1707 N Prospect Ave Unit 4A · Milwaukee, WI
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $636 – $1,182
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 96°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 13 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +7.7/30.0
- 1% rule +5.3/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- DSCR +1.8/10.0
- Schools +1.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$199,800
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Step into this rare 3 bedroom corner unit with amazing Eastern and Southern exposures - bringing in an abundance of natural light. With some simple changes, bring your own touches for a fresh, modern twist to this traditional, spacious condo. Enjoy the unique convenience of an in-unit washer and dryer, and new plush carpeting throughout. Situated within walking distance to Milwaukee's summer attractions, this condo offers a vibrant city lifestyle, and views of the lake. Parking space secured and prepaid through the end of 2026! HOA fee includes heat and AC!
Key facts
- Rooftop deck
- Lake michigan
- Oak leaf trail
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $200k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-228 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $167k (16.5% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $200k).
- Recommended offer: $167k (16.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 81/100 on livability (#55 in WI, #1,534 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: employment D+, schools F, crime F.
- Milwaukee School District (urban): math 10% / reading 18% proficiency, ranked #337 of 342 in WI (top 98%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 77% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.6%/yr); 284 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 39d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,017 units permitted in Milwaukee County in 2024 (803 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($71k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Milwaukee County population projected at +4% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- Only 3 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 23% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Built in 1967 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.03% ✓
- Cap rate
- 4.92%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.89%
- DSCR
- 0.78
- GRM
- 8.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $255,824
- List price
- $199,800
- Delta
- -21.90%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1300 N Prospect Ave #119 | 0.45mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,230 (-2%) | 0mo | $490,000 | $398 | 70 |
| 1660 N Prospect Ave #2002 | 0.07mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 996 (-21%) | 0mo | $352,000 | $353 | 66 |
| 912 E Pleasant St #4 | 0.48mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,318 (+5%) | 0mo | $230,000 | $175 | 60 |
| 2639 N Hubbard St | 1.31mi | 3/1.0 | 1,266 (+1%) | 1mo | $144,900 | $114 | 59 |
| 929 N Astor St #602 | 0.76mi | 2/3.0 (-1) | 1,227 (-2%) | 0mo | $336,000 | $274 | 52 |
| 2341 N Dr William Finlayson St | 1.45mi | 3/1.5 | 1,164 (-7%) | 0mo | $169,900 | $146 | 51 |
| 1811 N Astor St | 0.44mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,497 (+19%) | 1mo | $480,000 | $321 | 48 |
| 2114 N Commerce St | 0.48mi | 2/2.5 (-1) | 1,555 (+24%) | 1mo | $355,000 | $228 | 45 |
| 1220 E Locust St #410 | 1.33mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,408 (+12%) | 1mo | $274,900 | $195 | 39 |
| 2483 N Newhall Ln | 0.74mi | 3/1.5 | 1,448 (+15%) | 1mo | $213,500 | $147 | 38 |
| 108 W Wells St Unit 2C | 1.36mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,112 (-11%) | 1mo | $276,000 | $248 | 36 |
| 1108 N Milwaukee St #128 | 0.94mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 975 (-22%) | 0mo | $220,000 | $226 | 35 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.56% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -26.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.12×
- Total profit
- $-49,507
- Equity at exit
- $29,791
- IRR
- -31.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.29×
- Total profit
- $-72,216
- Equity at exit
- $17,275
Cash invested: $55,944 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 73 Landlord-Friendly
- State Wisconsin
- 73 Landlord-Friendly · R+2
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active · 17 under contract
- Median asking
- $434,900 ($298/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 2 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -31.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 53202
- Rents YoY
- 1.6%
- Active inventory
- 284
- Price-to-rent
- 8.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,061 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,048
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$250 /mo · $2,997/yr
- Insurance
- −$83
- HOA
- −$475
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$433
- Net cashflow
- $-228
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-90 | -5% $-159 | +0% $-228 | +5% $-297 | +10% $-366 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-391 | -5% $-309 | +0% $-228 | +5% $-146 | +10% $-65 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-127 | -0.5pp $-177 | base $-228 | +0.5pp $-280 | +1.0pp $-332 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $49,950
- Closing costs
- $5,994
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1707 N Prospect Ave Unit 5E Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,675 | $1.68 | 10d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 1800 N Farwell Ave Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 995 | $1,495 | $1.50 | 103d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 1525 E Royall Pl #33 Milwaukee, WI | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 805 | $1,295 | $1.61 | 10d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 1660 N Prospect Ave Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1165 | $2,800 | $2.40 | 120d | 2 | 0.09mi |
| 1660 N Prospect Ave Milwaukee, WI | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 872 | $2,650 | $3.04 | 10d | 2 | 0.09mi |
| 1660 N Prospect Ave Milwaukee, WI | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 947 | $2,800 | $2.96 | 36d | 4 | 0.09mi |
