🏗️ New Construction
Desert Willow Plan · Phoenix, AZ
Flood risk 6/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.69%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $610 – $1,132
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +6.2/10.0
- Rent growth +4.7/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +0.5/5.0
- Cash flow +0.0/30.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
$2,025,200
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This home is currently under construction.
Key facts
- 3 garage spots
- Listed 377 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/4.0-bath single-family listed at $2.03M. Condition is rated poor.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-15k ($-176k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $593k (70.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $519k (74.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $519k (74.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate -0.2% vs local median 3.3% in Phoenix — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#16 in AZ, #3,924 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+; Watch: health & safety C-, crime F.
- Scottsdale Unified District (4240) (urban): math 53% / reading 55% proficiency, ranked #30 of 249 in AZ (top 12%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Cheyenne Traditional School (math 78% / reading 75%, grade A, #24 of 1,109 statewide, top 2%, 880 students, 4% FRL); Cocopah Middle School (math 63% / reading 63%, grade B+, #3 of 218 statewide, top 1%, 886 students, 9% FRL); Chaparral High School (math 40% / reading 35%, grade F, #82 of 381 statewide, top 22%, 2,038 students, 6% FRL) — zoned schools average 6% FRL vs 21% district-wide (15 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+8.6%/yr); 518 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 159d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 85% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 36,011 units permitted in Maricopa County in 2024 (12,801 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($185k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $290k of equity ($19k loan paydown + $271k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Maricopa County population projected at +38% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$466k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 378 days — a 12% lower offer ($1.78M) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 378 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 74% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.19% ✗
- Cap rate
- -0.19%
- Cash-on-cash
- -23.14%
- DSCR
- -0.03
- GRM
- 43.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $2,711,364
- List price
- $2,025,200
- Delta
- -25.31%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5501 E Sanna St | 0.38mi | 5/5.5 (+1) | 5,469 (+6%) | 6mo | $4,650,000 | $850 | 57 |
| 5134 E Beryl Ave | 0.39mi | 5/4.0 (+1) | 4,497 (-13%) | 1mo | $2,400,000 | $534 | 54 |
| 9900 N 52nd St | 0.28mi | 5/4.5 (+1) | 5,684 (+10%) | 14mo | $4,400,000 | $774 | 52 |
| 5518 E Sanna St | 0.40mi | 4/4.5 | 5,836 (+13%) | 11mo | $4,175,000 | $715 | 49 |
| 5838 E Berneil Ln | 0.72mi | 4/3.5 | 4,694 (-9%) | 5mo | $3,417,000 | $728 | 44 |
| 10050 N 58th St | 0.52mi | 5/4.5 (+1) | 5,561 (+7%) | 16mo | $4,400,000 | $791 | 44 |
| 5540 E Shea Blvd | 0.55mi | 5/4.0 (+1) | 4,706 (-9%) | 19mo | $1,675,000 | $356 | 38 |
| 5850 E Berneil Ln | 0.75mi | 5/4.5 (+1) | 5,327 (+3%) | 22mo | $3,900,000 | $732 | 35 |
| 4829 E Beryl Ave | 0.64mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 5,749 (+11%) | 17mo | $2,362,500 | $411 | 29 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 8.9%
- Equity multiple
- 1.75×
- Total profit
- $571,746
- Equity at exit
- $2,442,611
- IRR
- 10.9%
- Equity multiple
- 4.27×
- Total profit
- $2,485,016
- Equity at exit
- $5,267,583
Cash invested: $759,182 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 11 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 11.0 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $4,199,000 ($818/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 106 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -36.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 85253
- Home prices YoY
- 4.2%
- Rents YoY
- 8.6%
- Active inventory
- 518
- Price-to-rent
- 32.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $5,187 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$14,219
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$3,389 /mo · $40,670/yr
- Insurance
- −$1,130
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$1,089
- Net cashflow
- $-14,640
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-12,766 | -5% $-13,703 | +0% $-14,640 | +5% $-15,577 | +10% $-16,514 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-15,050 | -5% $-14,845 | +0% $-14,640 | +5% $-14,435 | +10% $-14,230 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-13,274 | -0.5pp $-13,950 | base $-14,640 | +0.5pp $-15,343 | +1.0pp $-16,057 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $677,841
- Closing costs
- $81,341
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 13 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5353 E Sanna St Paradise Valley, AZ | 5.0 | 5.5 | 6661 | $22,495 | $3.38 | 184d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 9071 N 53rd Pl Paradise Valley, AZ | 5.0 | 5.5 | 6576 | $21,900 | $3.33 | 37d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 9128 N 55th St Paradise Valley, AZ | 4.0 | 4.5 | 5525 | $45,000 | $8.14 | 165d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 11002 N 52nd St Scottsdale, AZ | 5.0 | 6.0 | 5365 | $14,995 | $2.79 | 10d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 5927 E North Ln Paradise Valley, AZ | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5400 | $13,495 | $2.50 | 159d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 5927 E North Ln Paradise Valley, AZ | 5.0 | 5.0 | 5400 | $13,495 | $2.50 | 165d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 6119 E Gold Dust Ave Paradise Valley, AZ | 5.0 | 5.5 | 5500 | $20,000 | $3.64 | 10d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 6119 E Gold Dust Ave Paradise Valley, AZ | 5.0 | 5.5 | 5500 | $20,000 | $3.64 | 159d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 5803 E Via del Cielo Paradise Valley, AZ | 4.0 | 4.5 | 5088 | $12,500 | $2.46 | 126d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 8531 N 49th St Paradise Valley, AZ | 5.0 | 4.5 | 6832 | $60,000 | $8.78 | 165d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 4446 E Mockingbird Ln Paradise Valley, AZ | 3.0 | 3.5 | 4258 | $24,995 | $5.87 | 165d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 