🏗️ New Construction
Concordia IV A Plan · Scott, LA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +11.8/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- DSCR +3.5/10.0
- 1% rule +3.4/10.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Schools +2.9/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$231,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to the Concordia IV A floor plan by DSLD Homes, a beautifully designed and energy-efficient home that offers both style and comfort. With 1,538 square feet of living space, this home features an open floor plan that provides ample room for both relaxation and entertaining. Perfect for families or anyone looking for a spacious layout, the Concordia IV A includes three bedrooms and two bathrooms, including a luxurious master suite. The master bedroom is a private retreat, complete with a double master vanity, a walk-in master closet, a relaxing garden tub, and a separate walk-in shower-offering a spa-like experience right at home. The brick, stucco, and siding exterior give this home a durable and timeless curb appeal. Inside, the canned lighting in the kitchen brightens up the space and enhances the modern feel of the home. The two-car garage provides ample parking and storage space, while the covered rear patio offers the perfect spot for outdoor relaxation or entertaining. The Concordia IV A is built with the energy-efficient features that DSLD Homes is known for, helping reduce monthly utility costs and providing long-term savings. This home is designed to keep you comfortable year-round, all while minimizing your environmental footprint. If you're looking for a home with a modern open floor plan, energy-efficient features, and premium finishes, the Concordia IV A floor plan by DSLD Homes is the perfect fit for your lifestyle.
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- Covered rear patio
- Garden master tub
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $232k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-66 ($-797/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $208k (10.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $204k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 6.0% vs local median 4.8% in Scott — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#116 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, housing B+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- Lafayette Parish (urban): math 38% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #19 of 98 in LA (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: J. Wallace James Elementary School (math 46% / reading 49%, grade D, #147 of 646 statewide, top 23%, 939 students, 64% FRL); Scott Middle School (math 20% / reading 28%, grade F, #143 of 218 statewide, top 65%, 559 students, 65% FRL); Acadiana High School (math 31% / reading 29%, grade F, #125 of 265 statewide, top 47%, 1,813 students, 56% FRL).
- Market conditions: 372 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 71% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,585 units permitted in Lafayette Parish in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,083/mo this rent would consume 47% of the median local household income ($53k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lafayette County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 580 days — a 12% lower offer ($204k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 580 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.84% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.97%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.15%
- DSCR
- 0.95
- GRM
- 9.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $247,760
- List price
- $231,990
- Delta
- -6.37%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102 Pine Harvest Ln | 0.04mi | 3/2.0 | 1,538 (0%) | 6mo | $234,265 | $152 | 93 |
| 104 Pine Harvest Ln | 0.04mi | 3/2.0 | 1,629 (+6%) | 2mo | $232,990 | $143 | 86 |
| 406 Harveston Way | 0.02mi | 3/2.0 | 1,750 (+14%) | 2mo | $252,840 | $144 | 75 |
| 211 Nandina Dr | 0.53mi | 3/2.0 | 1,495 (-3%) | 5mo | $231,321 | $155 | 66 |
| 124 Crooked Pine Ln | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 | 1,521 (-1%) | 2mo | $244,999 | $161 | 65 |
| 209 Payton Woods Ln | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 | 1,601 (+4%) | 3mo | $237,167 | $148 | 59 |
| 117 Nandina Dr | 0.73mi | 3/2.0 | 1,601 (+4%) | 3mo | $235,372 | $147 | 57 |
| 200 Nandina Dr | 0.53mi | 3/2.0 | 1,735 (+13%) | 6mo | $255,956 | $148 | 49 |
| 125 Crooked Pine Ln | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 | 1,719 (+12%) | 2mo | $269,900 | $157 | 47 |
| 111 Nandina Dr | 0.73mi | 3/2.0 | 1,689 (+10%) | 6mo | $245,664 | $145 | 44 |
| 204 Keystone Dr | 0.67mi | 3/2.0 | 1,346 (-12%) | 6mo | $309,000 | $230 | 42 |
| 538 L Provost St | 0.75mi | 3/2.0 | 1,329 (-14%) | 1mo | $142,000 | $107 | 41 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -18.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.36×
- Total profit
- $-44,344
- Equity at exit
- $36,942
- IRR
- -10.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.37×
- Total profit
- $-43,930
- Equity at exit
- $21,422
Cash invested: $69,373 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 104 active · 38 under contract
- Months of supply
- 20.8 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $259,422 ($162/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 249 d
- This list price
- 13% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -0.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70583
- Active inventory
- 372
- Price-to-rent
- 9.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,083 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,299
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$310 /mo · $3,716/yr
- Insurance
- −$103
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$438
- Net cashflow
- $-66
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $105 | -5% $19 | +0% $-66 | +5% $-152 | +10% $-238 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-231 | -5% $-149 | +0% $-66 | +5% $16 | +10% $98 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $58 | -0.5pp $-3 | base $-66 | +0.5pp $-131 | +1.0pp $-196 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $61,940
- Closing costs
- $7,433
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 7 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315 Sandstone Ave #205 Scott, LA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1193 | $2,095 | $1.76 | 51d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 315 Sandstone Ave #202 Scott, LA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1193 | $1,895 | $1.59 | 154d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 315 Sandstone Ave Scott, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,745 | $1.59 | 15d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 128 Oak Village Dr Scott, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1445 | $2,450 | $1.70 | 154d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 110 Emerald Star Ln Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1836 | $2,000 | $1.09 | 51d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 1313 Apollo Rd Scott, LA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1100 | $2,011 | $1.83 | 0d | 10 | 1.01mi |