| 1660 N Prospect Ave Unit 605 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $2,650 | $2.52 | 2d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 1550 E Royall Pl Unit 1112 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1357 | $2,800 | $2.06 | 38d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 1609 N Prospect Ave Milwaukee, WI | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 847 | $1,405 | $1.66 | 2d | 3 | 0.16mi |
| 1619 N Farwell Ave #201 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1322 | $2,600 | $1.97 | 184d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 1808 N Warren Ave #202 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $1,900 | $1.19 | 6d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 1914 N Prospect Ave Milwaukee, WI | 2.0–3.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 1100 | $1,950 | $1.77 | 109d | 4 | 0.18mi |
| 1920 N Farwell Ave Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1465 | $2,449 | $1.67 | 9d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 1924 N Prospect Ave Unit 1699890P Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 947 | $3,429 | $3.62 | 1d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 1506 E Kane Pl Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,400 | $1.47 | 145d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1742 N Pulaski St Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,195 | $1.09 | 9d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1579 N Warren Ave Milwaukee, WI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,500 | $1.25 | 184d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1419 E Albion St Milwaukee, WI | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $2,295 | $1.53 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1632 N Franklin Pl Apt 306 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1131 | $2,395 | $2.12 | 10d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 1632 N Franklin Pl Apt 220 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1132 | $2,375 | $2.10 | 45d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 1632 N Franklin Pl Unit 219 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1009 | $2,295 | $2.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 1718-1734 E Lafayette Pl Unit 1734-01 Milwaukee, WI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1080 | $1,550 | $1.44 | 15d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 1219 E Kane Pl Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1250 | $1,800 | $1.44 | 184d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 2036 N Prospect Ave Milwaukee, WI | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 1231 | $4,195 | $3.41 | 34d | 15 | 0.32mi |
| 1604 N Franklin Pl Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,500 | $1.36 | 155d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 1479-1495 N Farwell Ave Milwaukee, WI | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1077 | $1,700 | $1.58 | 10d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 2018 N Oakland Ave Apt 103 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,365 | $1.24 | 23d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 1116 E Hamilton St Milwaukee, WI | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,750 | $1.25 | 158d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 1832 E Windsor Pl #1834 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,395 | $1.40 | 112d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 1669 N Humboldt Ave Unit 2 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,745 | $1.84 | 112d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 1669 N Humboldt Ave Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,745 | $1.84 | 138d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 1118 E Kane Pl Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,350 | $1.42 | 36d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 1118 E Kane Pl Unit 2 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,350 | $1.42 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 2102 N Cambridge Ave Unit 2102 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $2,195 | $1.83 | 128d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 1025 E Land Pl Milwaukee, WI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1560 | $1,750 | $1.12 | 164d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 1720 N Astor St Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,348 | $1.35 | 35d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 1720 N Astor St Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,548 | $1.55 | 103d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 1703 N Astor St Milwaukee, WI | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $2,200 | $1.22 | 184d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 1925 N Water St #202 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1576 | $2,300 | $1.46 | 184d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 2146 N Commerce St Unit 2146 Milwaukee, WI | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1555 | $2,800 | $1.80 | 107d | 1 | 0.45mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Edgewater TerraceMonthly condo fee of $475ElevatorCommunity laundry facilitiesPets permitted
Exterior
- Parking
- One assigned surface parking space
- Utilities
- Municipal waterMunicipal sewer
- Home design
- CondoOne-story unitHigh-rise building with six or more stories
- Construction
- Brick and brick/stone exterior
Interior
- Kitchen
- OvenRangeRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms, all on the main floor
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathroomsCeramic tileWalk-in shower in the primary bathroomShower over tub
- Heating & cooling
- Forced-air heatingElectric heatCentral air
- Laundry & utility
- In-unit laundryWasherDryer
