CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
26739 Hypatia Trce
F Composite 31.79
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +11.3/15.0
  • Schools +6.4/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Cash flow +2.9/30.0
  • Rent growth +2.1/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.6/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$399,500

26739 Hypatia Trce · Richmond, TX 77406
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,546 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 154 Days on market
Built 2021 Good condition 5,649 sqft lot 2-car garage $157/sqft · 8% below area Est $437k · 8% under $69/mo HOA · 3% of rent ↓ 4% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This beautifully upgraded modern two-story home in the Candela subdivision offers the perfect blend of style, comfort, and functionality. Featuring 4 bedrooms, 3 full baths, and a spacious game room, this home is designed for both everyday living and entertaining. Home is filled with natural light featuring large windows throughout. The first floor has been completely refreshed with all new flooring, giving the main living area, a sleek contemporary feel. All bathrooms have been upgraded with new flooring, adding a cohesive and modern touch. The spacious primary suite includes a fully remodeled shower with new shower door.

Key facts

  • New flooring
  • Natural light
  • Upgraded modern home

Tags

UPGRADED MODERN HOMESPACIOUS GAME ROOMNATURAL LIGHTNEW FLOORINGREMODELED SHOWERBUILT-IN SECURITY SYSTEM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $400k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-16k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $258k (35.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $264k (33.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $258k (35.4% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 70/100 on livability (#363 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety B+; Watch: crime C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Lamar CISD (suburban): math 50% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #116 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Joe Hubenak El (math 57% / reading 61%, grade B-, #455 of 4,322 statewide, top 11%, 1,214 students, 37% FRL); Briscoe J H (math 59% / reading 60%, grade B, #166 of 1,662 statewide, top 11%, 1,914 students, 38% FRL); Foster H S (math 64% / reading 74%, grade B, #141 of 1,632 statewide, top 9%, 2,388 students, 34% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.6%/yr); 1947 active listings in the ZIP; 25 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 70d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 56% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 154 days — a 12% lower offer ($352k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.2% of price.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $258,154 (35.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 154 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 35% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.66% ✗
Cap rate
2.33%
Cash-on-cash
-14.16%
DSCR
0.37
GRM
12.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$436,561
List price
$399,500
Delta
-8.49%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
26739 Azalea Sky Dr 0.17mi 4/3.5 2,463 (-3%) 0mo $424,958 $173 84
27 E Kitty Hawk St 0.17mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,576 (+1%) 0mo $899,000 $349 83
10631 Starfire Yellow Dr 0.39mi 4/3.0 2,545 (-0%) 0mo $536,900 $211 81
26826 Brilliant Brook Dr 0.43mi 4/2.5 2,586 (+2%) 0mo $424,990 $164 75
26811 Brilliant Brook Dr 0.42mi 4/3.0 2,637 (+4%) 0mo $464,990 $176 74
26810 Stardust Meadow Ct 0.47mi 4/3.5 2,600 (+2%) 3mo $474,620 $183 70
10419 Melida Dawn Way 0.52mi 4/3.5 2,392 (-6%) 2mo $489,900 $205 62
10627 Melida Dawn Way 0.44mi 4/3.5 2,796 (+10%) 0mo $534,900 $191 61
10303 Melida Dawn Way 0.60mi 4/3.5 2,392 (-6%) 1mo $449,900 $188 59
10607 Melida Dawn Way 0.44mi 4/3.0 2,898 (+14%) 2mo $544,990 $188 55
26002 Horizon Star Ln 0.74mi 4/3.5 2,415 (-5%) 1mo $385,000 $159 54
38 E Kitty Hawk St 0.63mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,235 (-12%) 2mo $820,000 $367 42

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-47.5%
Equity multiple
-0.40×
Total profit
$-156,115
Equity at exit
$59,567
10-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
-1.43×
Total profit
$-272,338
Equity at exit
$34,541

Cash invested: $111,860 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
135 active · 82 under contract
Months of supply
13.3 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$464,980 ($181/sqft)
Median days on market
116 d
This list price
24% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-5.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77406

