CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
3710 Weber Rd Unit A204
D- Composite 36.11
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +7.0/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Schools +3.1/10.0
  • Cash flow +2.6/30.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$124,995

3710 Weber Rd Unit A204 · Gatlinburg, TN 37738
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 563 sqft · Condo · 172 Days on market
Built 1986 Fair condition $222/sqft · 33% below area Est $185k · 33% under $748/mo HOA · 50% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This condo unit is one of the premier One Bedroom units in the entire complex. Only one of two ground level corner units built. Remodeled kitchen with oak cabinets and Style Stone counter tops. A stack stone fireplace adds warmth and beauty to the living area. The balcony faces east and gets the morning sun. This unit is perfect as a rental unit, vacation home or residents. This unit comes fully furnished.

Key facts

  • $748 HOA
  • Community pool
  • Built 1986

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $125k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-428 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $63k (49.6% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $125k).
  • Recommended offer: $63k (49.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 2.2% vs local median 1.5% in Gatlinburg — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#27 in TN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A; Watch: crime F, amenities F, employment D-.
  • Sevier County (rural): math 31% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #62 of 139 in TN (top 45%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: New Center Elementary (math 32% / reading 28%, grade F, #415 of 952 statewide, top 44%, 855 students, 0% FRL); Seymour Junior High (math 40% / reading 30%, grade F, #65 of 333 statewide, top 20%, 766 students, 0% FRL); Sevier County High School (math 20% / reading 38%, grade F, #92 of 332 statewide, top 28%, 1,248 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 52% district-wide (52 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Market conditions: 1137 active listings in the ZIP; 1,594 units permitted in Sevier County in 2024 (456 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $864 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Sevier County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 172 days — a 12% lower offer ($110k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 5 sale attempts; this cycle's ask is 213% above the opening price — seller raised mid-cycle; expect resistance to lowballs.
  • Current owner paid $32k; list at $125k implies a 285% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: HOA is 50% of rent.
Recommended offer $63,044 (49.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 172 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 50% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  9. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  10. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  11. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  12. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  13. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.20% ✓
Cap rate
2.18%
Cash-on-cash
-14.68%
DSCR
0.35
GRM
7.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$185,412
List price
$124,995
Delta
-32.59%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3710 Weber Rd Unit A204 0.00mi 1/1.0 563 (0%) 1mo $107,500 $191 100
3710 Weber Rd Unit C203 0.00mi 1/1.0 560 (-0%) 1mo $100,000 $179 99
3710 Weber Rd Unit B203 0.00mi 1/1.0 560 (-0%) 1mo $120,000 $214 98
3710 Weber Rd Unit 102-A 0.00mi 1/1.0 560 (-0%) 9mo $170,000 $304 92
3710 Weber Road Rd Unit A-202 0.00mi 1/1.0 560 (-0%) 23mo $151,000 $270 80
3710 Weber Rd Unit 106-E 0.00mi 1/1.0 560 (-0%) 28mo $150,000 $268 79
3710 Weber Rd Unit 106-E 0.00mi 1/1.0 560 (-0%) 28mo $150,000 $268 79
3710 Weber Rd Rd Unit E307 0.00mi 2/1.0 (+1) 703 (+25%) 4mo $185,000 $263 67
3710 Weber Rd Unit 303A 0.00mi 2/1.0 (+1) 703 (+25%) 11mo $205,000 $292 60
3710 Weber Rd Unit 303A 0.00mi 2/1.0 (+1) 703 (+25%) 11mo $205,000 $292 60
536 Deer Path Ln 0.42mi 1/1.0 624 (+11%) 13mo $245,000 $393 52
3710 Weber 303a Rd 0.20mi 2/1.0 (+1) 703 (+25%) 11mo $205,000 $292 51

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-43.5%
Equity multiple
-0.34×
Total profit
$-47,040
Equity at exit
$18,637
10-year hold
IRR
-70.9%
Equity multiple
-1.12×
Total profit
$-74,114
Equity at exit
$10,807

Cash invested: $34,999 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Tennessee
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
14-day notice (URLTA); generally landlord-favorable; Nashville court paced moderate.