| 401 Pinto St Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1601 | $2,300 | $1.44 | 184d | 1 | 1.20mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $231,990 Active 580 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $231,990 Active 579 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $231,990 Active 578 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $231,990 Active 577 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $231,990 Active 576 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $231,990 Active 574 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $231,990 Active 573 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $231,990 Active 572 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $231,990 Active 571 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $231,990 Active 570 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $231,990 Active 569 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $231,990 Active 568 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $231,990 Active 567 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $231,990 Active 566 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $231,990 Active 565 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $231,990 Active 564 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $231,990 Active 563 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $231,990 Active 562 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $231,990 Active 561 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $231,990 Active 560 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $231,990 Active 559 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $231,990 Active 558 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $231,990 Active 557 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $231,990 Active 556 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $231,990 Active 555 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $231,990 Active 554 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $231,990 Active 553 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $231,990 Active 552 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $231,990 Active 551 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $231,990 Active 550 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $231,990 Active 549 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $231,990 Active 548 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $231,990 Active 547 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $231,990 Active 546 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $231,990 Active 545 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $231,990 Active 544 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $231,990 Active 543 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $231,990 Active 542 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $231,990 Active 541 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $231,990 Active 540 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $231,990 Active 539 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $231,990 Active 538 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $231,990 Active 537 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $231,990 Active 536 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $231,990 Active 535 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $231,990 Active 534 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $231,990 Active 533 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $231,990 Active 532 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $231,990 Active 531 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $231,990 Active 530 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,000
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,878
- − Property taxes
- −$3,716
- − Insurance
- −$1,239
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,000
- − Management
- −$2,000
- − Depreciation
- −$7,208
- Taxable loss
- −$5,041
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,210
- After-tax cash flow
- $413/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This Concordia IV A home by DSLD Homes is in good condition with a good exterior and interior. It's a move-in-ready property with potential for minor cosmetic updates to enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace or clean gutters — Improves drainage and prevents water damage ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lafayette Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200870
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▼ -32.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -24.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,238
- Composite
- 36.15/100
- National rank
- #4741
- State rank
- #19 of 98 in LA
Livability — Scott
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #116
- US rank
- #11265
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Scott, LA
- County
- Lafayette · 280,930 people
- City population
- 8,670
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 8,670
- Household income
- $52,856
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Lafayette County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 280,930 people
- By 2030
- 301,092 · +7.2%
- By 2040
- 339,456 · +20.8%
- By 2050
- 375,156 · +33.5%
- By 2075
- 451,672 · +60.8%
- By 2100
- 497,203 · +77.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (68%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 68% Hispanic / Latino 16% Black 13% Two or more races 11%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 7% Cuban 2%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 12% French/Haitian/Cajun 7%
Political lean MEDSL · Lafayette
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+31.4) · D 33.5% · R 64.8% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -0.1pp no change · 2008: -31.3pp · 2024: -31.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+31.4 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+33.6 2012: R+33.7 2008: R+31.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -84.03%
- Current HPI
- 132.4083
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2025-04-07 Listed $231,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…