Home prices YoY
-26.2%
Rents YoY
-1.6%
Active inventory
1947
Price-to-rent
12.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,641 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,095
Tax from tax record
−$1,076 /mo · $12,908/yr
Insurance
−$166
HOA
−$69
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$555
Net cashflow
$-1,320

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,312
Max offer price $258,154
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,094 -5% $-1,207 +0% $-1,320 +5% $-1,433 +10% $-1,546
Rent -10% $-1,529 -5% $-1,424 +0% $-1,320 +5% $-1,216 +10% $-1,111
Rate -1.0pp $-1,119 -0.5pp $-1,218 base $-1,320 +0.5pp $-1,424 +1.0pp $-1,529

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$99,875
Closing costs
$11,985
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 25 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
26407 Polaris Rise Ln Richmond, TX 4.0 3.5 3260 $3,750 $1.15 1d 1 0.24mi
26407 Polaris Rise Ln Richmond, TX 4.0 3.5 3260 $3,750 $1.15 184d 1 0.24mi
11022 Avery Oaks Ln Richmond, TX 4.0 3.5 3295 $2,399 $0.73 10d 1 0.43mi
26339 Riley Glen Dr Unit Dr Richmond, TX 3.0 2.0 1900 $1,900 $1.00 16d 1 0.46mi
26138 Flinton Dr Richmond, TX 3.0 2.5 2365 $2,430 $1.03 3d 1 0.55mi
11419 Elizabeth Brook Dr Richmond, TX 4.0 2.5 2450 $2,150 $0.88 2d 1 0.59mi
10823 Capella Creek Way Richmond, TX 4.0 3.0 2388 $2,600 $1.09 73d 1 0.59mi
10503 Shinning Dawn Way Richmond, TX 4.0 3.5 2523 $3,399 $1.35 184d 1 0.65mi
11319 Sandermeyer Dr Richmond, TX 5.0 4.0 2895 $2,146 $0.74 69d 1 0.80mi
26122 Serenity Oaks Dr Richmond, TX 4.0 3.0 2438 $2,236 $0.92 116d 1 0.87mi
25810 Palmdale Estate Dr Richmond, TX 4.0 2.0 2008 $2,350 $1.17 10d 1 0.98mi
10910 Brighton Gardens Dr Richmond, TX 3.0 2.0 2385 $2,595 $1.09 86d 1 0.98mi
6442 Applewood Forest Dr Katy, TX 3.0 2.0 1756 $1,650 $0.94 90d 1 1.02mi
6442 Applewood Forest Dr Katy, TX 3.0 2.0 1756 $1,650 $0.94 10d 1 1.02mi
6411 Tea Tree Dr Katy, TX 4.0 2.5 2168 $6,900 $3.18 184d 1 1.13mi
6411 Tea Tree Dr Katy, TX 4.0 2.5 2168 $6,325 $2.92 10d 1 1.13mi
9743 Stratton Ridge Dr Richmond, TX 4.0 3.5 2699 $2,256 $0.84 43d 1 1.14mi
25922 Bronze Oak Ct Richmond, TX 4.0 3.0 2073 $1,500 $0.72 10d 1 1.15mi
25922 Bronze Oak Ct Richmond, TX 4.0 3.0 2073 $1,500 $0.72 26d 1 1.15mi
26439 Richwood Oaks Dr Katy, TX 3.0 2.0 1756 $2,050 $1.17 184d 1 1.21mi
6106 Carver Pines Dr Katy, TX 4.0 2.0 2557 $2,459 $0.96 121d 1 1.31mi
9419 Sparrow Creek Ct Katy, TX 3.0 2.5 2654 $2,950 $1.11 76d 1 1.34mi
25710 Owl Landing Ln Katy, TX 4.0 3.5 2638 $2,750 $1.04 24d 1 1.37mi
6015 Starbrook Creek Dr Katy, TX 4.0 2.5 2181 $2,410 $1.10 184d 1 1.42mi
9547 Summer River Dr Richmond, TX 4.0 2.0 1930 $2,300 $1.19 91d 1 1.43mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Property listed as part of a municipal utility district disclosure and seller disclosure
HOA & community
Community managed by Sterling Association ServicesAnnual association fee of $825Association amenities include clubhouse and recreation facilities