HOA detail $475/mo · $5,700/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $199,800 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $199,800 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-11-06remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-11-06pricedays on market $199,800 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $224,900 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $224,900 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $224,900 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $224,900 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $224,900 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $224,900 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $224,900 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $224,900 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $224,900 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $224,900 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $224,900 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $224,900 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $224,900 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $224,900 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $224,900 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $224,900 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $224,900 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $224,900 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $224,900 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $224,900 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $224,900 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $224,900 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $224,900 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $224,900 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $224,900 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $224,900 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $224,900 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $224,900 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $224,900 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $224,900 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $224,900 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $224,900 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $224,900 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $224,900 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $224,900 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $224,900 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $224,900 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $224,900 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $224,900 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $224,900 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $224,900 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $224,900 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $224,900 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $224,900 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $224,900 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $224,900 Active 215 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥96°F today · 13 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,728
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,192
- − Property taxes
- −$2,997
- − Insurance
- −$999
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,978
- − Management
- −$1,978
- − HOA
- −$5,700
- − Depreciation
- −$5,812
- Taxable loss
- −$5,929
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,423
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,311/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This 3-bedroom corner unit is in good condition with some cosmetic updates needed. The spacious living area and natural light make it an attractive option for both resale and rental.
Repairs flagged
- Moderate kitchen cabinets — dated and in need of updating
- Moderate bathroom fixtures — outdated and in need of updating
Value-add opportunities
- Resale update kitchen cabinets and countertops — modernizing the kitchen would attract more buyers ↑
- Resale update bathroom fixtures — modernizing the bathrooms would attract more buyers ↑
- Both paint interior walls — fresh paint would improve the overall appearance and appeal ↑
- Both replace countertops — new countertops would improve functionality and appearance ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Milwaukee School District
- NCES district ID
- 5509600
- Math proficiency
- 10% ▼ -5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 18% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $36,339
- Composite
- 11.61/100
- National rank
- #9696
- State rank
- #337 of 342 in WI
Livability — Milwaukee
- Score
- 81/100
- State rank
- #55
- US rank
- #1534
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Milwaukee, WI
- County
- Milwaukee County · 995,758 people
- City population
- 573,768
- Metro
- Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,861
- Household income
- $71,034
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Milwaukee County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 995,758 people
- By 2030
- 1,009,124 · +1.3%
- By 2040
- 1,028,128 · +3.3%
- By 2050
- 1,040,066 · +4.4%
- By 2075
- 1,057,849 · +6.2%
- By 2100
- 1,039,774 · +4.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (75%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 75% Black 8% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 6% Asian 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 4% Other Indo-European 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Milwaukee
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+38.5) · D 68.3% · R 29.8% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +2.7pp toward D · 2008: 35.9pp · 2024: 38.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+38.5 2020: D+39.9 2016: D+37.5 2012: D+34.6 2008: D+35.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -133.46%
- Current HPI
- 226.4316
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.56%
- Metro
- Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.10%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in WI)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Machinery | 4 | $23B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $36B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $36B |
|
||
| Professional Services | 1 | $19B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $3B |
|
||
Price history
-33.4% since first listed9 events — show timeline
- 2026-11-05 Listed $199,800 MetroMLS as distributed by WIREX
- 2026-11-01 Listing Removed — MetroMLS as distributed by WIREX
- 2026-08-12 Price Changed $224,900 MetroMLS as distributed by WIREX
- 2026-04-24 Price Changed $249,900 MetroMLS as distributed by WIREX
- 2026-02-09 Listed $275,000 MetroMLS as distributed by WIREX
- 2026-01-01 Listing Removed — MetroMLS as distributed by WIREX
- 2025-09-20 Price Changed $275,000 MetroMLS as distributed by WIREX
- 2025-08-19 Price Changed $285,000 MetroMLS as distributed by WIREX
- 2025-06-13 Listed $299,900 MetroMLS as distributed by WIREX
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…