ZIP-level market 37738

Home prices YoY
-28.5%
Active inventory
1137
Price-to-rent
7.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,498 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$655
Tax est. 1.5%
−$156 /mo · $1,875/yr
Insurance
−$52
HOA
−$748
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$315
Net cashflow
$-428

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,040
Max offer price $63,044
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-342 -5% $-385 +0% $-428 +5% $-471 +10% $-515
Rent -10% $-546 -5% $-487 +0% $-428 +5% $-369 +10% $-310
Rate -1.0pp $-365 -0.5pp $-396 base $-428 +0.5pp $-461 +1.0pp $-493

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$31,249
Closing costs
$3,750
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Annual tax amount reported
HOA & community
HOA with monthly feeMonthly association fee includes cable TV, internet, grounds maintenance, pest control, sewer, trash, and waterCommunity amenities: clubhouse, pool, tennis courts, golf course, playground, laundry

Exterior

Parking
No assigned parking listed
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerWater available
Home design
Residential condominiumOne level
Construction
Wood siding
Exterior features
Attached condominiumAssessor-listed lot size (in acres)

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherDisposalCooktopMicrowaveRefrigeratorPantry
Bedrooms
1 bedroom (main level)
Flooring
CarpetTile
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Heating (other)Central air conditioning
Interior features
PantryWood-burning fireplace
Laundry & utility
On-site laundry available through association

HOA detail $748/mo · $8,976/yr condo

Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-26
    days on market $124,995 Active 172 DOM
  2. 2026-10-25
    days on market $124,995 Active 171 DOM
  3. 2026-10-24
    days on market $124,995 Active 170 DOM
  4. 2026-10-23
    days on market $124,995 Active 169 DOM
  5. 2026-10-22
    days on market $124,995 Active 168 DOM
  6. 2026-10-22
    statusdays on marketlisting id $124,995 Active 167 DOM
  7. 2026-10-09
    status $124,995 Pending 37 DOM
  8. 2026-10-08
    days on market $124,995 Active 37 DOM
  9. 2026-10-07
    days on market $124,995 Active 36 DOM
  10. 2026-10-06
    days on market $124,995 Active 35 DOM
  11. 2026-10-05
    days on market $124,995 Active 34 DOM
  12. 2026-10-04
    days on market $124,995 Active 33 DOM
  13. 2026-10-04
    days on market $124,995 Active 32 DOM
  14. 2026-10-02
    days on market $124,995 Active 31 DOM
  15. 2026-10-01
    days on market $124,995 Active 30 DOM
  16. 2026-09-30
    days on market $124,995 Active 29 DOM
  17. 2026-09-29
    days on market $124,995 Active 28 DOM
  18. 2026-09-28
    days on market $124,995 Active 27 DOM
  19. 2026-09-27
    days on market $124,995 Active 26 DOM
  20. 2026-09-26
    days on market $124,995 Active 25 DOM
  21. 2026-09-25
    days on market $124,995 Active 24 DOM
  22. 2026-09-24
    days on market $124,995 Active 23 DOM
  23. 2026-09-24
    days on market $124,995 Active 22 DOM
  24. 2026-09-22
    days on market $124,995 Active 21 DOM
  25. 2026-09-20
    days on market $124,995 Active 19 DOM
  26. 2026-09-18
    days on market $124,995 Active 17 DOM
  27. 2026-09-17
    days on market $124,995 Active 16 DOM
  28. 2026-09-16
    days on market $124,995 Active 15 DOM
  29. 2026-09-15
    days on market $124,995 Active 14 DOM
  30. 2026-09-14
    days on market $124,995 Active 13 DOM
    Show marketing remark (324 chars)

    This is a great corner unit which is on the main level whiich walk straight in from the parking lot no stairs to climb. kitchen has been updated to the style stone counter tops, living room has a beautiful stack stone fireplace to cozy up to, also has awesome views of the mountains. Comes fully furnished, come take a look.

