341,490 Active 380 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $341,490 Active 379 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $341,490 Active 378 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $341,490 Active 377 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $341,490 Active 376 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $341,490 Active 375 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $341,490 Active 374 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $341,490 Active 373 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $341,490 Active 372 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $341,490 Active 371 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $341,490 Active 370 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $341,490 Active 369 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $341,490 Active 368 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $341,490 Active 367 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $341,490 Active 366 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $341,490 Active 365 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $341,490 Active 364 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $341,490 Active 363 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $341,490 Active 362 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $341,490 Active 361 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $341,490 Active 360 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $341,490 Active 359 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $341,490 Active 358 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $341,490 Active 357 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $341,490 Active 356 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $341,490 Active 355 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $341,490 Active 354 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $341,490 Active 353 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $341,490 Active 352 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $341,490 Active 351 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $341,490 Active 350 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $341,490 Active 349 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $341,490 Active 348 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $341,490 Active 347 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $341,490 Active 346 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $341,490 Active 345 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $341,490 Active 344 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $341,490 Active 343 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $341,490 Active 342 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $341,490 Active 341 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $341,490 Active 340 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $341,490 Active 339 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $341,490 Active 338 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $341,490 Active 337 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $341,490 Active 336 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $35,599
- − Mortgage interest
- −$19,338
- − Property taxes
- −$5,178
- − Insurance
- −$1,726
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,848
- − Management
- −$2,848
- − Depreciation
- −$10,043
- Taxable loss
- −$6,382
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,532
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,026/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This single-story home offers a good condition with modern amenities and a welcoming design, ready for a new owner to move in and enjoy.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both Replace ceiling fans with energy-efficient models — Saves on energy costs and improves comfort ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Enhances convenience and adds modern appeal ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Dickinson ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4817070
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $61,318
- Composite
- 35.16/100
- National rank
- #5005
- State rank
- #366 of 826 in TX
Livability — Santa Fe
- Score
- 67/100
- State rank
- #550
- US rank
- #10637
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Texas City, TX
- County
- Galveston · 390,640 people
- Metro
- Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,938
- Household income
- $96,284
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Galveston County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 390,640 people
- By 2030
- 425,226 · +8.9%
- By 2040
- 493,765 · +26.4%
- By 2050
- 559,698 · +43.3%
- By 2075
- 719,260 · +84.1%
- By 2100
- 819,628 · +109.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (72%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 72% Hispanic / Latino 21% Two or more races 17% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 14% Puerto Rican 3% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 10% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Galveston
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+27.4) · D 35.7% · R 63.1% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.9pp toward R · 2008: -19.5pp · 2024: -27.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+27.4 2020: R+22.6 2016: R+22.6 2012: R+26.9 2008: R+19.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -54.15%
- Current HPI
- 299.2228
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+0.3% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-03 Price Changed $339,990 Zillow
- 2026-03-05 Price Changed $339,490 Zillow
- 2025-10-18 Listed $338,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…