CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
31426 Harp Ridge Dr
D+ Composite 48.71
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +14.4/30.0
  • ARV discount +9.7/15.0
  • Schools +6.6/10.0
  • DSCR +4.4/10.0
  • 1% rule +4.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.1/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$284,990

31426 Harp Ridge Dr · Fulshear, TX 77441
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,717 sqft · SingleFamily · 11 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition $166/sqft · at area comps Est $300k · at est. ↓ 7% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

MOVE IN READY. Welcome to the Forest plan located at one of the most sought-after communities in Fulshear, Tamarron. This home offers an open-concept kitchen, dining, and family room with a covered back patio. The primary suite is located at the rear of the home for privacy. Three secondary bedrooms are centrally positioned by the front of the home. The Forest plan simplicity is ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Enjoy Tamarron’ s resort-style pools, splash pad, fitness centers, playgrounds, lakes, trails & sports fields. Close to shopping, dining, I-10, Grand Pkwy & Westpark Tollway. Zoned to top-rated Katy ISD schools.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Built 2026
  • Listed 11 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $285k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $59 ($711/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $257k (9.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $257k (9.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 6.5% vs local median 3.5% in Fulshear — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 69/100 on livability (#430 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
  • Lamar CISD (suburban): math 50% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #116 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Huggins El (math 61% / reading 63%, grade B, #321 of 4,322 statewide, top 8%, 893 students, 23% FRL); Briscoe J H (math 59% / reading 60%, grade B, #166 of 1,662 statewide, top 11%, 1,914 students, 38% FRL); Foster H S (math 64% / reading 74%, grade B, #141 of 1,632 statewide, top 9%, 2,388 students, 34% FRL).
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 64% at this address vs 52% district-wide (+12 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Lamar CISD average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.6%/yr); 1928 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 39d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 17% of the median local income ($184k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • Only 11 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $256,800 (9.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  2. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  3. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  4. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  5. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  6. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.90% ✗
Cap rate
6.54%
Cash-on-cash
0.89%
DSCR
1.04
GRM
9.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$299,982
List price
$284,990
Delta
-5.00%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3034 Bloomsbury Terrace Dr 0.00mi 4/2.0 1,717 (0%) 0mo $294,990 $172 100
31239 Harp Ridge Dr 0.00mi 4/2.0 1,717 (0%) 1mo $289,990 $169 99
31722 Loyalty Heights Dr 0.00mi 4/2.0 1,778 (+4%) 1mo $304,990 $172 93
3014 Holland Lakes Dr 0.00mi 4/2.0 1,778 (+4%) 1mo $294,990 $166 93
3051 Ferris Dr 0.00mi 4/2.0 1,778 (+4%) 1mo $309,990 $174 93
3010 Ferris Dr 0.00mi 4/2.0 1,544 (-10%) 1mo $304,990 $198 82
3011 Bloomsbury Terrace Dr 0.00mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,535 (-11%) 1mo $279,990 $182 77
3006 Bloomsbury Terrace Dr 0.00mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,535 (-11%) 1mo $254,990 $166 76
3050 Ferris Dr 0.00mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,535 (-11%) 1mo $269,990 $176 76
31707 Whittis Hill Way 0.22mi 4/2.0 1,862 (+8%) 0mo $272,500 $146 76
3511 Ashe Landing Dr 0.65mi 4/2.0 1,748 (+2%) 1mo $309,990 $177 66
3407 Hopper Knoll Ln 0.64mi 4/2.0 1,750 (+2%) 1mo $309,990 $177 66

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-18.3%
Equity multiple
0.37×
Total profit
$-49,896
Equity at exit
$42,493
10-year hold
IRR
-18.0%
Equity multiple
0.15×
Total profit
$-67,519
Equity at exit
$24,641

Cash invested: $79,797 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
99 active · 112 under contract
Months of supply
8.5 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$305,990 ($179/sqft)
Median days on market
28 d
This list price
23% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-2.2% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77441