5057 E Sky Desert Ln Paradise Valley, AZ | 4.0 | 3.0 | 5645 | $19,000 | $3.37 | 115d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 6112 E Mockingbird Ln Paradise Valley, AZ | 5.0 | 3.5 | 5244 | $12,000 | $2.29 | 104d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $2,025,200 Active 378 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $2,025,200 Active 377 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $2,025,200 Active 376 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $2,025,200 Active 375 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $2,025,200 Active 374 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $2,025,200 Active 372 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $2,025,200 Active 371 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $2,025,200 Active 370 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $2,025,200 Active 369 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $2,025,200 Active 368 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $2,025,200 Active 367 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $2,025,200 Active 366 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $2,025,200 Active 365 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $2,025,200 Active 364 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $2,025,200 Active 363 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $2,025,200 Active 362 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $2,025,200 Active 361 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $2,025,200 Active 360 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $2,025,200 Active 359 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $2,025,200 Active 358 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $2,025,200 Active 357 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $2,025,200 Active 356 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $2,025,200 Active 355 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $2,025,200 Active 354 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $2,025,200 Active 353 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $2,025,200 Active 352 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $2,025,200 Active 351 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $2,025,200 Active 350 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $2,025,200 Active 349 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $2,025,200 Active 348 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $2,025,200 Active 347 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $2,025,200 Active 346 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $2,025,200 Active 345 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $2,025,200 Active 344 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $2,025,200 Active 343 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $2,025,200 Active 342 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $2,025,200 Active 341 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $2,025,200 Active 340 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $2,025,200 Active 339 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $2,025,200 Active 338 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $2,025,200 Active 337 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $2,025,200 Active 336 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $2,025,200 Active 335 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $2,025,200 Active 334 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $2,025,200 Active 333 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $2,025,200 Active 332 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $2,025,200 Active 331 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $2,025,200 Active 330 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $2,025,200 Active 329 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $2,025,200 Active 328 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X (shaded) · 69% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $62,244
- − Mortgage interest
- −$151,879
- − Property taxes
- −$40,670
- − Insurance
- −$13,557
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$4,979
- − Management
- −$4,979
- − Depreciation
- −$78,876
- Taxable loss
- −$232,697
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$55,847
- After-tax cash flow
- $-119,832/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This property is under construction and lacks photos of the interior and exterior, making it impossible to assess its condition or value.
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Gut scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Scottsdale Unified District (4240)
- NCES district ID
- 0407570
- Math proficiency
- 53% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 55% ▼ -8.00%
- Median HH income
- $70,139
- Composite
- 48.02/100
- National rank
- #2196
- State rank
- #30 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Phoenix
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #16
- US rank
- #3924
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Phoenix, AZ
- County
- Maricopa County · 4,979,203 people
- City population
- 1,500,198
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 17,904
- Household income
- $184,979
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 5% of renters
Population outlook (Maricopa County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 4,979,203 people
- By 2030
- 5,378,229 · +8.0%
- By 2040
- 6,156,598 · +23.6%
- By 2050
- 6,872,376 · +38.0%
- By 2075
- 8,401,270 · +68.7%
- By 2100
- 9,247,439 · +85.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (78%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 78% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 9% Asian 5% Pacific Islander 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 8%
- Languages at home
- 85% English-only · Spanish 5% Other Indo-European 4% Other Asian/Pacific 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Maricopa
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 47.7% · R 51.2% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.1pp toward D · 2008: -10.6pp · 2024: -3.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+3.5 2020: D+2.2 2016: R+3.5 2012: R+12.0 2008: R+10.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 16.95%
- Current HPI
- 416.0855
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 8.63%
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
3 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-10 Relisted — Zillow
- 2026-04-09 Delisted — Zillow
- 2025-10-24 Listed $2,025,200 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…