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garage with garage door opener
Security
Prewired for securityLeased security system
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Residential propertyBuilt in 2021Slab foundationComposition roof
Construction
Brick and cement siding constructionBuilt in 2021Slab foundationComposition roof
Exterior features
Fully fenced private yardBack yard fencingSubdivision setting

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherFree-standing rangeGas cooktopGas ovenMicrowaveDisposalOven
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom on the first floorBedroom on the first floorTwo bedrooms on the second floor
Flooring
CarpetLaminateTile
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heating (gas)Central electric air conditioning
Interior features
Granite countersHigh ceilingsCeiling fansProgrammable thermostatLow emissivity windows
Laundry & utility
Washer hookupGas dryer hookup

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $399,500 Active 154 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $399,500 Active 153 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $399,500 Active 152 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    pricedays on market $399,500 Active 151 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $408,900 Active 150 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $408,900 Active 148 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $408,900 Active 147 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $408,900 Active 146 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $408,900 Active 145 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $408,900 Active 144 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $408,900 Active 143 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $408,900 Active 142 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $408,900 Active 141 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $408,900 Active 140 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $408,900 Active 139 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $408,900 Active 138 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $408,900 Active 137 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $408,900 Active 136 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $408,900 Active 135 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $408,900 Active 134 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $408,900 Active 133 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $408,900 Active 132 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $408,900 Active 131 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $408,900 Active 130 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $408,900 Active 129 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $408,900 Active 128 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $408,900 Active 127 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $408,900 Active 126 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $408,900 Active 125 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $408,900 Active 124 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $408,900 Active 123 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $408,900 Active 122 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $408,900 Active 121 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $408,900 Active 120 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $408,900 Active 119 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $408,900 Active 118 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $408,900 Active 117 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $408,900 Active 116 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $408,900 Active 115 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $408,900 Active 114 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $408,900 Active 113 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $408,900 Active 112 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $408,900 Active 111 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $408,900 Active 110 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $408,900 Active 109 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $408,900 Active 108 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $408,900 Active 107 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $408,900 Active 106 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $408,900 Active 105 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $408,900 Active 103 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$12,908 · $1,076/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$12,908 · $1,076/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$31,687
− Mortgage interest
−$22,378
− Property taxes
−$12,908
− Insurance
−$1,998
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,535
− Management
−$2,535
− HOA
−$828
− Depreciation
−$11,622
Taxable loss
−$23,117
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$5,548
After-tax cash flow
$-10,293/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $12,730–$38,190 screening

This beautifully upgraded modern two-story home in the Candela subdivision is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a great blend of style, comfort, and functionality, making it a great investment opportunity.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances the home's curb appeal and can attract more buyers ↑
  • Both Add smart home features — Modernizes the home and can increase its value ↑
  • Both Add a smart security system — Enhances safety and can increase its value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 64/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Joe Hubenak El B- TX #455/4,322 Nat'l #8,048/41,679 High Foster H S B TX #141/1,632 Nat'l #2,354/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lamar CISD
NCES district ID
4826580
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$75,213
Composite
46.43/100
National rank
#2452
State rank
#116 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 70/100

Livability — Richmond

Score
70/100
State rank
#363
US rank
#7780

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C- Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety B+ User ratings D

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Fort Bend County · 1,004,526 people
City population
158,237
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
69,918
Household income
$141,869
Rent vs Own
14.4% rent · 85.6% own
Severe rent burden
4% of renters

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.72)
Race & ethnicity
White 43% Hispanic / Latino 26% Two or more races 15% Black 14% Asian 12%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 18% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
73% English-only · Spanish 14% Other Indo-European 3% Vietnamese 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-3.8% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-07 Listed $408,900 HARMLS
  • 2026-06-04 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-04-30 Price Changed $419,900 HARMLS
  • 2026-04-06 Listed $424,900 HARMLS

Property tax history

-3.7%/yr

Latest (2025): $12,908 · -3.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…