  31. 2026-09-13
    days on market $124,995 Active 12 DOM
  32. 2026-09-12
    days on market $124,995 Active 11 DOM
  33. 2026-09-11
    days on market $124,995 Active 10 DOM
  34. 2026-09-05
    days on market $124,995 Active 4 DOM
  35. 2026-09-04
    days on market $124,995 Active 3 DOM
  36. 2026-09-03
    days on market $124,995 Active 2 DOM
  37. 2026-09-02
    days on marketlisting id $124,995 Active 1 DOM
  38. 2026-08-30
    days on market $124,995 Active 115 DOM
  39. 2026-08-29
    days on market $124,995 Active 114 DOM
  40. 2026-08-28
    days on market $124,995 Active 113 DOM
  41. 2026-08-27
    days on market $124,995 Active 112 DOM
  42. 2026-08-26
    days on market $124,995 Active 111 DOM
  43. 2026-08-25
    days on market $124,995 Active 110 DOM
  44. 2026-08-24
    days on market $124,995 Active 109 DOM
  45. 2026-08-23
    days on market $124,995 Active 108 DOM
  46. 2026-08-22
    days on market $124,995 Active 107 DOM
  47. 2026-08-21
    days on market $124,995 Active 106 DOM
  48. 2026-08-20
    days on market $124,995 Active 105 DOM
  49. 2026-08-19
    days on market $124,995 Active 104 DOM
  50. 2026-08-18
    days on market $124,995 Active 103 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥93°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$17,980
− Mortgage interest
−$7,002
− Property taxes
−$1,875
− Insurance
−$625
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,438
− Management
−$1,438
− HOA
−$8,976
− Depreciation
−$3,636
Taxable loss
−$7,011
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,683
After-tax cash flow
$-3,455/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Fair 45/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $2,815–$8,445 screening

This fully furnished 1-bedroom, 1-bath condo at Deer Ridge Mountain Resort offers breathtaking mountain views and a cozy living area. While in fair condition, it requires some cosmetic updates to enhance its resale and rental value.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor kitchen cabinets — wood cabinets show wear
  • Minor bathroom vanity — standard fixtures
  • Minor interior walls — neutral paint

Value-add opportunities

  • Both update flooring to hardwood — enhances resale and rental appeal ↑
  • Both paint interior walls — enhances resale and rental appeal ↑
  • Both replace carpet with hardwood — enhances resale and rental appeal ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 31/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Pi Beta Phi Elementary F TN #496/952 Nat'l #28,475/41,679 Middle Gatlinburg Pittman Junior High F TN #37/333 Nat'l #5,727/14,009 High Gatlinburg Pittman High F TN #117/332 Nat'l #12,251/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Sevier County
NCES district ID
4703780
Math proficiency
31% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
28% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$42,730
Composite
25.12/100
National rank
#7527
State rank
#62 of 139 in TN
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Gatlinburg

Score
73/100
State rank
#27
US rank
#5524

Category grades

Amenities F Commute A+ Cost of living A Crime F Employment D- Housing B- Health & safety B- User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Sevier · 107,903 people
Population (ZIP)
5,269
Household income
$63,133
Rent vs Own
31.2% rent · 68.8% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Sevier County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
107,903 people
By 2030
113,633 · +5.3%
By 2040
123,969 · +14.9%
By 2050
132,123 · +22.4%
By 2075
148,524 · +37.6%
By 2100
153,436 · +42.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (81%)
Race & ethnicity
White 81% Hispanic / Latino 12% Two or more races 4% Black 3% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 2%
Languages at home
86% English-only · Spanish 10% Other Indo-European 2% Chinese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Sevier

2024 margin
Solid R (+61.1) · D 18.9% · R 80.1% · Other 1.0%
2008→2024 swing
-13.1pp toward R · 2008: -48.1pp · 2024: -61.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+61.1 2020: R+57.6 2016: R+61.7 2012: R+54.8 2008: R+48.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+14.0% since first listed
12 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-09 Pending — REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-09-14 Listed $39,900 REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-09-14 Listed $34,900 REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-09-14 Listed $36,900 REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-09-01 Listed $124,995 REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-08-13 Price Changed $124,995 GSMAR
  • 2026-05-01 Listed $134,995 GSMAR
  • 2013-08-16 Sold (MLS) $32,500 GSMAR
  • 2013-08-16 Sold (MLS) $32,500 REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2012-05-24 Sold (MLS) $34,900 REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2012-02-26 Sold (MLS) $35,000 GSMAR
  • 2012-02-26 Sold (MLS) $35,000 REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…