Rents YoY
-1.6%
Active inventory
1928
Price-to-rent
9.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,568 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,495
Tax est. 1.5%
−$356 /mo · $4,275/yr
Insurance
−$119
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$539
Net cashflow
$59

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,493
Max offer price $284,990
Occupancy floor 93%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $256 -5% $158 +0% $59 +5% $-39 +10% $-138
Rent -10% $-144 -5% $-42 +0% $59 +5% $161 +10% $262
Rate -1.0pp $203 -0.5pp $132 base $59 +0.5pp $-15 +1.0pp $-90

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$71,248
Closing costs
$8,550
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 3 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
31707 Melkridge Rd Fulshear, TX 4.0 2.0 2100 $2,300 $1.10 38d 1 0.31mi
31306 Bentley Pines Dr Fulshear, TX 4.0 2.0 1778 $2,100 $1.18 64d 1 1.08mi
3714 Sloane Peak Ln Fulshear, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0–2.5 1713 $2,456 $1.43 0d 5 1.10mi

Listing history 16 events

  1. 2026-06-30
    days on market $284,990 Active 11 DOM
  2. 2026-06-29
    pricestatusdays on marketlisting id $284,990 Active 10 DOM
  3. 2026-06-29
    status $279,990 Active Under Contract 17 DOM
  4. 2026-06-29
    days on market $279,990 Active 17 DOM
  5. 2026-06-28
    days on market $279,990 Active 16 DOM
  6. 2026-06-27
    days on market $279,990 Active 15 DOM
  7. 2026-06-26
    pricedays on market $279,990 Active 14 DOM
  8. 2026-06-24
    days on market $284,990 Active 12 DOM
  9. 2026-06-22
    days on market $284,990 Active 10 DOM
  10. 2026-06-21
    days on market $284,990 Active 9 DOM
  11. 2026-06-18
    days on market $284,990 Active 6 DOM
  12. 2026-06-17
    pricedays on market $284,990 Active 5 DOM
  13. 2026-06-16
    days on market $299,990 Active 4 DOM
  14. 2026-06-15
    days on market $299,990 Active 3 DOM
  15. 2026-06-13
    remarks 641-char remark
  16. 2026-06-13
    listed $299,990 Active 1 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$30,816
− Mortgage interest
−$15,964
− Property taxes
−$4,275
− Insurance
−$1,425
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,465
− Management
−$2,465
− Depreciation
−$8,291
Taxable loss
−$4,069
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$977
After-tax cash flow
$1,687/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 None rehab

This single-family home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It is move-in ready and offers a good return on investment with minor updates that can significantly enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can attract more buyers ↑
  • Both Interior touch-ups — Fresh paint and minor touch-ups can improve the home's appearance ↑
C Composite school gradezoned avg 66/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Huggins El B TX #321/4,322 Nat'l #6,217/41,679 Middle Briscoe J H B TX #166/1,662 Nat'l #1,836/14,009 High Jordan H S A- TX #72/1,632 Nat'l #1,484/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lamar CISD
NCES district ID
4826580
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$75,213
Composite
46.43/100
National rank
#2452
State rank
#116 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 69/100

Livability — Fulshear

Score
69/100
State rank
#430
US rank
#8901

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living F Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Fort Bend County · 1,004,526 people
City population
41,324
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
41,324
Household income
$184,390
Rent vs Own
8.0% rent · 92.0% own

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
Race & ethnicity
White 57% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 15% Asian 12% Black 6%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 10%
Languages at home
68% English-only · Spanish 17% German/W. Germanic 4% Chinese 4%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-6.7% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-29 Contingent — HARMLS
  • 2026-06-29 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-06-24 Price Changed $279,990 HARMLS
  • 2026-06-16 Price Changed $284,990 HARMLS
  • 2026-06-12 Listed $299,990 HARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…